Model review

Dell Precision 7540 review

Dell Precision 7540 — from 2019, 2.5 kg, performance 66.

Dell Precision 7540

Technical specifications

Type Workstation
Release year 2019
Screen 15.6" · 1920x1080
Processor Intel Core i7 9750H , Intel Core i7 9850H , Intel Core i9 9880H , Intel Core i5 9400H
Graphics Quadro RTX 3000 , Radeon Pro WX 3200 , Quadro T2000 , Quadro T1000 , Quadro T1000 4GB
Max. RAM 64 GB
Weight 2.5 kg
Battery 97 Wh

Performance scores

Performance
66
/100
CPU
64
/100
GPU
54
/100
LB
71
/100

A Quadro RTX workstation at business-notebook money

The Dell Precision 7540 (2019) packs a Core i7 9750H, a genuine Quadro RTX 3000, and 64GB of RAM into a 17-inch workstation chassis at $447 — typical money for the class. Its measured strengths run physical: a 97Wh battery (49 percent above the class median, top quartile) anchors the package, while the trade-off is the same as every big workstation — mobility reads 21 against a 36 median, and 2.5 kg marks it as heavy for the class.

What the RTX silicon delivers

The capability flags are unusually strong for the price: Rise of the Tomb Raider, Assassin's Creed Odyssey, and Shadow of the Tomb Raider all clear their recommended bars — real ray-tracing-era 3D throughput — while Adobe Photoshop and Visual Studio Code clear their minimums for design and development work. This is a machine that renders, models, and computes: the Quadro RTX 3000 brings ISV-class credentials and the 9750H's six cores, and the 97Wh battery means long unplugged sessions between outlets.

Price and value trajectory

From a $2,200 launch price the 7540 has shed 11.29 percent per year to reach $447, with a projected $352 (a further 21.3 percent) in two years. Workstation depreciation is steady rather than cliff-like — the remaining slide is the cost of holding genuinely capable hardware at a discount.

Against its price neighbors

The nearest analogs undercut it slightly: the Precision 5540 at $398 and the HP ZBook 15 G6 at $410. The 5540 is the slimmer take with the same era of silicon; the ZBook is the direct HP rival. For buyers who want the bigger battery and the 17-inch panel with ray-traced rendering at under $450, the 7540 is the pick of the three.

Bottom line

The Precision 7540 is a desk-first workstation that earns its price with measured rec-bar 3D capability, ISV graphics, and top-quartile battery capacity. Accept the 2.5 kg weight and low mobility score as the honest cost of that package — at $447 it delivers workstation throughput at mainstream-notebook money.

🧭 Your context

Stage: Refining requirements

You're refining — compare finalists head-to-head.

🎯 For your profile

You've viewed: You've recently viewed 6 models — compare this model with them in the analogs matrix.

⭐ What stands out

mobility
22
battery capacity
97
weight
2.5
above median below median class median
  • mobility is lower than typical workstation class (+43.6%) (low tier).
    budget segment of category
  • battery capacity is higher than typical workstation class (+42.6%) (huge).
    top 25% of its category
  • weight is higher than typical workstation class (+28.9%) (heavy).
    top 25% of its category

🔁 Alternatives

Compromise axis: mobility ↔ compute power

↓ Cheaper and less powerful
HP ZBook 15 G6 · $410

🎮 What it can run

⚙️ Configuration analysis

Top configuration: Intel Core i7 9750H · Quadro RTX 3000 · 64GB RAM
CPU: Intel Core i7 9750H · 9th GPU: Quadro RTX 3000 RAM: 64 GB
mainstream tier

Top configuration suits everyday productivity, light photo editing, and esports titles.

🤔 How to choose

Universal advice for any use case.

  • Reliability vs price: reliability (median 45) ↔ price (median 473.2).
  • Weight vs CPU: mobility (median 39) ↔ overall performance (median 61.7).
  • Upgradeability vs battery: upgradability (median 100) ↔ battery life (median 2.4).

Precision 7540: worth buying in 2026?

+
Best for: long battery life
!
Watch out for: mobility and portability
$
Price: $447 — fairly priced for the class

➡️ Next step

You're refining — compare finalists head-to-head.

Technical reference for Dell Precision 7540.

Full specifications

Brand
Dell
Series
Precision 7xxx (high class)
Type
Workstation
Release year
2019≈
Screen size
15.6"
Resolution
1920x1080
Panel type
ips
Color gamut (sRGB)
100%~
RAM (max)
64 GB DDR4
Storage interface
NVMe
Weight
2.50 kg
Ports
7
Backlit keyboard
✓
Webcam
✓
TPM (security)
✓
Battery
97 Wh

Performance scores

Performance
66
/100
CPU
64
/100
GPU
54
/100
LB
73
/100

Performance metrics

Performance 66
Portability 25
Light office 89
Gaming 60
Creative 53
Energy efficiency 67
Connectivity 100
Value 74
Color accuracy —

🎮 Gaming performance

FPS @ 1080p for the model's best GPU

Game Medium (1080p) High (1080p) Verdict
Rocket League — 219 ✓ Comfortable
Dota 2 — 132 ✓ Comfortable
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt — 101 ✓ Comfortable
Rise of the Tomb Raider — 99 ✓ Comfortable
Shadow of the Tomb Raider 100 88 ✓ Comfortable
Far Cry New Dawn 91 86 ✓ Comfortable
X-Plane 11.11 102 86 ✓ Comfortable
F1 2019 92 84 ✓ Comfortable
Total War: Three Kingdoms 108 69 ✓ Comfortable
Assassin's Creed Odyssey 77 62 ✓ Comfortable
💡 10 games in the database for this GPU. ✓ playable (≥60 FPS), ⚠ medium (30-59), ✗ low (<30).

💻 Software compatibility

Counter-Strike 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
128%
GPU
78%
RAM
800%
Grand Theft Auto V ✓ Runs well
CPU
319%
GPU
999%
RAM
999%
Cyberpunk 2077 ✓ Runs well
CPU
182%
GPU
178%
RAM
800%
Minecraft ✓ Runs well
CPU
639%
GPU
535%
RAM
999%
Fortnite ✓ Runs well
CPU
116%
GPU
335%
RAM
800%
Valorant ✓ Runs well
CPU
426%
GPU
999%
RAM
999%
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt ✓ Runs well
CPU
213%
GPU
214%
RAM
999%
Elden Ring ✓ Runs well
CPU
116%
GPU
112%
RAM
533%
Red Dead Redemption 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
213%
GPU
191%
RAM
800%
Apex Legends ✓ Runs well
CPU
116%
GPU
134%
RAM
999%
Hogwarts Legacy ✓ Runs well
CPU
142%
GPU
178%
RAM
400%
Dota 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
426%
GPU
999%
RAM
999%
Baldur's Gate 3 ✓ Runs well
CPU
116%
GPU
153%
RAM
800%
Starfield ✗ Weak
CPU
91%
GPU
78%
RAM
400%
Call of Duty: Warzone ✓ Runs well
CPU
116%
GPU
153%
RAM
800%
League of Legends ✓ Runs well
CPU
639%
GPU
999%
RAM
999%
Sims 4 ✓ Runs well
CPU
426%
GPU
999%
RAM
999%
Helldivers 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
91%
GPU
82%
RAM
800%
Battlefield 5 ✓ Runs well
CPU
142%
GPU
178%
RAM
800%
Far Cry 5 ✓ Runs well
CPU
160%
GPU
243%
RAM
800%
Forza Horizon 4 ✓ Runs well
CPU
182%
GPU
297%
RAM
800%
Forza Horizon 5 ✓ Runs well
CPU
142%
GPU
153%
RAM
800%
Metro Exodus ✓ Runs well
CPU
160%
GPU
173%
RAM
800%
Overwatch ✓ Runs well
CPU
255%
GPU
999%
RAM
999%
PUBG: Battlegrounds ✓ Runs well
CPU
160%
GPU
223%
RAM
800%
Resident Evil 4 Remake ✓ Runs well
CPU
128%
GPU
131%
RAM
800%
Escape from Tarkov ✓ Runs well
CPU
213%
GPU
214%
RAM
800%
God of War ✓ Runs well
CPU
290%
GPU
223%
RAM
800%
Horizon Zero Dawn ✓ Runs well
CPU
290%
GPU
178%
RAM
800%
Death Stranding ✓ Runs well
CPU
255%
GPU
173%
RAM
800%
Control ✓ Runs well
CPU
213%
GPU
178%
RAM
800%
Doom Eternal ✓ Runs well
CPU
290%
GPU
268%
RAM
800%
Batman: Arkham Knight ✓ Runs well
CPU
355%
GPU
268%
RAM
999%
Hitman 3 ✓ Runs well
CPU
290%
GPU
268%
RAM
800%
Flight Simulator 2020 ✓ Runs well
CPU
228%
GPU
214%
RAM
800%
Watch Dogs Legion ✓ Runs well
CPU
228%
GPU
223%
RAM
800%
Borderlands 3 ✓ Runs well
CPU
255%
GPU
191%
RAM
999%
Anno 1800 ✓ Runs well
CPU
213%
GPU
268%
RAM
800%
Rainbow Six Siege ✓ Runs well
CPU
532%
GPU
535%
RAM
999%
The Division 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
290%
GPU
214%
RAM
800%
Gears Tactics ✓ Runs well
CPU
255%
GPU
357%
RAM
800%
Hunt Showdown ✓ Runs well
CPU
228%
GPU
268%
RAM
999%
Tiny Tina's Wonderlands ✓ Runs well
CPU
213%
GPU
131%
RAM
800%
Mafia Definitive Edition ✓ Runs well
CPU
290%
GPU
268%
RAM
999%
Days Gone ✓ Runs well
CPU
290%
GPU
178%
RAM
800%
Ghostwire Tokyo ✓ Runs well
CPU
152%
GPU
223%
RAM
533%
Returnal ✓ Runs well
CPU
182%
GPU
134%
RAM
400%
Dying Light 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
213%
GPU
131%
RAM
800%
Resident Evil Village ✓ Runs well
CPU
182%
GPU
153%
RAM
800%
The Callisto Protocol ✓ Runs well
CPU
128%
GPU
134%
RAM
800%
Atomic Heart ✓ Runs well
CPU
200%
GPU
223%
RAM
800%
Alan Wake 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
152%
GPU
82%
RAM
400%
Black Myth Wukong ✓ Runs well
CPU
128%
GPU
223%
RAM
400%
Ghost of Tsushima ✓ Runs well
CPU
128%
GPU
223%
RAM
800%
The Last of Us Part 1 ✓ Runs well
CPU
128%
GPU
134%
RAM
400%
Diablo 4 ✓ Runs well
CPU
290%
GPU
268%
RAM
800%
Spider-Man Miles Morales ✓ Runs well
CPU
213%
GPU
268%
RAM
800%
Star Wars Jedi Survivor ✗ Weak
CPU
128%
GPU
97%
RAM
800%
Dead Space Remake ✓ Runs well
CPU
200%
GPU
131%
RAM
800%
Lies of P ✓ Runs well
CPU
182%
GPU
223%
RAM
800%
Sons of the Forest ✓ Runs well
CPU
128%
GPU
116%
RAM
533%
Rise of the Tomb Raider ✓ Runs well
CPU
426%
GPU
535%
RAM
999%
Shadow of the Tomb Raider ✓ Runs well
CPU
355%
GPU
268%
RAM
800%
Assassin's Creed Odyssey ✓ Runs well
CPU
319%
GPU
268%
RAM
800%
Assassin's Creed Valhalla ✓ Runs well
CPU
182%
GPU
223%
RAM
800%
F1 24 ✓ Runs well
CPU
355%
GPU
131%
RAM
800%
Need for Speed Heat ✓ Runs well
CPU
182%
GPU
153%
RAM
800%
Civilization 6 ✓ Runs well
CPU
426%
GPU
535%
RAM
999%
Star Wars Jedi Fallen Order ✓ Runs well
CPU
355%
GPU
446%
RAM
800%

Configuration options

Available model options · 14 variants across 6 categories

⚙ Processors (4)
Intel Core i7 (9th Gen) 9750H Intel Core i7 (9th Gen) 9850H Intel Core i9 (9th Gen) 9880H Intel Core i5 9400H
🖥 Displays (1)
1920 x 1080 (Full HD)
🎮 Graphics (5)
Quadro RTX 3000 Radeon Pro WX 3200 Quadro T2000 Quadro T1000 Quadro T1000 4GB
• Igpu (1)
Intel UHD Graphics 630
🔲 Memory (1)
16 GB (2 x 8 GB)
💾 Storage (2)
256 GB SSD M.2 PCIe 512 GB SSD M.2 PCIe

Similar models

Explore alternatives across different angles.

Your journey

based on your activity
Refining requirements
You're refining — compare finalists head-to-head.
Focused on
Performance
20%
Mobility
20%
Refine your picks
An anonymous cookie on your device — no account, no personal data. Viewed models, compares and picker answers shape this panel.
Delete profile? Compare list stays.