Dell Precision M6800

workstation 2014 17.3" dGPU ⏱ ~10h ⚖️ 3.57 kg ⚖️ GPU-bound
LB Score
39
out of 100
Fit for you
37/100
✚ Strong: fit_price ⚠ Weak: fit_mobility
Your focus Performance 20% Mobility 20% Reliability 20%
Next step: You're refining — compare finalists head-to-head.
M2 · Refining requirements — on-demand, from your Wizard answers + browsing signals.

Profile

vs median
CPU
47
Core i7-4810MQ
GPU
15
Quadro K3100M
RAM max
16 GB
DDR3
Battery
97 Wh
~10h
Price
$352
market
Age
12 years
2014

📌 Quick verdict

Overall score 39/100. Strongest suit — Connectivity (100), weakest — Portability (6).

✓ Strengths

Connectivity (100)

⚠ Weaknesses

Portability (6)

Money & ownership

All money blocks on one card

Cost to own

Buying at listing price $352, 2-year horizon — price minus projected resale, spread over months.

≈ $5.3/mo
Money could earn

Keeping the $352 price invested at 4.21%/yr (US Treasury 3-month bill, as of Nov 2, 2026) over 2 years instead of buying.

≈ $1.3/mo
Want a savings timeline for this laptop? → Guide me

💰 Price trend

$2,200 $1,188 $176 2014: $2,200 2014 2015: $1,760 2016: $1,408 2017: $1,126 2018: $901 2019: $721 2020: $577 2021: $461 2022: $369 2023: $295 2024: $236 2025: $189 2026: $176 2026 2027: $176 (forecast) 2027
📉 Loses ~$169/year (8%). Dashed segment is a model forecast, not observed listings.

Specs in context

LB Score 39
CPU score 47 Office tier
GPU score 15 Office tier
RAM max 16 GB Comfort
Weight 3.57 kg Desktop replacement
Battery 97 Wh Huge

Bars show where each spec sits on the site-wide level scale (same thresholds as the quick verdict). For weight, shorter bars mean a lighter laptop.

CPU generation

4th generation · model year 2014 — matches the model year

gen 4
gen 6
gen 8
gen 10
gen 12
gen 14
oldernewer

The scale uses Intel-equivalent generation numbers: recent AMD Ryzen and Intel Core Ultra families map onto the same scale.

Full specifications

Brand
Dell
Series
Precision M-series (legacy)
Type
Workstation
Release year
2014≈
Screen size
17.3"
Resolution
1920x1080
Panel type
tn
Color gamut (sRGB)
100%~
RAM (max)
16 GB DDR3
Storage interface
non-NVMe
Weight
3.57 kg
Ports
8
Backlit keyboard
✓
Webcam
✓
TPM (security)
✓
Optical drive
✓
Battery
97 Wh

Configuration options

Available model options · 17 variants across 6 categories

🖥 Displays (1)
1920 x 1080 (Full HD)
• Igpu (1)
Intel HD Graphics 4400
⚙ Processors (5)
Intel Core i7 (4th Gen) 4810MQ Intel Core i7 (4th Gen) 4800MQ Intel Core i7 (4th Gen) 4710MQ Intel Core i7 (4th Gen) 4910MQ Intel Core i7 (4th Gen) 4900MQ
🔲 Memory (2)
8 GB (2 x 4 GB) 16 GB (2 x 8 GB)
🎮 Graphics (4)
AMD FirePro M6100 Quadro K3100M Quadro K4100M Quadro K4100M 4GB
💾 Storage (4)
500 GB Hybrid Drive SATA 6Gb/s 1 TB HDD 256 GB SSD SATA 6Gb/s 750 GB HDD SATA 6Gb/s

Performance metrics

Performance 29
Portability 6
Light office 40
Gaming 34
Creative 37
Energy efficiency 45
Connectivity 100
Value 50
Color accuracy —

🎮 Gaming performance

FPS @ 1080p for the model's best GPU

Game FPS (1080p) Verdict
Counter-Strike 2 240 ✓ Comfortable
Overwatch 240 ✓ Comfortable
Grand Theft Auto V 140 ✓ Comfortable
PUBG: Battlegrounds 140 ✓ Comfortable
F1 2014 133 ✓ Comfortable
Valorant 70 ✓ Comfortable
Dirt Rally 67 ✓ Comfortable
Dota 2 50 ⚠ Playable
Fortnite 40 ⚠ Playable
Counter-Strike 2 30 ⚠ Playable
Forza Horizon 4 30 ⚠ Playable
Ryse: Son of Rome 28 ✗ Low
Battlefield 5 27 ✗ Low
Far Cry 5 21 ✗ Low
Forza Horizon 5 20 ✗ Low
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt 18 ✗ Low
Cyberpunk 2077 14 ✗ Low
Metro Exodus 12 ✗ Low
Resident Evil 4 Remake 12 ✗ Low
💡 19 games in the database for this GPU. ✓ playable (≥60 FPS), ⚠ medium (30-59), ✗ low (<30).

💻 Software compatibility

Counter-Strike 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
94%
GPU
21%
RAM
200%
Grand Theft Auto V ✓ Runs well
CPU
235%
GPU
291%
RAM
400%
Cyberpunk 2077 ✗ Weak
CPU
135%
GPU
49%
RAM
200%
Minecraft ✓ Runs well
CPU
471%
GPU
146%
RAM
400%
Fortnite ✗ Weak
CPU
86%
GPU
91%
RAM
200%
Valorant ✓ Runs well
CPU
314%
GPU
291%
RAM
400%
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt ✗ Weak
CPU
157%
GPU
58%
RAM
267%
Elden Ring ✗ Weak
CPU
86%
GPU
30%
RAM
133%
Red Dead Redemption 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
157%
GPU
52%
RAM
200%
Apex Legends ✗ Weak
CPU
86%
GPU
36%
RAM
267%
Hogwarts Legacy ✗ Weak
CPU
105%
GPU
49%
RAM
100%
Dota 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
314%
GPU
291%
RAM
400%
Baldur's Gate 3 ✗ Weak
CPU
86%
GPU
42%
RAM
200%
Starfield ✗ Weak
CPU
67%
GPU
21%
RAM
100%
Call of Duty: Warzone ✗ Weak
CPU
86%
GPU
42%
RAM
200%
League of Legends ✓ Runs well
CPU
471%
GPU
291%
RAM
800%
Sims 4 ✓ Runs well
CPU
314%
GPU
291%
RAM
400%
Helldivers 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
67%
GPU
22%
RAM
200%
Battlefield 5 ✗ Weak
CPU
105%
GPU
49%
RAM
200%
Far Cry 5 ✗ Weak
CPU
118%
GPU
66%
RAM
200%
Forza Horizon 4 ✗ Weak
CPU
135%
GPU
81%
RAM
200%
Forza Horizon 5 ✗ Weak
CPU
105%
GPU
42%
RAM
200%
Metro Exodus ✗ Weak
CPU
118%
GPU
47%
RAM
200%
Overwatch ✓ Runs well
CPU
188%
GPU
291%
RAM
400%
PUBG: Battlegrounds ✗ Weak
CPU
118%
GPU
61%
RAM
200%
Resident Evil 4 Remake ✗ Weak
CPU
94%
GPU
36%
RAM
200%
Escape from Tarkov ✗ Weak
CPU
157%
GPU
58%
RAM
200%
God of War ✗ Weak
CPU
214%
GPU
61%
RAM
200%
Horizon Zero Dawn ✗ Weak
CPU
214%
GPU
49%
RAM
200%
Death Stranding ✗ Weak
CPU
188%
GPU
47%
RAM
200%
Control ✗ Weak
CPU
157%
GPU
49%
RAM
200%
Doom Eternal ✗ Weak
CPU
214%
GPU
73%
RAM
200%
Batman: Arkham Knight ✗ Weak
CPU
262%
GPU
73%
RAM
267%
Hitman 3 ✗ Weak
CPU
214%
GPU
73%
RAM
200%
Flight Simulator 2020 ✗ Weak
CPU
168%
GPU
58%
RAM
200%
Watch Dogs Legion ✗ Weak
CPU
168%
GPU
61%
RAM
200%
Borderlands 3 ✗ Weak
CPU
188%
GPU
52%
RAM
267%
Anno 1800 ✗ Weak
CPU
157%
GPU
73%
RAM
200%
Rainbow Six Siege ✓ Runs well
CPU
392%
GPU
146%
RAM
267%
The Division 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
214%
GPU
58%
RAM
200%
Gears Tactics ✗ Weak
CPU
188%
GPU
97%
RAM
200%
Hunt Showdown ✗ Weak
CPU
168%
GPU
73%
RAM
267%
Tiny Tina's Wonderlands ✗ Weak
CPU
157%
GPU
36%
RAM
200%
Mafia Definitive Edition ✗ Weak
CPU
214%
GPU
73%
RAM
267%
Days Gone ✗ Weak
CPU
214%
GPU
49%
RAM
200%
Ghostwire Tokyo ✗ Weak
CPU
112%
GPU
61%
RAM
133%
Returnal ✗ Weak
CPU
135%
GPU
36%
RAM
100%
Dying Light 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
157%
GPU
36%
RAM
200%
Resident Evil Village ✗ Weak
CPU
135%
GPU
42%
RAM
200%
The Callisto Protocol ✗ Weak
CPU
94%
GPU
36%
RAM
200%
Atomic Heart ✗ Weak
CPU
147%
GPU
61%
RAM
200%
Alan Wake 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
112%
GPU
22%
RAM
100%
Black Myth Wukong ✗ Weak
CPU
94%
GPU
61%
RAM
100%
Ghost of Tsushima ✗ Weak
CPU
94%
GPU
61%
RAM
200%
The Last of Us Part 1 ✗ Weak
CPU
94%
GPU
36%
RAM
100%
Diablo 4 ✗ Weak
CPU
214%
GPU
73%
RAM
200%
Spider-Man Miles Morales ✗ Weak
CPU
157%
GPU
73%
RAM
200%
Star Wars Jedi Survivor ✗ Weak
CPU
94%
GPU
26%
RAM
200%
Dead Space Remake ✗ Weak
CPU
147%
GPU
36%
RAM
200%
Lies of P ✗ Weak
CPU
135%
GPU
61%
RAM
200%
Sons of the Forest ✗ Weak
CPU
94%
GPU
32%
RAM
133%
Rise of the Tomb Raider ✓ Runs well
CPU
314%
GPU
146%
RAM
400%
Shadow of the Tomb Raider ✗ Weak
CPU
262%
GPU
73%
RAM
200%
Assassin's Creed Odyssey ✗ Weak
CPU
235%
GPU
73%
RAM
200%
Assassin's Creed Valhalla ✗ Weak
CPU
135%
GPU
61%
RAM
200%
F1 24 ✗ Weak
CPU
262%
GPU
36%
RAM
200%
Need for Speed Heat ✗ Weak
CPU
135%
GPU
42%
RAM
200%
Civilization 6 ✓ Runs well
CPU
314%
GPU
146%
RAM
400%
Star Wars Jedi Fallen Order ✓ Runs well
CPU
262%
GPU
121%
RAM
200%

🔗 Same series

4 models in the series.

≅ Similar by specs

Similar performance profile across other series and brands.

Series review
Dell Precision M-series series guide

Your journey

based on your activity
Refining requirements
You're refining — compare finalists head-to-head.
Focused on
Performance
20%
Mobility
20%
Recently viewed
Precision M6800 ThinkPad L490
Refine your picks
An anonymous cookie on your device — no account, no personal data. Viewed models, compares and picker answers shape this panel.
Delete profile? Compare list stays.