Model review

Dell Precision 3540 review

Dell Precision 3540 — from 2019, 1.8 kg, performance 30.

Dell Precision 3540

Technical specifications

Type Workstation
Release year 2019
Screen 15.6" · 1366x768
Processor Intel Core i7 8565U , Intel Core i5 8265U , Intel Core i5 8365U
Graphics Radeon Pro WX 2100
Max. RAM 32 GB
Weight 1.8 kg
Battery 68 Wh

Performance scores

Perf.
30
/100
CPU
38
/100
GPU
7
/100
LB
40
/100

Where the Precision 3540 stands

The Dell Precision 3540 is a 2019 mobile workstation positioned near the category median — roughly $309. As Dell's entry-level mobile workstation from that year, it offers a balanced profile with binding constraints on both graphics and overall performance. The GPU score of 6.8 is 84% below the category median of 42 for workstation-class machines; the performance index of 29.7 is 51% below the median of 61.

A balanced workstation profile at a budget price

The 3540's value proposition is its balance. As a mobile workstation, it carries professional-grade build quality and ISV-certified graphics drivers — meaningful advantages for CAD, engineering, and content-creation workflows that require stable driver support. The balanced profile means the machine handles a range of professional workloads competently, without excelling on any single axis.

Graphics and performance: the dual constraints

The 3540's defining trade-offs are graphics performance and overall compute capability. The GPU score of 6.8 — 84% below the category median for workstation-class machines — places it well below what buyers expect from a Precision-branded laptop. The performance index of 29.7 is 51% below the median, indicating broadly below-average compute. Together, these define the machine's limits: this is an entry-level workstation with office-class specifications.

Price trajectory

From its launch price to $309 today, the 3540 has depreciated to near the category median. As a 2019 mobile workstation, the depreciation curve is past its steepest phase but the remaining service horizon is moderate.

How it compares

At the $309 category median, the 3540 sits among 2019-2020 entry-level workstations. The Dell Precision 3510 at $243 is a direct predecessor with similar trade-offs. The Lenovo ThinkPad P43s at $325 is a direct competitor with similar vintage. The 3540's distinguishing factor is its newer platform relative to the 3510.

Bottom line

The Precision 3540 is a 2019 entry-level mobile workstation with a balanced but limited profile at a budget-friendly price. Its ISV-certified graphics and professional build quality make it a credible pick for entry-level professional workflows. The trade-offs — office-class graphics and below-median overall performance — define its limits. At $309, it earns its asking price for the buyer who needs workstation pedigree without the workstation price tag.

🧭 Your context

Stage: Refining requirements

You're refining — compare finalists head-to-head.

🎯 For your profile

You've viewed: You've recently viewed 7 models — compare this model with them in the analogs matrix.

⭐ What stands out

graphics performance
6.8
overall performance
29.8
memory capacity
32
above median below median class median
  • graphics performance is lower than typical workstation class (+84.9%) (office tier).
    budget segment of category
  • overall performance is lower than typical workstation class (+51.6%) (low tier).
    budget segment of category
  • memory capacity is lower than typical workstation class (+50%) (professional).
    budget segment of category

🔁 Alternatives

Compromise axis: mobility ↔ compute power

↑ Pricier and more powerful
↓ Cheaper and less powerful
HP ZBook 14 G5 · $279

🎮 What it can run

⚙️ Configuration analysis

Top configuration: Intel Core i7 8565U · Radeon Pro WX 2100 · 32GB RAM
CPU: Intel Core i7 8565U · 8th GPU: Radeon Pro WX 2100 RAM: 32 GB
office tier

Top configuration is built for office apps, web browsing, and basic daily tasks.

🤔 How to choose

Universal advice for any use case.

  • Reliability vs price: reliability (median 45) ↔ price (median 473.2).
  • Weight vs CPU: mobility (median 39) ↔ overall performance (median 61.7).
  • Upgradeability vs battery: upgradability (median 100) ↔ battery life (median 2.4).

Precision 3540: worth buying in 2026?

+
Best for: a balanced profile
!
Watch out for: gaming and GPU-accelerated tasks
$
Price: $309 — a budget-friendly pick

➡️ Next step

You're refining — compare finalists head-to-head.

Technical reference for Dell Precision 3540.

Full specifications

Brand
Dell
Series
Precision 3xxx (entry class)
Type
Workstation
Release year
2019≈
Screen size
15.6"
Resolution
1366x768
Panel type
tn
Color gamut (sRGB)
100%~
RAM (max)
32 GB DDR4
Weight
1.80 kg
Ports
6
Backlit keyboard
✓
Webcam
✓
TPM (security)
✓
Battery
68 Wh

Performance scores

Performance
30
/100
CPU
38
/100
GPU
7
/100
LB
38
/100

Performance metrics

Performance 30
Portability 46
Light office 70
Gaming 27
Creative 43
Energy efficiency 65
Connectivity 95
Value 39
Color accuracy —

🎮 Gaming performance

FPS @ 1080p for the model's best GPU

Game FPS (1080p) Verdict
Counter-Strike 2 240 ✓ Comfortable
Overwatch 240 ✓ Comfortable
Grand Theft Auto V 140 ✓ Comfortable
PUBG: Battlegrounds 140 ✓ Comfortable
Valorant 55 ⚠ Playable
Dota 2 40 ⚠ Playable
Fortnite 27 ✗ Low
Forza Horizon 4 21 ✗ Low
Counter-Strike 2 20 ✗ Low
Battlefield 5 18 ✗ Low
Far Cry 5 14 ✗ Low
Forza Horizon 5 12 ✗ Low
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt 12 ✗ Low
Cyberpunk 2077 9 ✗ Low
Metro Exodus 8 ✗ Low
Resident Evil 4 Remake 7 ✗ Low
💡 16 games in the database for this GPU. ✓ playable (≥60 FPS), ⚠ medium (30-59), ✗ low (<30).

💻 Software compatibility

Counter-Strike 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
76%
GPU
10%
RAM
400%
Grand Theft Auto V ✓ Runs well
CPU
191%
GPU
136%
RAM
800%
Cyberpunk 2077 ✗ Weak
CPU
109%
GPU
23%
RAM
400%
Minecraft ✗ Weak
CPU
381%
GPU
68%
RAM
800%
Fortnite ✗ Weak
CPU
69%
GPU
42%
RAM
400%
Valorant ✓ Runs well
CPU
254%
GPU
136%
RAM
800%
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt ✗ Weak
CPU
127%
GPU
27%
RAM
533%
Elden Ring ✗ Weak
CPU
69%
GPU
14%
RAM
267%
Red Dead Redemption 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
127%
GPU
24%
RAM
400%
Apex Legends ✗ Weak
CPU
69%
GPU
17%
RAM
533%
Hogwarts Legacy ✗ Weak
CPU
85%
GPU
23%
RAM
200%
Dota 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
254%
GPU
136%
RAM
800%
Baldur's Gate 3 ✗ Weak
CPU
69%
GPU
19%
RAM
400%
Starfield ✗ Weak
CPU
54%
GPU
10%
RAM
200%
Call of Duty: Warzone ✗ Weak
CPU
69%
GPU
19%
RAM
400%
League of Legends ✓ Runs well
CPU
381%
GPU
136%
RAM
999%
Sims 4 ✓ Runs well
CPU
254%
GPU
136%
RAM
800%
Helldivers 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
54%
GPU
10%
RAM
400%
Battlefield 5 ✗ Weak
CPU
85%
GPU
23%
RAM
400%
Far Cry 5 ✗ Weak
CPU
95%
GPU
31%
RAM
400%
Forza Horizon 4 ✗ Weak
CPU
109%
GPU
38%
RAM
400%
Forza Horizon 5 ✗ Weak
CPU
85%
GPU
19%
RAM
400%
Metro Exodus ✗ Weak
CPU
95%
GPU
22%
RAM
400%
Overwatch ✓ Runs well
CPU
153%
GPU
136%
RAM
800%
PUBG: Battlegrounds ✗ Weak
CPU
95%
GPU
28%
RAM
400%
Resident Evil 4 Remake ✗ Weak
CPU
76%
GPU
17%
RAM
400%
Escape from Tarkov ✗ Weak
CPU
127%
GPU
27%
RAM
400%
God of War ✗ Weak
CPU
173%
GPU
28%
RAM
400%
Horizon Zero Dawn ✗ Weak
CPU
173%
GPU
23%
RAM
400%
Death Stranding ✗ Weak
CPU
153%
GPU
22%
RAM
400%
Control ✗ Weak
CPU
127%
GPU
23%
RAM
400%
Doom Eternal ✗ Weak
CPU
173%
GPU
34%
RAM
400%
Batman: Arkham Knight ✗ Weak
CPU
212%
GPU
34%
RAM
533%
Hitman 3 ✗ Weak
CPU
173%
GPU
34%
RAM
400%
Flight Simulator 2020 ✗ Weak
CPU
136%
GPU
27%
RAM
400%
Watch Dogs Legion ✗ Weak
CPU
136%
GPU
28%
RAM
400%
Borderlands 3 ✗ Weak
CPU
153%
GPU
24%
RAM
533%
Anno 1800 ✗ Weak
CPU
127%
GPU
34%
RAM
400%
Rainbow Six Siege ✗ Weak
CPU
318%
GPU
68%
RAM
533%
The Division 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
173%
GPU
27%
RAM
400%
Gears Tactics ✗ Weak
CPU
153%
GPU
45%
RAM
400%
Hunt Showdown ✗ Weak
CPU
136%
GPU
34%
RAM
533%
Tiny Tina's Wonderlands ✗ Weak
CPU
127%
GPU
17%
RAM
400%
Mafia Definitive Edition ✗ Weak
CPU
173%
GPU
34%
RAM
533%
Days Gone ✗ Weak
CPU
173%
GPU
23%
RAM
400%
Ghostwire Tokyo ✗ Weak
CPU
91%
GPU
28%
RAM
267%
Returnal ✗ Weak
CPU
109%
GPU
17%
RAM
200%
Dying Light 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
127%
GPU
17%
RAM
400%
Resident Evil Village ✗ Weak
CPU
109%
GPU
19%
RAM
400%
The Callisto Protocol ✗ Weak
CPU
76%
GPU
17%
RAM
400%
Atomic Heart ✗ Weak
CPU
119%
GPU
28%
RAM
400%
Alan Wake 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
91%
GPU
10%
RAM
200%
Black Myth Wukong ✗ Weak
CPU
76%
GPU
28%
RAM
200%
Ghost of Tsushima ✗ Weak
CPU
76%
GPU
28%
RAM
400%
The Last of Us Part 1 ✗ Weak
CPU
76%
GPU
17%
RAM
200%
Diablo 4 ✗ Weak
CPU
173%
GPU
34%
RAM
400%
Spider-Man Miles Morales ✗ Weak
CPU
127%
GPU
34%
RAM
400%
Star Wars Jedi Survivor ✗ Weak
CPU
76%
GPU
12%
RAM
400%
Dead Space Remake ✗ Weak
CPU
119%
GPU
17%
RAM
400%
Lies of P ✗ Weak
CPU
109%
GPU
28%
RAM
400%
Sons of the Forest ✗ Weak
CPU
76%
GPU
15%
RAM
267%
Rise of the Tomb Raider ✗ Weak
CPU
254%
GPU
68%
RAM
800%
Shadow of the Tomb Raider ✗ Weak
CPU
212%
GPU
34%
RAM
400%
Assassin's Creed Odyssey ✗ Weak
CPU
191%
GPU
34%
RAM
400%
Assassin's Creed Valhalla ✗ Weak
CPU
109%
GPU
28%
RAM
400%
F1 24 ✗ Weak
CPU
212%
GPU
17%
RAM
400%
Need for Speed Heat ✗ Weak
CPU
109%
GPU
19%
RAM
400%
Civilization 6 ✗ Weak
CPU
254%
GPU
68%
RAM
800%
Star Wars Jedi Fallen Order ✗ Weak
CPU
212%
GPU
57%
RAM
400%

Configuration options

Available model options · 11 variants across 6 categories

⚙ Processors (3)
Intel Core i7 (8th Gen) 8565U Intel Core i5 (8th Gen) 8265U Intel Core i5 8365U
🖥 Displays (1)
1920 x 1080 (Full HD)
🎮 Graphics (2)
Intel UHD Graphics 620 Radeon Pro WX 2100
• Igpu (1)
Intel UHD Graphics 620
🔲 Memory (2)
8 GB (1 x 8 GB) 16 GB (1 x 16 GB)
💾 Storage (2)
256 GB SSD M.2 PCIe 512 GB SSD M.2 PCIe

Similar models

Explore alternatives across different angles.

Your journey

based on your activity
Refining requirements
You're refining — compare finalists head-to-head.
Focused on
Performance
20%
Mobility
20%
Refine your picks
An anonymous cookie on your device — no account, no personal data. Viewed models, compares and picker answers shape this panel.
Delete profile? Compare list stays.