Model review

HP ZBook Studio G4 review

HP ZBook Studio G4 — from 2017, 1.99 kg, performance 39.

HP

Technical specifications

Type Workstation
Release year 2017
Screen 15.6" · 1920x1080
Processor Intel Core i7 7820HQ
Graphics Quadro M1200
Max. RAM 32 GB
Weight 1.99 kg

Performance scores

Performance
39
/100
CPU
49
/100
GPU
18
/100
LB
43
/100

A thin workstation whose credentials have aged past their prime

The ZBook Studio G4 (2017) was HP's attempt to put workstation-class parts into a slim chassis, and the used market now prices the compromise honestly: $345, about 27% below the workstation median of $471. The Quadro M1200 reads 18.37 on the graphics scale — 56% below the category median of 42.23 — while the 32GB memory ceiling sits 50% under the 64GB norm and the reliability index, at 22 against 43.5, flags a machine well into the back half of its service life. Every headline number points the same direction: this is a budget seat in a premium line's clothing.

What still works, era-scoped

The capability sheet is honest about the boundaries. Grand Theft Auto V and Overwatch clear their minimum bars, but Far Cry 5 fails its minimum by a wide margin — the dividing line between an era this hardware survived and one it did not. Visual Studio Code passes at minimum, so text-first professional work remains comfortable. The Quadro badge once meant certified drivers for professional applications; that era has closed, and what remains is a conventional mid-2010s dGPU with a workstation nameplate.

Three below-median readings, one story

Graphics, memory ceiling and reliability all sit in the budget segment of the workstation class. Read together they describe a machine that was mid-pack at launch and has drifted steadily backward since: modern workstation workloads want more than 18 points of graphics and more than 32GB of headroom, and a 22 reliability score is the data's way of saying the remaining runtime is a purchase of years, not decades.

Depreciation: slow because there is little left to lose

From a $2,200 anchor the price has fallen to $345 at 9.6% per year, with a two-year projection of $282. The curve is gentle less because the machine holds value and more because it is already close to its chassis-and-runtime floor. Buyers here are paying for functional silicon, not for recoverable value.

Against the neighbors

The alternatives bracket it tightly: a Precision 7530 at $385 and a Precision 7720 at $390 above, a Precision 5520 at $321 and a Precision 5510 at $297 below. For $40-45 more, the 7530 and 7720 offer meaningfully newer platforms — the exact premium this listing's below-median graphics makes hard to argue against. The cheaper Dells give up a little performance but keep the budget framing intact.

Bottom line

This is a workstation for a buyer who needs the chassis, the keyboard and a functional dGPU for era-scoped work, at a budget price with budget expectations. The data calls it a budget-friendly pick, which is accurate — the honesty owed to the buyer is that the workstation credentials, not just the price, are what got discounted.

🧭 Your context

Stage: Refining requirements

You're refining — compare finalists head-to-head.

🎯 For your profile

You've viewed: You've recently viewed 3 models — compare this model with them in the analogs matrix.

⭐ What stands out

graphics performance
18.4
memory capacity
32
reliability
23
above median below median class median
  • graphics performance is lower than typical workstation class (+59.1%) (office tier).
    budget segment of category
  • memory capacity is lower than typical workstation class (+50%) (professional).
    budget segment of category
  • reliability is lower than typical workstation class (+48.9%) (low tier).
    budget segment of category

🔁 Alternatives

Compromise axis: mobility ↔ compute power

↑ Pricier and more powerful
HP ZBook 17 G5 · $392
↓ Cheaper and less powerful

🎮 What it can run

⚙️ Configuration analysis

Top configuration: Intel Core i7 7820HQ · Quadro M1200 · 32GB RAM
CPU: Intel Core i7 7820HQ · 7th GPU: Quadro M1200 RAM: 32 GB
office tier

Top configuration is built for office apps, web browsing, and basic daily tasks.

🤔 How to choose

Universal advice for any use case.

  • Reliability vs price: reliability (median 45) ↔ price (median 473.2).
  • Weight vs CPU: mobility (median 39) ↔ overall performance (median 61.7).
  • Upgradeability vs battery: upgradability (median 100) ↔ battery life (median 2.4).

ZBook Studio G4: worth buying in 2026?

+
Best for: a balanced profile
!
Watch out for: gaming and GPU-accelerated tasks
$
Price: $345 — a budget-friendly pick

➡️ Next step

You're refining — compare finalists head-to-head.

Technical reference for HP ZBook Studio G4.

Full specifications

Brand
HP
Series
ZBook (workstation)
Type
Workstation
Release year
2017≈
Screen size
15.6"
Resolution
1920x1080
Panel type
IPS
Color gamut (sRGB)
100%~
Graphics
Quadro M1200
RAM (max)
32 GB DDR4
Weight
1.99 kg
Ports
8
Thunderbolt
✓
Battery
68 Wh~

Performance scores

Performance
39
/100
CPU
49
/100
GPU
18
/100
LB
44
/100

Performance metrics

Performance 39
Portability 40
Light office 60
Gaming 34
Creative 37
Energy efficiency 54
Connectivity 100
Value 56
Color accuracy —

🎮 Gaming performance

FPS @ 1080p for the model's best GPU

Game FPS (1080p) Verdict
Counter-Strike 2 240 ✓ Comfortable
Overwatch 240 ✓ Comfortable
Grand Theft Auto V 140 ✓ Comfortable
PUBG: Battlegrounds 140 ✓ Comfortable
Valorant 80 ✓ Comfortable
Dota 2 55 ⚠ Playable
Fortnite 45 ⚠ Playable
Counter-Strike 2 40 ⚠ Playable
Doom 37 ⚠ Playable
Batman: Arkham Knight 35 ⚠ Playable
Battlefield 5 30 ⚠ Playable
Forza Horizon 4 30 ⚠ Playable
Rise of the Tomb Raider 28 ✗ Low
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt 26 ✗ Low
Far Cry 5 24 ✗ Low
Forza Horizon 5 21 ✗ Low
Cyberpunk 2077 16 ✗ Low
Metro Exodus 14 ✗ Low
Resident Evil 4 Remake 14 ✗ Low
💡 19 games in the database for this GPU. ✓ playable (≥60 FPS), ⚠ medium (30-59), ✗ low (<30).

💻 Software compatibility

Counter-Strike 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
99%
GPU
27%
RAM
400%
Grand Theft Auto V ✓ Runs well
CPU
247%
GPU
367%
RAM
800%
Cyberpunk 2077 ✗ Weak
CPU
141%
GPU
61%
RAM
400%
Minecraft ✓ Runs well
CPU
494%
GPU
184%
RAM
800%
Fortnite ✗ Weak
CPU
90%
GPU
115%
RAM
400%
Valorant ✓ Runs well
CPU
329%
GPU
367%
RAM
800%
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt ✗ Weak
CPU
165%
GPU
73%
RAM
533%
Elden Ring ✗ Weak
CPU
90%
GPU
38%
RAM
267%
Red Dead Redemption 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
165%
GPU
66%
RAM
400%
Apex Legends ✗ Weak
CPU
90%
GPU
46%
RAM
533%
Hogwarts Legacy ✗ Weak
CPU
110%
GPU
61%
RAM
200%
Dota 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
329%
GPU
367%
RAM
800%
Baldur's Gate 3 ✗ Weak
CPU
90%
GPU
52%
RAM
400%
Starfield ✗ Weak
CPU
71%
GPU
27%
RAM
200%
Call of Duty: Warzone ✗ Weak
CPU
90%
GPU
52%
RAM
400%
League of Legends ✓ Runs well
CPU
494%
GPU
367%
RAM
999%
Sims 4 ✓ Runs well
CPU
329%
GPU
367%
RAM
800%
Helldivers 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
71%
GPU
28%
RAM
400%
Battlefield 5 ✗ Weak
CPU
110%
GPU
61%
RAM
400%
Far Cry 5 ✗ Weak
CPU
124%
GPU
84%
RAM
400%
Forza Horizon 4 ✓ Runs well
CPU
141%
GPU
102%
RAM
400%
Forza Horizon 5 ✗ Weak
CPU
110%
GPU
52%
RAM
400%
Metro Exodus ✗ Weak
CPU
124%
GPU
59%
RAM
400%
Overwatch ✓ Runs well
CPU
198%
GPU
367%
RAM
800%
PUBG: Battlegrounds ✗ Weak
CPU
124%
GPU
77%
RAM
400%
Resident Evil 4 Remake ✗ Weak
CPU
99%
GPU
45%
RAM
400%
Escape from Tarkov ✗ Weak
CPU
165%
GPU
73%
RAM
400%
God of War ✗ Weak
CPU
225%
GPU
77%
RAM
400%
Horizon Zero Dawn ✗ Weak
CPU
225%
GPU
61%
RAM
400%
Death Stranding ✗ Weak
CPU
198%
GPU
59%
RAM
400%
Control ✗ Weak
CPU
165%
GPU
61%
RAM
400%
Doom Eternal ✗ Weak
CPU
225%
GPU
92%
RAM
400%
Batman: Arkham Knight ✗ Weak
CPU
274%
GPU
92%
RAM
533%
Hitman 3 ✗ Weak
CPU
225%
GPU
92%
RAM
400%
Flight Simulator 2020 ✗ Weak
CPU
176%
GPU
73%
RAM
400%
Watch Dogs Legion ✗ Weak
CPU
176%
GPU
77%
RAM
400%
Borderlands 3 ✗ Weak
CPU
198%
GPU
66%
RAM
533%
Anno 1800 ✗ Weak
CPU
165%
GPU
92%
RAM
400%
Rainbow Six Siege ✓ Runs well
CPU
412%
GPU
184%
RAM
533%
The Division 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
225%
GPU
73%
RAM
400%
Gears Tactics ✓ Runs well
CPU
198%
GPU
122%
RAM
400%
Hunt Showdown ✗ Weak
CPU
176%
GPU
92%
RAM
533%
Tiny Tina's Wonderlands ✗ Weak
CPU
165%
GPU
45%
RAM
400%
Mafia Definitive Edition ✗ Weak
CPU
225%
GPU
92%
RAM
533%
Days Gone ✗ Weak
CPU
225%
GPU
61%
RAM
400%
Ghostwire Tokyo ✗ Weak
CPU
118%
GPU
77%
RAM
267%
Returnal ✗ Weak
CPU
141%
GPU
46%
RAM
200%
Dying Light 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
165%
GPU
45%
RAM
400%
Resident Evil Village ✗ Weak
CPU
141%
GPU
52%
RAM
400%
The Callisto Protocol ✗ Weak
CPU
99%
GPU
46%
RAM
400%
Atomic Heart ✗ Weak
CPU
154%
GPU
77%
RAM
400%
Alan Wake 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
118%
GPU
28%
RAM
200%
Black Myth Wukong ✗ Weak
CPU
99%
GPU
77%
RAM
200%
Ghost of Tsushima ✗ Weak
CPU
99%
GPU
77%
RAM
400%
The Last of Us Part 1 ✗ Weak
CPU
99%
GPU
46%
RAM
200%
Diablo 4 ✗ Weak
CPU
225%
GPU
92%
RAM
400%
Spider-Man Miles Morales ✗ Weak
CPU
165%
GPU
92%
RAM
400%
Star Wars Jedi Survivor ✗ Weak
CPU
99%
GPU
33%
RAM
400%
Dead Space Remake ✗ Weak
CPU
154%
GPU
45%
RAM
400%
Lies of P ✗ Weak
CPU
141%
GPU
77%
RAM
400%
Sons of the Forest ✗ Weak
CPU
99%
GPU
40%
RAM
267%
Rise of the Tomb Raider ✓ Runs well
CPU
329%
GPU
184%
RAM
800%
Shadow of the Tomb Raider ✗ Weak
CPU
274%
GPU
92%
RAM
400%
Assassin's Creed Odyssey ✗ Weak
CPU
247%
GPU
92%
RAM
400%
Assassin's Creed Valhalla ✗ Weak
CPU
141%
GPU
77%
RAM
400%
F1 24 ✗ Weak
CPU
274%
GPU
45%
RAM
400%
Need for Speed Heat ✗ Weak
CPU
141%
GPU
52%
RAM
400%
Civilization 6 ✓ Runs well
CPU
329%
GPU
184%
RAM
800%
Star Wars Jedi Fallen Order ✓ Runs well
CPU
274%
GPU
153%
RAM
400%

Configuration options

Available model options · 3 variants across 3 categories

⚙ Processors (1)
Intel Core i7 7820HQ ядра по 2.9 - 3.9 GHz)
🎮 Graphics (1)
Quadro M1200
• Igpu (1)
Intel HD Graphics 620

Similar models

Explore alternatives across different angles.

Your journey

based on your activity
Refining requirements
You're refining — compare finalists head-to-head.
Focused on
Performance
20%
Mobility
20%
Refine your picks
An anonymous cookie on your device — no account, no personal data. Viewed models, compares and picker answers shape this panel.
Delete profile? Compare list stays.