Model review

Dell Precision 7530 review

Dell Precision 7530 — from 2018, 2.5 kg, performance 50.

Dell Precision 7530

Technical specifications

Type Workstation
Release year 2018
Screen 15.6" · 1920x1080
Processor Intel Core i7 8750H , Intel Core i7 8850H
Graphics Quadro P1000 , Quadro P2000 , Quadro P2000 4GB
Max. RAM 32 GB
Weight 2.5 kg
Battery 64 Wh

Performance scores

Performance
50
/100
CPU
58
/100
GPU
39
/100
LB
57
/100

A mid-tier 2018 workstation with a strategy-title bonus

The Dell Precision 7530 (2018) carries a Core i7 8750H, a Quadro P1000, and 32GB of RAM at $385 — 18 percent below the workstation-class median. The flagged weaknesses are the entry-mid pattern: RAM at half the class norm, mobility 20 against 36, reliability 31 against 43.5. The capability side holds a mid-tier card with an unusually broad flag sheet for its price.

Flags that include a strategy clear

Overwatch clears recommended, Grand Theft Auto V clears recommended at a measured 140 fps, Civilization VI clears recommended — the turn-based clear suiting the six-core CPU underneath — and Photoshop and Visual Studio Code clear their minimums. The P1000 is an entry professional card: certified for viewport work, honest at rec-bar play in competitive titles, and bounded by its 32GB system ceiling for heavier professional loads.

Price and value trajectory

From $2,200 at launch to $385 today, the 7530 has depreciated at 10.4 percent per year, with a projected $309 (a further 19.7 percent) in two years. Mid-tier workstations flatten into their terminal band on schedule — the remaining slide is modest against a stable flag sheet.

Against its price neighbors

Above it sit the ZBook 15 G6 at $410 and the Precision 3561 at $405 — the HP rival and its own next generation with stronger GPUs; below it the ZBook 15 G5 at $333 and the Precision 3530 at $357. The 7530 holds the middle of a stacked band: below the newer cards, above the cheaper siblings, with the 140 fps GTA receipt and the Civ VI clear as its measured differentiators.

Bottom line

The Precision 7530 at $385 is a balanced mid-tier workstation: rec-bar flags including a 140 fps GTA receipt and a Civilization VI clear, six cores, and certified entry-mid graphics. The 32GB ceiling and comfort-axis readings are the honest terms. For viewport-plus-office duty at below-median money, the data supports it without reservation.

🧭 Your context

Stage: Refining requirements

You're refining — compare finalists head-to-head.

🎯 For your profile

You've viewed: You've recently viewed 3 models — compare this model with them in the analogs matrix.

⭐ What stands out

memory capacity
32
mobility
21
reliability
31
above median below median class median
  • memory capacity is lower than typical workstation class (+50%) (professional).
    budget segment of category
  • mobility is lower than typical workstation class (+46.2%) (low tier).
    budget segment of category
  • reliability is lower than typical workstation class (+31.1%) (low tier).
    budget segment of category

🔁 Alternatives

Compromise axis: mobility ↔ compute power

↑ Pricier and more powerful
HP ZBook 15 G6 · $410
↓ Cheaper and less powerful
HP ZBook 15 G5 · $333

🎮 What it can run

⚙️ Configuration analysis

Top configuration: Intel Core i7 8750H · Quadro P1000 · 32GB RAM
CPU: Intel Core i7 8750H · 8th GPU: Quadro P1000 RAM: 32 GB
light tier

Top configuration is sufficient for office work, media playback, and older or undemanding games.

🤔 How to choose

Universal advice for any use case.

  • Reliability vs price: reliability (median 45) ↔ price (median 473.2).
  • Weight vs CPU: mobility (median 39) ↔ overall performance (median 61.7).
  • Upgradeability vs battery: upgradability (median 100) ↔ battery life (median 2.4).

Precision 7530: worth buying in 2026?

+
Best for: a balanced profile
!
Watch out for: memory may be limited
$
Price: $385 — a budget-friendly pick

➡️ Next step

You're refining — compare finalists head-to-head.

Technical reference for Dell Precision 7530.

Full specifications

Brand
Dell
Series
Precision 7xxx (high class)
Type
Workstation
Release year
2018≈
Screen size
15.6"
Resolution
1920x1080
Panel type
ips
Color gamut (sRGB)
100%~
RAM (max)
32 GB DDR4
Weight
2.50 kg
Ports
8
Backlit keyboard
✓
Webcam
✓
TPM (security)
✓
Battery
64 Wh

Performance scores

Performance
51
/100
CPU
58
/100
GPU
39
/100
LB
59
/100

Performance metrics

Performance 51
Portability 25
Light office 74
Gaming 48
Creative 49
Energy efficiency 62
Connectivity 100
Value 65
Color accuracy —

🎮 Gaming performance

FPS @ 1080p for the model's best GPU

Game Medium (1080p) High (1080p) Verdict
Counter-Strike 2 — 240 ✓ Comfortable
Overwatch — 240 ✓ Comfortable
Farming Simulator 17 — 162 ✓ Comfortable
Fortnite 144 144 ✓ Comfortable
Grand Theft Auto V — 140 ✓ Comfortable
PUBG: Battlegrounds 53 140 ✓ Comfortable
Valorant — 130 ✓ Comfortable
Rocket League 164 110 ✓ Comfortable
Dota 2 — 102 ✓ Comfortable
Counter-Strike 2 — 95 ✓ Comfortable
Prey 89 78 ✓ Comfortable
Battlefield 5 — 75 ✓ Comfortable
X-Plane 11.11 86 72 ✓ Comfortable
Forza Horizon 4 — 70 ✓ Comfortable
F1 2017 89 63 ✓ Comfortable
F1 2018 77 61 ✓ Comfortable
Doom — 60 ✓ Comfortable
Metal Gear Solid V — 60 ✓ Comfortable
Resident Evil 7 119 60 ✓ Comfortable
Dirt 4 105 59 ⚠ Playable
Forza Horizon 5 — 55 ⚠ Playable
Batman: Arkham Knight — 52 ⚠ Playable
Civilization 6 — 51 ⚠ Playable
Fallout 4 — 51 ⚠ Playable
Far Cry 5 47 47 ⚠ Playable
Middle-earth: Shadow of War 61 41 ⚠ Playable
Rise of the Tomb Raider — 38 ⚠ Playable
The Witcher 3 — 38 ⚠ Playable
Hitman 2016 — 37 ⚠ Playable
Ashes of the Singularity 41 36 ⚠ Playable
Cyberpunk 2077 — 35 ⚠ Playable
Metro Exodus — 35 ⚠ Playable
Resident Evil 4 Remake — 35 ⚠ Playable
Deus Ex Mankind Divided — 34 ⚠ Playable
Kingdom Come: Deliverance 42 33 ⚠ Playable
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt — 33 ⚠ Playable
The Evil Within 2 32 29 ✗ Low
Final Fantasy XV Benchmark 35 26 ✗ Low
Ark Survival Evolved 30 19 ✗ Low
💡 39 games in the database for this GPU. ✓ playable (≥60 FPS), ⚠ medium (30-59), ✗ low (<30).

💻 Software compatibility

Counter-Strike 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
115%
GPU
57%
RAM
400%
Grand Theft Auto V ✓ Runs well
CPU
288%
GPU
784%
RAM
800%
Cyberpunk 2077 ✓ Runs well
CPU
164%
GPU
131%
RAM
400%
Minecraft ✓ Runs well
CPU
576%
GPU
392%
RAM
800%
Fortnite ✓ Runs well
CPU
105%
GPU
245%
RAM
400%
Valorant ✓ Runs well
CPU
384%
GPU
784%
RAM
800%
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt ✓ Runs well
CPU
192%
GPU
157%
RAM
533%
Elden Ring ✗ Weak
CPU
105%
GPU
82%
RAM
267%
Red Dead Redemption 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
192%
GPU
140%
RAM
400%
Apex Legends ✗ Weak
CPU
105%
GPU
98%
RAM
533%
Hogwarts Legacy ✓ Runs well
CPU
128%
GPU
131%
RAM
200%
Dota 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
384%
GPU
784%
RAM
800%
Baldur's Gate 3 ✓ Runs well
CPU
105%
GPU
112%
RAM
400%
Starfield ✗ Weak
CPU
82%
GPU
57%
RAM
200%
Call of Duty: Warzone ✓ Runs well
CPU
105%
GPU
112%
RAM
400%
League of Legends ✓ Runs well
CPU
576%
GPU
784%
RAM
999%
Sims 4 ✓ Runs well
CPU
384%
GPU
784%
RAM
800%
Helldivers 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
82%
GPU
60%
RAM
400%
Battlefield 5 ✓ Runs well
CPU
128%
GPU
131%
RAM
400%
Far Cry 5 ✓ Runs well
CPU
144%
GPU
178%
RAM
400%
Forza Horizon 4 ✓ Runs well
CPU
164%
GPU
218%
RAM
400%
Forza Horizon 5 ✓ Runs well
CPU
128%
GPU
112%
RAM
400%
Metro Exodus ✓ Runs well
CPU
144%
GPU
127%
RAM
400%
Overwatch ✓ Runs well
CPU
230%
GPU
784%
RAM
800%
PUBG: Battlegrounds ✓ Runs well
CPU
144%
GPU
163%
RAM
400%
Resident Evil 4 Remake ✗ Weak
CPU
115%
GPU
96%
RAM
400%
Escape from Tarkov ✓ Runs well
CPU
192%
GPU
157%
RAM
400%
God of War ✓ Runs well
CPU
262%
GPU
163%
RAM
400%
Horizon Zero Dawn ✓ Runs well
CPU
262%
GPU
131%
RAM
400%
Death Stranding ✓ Runs well
CPU
230%
GPU
127%
RAM
400%
Control ✓ Runs well
CPU
192%
GPU
131%
RAM
400%
Doom Eternal ✓ Runs well
CPU
262%
GPU
196%
RAM
400%
Batman: Arkham Knight ✓ Runs well
CPU
320%
GPU
196%
RAM
533%
Hitman 3 ✓ Runs well
CPU
262%
GPU
196%
RAM
400%
Flight Simulator 2020 ✓ Runs well
CPU
206%
GPU
157%
RAM
400%
Watch Dogs Legion ✓ Runs well
CPU
206%
GPU
163%
RAM
400%
Borderlands 3 ✓ Runs well
CPU
230%
GPU
140%
RAM
533%
Anno 1800 ✓ Runs well
CPU
192%
GPU
196%
RAM
400%
Rainbow Six Siege ✓ Runs well
CPU
480%
GPU
392%
RAM
533%
The Division 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
262%
GPU
157%
RAM
400%
Gears Tactics ✓ Runs well
CPU
230%
GPU
261%
RAM
400%
Hunt Showdown ✓ Runs well
CPU
206%
GPU
196%
RAM
533%
Tiny Tina's Wonderlands ✗ Weak
CPU
192%
GPU
96%
RAM
400%
Mafia Definitive Edition ✓ Runs well
CPU
262%
GPU
196%
RAM
533%
Days Gone ✓ Runs well
CPU
262%
GPU
131%
RAM
400%
Ghostwire Tokyo ✓ Runs well
CPU
137%
GPU
163%
RAM
267%
Returnal ✗ Weak
CPU
164%
GPU
98%
RAM
200%
Dying Light 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
192%
GPU
96%
RAM
400%
Resident Evil Village ✓ Runs well
CPU
164%
GPU
112%
RAM
400%
The Callisto Protocol ✗ Weak
CPU
115%
GPU
98%
RAM
400%
Atomic Heart ✓ Runs well
CPU
180%
GPU
163%
RAM
400%
Alan Wake 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
137%
GPU
60%
RAM
200%
Black Myth Wukong ✓ Runs well
CPU
115%
GPU
163%
RAM
200%
Ghost of Tsushima ✓ Runs well
CPU
115%
GPU
163%
RAM
400%
The Last of Us Part 1 ✗ Weak
CPU
115%
GPU
98%
RAM
200%
Diablo 4 ✓ Runs well
CPU
262%
GPU
196%
RAM
400%
Spider-Man Miles Morales ✓ Runs well
CPU
192%
GPU
196%
RAM
400%
Star Wars Jedi Survivor ✗ Weak
CPU
115%
GPU
71%
RAM
400%
Dead Space Remake ✗ Weak
CPU
180%
GPU
96%
RAM
400%
Lies of P ✓ Runs well
CPU
164%
GPU
163%
RAM
400%
Sons of the Forest ✗ Weak
CPU
115%
GPU
85%
RAM
267%
Rise of the Tomb Raider ✓ Runs well
CPU
384%
GPU
392%
RAM
800%
Shadow of the Tomb Raider ✓ Runs well
CPU
320%
GPU
196%
RAM
400%
Assassin's Creed Odyssey ✓ Runs well
CPU
288%
GPU
196%
RAM
400%
Assassin's Creed Valhalla ✓ Runs well
CPU
164%
GPU
163%
RAM
400%
F1 24 ✗ Weak
CPU
320%
GPU
96%
RAM
400%
Need for Speed Heat ✓ Runs well
CPU
164%
GPU
112%
RAM
400%
Civilization 6 ✓ Runs well
CPU
384%
GPU
392%
RAM
800%
Star Wars Jedi Fallen Order ✓ Runs well
CPU
320%
GPU
327%
RAM
400%

Configuration options

Available model options · 10 variants across 6 categories

⚙ Processors (2)
Intel Core i7 (8th Gen) 8750H Intel Core i7 (8th Gen) 8850H
🖥 Displays (1)
1920 x 1080 (Full HD)
🎮 Graphics (3)
Quadro P1000 Quadro P2000 Quadro P2000 4GB
• Igpu (1)
Intel UHD Graphics 620
🔲 Memory (1)
16 GB (2 x 8 GB)
💾 Storage (2)
256 GB SSD M.2 PCIe 512 GB SSD M.2 PCIe

Similar models

Explore alternatives across different angles.

Your journey

based on your activity
Refining requirements
You're refining — compare finalists head-to-head.
Focused on
Performance
20%
Mobility
20%
Refine your picks
An anonymous cookie on your device — no account, no personal data. Viewed models, compares and picker answers shape this panel.
Delete profile? Compare list stays.