Dell Precision 3550

workstation 2020 15.6" dGPU ⏱ ~7h ⚖️ 1.90 kg ⚖️ GPU-bound
LB Score
49
out of 100
Fit for you
47/100
✚ Strong: fit_price ⚠ Weak: fit_reliability
Your focus Performance 20% Mobility 20% Reliability 20%
Next step: Browse category overviews to narrow things down.
M1 · Vague sense of need — on-demand, from your Wizard answers + browsing signals.

Profile

vs median
CPU
46
Core i5-10210U
GPU
20
Quadro P520
RAM max
64 GB
DDR4
Battery
68 Wh
~7h
Price
$345
market
Age
6 years
2020

📌 Quick verdict

Overall score 49/100. Strongest suit — Connectivity (100), weakest — Gaming (22).

✓ Strengths

Connectivity (100) · Light office (81)

⚠ Weaknesses

Gaming (22)

Money & ownership

All money blocks on one card

Cost to own

Buying at listing price $345, 2-year horizon — price minus projected resale, spread over months.

≈ $5.2/mo
Money could earn

Keeping the $345 price invested at 4.21%/yr (US Treasury 3-month bill, as of Nov 3, 2026) over 2 years instead of buying.

≈ $1.2/mo
Want a savings timeline for this laptop? → Guide me

💰 Price trend

$2,200 $1,331 $461 2020: $2,200 2020 2021: $1,760 2022: $1,408 2023: $1,126 2024: $901 2025: $721 2026: $577 2026 2027: $461 (forecast) 2027
📉 Loses ~$271/year (12%). Dashed segment is a model forecast, not observed listings.

Specs in context

LB Score 49
CPU score 46 Office tier
GPU score 20 Light tier
RAM max 64 GB Professional
Weight 1.90 kg Standard
Battery 68 Wh Large tier

Bars show where each spec sits on the site-wide level scale (same thresholds as the quick verdict). For weight, shorter bars mean a lighter laptop.

CPU generation

10th generation · model year 2020 — matches the model year

gen 4
gen 6
gen 8
gen 10
gen 12
gen 14
oldernewer

The scale uses Intel-equivalent generation numbers: recent AMD Ryzen and Intel Core Ultra families map onto the same scale.

Full specifications

Brand
Dell
Series
Precision 3xxx (entry class)
Type
Workstation
Release year
2020≈
Screen size
15.6"
Resolution
1366x768
Panel type
tn
Color gamut (sRGB)
100%~
RAM (max)
64 GB DDR4
Storage interface
PCI-E Gen 3.0 (4x)
Weight
1.90 kg
Ports
7
Backlit keyboard
✓
Webcam
✓
TPM (security)
✓
Battery
68 Wh

Configuration options

Available model options · 13 variants across 6 categories

🖥 Displays (1)
1920 x 1080 (Full HD)
• Igpu (1)
Intel UHD Graphics 620
⚙ Processors (5)
Intel Core i5 (10th Gen) 10210U Intel Core i7 (10th Gen) 10510U Intel Core i7 10610U Core i5-10310U Core i7-10810U
🔲 Memory (2)
8 GB (1 x 8 GB) 16 GB (1 x 16 GB)
🎮 Graphics (2)
Quadro P520 Quadro P520 2GB
💾 Storage (2)
256 GB SSD M.2 PCIe 3.0 x4 512 GB SSD M.2 PCIe 3.0 x4

Performance metrics

Performance 45
Portability 43
Light office 81
Gaming 22
Creative 46
Energy efficiency 69
Connectivity 100
Value 53
Color accuracy —

Graphics (1 discrete + 0 integrated)

🎮 Gaming performance

FPS @ 1080p for the model's best GPU

Game Medium (1080p) High (1080p) Verdict
Counter-Strike 2 — 240 ✓ Comfortable
Overwatch — 240 ✓ Comfortable
Grand Theft Auto V — 140 ✓ Comfortable
PUBG: Battlegrounds — 140 ✓ Comfortable
Dota 2 — 60 ✓ Comfortable
Valorant — 60 ✓ Comfortable
Fortnite — 27 ✗ Low
Counter-Strike 2 — 21 ✗ Low
Forza Horizon 4 — 21 ✗ Low
Battlefield 5 — 20 ✗ Low
Far Cry 5 20 20 ✗ Low
Rise of the Tomb Raider — 20 ✗ Low
Darksiders III 23 19 ✗ Low
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt — 19 ✗ Low
Anno 1800 25 15 ✗ Low
F1 2019 16 14 ✗ Low
Forza Horizon 5 — 14 ✗ Low
Shadow of the Tomb Raider 13 — ✗ Low
X-Plane 11.11 14 13 ✗ Low
Cyberpunk 2077 — 10 ✗ Low
Resident Evil 4 Remake — 8 ✗ Low
Total War: Three Kingdoms 15 7 ✗ Low
Control 12 6 ✗ Low
Metro Exodus 7 6 ✗ Low
Borderlands 3 10 5 ✗ Low
💡 25 games in the database for this GPU. ✓ playable (≥60 FPS), ⚠ medium (30-59), ✗ low (<30).

💻 Software compatibility

Counter-Strike 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
92%
GPU
29%
RAM
800%
Grand Theft Auto V ✓ Runs well
CPU
231%
GPU
402%
RAM
999%
Cyberpunk 2077 ✗ Weak
CPU
132%
GPU
67%
RAM
800%
Minecraft ✓ Runs well
CPU
462%
GPU
201%
RAM
999%
Fortnite ✗ Weak
CPU
84%
GPU
126%
RAM
800%
Valorant ✓ Runs well
CPU
308%
GPU
402%
RAM
999%
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt ✗ Weak
CPU
154%
GPU
80%
RAM
999%
Elden Ring ✗ Weak
CPU
84%
GPU
42%
RAM
533%
Red Dead Redemption 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
154%
GPU
72%
RAM
800%
Apex Legends ✗ Weak
CPU
84%
GPU
50%
RAM
999%
Hogwarts Legacy ✗ Weak
CPU
103%
GPU
67%
RAM
400%
Dota 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
308%
GPU
402%
RAM
999%
Baldur's Gate 3 ✗ Weak
CPU
84%
GPU
57%
RAM
800%
Starfield ✗ Weak
CPU
66%
GPU
29%
RAM
400%
Call of Duty: Warzone ✗ Weak
CPU
84%
GPU
57%
RAM
800%
League of Legends ✓ Runs well
CPU
462%
GPU
402%
RAM
999%
Sims 4 ✓ Runs well
CPU
308%
GPU
402%
RAM
999%
Helldivers 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
66%
GPU
31%
RAM
800%
Battlefield 5 ✗ Weak
CPU
103%
GPU
67%
RAM
800%
Far Cry 5 ✗ Weak
CPU
116%
GPU
91%
RAM
800%
Forza Horizon 4 ✓ Runs well
CPU
132%
GPU
112%
RAM
800%
Forza Horizon 5 ✗ Weak
CPU
103%
GPU
57%
RAM
800%
Metro Exodus ✗ Weak
CPU
116%
GPU
65%
RAM
800%
Overwatch ✓ Runs well
CPU
185%
GPU
402%
RAM
999%
PUBG: Battlegrounds ✗ Weak
CPU
116%
GPU
84%
RAM
800%
Resident Evil 4 Remake ✗ Weak
CPU
92%
GPU
49%
RAM
800%
Escape from Tarkov ✗ Weak
CPU
154%
GPU
80%
RAM
800%
God of War ✗ Weak
CPU
210%
GPU
84%
RAM
800%
Horizon Zero Dawn ✗ Weak
CPU
210%
GPU
67%
RAM
800%
Death Stranding ✗ Weak
CPU
185%
GPU
65%
RAM
800%
Control ✗ Weak
CPU
154%
GPU
67%
RAM
800%
Doom Eternal ✓ Runs well
CPU
210%
GPU
101%
RAM
800%
Batman: Arkham Knight ✓ Runs well
CPU
257%
GPU
101%
RAM
999%
Hitman 3 ✓ Runs well
CPU
210%
GPU
101%
RAM
800%
Flight Simulator 2020 ✗ Weak
CPU
165%
GPU
80%
RAM
800%
Watch Dogs Legion ✗ Weak
CPU
165%
GPU
84%
RAM
800%
Borderlands 3 ✗ Weak
CPU
185%
GPU
72%
RAM
999%
Anno 1800 ✓ Runs well
CPU
154%
GPU
101%
RAM
800%
Rainbow Six Siege ✓ Runs well
CPU
385%
GPU
201%
RAM
999%
The Division 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
210%
GPU
80%
RAM
800%
Gears Tactics ✓ Runs well
CPU
185%
GPU
134%
RAM
800%
Hunt Showdown ✓ Runs well
CPU
165%
GPU
101%
RAM
999%
Tiny Tina's Wonderlands ✗ Weak
CPU
154%
GPU
49%
RAM
800%
Mafia Definitive Edition ✓ Runs well
CPU
210%
GPU
101%
RAM
999%
Days Gone ✗ Weak
CPU
210%
GPU
67%
RAM
800%
Ghostwire Tokyo ✗ Weak
CPU
110%
GPU
84%
RAM
533%
Returnal ✗ Weak
CPU
132%
GPU
50%
RAM
400%
Dying Light 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
154%
GPU
49%
RAM
800%
Resident Evil Village ✗ Weak
CPU
132%
GPU
57%
RAM
800%
The Callisto Protocol ✗ Weak
CPU
92%
GPU
50%
RAM
800%
Atomic Heart ✗ Weak
CPU
144%
GPU
84%
RAM
800%
Alan Wake 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
110%
GPU
31%
RAM
400%
Black Myth Wukong ✗ Weak
CPU
92%
GPU
84%
RAM
400%
Ghost of Tsushima ✗ Weak
CPU
92%
GPU
84%
RAM
800%
The Last of Us Part 1 ✗ Weak
CPU
92%
GPU
50%
RAM
400%
Diablo 4 ✓ Runs well
CPU
210%
GPU
101%
RAM
800%
Spider-Man Miles Morales ✓ Runs well
CPU
154%
GPU
101%
RAM
800%
Star Wars Jedi Survivor ✗ Weak
CPU
92%
GPU
37%
RAM
800%
Dead Space Remake ✗ Weak
CPU
144%
GPU
49%
RAM
800%
Lies of P ✗ Weak
CPU
132%
GPU
84%
RAM
800%
Sons of the Forest ✗ Weak
CPU
92%
GPU
44%
RAM
533%
Rise of the Tomb Raider ✓ Runs well
CPU
308%
GPU
201%
RAM
999%
Shadow of the Tomb Raider ✓ Runs well
CPU
257%
GPU
101%
RAM
800%
Assassin's Creed Odyssey ✓ Runs well
CPU
231%
GPU
101%
RAM
800%
Assassin's Creed Valhalla ✗ Weak
CPU
132%
GPU
84%
RAM
800%
F1 24 ✗ Weak
CPU
257%
GPU
49%
RAM
800%
Need for Speed Heat ✗ Weak
CPU
132%
GPU
57%
RAM
800%
Civilization 6 ✓ Runs well
CPU
308%
GPU
201%
RAM
999%
Star Wars Jedi Fallen Order ✓ Runs well
CPU
257%
GPU
168%
RAM
800%

🔗 Same series

4 models in the series.

≅ Similar by specs

Similar performance profile across other series and brands.

≈ Similar class

Same lineage_class (how iconic the series is), other series.

Series review
Dell Precision 3xxx series guide

Your journey

based on your activity
Vague sense of need
Browse category overviews to narrow things down.
Focused on
Performance
20%
Mobility
20%
Recently viewed
Precision 3550
Refine your picks
An anonymous cookie on your device — no account, no personal data. Viewed models, compares and picker answers shape this panel.
Delete profile? Compare list stays.