Dell Precision M4800

workstation 2014 15.6" dGPU ⏱ ~10h ⚖️ 2.88 kg ⚖️ GPU-bound
LB Score
36
out of 100
Fit for you
41/100
✚ Strong: fit_price ⚠ Weak: fit_mobility
Your focus Performance 20% Mobility 20% Reliability 20%
Next step: You're refining — compare finalists head-to-head.
M2 · Refining requirements — on-demand, from your Wizard answers + browsing signals.

Profile

vs median
CPU
47
Core i7-4810MQ
GPU
4
Quadro K1100M
RAM max
16 GB
DDR3
Battery
97 Wh
~10h
Price
$221
market
Age
12 years
2014

📌 Quick verdict

Overall score 36/100. Strongest suit — Connectivity (100), weakest — Gaming (18).

✓ Strengths

Connectivity (100)

⚠ Weaknesses

Gaming (18)

Money & ownership

All money blocks on one card

Cost to own

Buying at listing price $221, 2-year horizon — price minus projected resale, spread over months.

≈ $3.3/mo
Money could earn

Keeping the $221 price invested at 4.16%/yr (US Treasury 3-month bill, as of Oct 30, 2026) over 2 years instead of buying.

≈ $0.8/mo
Want a savings timeline for this laptop? → Guide me

💰 Price trend

$2,200 $1,188 $176 2014: $2,200 2014 2015: $1,760 2016: $1,408 2017: $1,126 2018: $901 2019: $721 2020: $577 2021: $461 2022: $369 2023: $295 2024: $236 2025: $189 2026: $176 2026 2027: $176 (forecast) 2027
📉 Loses ~$169/year (8%). Dashed segment is a model forecast, not observed listings.

Specs in context

LB Score 36
CPU score 47 Office tier
GPU score 4 Office tier
RAM max 16 GB Comfort
Weight 2.88 kg Heavy
Battery 97 Wh Huge

Bars show where each spec sits on the site-wide level scale (same thresholds as the quick verdict). For weight, shorter bars mean a lighter laptop.

CPU generation

4th generation · model year 2014 — matches the model year

gen 4
gen 6
gen 8
gen 10
gen 12
gen 14
oldernewer

The scale uses Intel-equivalent generation numbers: recent AMD Ryzen and Intel Core Ultra families map onto the same scale.

Full specifications

Brand
Dell
Series
Precision M-series (legacy)
Type
Workstation
Release year
2014≈
Screen size
15.6"
Resolution
1920x1080
Panel type
tn
Color gamut (sRGB)
100%~
RAM (max)
16 GB DDR3
Storage interface
non-NVMe
Weight
2.88 kg
Ports
8
Backlit keyboard
✓
Webcam
✓
TPM (security)
✓
Optical drive
✓
Battery
97 Wh

Configuration options

Available model options · 18 variants across 6 categories

🖥 Displays (3)
1920 x 1080 (Full HD) 3200 x 1800 (QHD+) 3840 x 2160 (Ultra HD 4K)
• Igpu (1)
Intel HD Graphics 4400
⚙ Processors (5)
Intel Core i7 (4th Gen) 4810MQ Intel Core i7 (4th Gen) 4800MQ Intel Core i7 (4th Gen) 4710MQ Intel Core i7 (4th Gen) 4900MQ Intel Core i7 (4th Gen) 4910MQ
🔲 Memory (2)
8 GB (2 x 4 GB) 16 GB
🎮 Graphics (4)
Quadro K1100M AMD FirePro M5100 Quadro K2100M Quadro K1100M 2GB
💾 Storage (3)
500 GB Hybrid Drive SATA 6Gb/s 1 TB HDD SATA 6Gb/s 256 GB SSD SATA 6Gb/s

Performance metrics

Performance 25
Portability 20
Light office 40
Gaming 18
Creative 33
Energy efficiency 43
Connectivity 100
Value 59
Color accuracy —

🎮 Gaming performance

FPS @ 1080p for the model's best GPU

Game FPS (1080p) Verdict
Counter-Strike 2 240 ✓ Comfortable
Overwatch 240 ✓ Comfortable
Grand Theft Auto V 140 ✓ Comfortable
PUBG: Battlegrounds 140 ✓ Comfortable
Valorant 45 ⚠ Playable
GRID: Autosport 40 ⚠ Playable
Dota 2 30 ⚠ Playable
Dirt Rally 25 ✗ Low
Fortnite 18 ✗ Low
Middle-earth: Shadow of Mordor 17 ✗ Low
Forza Horizon 4 16 ✗ Low
Anno 2205 14 ✗ Low
Battlefield 5 12 ✗ Low
Counter-Strike 2 12 ✗ Low
Ryse: Son of Rome 11 ✗ Low
Far Cry 5 9 ✗ Low
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt 9 ✗ Low
Forza Horizon 5 8 ✗ Low
Cyberpunk 2077 7 ✗ Low
Metro Exodus 6 ✗ Low
Resident Evil 4 Remake 4 ✗ Low
💡 21 games in the database for this GPU. ✓ playable (≥60 FPS), ⚠ medium (30-59), ✗ low (<30).

💻 Software compatibility

Counter-Strike 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
94%
GPU
6%
RAM
200%
Grand Theft Auto V ✗ Weak
CPU
235%
GPU
77%
RAM
400%
Cyberpunk 2077 ✗ Weak
CPU
135%
GPU
13%
RAM
200%
Minecraft ✗ Weak
CPU
471%
GPU
39%
RAM
400%
Fortnite ✗ Weak
CPU
86%
GPU
24%
RAM
200%
Valorant ✗ Weak
CPU
314%
GPU
77%
RAM
400%
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt ✗ Weak
CPU
157%
GPU
15%
RAM
267%
Elden Ring ✗ Weak
CPU
86%
GPU
8%
RAM
133%
Red Dead Redemption 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
157%
GPU
14%
RAM
200%
Apex Legends ✗ Weak
CPU
86%
GPU
10%
RAM
267%
Hogwarts Legacy ✗ Weak
CPU
105%
GPU
13%
RAM
100%
Dota 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
314%
GPU
77%
RAM
400%
Baldur's Gate 3 ✗ Weak
CPU
86%
GPU
11%
RAM
200%
Starfield ✗ Weak
CPU
67%
GPU
6%
RAM
100%
Call of Duty: Warzone ✗ Weak
CPU
86%
GPU
11%
RAM
200%
League of Legends ✗ Weak
CPU
471%
GPU
77%
RAM
800%
Sims 4 ✗ Weak
CPU
314%
GPU
77%
RAM
400%
Helldivers 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
67%
GPU
6%
RAM
200%
Battlefield 5 ✗ Weak
CPU
105%
GPU
13%
RAM
200%
Far Cry 5 ✗ Weak
CPU
118%
GPU
18%
RAM
200%
Forza Horizon 4 ✗ Weak
CPU
135%
GPU
21%
RAM
200%
Forza Horizon 5 ✗ Weak
CPU
105%
GPU
11%
RAM
200%
Metro Exodus ✗ Weak
CPU
118%
GPU
12%
RAM
200%
Overwatch ✗ Weak
CPU
188%
GPU
77%
RAM
400%
PUBG: Battlegrounds ✗ Weak
CPU
118%
GPU
16%
RAM
200%
Resident Evil 4 Remake ✗ Weak
CPU
94%
GPU
9%
RAM
200%
Escape from Tarkov ✗ Weak
CPU
157%
GPU
15%
RAM
200%
God of War ✗ Weak
CPU
214%
GPU
16%
RAM
200%
Horizon Zero Dawn ✗ Weak
CPU
214%
GPU
13%
RAM
200%
Death Stranding ✗ Weak
CPU
188%
GPU
12%
RAM
200%
Control ✗ Weak
CPU
157%
GPU
13%
RAM
200%
Doom Eternal ✗ Weak
CPU
214%
GPU
19%
RAM
200%
Batman: Arkham Knight ✗ Weak
CPU
262%
GPU
19%
RAM
267%
Hitman 3 ✗ Weak
CPU
214%
GPU
19%
RAM
200%
Flight Simulator 2020 ✗ Weak
CPU
168%
GPU
15%
RAM
200%
Watch Dogs Legion ✗ Weak
CPU
168%
GPU
16%
RAM
200%
Borderlands 3 ✗ Weak
CPU
188%
GPU
14%
RAM
267%
Anno 1800 ✗ Weak
CPU
157%
GPU
19%
RAM
200%
Rainbow Six Siege ✗ Weak
CPU
392%
GPU
39%
RAM
267%
The Division 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
214%
GPU
15%
RAM
200%
Gears Tactics ✗ Weak
CPU
188%
GPU
26%
RAM
200%
Hunt Showdown ✗ Weak
CPU
168%
GPU
19%
RAM
267%
Tiny Tina's Wonderlands ✗ Weak
CPU
157%
GPU
9%
RAM
200%
Mafia Definitive Edition ✗ Weak
CPU
214%
GPU
19%
RAM
267%
Days Gone ✗ Weak
CPU
214%
GPU
13%
RAM
200%
Ghostwire Tokyo ✗ Weak
CPU
112%
GPU
16%
RAM
133%
Returnal ✗ Weak
CPU
135%
GPU
10%
RAM
100%
Dying Light 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
157%
GPU
9%
RAM
200%
Resident Evil Village ✗ Weak
CPU
135%
GPU
11%
RAM
200%
The Callisto Protocol ✗ Weak
CPU
94%
GPU
10%
RAM
200%
Atomic Heart ✗ Weak
CPU
147%
GPU
16%
RAM
200%
Alan Wake 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
112%
GPU
6%
RAM
100%
Black Myth Wukong ✗ Weak
CPU
94%
GPU
16%
RAM
100%
Ghost of Tsushima ✗ Weak
CPU
94%
GPU
16%
RAM
200%
The Last of Us Part 1 ✗ Weak
CPU
94%
GPU
10%
RAM
100%
Diablo 4 ✗ Weak
CPU
214%
GPU
19%
RAM
200%
Spider-Man Miles Morales ✗ Weak
CPU
157%
GPU
19%
RAM
200%
Star Wars Jedi Survivor ✗ Weak
CPU
94%
GPU
7%
RAM
200%
Dead Space Remake ✗ Weak
CPU
147%
GPU
9%
RAM
200%
Lies of P ✗ Weak
CPU
135%
GPU
16%
RAM
200%
Sons of the Forest ✗ Weak
CPU
94%
GPU
8%
RAM
133%
Rise of the Tomb Raider ✗ Weak
CPU
314%
GPU
39%
RAM
400%
Shadow of the Tomb Raider ✗ Weak
CPU
262%
GPU
19%
RAM
200%
Assassin's Creed Odyssey ✗ Weak
CPU
235%
GPU
19%
RAM
200%
Assassin's Creed Valhalla ✗ Weak
CPU
135%
GPU
16%
RAM
200%
F1 24 ✗ Weak
CPU
262%
GPU
9%
RAM
200%
Need for Speed Heat ✗ Weak
CPU
135%
GPU
11%
RAM
200%
Civilization 6 ✗ Weak
CPU
314%
GPU
39%
RAM
400%
Star Wars Jedi Fallen Order ✗ Weak
CPU
262%
GPU
32%
RAM
200%

🔗 Same series

4 models in the series.

≅ Similar by specs

Similar performance profile across other series and brands.

Series review
Dell Precision M-series series guide

Your journey

based on your activity
Refining requirements
You're refining — compare finalists head-to-head.
Focused on
Performance
20%
Mobility
20%
Refine your picks
An anonymous cookie on your device — no account, no personal data. Viewed models, compares and picker answers shape this panel.
Delete profile? Compare list stays.