Dell Precision M6700

workstation 2012 17.3" dGPU ⏱ ~7h ⚖️ 3.52 kg ⚖️ GPU-bound
LB Score
29
out of 100
Fit for you
31/100
✚ Strong: fit_price ⚠ Weak: fit_mobility
Your focus Performance 20% Mobility 20% Reliability 20%
Next step: Browse category overviews to narrow things down.
M1 · Vague sense of need — on-demand, from your Wizard answers + browsing signals.

Profile

vs median
CPU
35
Core i7-3740QM
GPU
6
Quadro K3000M
RAM max
16 GB
DDR3
Battery
68 Wh ~
~7h
Price
$309
market
Age
14 years
2012

📌 Quick verdict

Overall score 29/100. Strongest suit — Connectivity (100), weakest — Portability (6).

✓ Strengths

Connectivity (100)

⚠ Weaknesses

Portability (6)

Money & ownership

All money blocks on one card

Cost to own

Buying at listing price $309, 2-year horizon — price minus projected resale, spread over months.

≈ $4.6/mo
Money could earn

Keeping the $309 price invested at 4.16%/yr (US Treasury 3-month bill, as of Oct 30, 2026) over 2 years instead of buying.

≈ $1.1/mo
Want a savings timeline for this laptop? → Guide me

💰 Price trend

$2,200 $1,188 $176 2012: $2,200 2012 2013: $1,760 2014: $1,408 2015: $1,126 2016: $901 2017: $721 2018: $577 2019: $461 2020: $369 2021: $295 2022: $236 2023: $189 2024: $176 2025: $176 2026: $176 2026 2027: $176 (forecast) 2027
📉 Loses ~$145/year (7%). Dashed segment is a model forecast, not observed listings.

Specs in context

LB Score 29
CPU score 35 Office tier
GPU score 6 Office tier
RAM max 16 GB Comfort
Weight 3.52 kg Desktop replacement
Battery 68 Wh Large tier

Bars show where each spec sits on the site-wide level scale (same thresholds as the quick verdict). For weight, shorter bars mean a lighter laptop.

Full specifications

Brand
Dell
Series
Precision M-series (legacy)
Type
Workstation
Release year
2012
Screen size
17.3"
Resolution
1920x1080
Panel type
tn
Color gamut (sRGB)
100%~
RAM (max)
16 GB DDR3
Storage interface
non-NVMe
Weight
3.52 kg
Ports
11
Backlit keyboard
✓
Webcam
✓
Optical drive
✓
Battery
68 Wh~

Configuration options

Available model options · 10 variants across 6 categories

🖥 Displays (1)
1920 x 1080 (Full HD)
• Igpu (1)
Intel HD Graphics 4000
⚙ Processors (3)
Intel Core i7 (3rd Gen) 3740QM Intel Core i7 (3rd Gen) 3840QM Intel Core i7 3940XM
🔲 Memory (1)
8 GB (2 x 4 GB)
🎮 Graphics (2)
Quadro K3000M Quadro K5000M
💾 Storage (2)
500 GB HDD SATA 3Gb/s 750 GB HDD SATA 3Gb/s

Performance metrics

Performance 20
Portability 6
Light office 40
Gaming 27
Creative 34
Energy efficiency 41
Connectivity 100
Value 33
Color accuracy —

Graphics (1 discrete + 0 integrated)

🎮 Gaming performance

FPS @ 1080p for the model's best GPU

Game FPS (1080p) Verdict
Counter-Strike 2 240 ✓ Comfortable
Overwatch 240 ✓ Comfortable
Grand Theft Auto V 140 ✓ Comfortable
PUBG: Battlegrounds 140 ✓ Comfortable
Valorant 50 ⚠ Playable
Dota 2 35 ⚠ Playable
Fortnite 21 ✗ Low
Forza Horizon 4 18 ✗ Low
Counter-Strike 2 16 ✗ Low
Battlefield 5 14 ✗ Low
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt 12 ✗ Low
Far Cry 5 10 ✗ Low
Forza Horizon 5 10 ✗ Low
Cyberpunk 2077 8 ✗ Low
Metro Exodus 7 ✗ Low
Resident Evil 4 Remake 5 ✗ Low
💡 16 games in the database for this GPU. ✓ playable (≥60 FPS), ⚠ medium (30-59), ✗ low (<30).

💻 Software compatibility

Counter-Strike 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
69%
GPU
8%
RAM
200%
Grand Theft Auto V ✓ Runs well
CPU
174%
GPU
111%
RAM
400%
Cyberpunk 2077 ✗ Weak
CPU
99%
GPU
18%
RAM
200%
Minecraft ✗ Weak
CPU
347%
GPU
55%
RAM
400%
Fortnite ✗ Weak
CPU
63%
GPU
35%
RAM
200%
Valorant ✓ Runs well
CPU
231%
GPU
111%
RAM
400%
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt ✗ Weak
CPU
116%
GPU
22%
RAM
267%
Elden Ring ✗ Weak
CPU
63%
GPU
12%
RAM
133%
Red Dead Redemption 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
116%
GPU
20%
RAM
200%
Apex Legends ✗ Weak
CPU
63%
GPU
14%
RAM
267%
Hogwarts Legacy ✗ Weak
CPU
77%
GPU
18%
RAM
100%
Dota 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
231%
GPU
111%
RAM
400%
Baldur's Gate 3 ✗ Weak
CPU
63%
GPU
16%
RAM
200%
Starfield ✗ Weak
CPU
50%
GPU
8%
RAM
100%
Call of Duty: Warzone ✗ Weak
CPU
63%
GPU
16%
RAM
200%
League of Legends ✓ Runs well
CPU
347%
GPU
111%
RAM
800%
Sims 4 ✓ Runs well
CPU
231%
GPU
111%
RAM
400%
Helldivers 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
50%
GPU
9%
RAM
200%
Battlefield 5 ✗ Weak
CPU
77%
GPU
18%
RAM
200%
Far Cry 5 ✗ Weak
CPU
87%
GPU
25%
RAM
200%
Forza Horizon 4 ✗ Weak
CPU
99%
GPU
31%
RAM
200%
Forza Horizon 5 ✗ Weak
CPU
77%
GPU
16%
RAM
200%
Metro Exodus ✗ Weak
CPU
87%
GPU
18%
RAM
200%
Overwatch ✓ Runs well
CPU
139%
GPU
111%
RAM
400%
PUBG: Battlegrounds ✗ Weak
CPU
87%
GPU
23%
RAM
200%
Resident Evil 4 Remake ✗ Weak
CPU
69%
GPU
13%
RAM
200%
Escape from Tarkov ✗ Weak
CPU
116%
GPU
22%
RAM
200%
God of War ✗ Weak
CPU
158%
GPU
23%
RAM
200%
Horizon Zero Dawn ✗ Weak
CPU
158%
GPU
18%
RAM
200%
Death Stranding ✗ Weak
CPU
139%
GPU
18%
RAM
200%
Control ✗ Weak
CPU
116%
GPU
18%
RAM
200%
Doom Eternal ✗ Weak
CPU
158%
GPU
28%
RAM
200%
Batman: Arkham Knight ✗ Weak
CPU
193%
GPU
28%
RAM
267%
Hitman 3 ✗ Weak
CPU
158%
GPU
28%
RAM
200%
Flight Simulator 2020 ✗ Weak
CPU
124%
GPU
22%
RAM
200%
Watch Dogs Legion ✗ Weak
CPU
124%
GPU
23%
RAM
200%
Borderlands 3 ✗ Weak
CPU
139%
GPU
20%
RAM
267%
Anno 1800 ✗ Weak
CPU
116%
GPU
28%
RAM
200%
Rainbow Six Siege ✗ Weak
CPU
289%
GPU
55%
RAM
267%
The Division 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
158%
GPU
22%
RAM
200%
Gears Tactics ✗ Weak
CPU
139%
GPU
37%
RAM
200%
Hunt Showdown ✗ Weak
CPU
124%
GPU
28%
RAM
267%
Tiny Tina's Wonderlands ✗ Weak
CPU
116%
GPU
13%
RAM
200%
Mafia Definitive Edition ✗ Weak
CPU
158%
GPU
28%
RAM
267%
Days Gone ✗ Weak
CPU
158%
GPU
18%
RAM
200%
Ghostwire Tokyo ✗ Weak
CPU
83%
GPU
23%
RAM
133%
Returnal ✗ Weak
CPU
99%
GPU
14%
RAM
100%
Dying Light 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
116%
GPU
13%
RAM
200%
Resident Evil Village ✗ Weak
CPU
99%
GPU
16%
RAM
200%
The Callisto Protocol ✗ Weak
CPU
69%
GPU
14%
RAM
200%
Atomic Heart ✗ Weak
CPU
109%
GPU
23%
RAM
200%
Alan Wake 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
83%
GPU
9%
RAM
100%
Black Myth Wukong ✗ Weak
CPU
69%
GPU
23%
RAM
100%
Ghost of Tsushima ✗ Weak
CPU
69%
GPU
23%
RAM
200%
The Last of Us Part 1 ✗ Weak
CPU
69%
GPU
14%
RAM
100%
Diablo 4 ✗ Weak
CPU
158%
GPU
28%
RAM
200%
Spider-Man Miles Morales ✗ Weak
CPU
116%
GPU
28%
RAM
200%
Star Wars Jedi Survivor ✗ Weak
CPU
69%
GPU
10%
RAM
200%
Dead Space Remake ✗ Weak
CPU
109%
GPU
13%
RAM
200%
Lies of P ✗ Weak
CPU
99%
GPU
23%
RAM
200%
Sons of the Forest ✗ Weak
CPU
69%
GPU
12%
RAM
133%
Rise of the Tomb Raider ✗ Weak
CPU
231%
GPU
55%
RAM
400%
Shadow of the Tomb Raider ✗ Weak
CPU
193%
GPU
28%
RAM
200%
Assassin's Creed Odyssey ✗ Weak
CPU
174%
GPU
28%
RAM
200%
Assassin's Creed Valhalla ✗ Weak
CPU
99%
GPU
23%
RAM
200%
F1 24 ✗ Weak
CPU
193%
GPU
13%
RAM
200%
Need for Speed Heat ✗ Weak
CPU
99%
GPU
16%
RAM
200%
Civilization 6 ✗ Weak
CPU
231%
GPU
55%
RAM
400%
Star Wars Jedi Fallen Order ✗ Weak
CPU
193%
GPU
46%
RAM
200%

🔗 Same series

4 models in the series.

≅ Similar by specs

Similar performance profile across other series and brands.

Series review
Dell Precision M-series series guide

Your journey

based on your activity
Vague sense of need
Browse category overviews to narrow things down.
Focused on
Performance
20%
Mobility
20%
Recently viewed
Precision M6700
Refine your picks
An anonymous cookie on your device — no account, no personal data. Viewed models, compares and picker answers shape this panel.
Delete profile? Compare list stays.