Dell Precision 3551

workstation 2019 15.6" dGPU ⏱ ~7h ⚖️ 1.80 kg ⚖️ GPU-bound
LB Score
60
out of 100
Fit for you
58/100
✚ Strong: fit_value ⚠ Weak: fit_reliability
Your focus Performance 20% Mobility 20% Reliability 20%
Next step: Browse category overviews to narrow things down.
M1 · Vague sense of need — on-demand, from your Wizard answers + browsing signals.

Profile

vs median
CPU
62
Core i7-10850H
GPU
29
Quadro P620
RAM max
64 GB
DDR4
Battery
68 Wh
~7h
Price
$385
market
Age
7 years
2019

📌 Quick verdict

Overall score 60/100. Strongest suit — Photo & design (82), weakest — Gaming (36).

✓ Strengths

Photo & design (82) · Light office (81)

Money & ownership

All money blocks on one card

Cost to own

Buying at listing price $385, 2-year horizon — price minus projected resale, spread over months.

≈ $5.8/mo
Money could earn

Keeping the $385 price invested at 4.16%/yr (US Treasury 3-month bill, as of Oct 30, 2026) over 2 years instead of buying.

≈ $1.4/mo
Want a savings timeline for this laptop? → Guide me

💰 Price trend

$2,200 $1,285 $369 2019: $2,200 2019 2020: $1,760 2021: $1,408 2022: $1,126 2023: $901 2024: $721 2025: $577 2026: $461 2026 2027: $369 (forecast) 2027
📉 Loses ~$248/year (11%). Dashed segment is a model forecast, not observed listings.

Specs in context

LB Score 60
CPU score 62 Mainstream tier
GPU score 29 Light tier
RAM max 64 GB Professional
Weight 1.80 kg Light tier
Battery 68 Wh Large tier

Bars show where each spec sits on the site-wide level scale (same thresholds as the quick verdict). For weight, shorter bars mean a lighter laptop.

CPU generation

10th generation · model year 2019 — matches the model year

gen 4
gen 6
gen 8
gen 10
gen 12
gen 14
oldernewer

The scale uses Intel-equivalent generation numbers: recent AMD Ryzen and Intel Core Ultra families map onto the same scale.

Full specifications

Brand
Dell
Series
Precision 3xxx (entry class)
Type
Workstation
Release year
2019
Screen size
15.6"
Resolution
1920x1080
Panel type
ips
Color gamut (sRGB)
100%~
RAM (max)
64 GB DDR4
Storage interface
NVMe
Weight
1.80 kg
Ports
4
Backlit keyboard
✓
Webcam
✓
TPM (security)
✓
Battery
68 Wh

Configuration options

Available model options · 9 variants across 6 categories

🖥 Displays (1)
1920 x 1080 (Full HD)
• Igpu (1)
Intel UHD Graphics 620
⚙ Processors (2)
Intel Core i7 (10th Gen) 10850H Intel Core i7 (10th Gen) 10750H
🔲 Memory (2)
16 GB (1 x 16 GB) 32 GB (2 x 16 GB)
🎮 Graphics (2)
Quadro P620 Quadro M1200 4GB
💾 Storage (1)
512 GB SSD M.2 PCIe 3.0 x4

Performance metrics

Performance 55
Portability 46
Light office 81
Gaming 36
Creative 47
Energy efficiency 62
Connectivity 65
Value 70
Color accuracy —

🎮 Gaming performance

FPS @ 1080p for the model's best GPU

Game Medium (1080p) High (1080p) Verdict
Counter-Strike 2 — 240 ✓ Comfortable
Overwatch — 240 ✓ Comfortable
Grand Theft Auto V — 140 ✓ Comfortable
PUBG: Battlegrounds — 140 ✓ Comfortable
Fortnite 113 113 ✓ Comfortable
FIFA 20 118 112 ✓ Comfortable
Rocket League 154 97 ✓ Comfortable
Dota 2 — 90 ✓ Comfortable
Valorant — 85 ✓ Comfortable
X-Plane 11.11 71 64 ✓ Comfortable
Prey 75 57 ⚠ Playable
Counter-Strike 2 — 45 ⚠ Playable
Doom — 44 ⚠ Playable
F1 2018 55 42 ⚠ Playable
Battlefield 5 — 40 ⚠ Playable
F1 2019 46 39 ⚠ Playable
Destiny 2 49 38 ⚠ Playable
Forza Horizon 4 — 35 ⚠ Playable
Rise of the Tomb Raider — 34 ⚠ Playable
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt — 32 ⚠ Playable
Apex Legends 35 29 ✗ Low
Far Cry 5 — 27 ✗ Low
Forza Horizon 5 — 27 ✗ Low
Middle-earth: Shadow of War 37 27 ✗ Low
Ashes of the Singularity 29 25 ✗ Low
Borderlands 3 30 19 ✗ Low
Cyberpunk 2077 — 18 ✗ Low
Final Fantasy XV Benchmark 26 18 ✗ Low
Metro Exodus 21 17 ✗ Low
Resident Evil 4 Remake — 16 ✗ Low
Shadow of the Tomb Raider 16 14 ✗ Low
💡 31 games in the database for this GPU. ✓ playable (≥60 FPS), ⚠ medium (30-59), ✗ low (<30).

💻 Software compatibility

Counter-Strike 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
123%
GPU
42%
RAM
800%
Grand Theft Auto V ✓ Runs well
CPU
308%
GPU
575%
RAM
999%
Cyberpunk 2077 ✗ Weak
CPU
176%
GPU
96%
RAM
800%
Minecraft ✓ Runs well
CPU
617%
GPU
288%
RAM
999%
Fortnite ✓ Runs well
CPU
112%
GPU
180%
RAM
800%
Valorant ✓ Runs well
CPU
411%
GPU
575%
RAM
999%
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt ✓ Runs well
CPU
206%
GPU
115%
RAM
999%
Elden Ring ✗ Weak
CPU
112%
GPU
60%
RAM
533%
Red Dead Redemption 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
206%
GPU
103%
RAM
800%
Apex Legends ✗ Weak
CPU
112%
GPU
72%
RAM
999%
Hogwarts Legacy ✗ Weak
CPU
137%
GPU
96%
RAM
400%
Dota 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
411%
GPU
575%
RAM
999%
Baldur's Gate 3 ✗ Weak
CPU
112%
GPU
82%
RAM
800%
Starfield ✗ Weak
CPU
88%
GPU
42%
RAM
400%
Call of Duty: Warzone ✗ Weak
CPU
112%
GPU
82%
RAM
800%
League of Legends ✓ Runs well
CPU
617%
GPU
575%
RAM
999%
Sims 4 ✓ Runs well
CPU
411%
GPU
575%
RAM
999%
Helldivers 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
88%
GPU
44%
RAM
800%
Battlefield 5 ✗ Weak
CPU
137%
GPU
96%
RAM
800%
Far Cry 5 ✓ Runs well
CPU
154%
GPU
131%
RAM
800%
Forza Horizon 4 ✓ Runs well
CPU
176%
GPU
160%
RAM
800%
Forza Horizon 5 ✗ Weak
CPU
137%
GPU
82%
RAM
800%
Metro Exodus ✗ Weak
CPU
154%
GPU
93%
RAM
800%
Overwatch ✓ Runs well
CPU
247%
GPU
575%
RAM
999%
PUBG: Battlegrounds ✓ Runs well
CPU
154%
GPU
120%
RAM
800%
Resident Evil 4 Remake ✗ Weak
CPU
123%
GPU
70%
RAM
800%
Escape from Tarkov ✓ Runs well
CPU
206%
GPU
115%
RAM
800%
God of War ✓ Runs well
CPU
280%
GPU
120%
RAM
800%
Horizon Zero Dawn ✗ Weak
CPU
280%
GPU
96%
RAM
800%
Death Stranding ✗ Weak
CPU
247%
GPU
93%
RAM
800%
Control ✗ Weak
CPU
206%
GPU
96%
RAM
800%
Doom Eternal ✓ Runs well
CPU
280%
GPU
144%
RAM
800%
Batman: Arkham Knight ✓ Runs well
CPU
343%
GPU
144%
RAM
999%
Hitman 3 ✓ Runs well
CPU
280%
GPU
144%
RAM
800%
Flight Simulator 2020 ✓ Runs well
CPU
220%
GPU
115%
RAM
800%
Watch Dogs Legion ✓ Runs well
CPU
220%
GPU
120%
RAM
800%
Borderlands 3 ✓ Runs well
CPU
247%
GPU
103%
RAM
999%
Anno 1800 ✓ Runs well
CPU
206%
GPU
144%
RAM
800%
Rainbow Six Siege ✓ Runs well
CPU
514%
GPU
288%
RAM
999%
The Division 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
280%
GPU
115%
RAM
800%
Gears Tactics ✓ Runs well
CPU
247%
GPU
192%
RAM
800%
Hunt Showdown ✓ Runs well
CPU
220%
GPU
144%
RAM
999%
Tiny Tina's Wonderlands ✗ Weak
CPU
206%
GPU
70%
RAM
800%
Mafia Definitive Edition ✓ Runs well
CPU
280%
GPU
144%
RAM
999%
Days Gone ✗ Weak
CPU
280%
GPU
96%
RAM
800%
Ghostwire Tokyo ✓ Runs well
CPU
147%
GPU
120%
RAM
533%
Returnal ✗ Weak
CPU
176%
GPU
72%
RAM
400%
Dying Light 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
206%
GPU
70%
RAM
800%
Resident Evil Village ✗ Weak
CPU
176%
GPU
82%
RAM
800%
The Callisto Protocol ✗ Weak
CPU
123%
GPU
72%
RAM
800%
Atomic Heart ✓ Runs well
CPU
193%
GPU
120%
RAM
800%
Alan Wake 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
147%
GPU
44%
RAM
400%
Black Myth Wukong ✓ Runs well
CPU
123%
GPU
120%
RAM
400%
Ghost of Tsushima ✓ Runs well
CPU
123%
GPU
120%
RAM
800%
The Last of Us Part 1 ✗ Weak
CPU
123%
GPU
72%
RAM
400%
Diablo 4 ✓ Runs well
CPU
280%
GPU
144%
RAM
800%
Spider-Man Miles Morales ✓ Runs well
CPU
206%
GPU
144%
RAM
800%
Star Wars Jedi Survivor ✗ Weak
CPU
123%
GPU
52%
RAM
800%
Dead Space Remake ✗ Weak
CPU
193%
GPU
70%
RAM
800%
Lies of P ✓ Runs well
CPU
176%
GPU
120%
RAM
800%
Sons of the Forest ✗ Weak
CPU
123%
GPU
63%
RAM
533%
Rise of the Tomb Raider ✓ Runs well
CPU
411%
GPU
288%
RAM
999%
Shadow of the Tomb Raider ✓ Runs well
CPU
343%
GPU
144%
RAM
800%
Assassin's Creed Odyssey ✓ Runs well
CPU
308%
GPU
144%
RAM
800%
Assassin's Creed Valhalla ✓ Runs well
CPU
176%
GPU
120%
RAM
800%
F1 24 ✗ Weak
CPU
343%
GPU
70%
RAM
800%
Need for Speed Heat ✗ Weak
CPU
176%
GPU
82%
RAM
800%
Civilization 6 ✓ Runs well
CPU
411%
GPU
288%
RAM
999%
Star Wars Jedi Fallen Order ✓ Runs well
CPU
343%
GPU
240%
RAM
800%

🔗 Same series

4 models in the series.

≅ Similar by specs

Similar performance profile across other series and brands.

≈ Similar class

Same lineage_class (how iconic the series is), other series.

Series review
Dell Precision 3xxx series guide

Your journey

based on your activity
Vague sense of need
Browse category overviews to narrow things down.
Focused on
Performance
20%
Mobility
20%
Recently viewed
Precision 3551
Refine your picks
An anonymous cookie on your device — no account, no personal data. Viewed models, compares and picker answers shape this panel.
Delete profile? Compare list stays.