Model review

Dell Precision 3561 review

Dell Precision 3561 — from 2021, 2 kg, performance 69.

Dell Precision 3561

Technical specifications

Type Workstation
Release year 2021
Screen 15.6" · 1920x1080
Processor Intel Core i5 11400H , Intel Core i5 11500H , Intel Core i7 11800H , Intel Core i7 11850H , Intel Core i9 11950H
Graphics T600 Mobile , T600 , T1200 , Quadro T1200 , Quadro T1000 , Quadro T600
Max. RAM 64 GB
Weight 2 kg
Battery 64 Wh

Performance scores

Performance
69
/100
CPU
74
/100
GPU
52
/100
LB
73
/100

The value star of the workstation shelf

The Precision 3561 (2021) is the quiet best-buy of its aisle: $405 — 14% below the workstation-class median of $471 — for a six-core i5-11400H, a professional T600 card and 64GB of RAM. The data stacks three axes on the positive side: CPU at 74.05 versus a 59.67 class median (top quarter), graphics at 51.53 versus 42.23, reliability at 53 versus 43.5. Peer comparison finds no serious weak spot, and the measured sheet includes a recommended-level Far Cry 5 pass at a measured 53fps.

Green flags where the shelf is usually quiet

A recommended-level 53fps in Far Cry 5 is a receipt almost no workstation prints — the T600 carries real modern muscle for its 60W envelope. GTA V clears recommended, Gears Tactics clears recommended, and Photoshop and VS Code pass at minimum. The six-core 11400H with 64GB makes this a compile-and-edit machine that also games.

No serious weak spot — the honest caveat is the badge tier

Peer comparison finds no measured weakness; the one caveat worth naming is positioning: the 3561 is Dell's entry workstation line, so the chassis is plastic-honest rather than premium-built, and the screen options were modest. That's the discount made visible — nothing in the performance data pays for it.

Price trajectory

From a $2,200 anchor to $405 at a 13.45% annual rate, projecting $304 in two years — a 25.08% drop. The remaining depreciation is modest in absolute dollars for this much green sheet.

Against its neighbors

Upward, Dell's Precision 7540 at $447 — a bigger chassis with more GPU potential. Downward, the Precision 3560 at $345 and HP's ZBook Power G7 at $371 — the ZBook Power G7 with a T600 is the closest rival; the 3561 counters with the newer 11th-gen platform and the top-quarter CPU score.

Bottom line

Worth the asking price twice over: workstation credibility, gaming receipts and a top-quarter CPU score for under-median money. This is the machine this shelf should be recommending by default.

🧭 Your context

Stage: Refining requirements

You're refining — compare finalists head-to-head.

🎯 For your profile

You've viewed: You've recently viewed 3 models — compare this model with them in the analogs matrix.

⭐ What stands out

CPU performance
74.1
reliability
53
above median below median class median
  • CPU performance is higher than typical workstation class (+23.8%) (high tier).
    top 25% of its category
  • reliability is higher than typical workstation class (+17.8%) (mid).
    above class average

🔁 Alternatives

Compromise axis: mobility ↔ compute power

↑ Pricier and more powerful
↓ Cheaper and less powerful

🎮 What it can run

⚙️ Configuration analysis

Top configuration: Intel Core i5 11400H · T600 Mobile · 64GB RAM
CPU: Intel Core i5 11400H · 11th GPU: T600 Mobile RAM: 64 GB
mainstream tier

Top configuration suits everyday productivity, light photo editing, and esports titles.

🤔 How to choose

Universal advice for any use case.

  • Reliability vs price: reliability (median 45) ↔ price (median 473.2).
  • Weight vs CPU: mobility (median 39) ↔ overall performance (median 61.7).
  • Upgradeability vs battery: upgradability (median 100) ↔ battery life (median 2.4).

Precision 3561: worth buying in 2026?

+
Best for: CPU-intensive compute work
!
Watch out for: no serious weak spots
$
Price: $405 — worth the asking price

➡️ Next step

You're refining — compare finalists head-to-head.

Technical reference for Dell Precision 3561.

Full specifications

Brand
Dell
Series
Precision 3xxx (entry class)
Type
Workstation
Release year
2021≈
Screen size
15.6"
Resolution
1920x1080
Panel type
ips
Color gamut (sRGB)
100%~
RAM (max)
64 GB DDR4-3200
Memory slots
2
Memory configuration
1x8 GB
Storage interface
PCI-E Gen 4.0 (4x)
Storage slots
2
Weight
2.00 kg
Ports
7
Thunderbolt
✓
Backlit keyboard
✓
Webcam
✓
TPM (security)
✓
Battery
64 Wh

Performance scores

Performance
64
/100
CPU
74
/100
GPU
52
/100
LB
73
/100

Performance metrics

Performance 64
Portability 40
Light office 91
Gaming 50
Creative 68
Energy efficiency 75
Connectivity 100
Value 87
Color accuracy —

🎮 Gaming performance

FPS @ 1080p for the model's best GPU

Game Medium (1080p) High (1080p) Verdict
FIFA 22 121 119 ✓ Comfortable
Dota 2 — 108 ✓ Comfortable
F1 2020 109 90 ✓ Comfortable
F1 2021 106 90 ✓ Comfortable
Grand Theft Auto V — 90 ✓ Comfortable
Farming Simulator 22 97 70 ✓ Comfortable
Vampire Bloodhunt 73 70 ✓ Comfortable
Shadow of the Tomb Raider 84 69 ✓ Comfortable
Gears Tactics 101 66 ✓ Comfortable
X-Plane 11.11 78 65 ✓ Comfortable
GRID Legends 73 62 ✓ Comfortable
Death Stranding 68 61 ✓ Comfortable
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt — 59 ⚠ Playable
Resident Evil Village 64 58 ⚠ Playable
Far Cry 6 58 54 ⚠ Playable
Far Cry 5 60 53 ⚠ Playable
Horizon Zero Dawn 60 50 ⚠ Playable
Watch Dogs Legion 54 47 ⚠ Playable
Dirt 5 56 45 ⚠ Playable
Ghostwire Tokyo 47 45 ⚠ Playable
Immortals Fenyx Rising 55 44 ⚠ Playable
Borderlands 3 62 43 ⚠ Playable
Riders Republic 50 41 ⚠ Playable
Elden Ring 47 40 ⚠ Playable
Mafia Definitive Edition 43 39 ⚠ Playable
Final Fantasy XV Benchmark 50 35 ⚠ Playable
Elex 2 39 34 ⚠ Playable
Assassin's Creed Valhalla 47 28 ✗ Low
Cyberpunk 2077 1.0 33 27 ✗ Low
Dying Light 2 26 21 ✗ Low
💡 30 games in the database for this GPU. ✓ playable (≥60 FPS), ⚠ medium (30-59), ✗ low (<30).

💻 Software compatibility

Counter-Strike 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
148%
GPU
75%
RAM
800%
Grand Theft Auto V ✓ Runs well
CPU
370%
GPU
999%
RAM
999%
Cyberpunk 2077 ✓ Runs well
CPU
212%
GPU
172%
RAM
800%
Minecraft ✓ Runs well
CPU
740%
GPU
515%
RAM
999%
Fortnite ✓ Runs well
CPU
135%
GPU
322%
RAM
800%
Valorant ✓ Runs well
CPU
494%
GPU
999%
RAM
999%
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt ✓ Runs well
CPU
247%
GPU
206%
RAM
999%
Elden Ring ✓ Runs well
CPU
135%
GPU
107%
RAM
533%
Red Dead Redemption 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
247%
GPU
184%
RAM
800%
Apex Legends ✓ Runs well
CPU
135%
GPU
129%
RAM
999%
Hogwarts Legacy ✓ Runs well
CPU
165%
GPU
172%
RAM
400%
Dota 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
494%
GPU
999%
RAM
999%
Baldur's Gate 3 ✓ Runs well
CPU
135%
GPU
147%
RAM
800%
Starfield ✗ Weak
CPU
106%
GPU
75%
RAM
400%
Call of Duty: Warzone ✓ Runs well
CPU
135%
GPU
147%
RAM
800%
League of Legends ✓ Runs well
CPU
740%
GPU
999%
RAM
999%
Sims 4 ✓ Runs well
CPU
494%
GPU
999%
RAM
999%
Helldivers 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
106%
GPU
79%
RAM
800%
Battlefield 5 ✓ Runs well
CPU
165%
GPU
172%
RAM
800%
Far Cry 5 ✓ Runs well
CPU
185%
GPU
234%
RAM
800%
Forza Horizon 4 ✓ Runs well
CPU
212%
GPU
286%
RAM
800%
Forza Horizon 5 ✓ Runs well
CPU
165%
GPU
147%
RAM
800%
Metro Exodus ✓ Runs well
CPU
185%
GPU
166%
RAM
800%
Overwatch ✓ Runs well
CPU
296%
GPU
999%
RAM
999%
PUBG: Battlegrounds ✓ Runs well
CPU
185%
GPU
215%
RAM
800%
Resident Evil 4 Remake ✓ Runs well
CPU
148%
GPU
126%
RAM
800%
Escape from Tarkov ✓ Runs well
CPU
247%
GPU
206%
RAM
800%
God of War ✓ Runs well
CPU
337%
GPU
215%
RAM
800%
Horizon Zero Dawn ✓ Runs well
CPU
337%
GPU
172%
RAM
800%
Death Stranding ✓ Runs well
CPU
296%
GPU
166%
RAM
800%
Control ✓ Runs well
CPU
247%
GPU
172%
RAM
800%
Doom Eternal ✓ Runs well
CPU
337%
GPU
258%
RAM
800%
Batman: Arkham Knight ✓ Runs well
CPU
411%
GPU
258%
RAM
999%
Hitman 3 ✓ Runs well
CPU
337%
GPU
258%
RAM
800%
Flight Simulator 2020 ✓ Runs well
CPU
264%
GPU
206%
RAM
800%
Watch Dogs Legion ✓ Runs well
CPU
264%
GPU
215%
RAM
800%
Borderlands 3 ✓ Runs well
CPU
296%
GPU
184%
RAM
999%
Anno 1800 ✓ Runs well
CPU
247%
GPU
258%
RAM
800%
Rainbow Six Siege ✓ Runs well
CPU
617%
GPU
515%
RAM
999%
The Division 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
337%
GPU
206%
RAM
800%
Gears Tactics ✓ Runs well
CPU
296%
GPU
344%
RAM
800%
Hunt Showdown ✓ Runs well
CPU
264%
GPU
258%
RAM
999%
Tiny Tina's Wonderlands ✓ Runs well
CPU
247%
GPU
126%
RAM
800%
Mafia Definitive Edition ✓ Runs well
CPU
337%
GPU
258%
RAM
999%
Days Gone ✓ Runs well
CPU
337%
GPU
172%
RAM
800%
Ghostwire Tokyo ✓ Runs well
CPU
176%
GPU
215%
RAM
533%
Returnal ✓ Runs well
CPU
212%
GPU
129%
RAM
400%
Dying Light 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
247%
GPU
126%
RAM
800%
Resident Evil Village ✓ Runs well
CPU
212%
GPU
147%
RAM
800%
The Callisto Protocol ✓ Runs well
CPU
148%
GPU
129%
RAM
800%
Atomic Heart ✓ Runs well
CPU
231%
GPU
215%
RAM
800%
Alan Wake 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
176%
GPU
79%
RAM
400%
Black Myth Wukong ✓ Runs well
CPU
148%
GPU
215%
RAM
400%
Ghost of Tsushima ✓ Runs well
CPU
148%
GPU
215%
RAM
800%
The Last of Us Part 1 ✓ Runs well
CPU
148%
GPU
129%
RAM
400%
Diablo 4 ✓ Runs well
CPU
337%
GPU
258%
RAM
800%
Spider-Man Miles Morales ✓ Runs well
CPU
247%
GPU
258%
RAM
800%
Star Wars Jedi Survivor ✗ Weak
CPU
148%
GPU
94%
RAM
800%
Dead Space Remake ✓ Runs well
CPU
231%
GPU
126%
RAM
800%
Lies of P ✓ Runs well
CPU
212%
GPU
215%
RAM
800%
Sons of the Forest ✓ Runs well
CPU
148%
GPU
112%
RAM
533%
Rise of the Tomb Raider ✓ Runs well
CPU
494%
GPU
515%
RAM
999%
Shadow of the Tomb Raider ✓ Runs well
CPU
411%
GPU
258%
RAM
800%
Assassin's Creed Odyssey ✓ Runs well
CPU
370%
GPU
258%
RAM
800%
Assassin's Creed Valhalla ✓ Runs well
CPU
212%
GPU
215%
RAM
800%
F1 24 ✓ Runs well
CPU
411%
GPU
126%
RAM
800%
Need for Speed Heat ✓ Runs well
CPU
212%
GPU
147%
RAM
800%
Civilization 6 ✓ Runs well
CPU
494%
GPU
515%
RAM
999%
Star Wars Jedi Fallen Order ✓ Runs well
CPU
411%
GPU
429%
RAM
800%

Configuration options

Available model options · 29 variants across 7 categories

🔋 Batteries (2)
64 Wh 97 Wh
⚙ Processors (6)
Intel Core i5 11400H Intel Core i5 11500H Intel Core i7 11800H Intel Core i7 11850H Intel Core i7 (11th Gen) 11850H Intel Core i9 (11th Gen) 11950H
🖥 Displays (4)
1366 x 768 1920 x 1080 (Non-Touch) 1920 x 1080 (Touch) 3840 x 2160
🎮 Graphics (6)
T600 Mobile T600 T1200 Quadro T1200 Quadro T1000 Quadro T600
• Igpu (1)
Intel Iris Xe Graphics
🔲 Memory (4)
8GB 16GB 32GB 64GB
💾 Storage (6)
128GB 256GB 512GB 1024GB 2048GB 1 TB SSD M.2 PCIe 3.0 x4

Similar models

Explore alternatives across different angles.

Your journey

based on your activity
Refining requirements
You're refining — compare finalists head-to-head.
Focused on
Performance
20%
Mobility
20%
Refine your picks
An anonymous cookie on your device — no account, no personal data. Viewed models, compares and picker answers shape this panel.
Delete profile? Compare list stays.