Dell Precision 3560

workstation 2020 15.6" dGPU ⏱ ~4h ⚖️ 1.58 kg ⚖️ GPU-bound
LB Score
68
out of 100
Fit for you
67/100
✚ Strong: fit_value ⚠ Weak: fit_reliability
Your focus Performance 20% Mobility 20% Reliability 20%
Next step: You're refining — compare finalists head-to-head.
M2 · Refining requirements — on-demand, from your Wizard answers + browsing signals.

Profile

vs median
CPU
70
Core i5-1135G7
GPU
35
Quadro T500 (Laptop)
RAM max
64 GB
DDR4
Battery
42 Wh
~4h
Price
$345
market
Age
6 years
2020

📌 Quick verdict

Overall score 68/100. Strongest suit — Connectivity (95), weakest — Gaming (41).

✓ Strengths

Connectivity (95) · Value (84)

Money & ownership

All money blocks on one card

Cost to own

Buying at listing price $345, 2-year horizon — price minus projected resale, spread over months.

≈ $5.2/mo
Money could earn

Keeping the $345 price invested at 4.16%/yr (US Treasury 3-month bill, as of Oct 30, 2026) over 2 years instead of buying.

≈ $1.2/mo
Want a savings timeline for this laptop? → Guide me

💰 Price trend

$2,200 $1,331 $461 2020: $2,200 2020 2021: $1,760 2022: $1,408 2023: $1,126 2024: $901 2025: $721 2026: $577 2026 2027: $461 (forecast) 2027
📉 Loses ~$271/year (12%). Dashed segment is a model forecast, not observed listings.

Specs in context

LB Score 68
CPU score 70 High tier
GPU score 35 Light tier
RAM max 64 GB Professional
Weight 1.58 kg Light tier
Battery 42 Wh Standard

Bars show where each spec sits on the site-wide level scale (same thresholds as the quick verdict). For weight, shorter bars mean a lighter laptop.

CPU generation

11th generation · model year 2020 — matches the model year

gen 4
gen 6
gen 8
gen 10
gen 11
gen 12
gen 14
oldernewer

The scale uses Intel-equivalent generation numbers: recent AMD Ryzen and Intel Core Ultra families map onto the same scale.

Full specifications

Brand
Dell
Series
Precision 3xxx (entry class)
Type
Workstation
Release year
2020
Screen size
15.6"
Resolution
1920x1080
Panel type
ips
Color gamut (sRGB)
100%~
Graphics
T500 , Quadro T500
RAM (max)
64 GB DDR4
Storage interface
PCI-E Gen 3.0 (4x)
Weight
1.58 kg
Ports
6
Backlit keyboard
✓
Webcam
✓
TPM (security)
✓
Battery
42 Wh

Configuration options

Available model options · 12 variants across 6 categories

🖥 Displays (1)
1920 x 1080 (Full HD)
• Igpu (1)
Intel Iris Xe Graphics
⚙ Processors (3)
Intel Core i5 (11th Gen) 1135G7 Intel Core i7 (11th Gen) 1165G7 Intel Core i7 (11th Gen) 1185G7
🔲 Memory (3)
8 GB (1 x 8 GB) 16 GB (1 x 16 GB) 32 GB (2 x 16 GB)
🎮 Graphics (2)
T500 Quadro T500
💾 Storage (2)
512 GB SSD M.2 PCIe 256 GB SSD M.2 PCIe

Performance metrics

Performance 61
Portability 53
Light office 77
Gaming 41
Creative 48
Energy efficiency 80
Connectivity 95
Value 84
Color accuracy —

Graphics (1 discrete + 0 integrated)

🎮 Gaming performance

FPS @ 1080p for the model's best GPU

Game FPS (1080p) Verdict
Counter-Strike 2 240 ✓ Comfortable
Overwatch 240 ✓ Comfortable
Grand Theft Auto V 140 ✓ Comfortable
PUBG: Battlegrounds 140 ✓ Comfortable
Dota 2 90 ✓ Comfortable
Valorant 80 ✓ Comfortable
Fortnite 50 ⚠ Playable
Battlefield 5 35 ⚠ Playable
Forza Horizon 4 35 ⚠ Playable
Far Cry 5 30 ⚠ Playable
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt 28 ✗ Low
Forza Horizon 5 24 ✗ Low
Metro Exodus 16 ✗ Low
💡 13 games in the database for this GPU. ✓ playable (≥60 FPS), ⚠ medium (30-59), ✗ low (<30).

💻 Software compatibility

Counter-Strike 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
140%
GPU
51%
RAM
800%
Grand Theft Auto V ✓ Runs well
CPU
350%
GPU
704%
RAM
999%
Cyberpunk 2077 ✓ Runs well
CPU
200%
GPU
117%
RAM
800%
Minecraft ✓ Runs well
CPU
700%
GPU
352%
RAM
999%
Fortnite ✓ Runs well
CPU
127%
GPU
220%
RAM
800%
Valorant ✓ Runs well
CPU
467%
GPU
704%
RAM
999%
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt ✓ Runs well
CPU
233%
GPU
141%
RAM
999%
Elden Ring ✗ Weak
CPU
127%
GPU
73%
RAM
533%
Red Dead Redemption 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
233%
GPU
126%
RAM
800%
Apex Legends ✗ Weak
CPU
127%
GPU
88%
RAM
999%
Hogwarts Legacy ✓ Runs well
CPU
156%
GPU
117%
RAM
400%
Dota 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
467%
GPU
704%
RAM
999%
Baldur's Gate 3 ✓ Runs well
CPU
127%
GPU
101%
RAM
800%
Starfield ✗ Weak
CPU
100%
GPU
51%
RAM
400%
Call of Duty: Warzone ✓ Runs well
CPU
127%
GPU
101%
RAM
800%
League of Legends ✓ Runs well
CPU
700%
GPU
704%
RAM
999%
Sims 4 ✓ Runs well
CPU
467%
GPU
704%
RAM
999%
Helldivers 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
100%
GPU
54%
RAM
800%
Battlefield 5 ✓ Runs well
CPU
156%
GPU
117%
RAM
800%
Far Cry 5 ✓ Runs well
CPU
175%
GPU
160%
RAM
800%
Forza Horizon 4 ✓ Runs well
CPU
200%
GPU
196%
RAM
800%
Forza Horizon 5 ✓ Runs well
CPU
156%
GPU
101%
RAM
800%
Metro Exodus ✓ Runs well
CPU
175%
GPU
114%
RAM
800%
Overwatch ✓ Runs well
CPU
280%
GPU
704%
RAM
999%
PUBG: Battlegrounds ✓ Runs well
CPU
175%
GPU
147%
RAM
800%
Resident Evil 4 Remake ✗ Weak
CPU
140%
GPU
86%
RAM
800%
Escape from Tarkov ✓ Runs well
CPU
233%
GPU
141%
RAM
800%
God of War ✓ Runs well
CPU
318%
GPU
147%
RAM
800%
Horizon Zero Dawn ✓ Runs well
CPU
318%
GPU
117%
RAM
800%
Death Stranding ✓ Runs well
CPU
280%
GPU
114%
RAM
800%
Control ✓ Runs well
CPU
233%
GPU
117%
RAM
800%
Doom Eternal ✓ Runs well
CPU
318%
GPU
176%
RAM
800%
Batman: Arkham Knight ✓ Runs well
CPU
389%
GPU
176%
RAM
999%
Hitman 3 ✓ Runs well
CPU
318%
GPU
176%
RAM
800%
Flight Simulator 2020 ✓ Runs well
CPU
250%
GPU
141%
RAM
800%
Watch Dogs Legion ✓ Runs well
CPU
250%
GPU
147%
RAM
800%
Borderlands 3 ✓ Runs well
CPU
280%
GPU
126%
RAM
999%
Anno 1800 ✓ Runs well
CPU
233%
GPU
176%
RAM
800%
Rainbow Six Siege ✓ Runs well
CPU
583%
GPU
352%
RAM
999%
The Division 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
318%
GPU
141%
RAM
800%
Gears Tactics ✓ Runs well
CPU
280%
GPU
235%
RAM
800%
Hunt Showdown ✓ Runs well
CPU
250%
GPU
176%
RAM
999%
Tiny Tina's Wonderlands ✗ Weak
CPU
233%
GPU
86%
RAM
800%
Mafia Definitive Edition ✓ Runs well
CPU
318%
GPU
176%
RAM
999%
Days Gone ✓ Runs well
CPU
318%
GPU
117%
RAM
800%
Ghostwire Tokyo ✓ Runs well
CPU
167%
GPU
147%
RAM
533%
Returnal ✗ Weak
CPU
200%
GPU
88%
RAM
400%
Dying Light 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
233%
GPU
86%
RAM
800%
Resident Evil Village ✓ Runs well
CPU
200%
GPU
101%
RAM
800%
The Callisto Protocol ✗ Weak
CPU
140%
GPU
88%
RAM
800%
Atomic Heart ✓ Runs well
CPU
219%
GPU
147%
RAM
800%
Alan Wake 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
167%
GPU
54%
RAM
400%
Black Myth Wukong ✓ Runs well
CPU
140%
GPU
147%
RAM
400%
Ghost of Tsushima ✓ Runs well
CPU
140%
GPU
147%
RAM
800%
The Last of Us Part 1 ✗ Weak
CPU
140%
GPU
88%
RAM
400%
Diablo 4 ✓ Runs well
CPU
318%
GPU
176%
RAM
800%
Spider-Man Miles Morales ✓ Runs well
CPU
233%
GPU
176%
RAM
800%
Star Wars Jedi Survivor ✗ Weak
CPU
140%
GPU
64%
RAM
800%
Dead Space Remake ✗ Weak
CPU
219%
GPU
86%
RAM
800%
Lies of P ✓ Runs well
CPU
200%
GPU
147%
RAM
800%
Sons of the Forest ✗ Weak
CPU
140%
GPU
77%
RAM
533%
Rise of the Tomb Raider ✓ Runs well
CPU
467%
GPU
352%
RAM
999%
Shadow of the Tomb Raider ✓ Runs well
CPU
389%
GPU
176%
RAM
800%
Assassin's Creed Odyssey ✓ Runs well
CPU
350%
GPU
176%
RAM
800%
Assassin's Creed Valhalla ✓ Runs well
CPU
200%
GPU
147%
RAM
800%
F1 24 ✗ Weak
CPU
389%
GPU
86%
RAM
800%
Need for Speed Heat ✓ Runs well
CPU
200%
GPU
101%
RAM
800%
Civilization 6 ✓ Runs well
CPU
467%
GPU
352%
RAM
999%
Star Wars Jedi Fallen Order ✓ Runs well
CPU
389%
GPU
293%
RAM
800%

🔗 Same series

4 models in the series.

≅ Similar by specs

Similar performance profile across other series and brands.

≈ Similar class

Same lineage_class (how iconic the series is), other series.

Series review
Dell Precision 3xxx series guide

Your journey

based on your activity
Refining requirements
You're refining — compare finalists head-to-head.
Focused on
Performance
20%
Mobility
20%
Recently viewed
Precision 3560 Precision 7730
Refine your picks
An anonymous cookie on your device — no account, no personal data. Viewed models, compares and picker answers shape this panel.
Delete profile? Compare list stays.