HP ENVY m7-n109dx

ultrabook 2015 17.3" dGPU ⏱ ~7h ⚖️ 3.10 kg ⚖️ GPU-bound
LB Score
28
out of 100
Fit for you
28/100
✚ Strong: fit_price ⚠ Weak: fit_mobility
Your focus Performance 20% Mobility 20% Reliability 20%
Next step: Browse category overviews to narrow things down.
M1 · Vague sense of need — on-demand, from your Wizard answers + browsing signals.
CPU
27
Core i7-6500U
GPU
6
RAM max
32 GB
DDR4
Battery
69 Wh ~
~7h
Price
$345
market
Age
11 years
2015

📌 Quick verdict

Overall score 28/100. Strongest suit — Connectivity (73), weakest — Portability (6).

✓ Strengths

Connectivity (73)

⚠ Weaknesses

Portability (6)

Money & ownership

All money blocks on one card

Cost to own

Buying at listing price $345, 2-year horizon — price minus projected resale, spread over months.

≈ $3.3/mo
Money could earn

Keeping the $345 price invested at 4.16%/yr (US Treasury 3-month bill, as of Oct 30, 2026) over 2 years instead of buying.

≈ $1.2/mo
Want a savings timeline for this laptop? → Guide me

💰 Price trend

$1,400 $851 $302 2015: $1,400 2015 2016: $1,232 2017: $1,084 2018: $954 2019: $840 2020: $739 2021: $650 2022: $572 2023: $503 2024: $443 2025: $390 2026: $343 2026 2027: $302 (forecast) 2027
📉 Loses ~$96/year (7%). Dashed segment is a model forecast, not observed listings.

Specs in context

LB Score 28
CPU score 27 Basic tier
GPU score 6 Office tier
RAM max 32 GB Professional
Weight 3.10 kg Desktop replacement
Battery 69 Wh Large tier

Bars show where each spec sits on the site-wide level scale (same thresholds as the quick verdict). For weight, shorter bars mean a lighter laptop.

CPU generation

6th generation · model year 2015 — matches the model year

gen 4
gen 6
gen 8
gen 10
gen 12
gen 14
oldernewer

The scale uses Intel-equivalent generation numbers: recent AMD Ryzen and Intel Core Ultra families map onto the same scale.

Full specifications

Brand
HP
Series
ENVY (premium consumer)
Type
Ultrabook
Release year
2015
Screen size
17.3"
Resolution
1920x1080
Panel type
ips
Color gamut (sRGB)
100%~
RAM (max)
32 GB DDR4
Storage interface
non-NVMe
Weight
3.10 kg
Ports
5
Battery
69 Wh~

Configuration options

Available model options · 3 variants across 3 categories

⚙ Processors (1)
Intel Core i7 6500U
🎮 Graphics (1)
GeForce 940M 2GB
• Igpu (1)
Intel HD Graphics 520

Performance metrics

Performance 25
Portability 6
Light office 54
Gaming 15
Creative 34
Energy efficiency 52
Connectivity 73
Value 23
Color accuracy —
🎮

No FPS data for this model's GPU.

The GPU may be integrated or not yet benchmarked.

💻 Software compatibility

Counter-Strike 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
53%
GPU
9%
RAM
400%
Grand Theft Auto V ✓ Runs well
CPU
134%
GPU
125%
RAM
800%
Cyberpunk 2077 ✗ Weak
CPU
76%
GPU
21%
RAM
400%
Minecraft ✗ Weak
CPU
267%
GPU
62%
RAM
800%
Fortnite ✗ Weak
CPU
49%
GPU
39%
RAM
400%
Valorant ✓ Runs well
CPU
178%
GPU
125%
RAM
800%
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt ✗ Weak
CPU
89%
GPU
25%
RAM
533%
Elden Ring ✗ Weak
CPU
49%
GPU
13%
RAM
267%
Red Dead Redemption 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
89%
GPU
22%
RAM
400%
Apex Legends ✗ Weak
CPU
49%
GPU
16%
RAM
533%
Hogwarts Legacy ✗ Weak
CPU
59%
GPU
21%
RAM
200%
Dota 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
178%
GPU
125%
RAM
800%
Baldur's Gate 3 ✗ Weak
CPU
49%
GPU
18%
RAM
400%
Starfield ✗ Weak
CPU
38%
GPU
9%
RAM
200%
Call of Duty: Warzone ✗ Weak
CPU
49%
GPU
18%
RAM
400%
League of Legends ✓ Runs well
CPU
267%
GPU
125%
RAM
999%
Sims 4 ✓ Runs well
CPU
178%
GPU
125%
RAM
800%
Helldivers 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
38%
GPU
10%
RAM
400%
Battlefield 5 ✗ Weak
CPU
59%
GPU
21%
RAM
400%
Far Cry 5 ✗ Weak
CPU
67%
GPU
28%
RAM
400%
Forza Horizon 4 ✗ Weak
CPU
76%
GPU
35%
RAM
400%
Forza Horizon 5 ✗ Weak
CPU
59%
GPU
18%
RAM
400%
Metro Exodus ✗ Weak
CPU
67%
GPU
20%
RAM
400%
Overwatch ✓ Runs well
CPU
107%
GPU
125%
RAM
800%
PUBG: Battlegrounds ✗ Weak
CPU
67%
GPU
26%
RAM
400%
Resident Evil 4 Remake ✗ Weak
CPU
53%
GPU
15%
RAM
400%
Escape from Tarkov ✗ Weak
CPU
89%
GPU
25%
RAM
400%
God of War ✗ Weak
CPU
121%
GPU
26%
RAM
400%
Horizon Zero Dawn ✗ Weak
CPU
121%
GPU
21%
RAM
400%
Death Stranding ✗ Weak
CPU
107%
GPU
20%
RAM
400%
Control ✗ Weak
CPU
89%
GPU
21%
RAM
400%
Doom Eternal ✗ Weak
CPU
121%
GPU
31%
RAM
400%
Batman: Arkham Knight ✗ Weak
CPU
148%
GPU
31%
RAM
533%
Hitman 3 ✗ Weak
CPU
121%
GPU
31%
RAM
400%
Flight Simulator 2020 ✗ Weak
CPU
95%
GPU
25%
RAM
400%
Watch Dogs Legion ✗ Weak
CPU
95%
GPU
26%
RAM
400%
Borderlands 3 ✗ Weak
CPU
107%
GPU
22%
RAM
533%
Anno 1800 ✗ Weak
CPU
89%
GPU
31%
RAM
400%
Rainbow Six Siege ✗ Weak
CPU
223%
GPU
62%
RAM
533%
The Division 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
121%
GPU
25%
RAM
400%
Gears Tactics ✗ Weak
CPU
107%
GPU
42%
RAM
400%
Hunt Showdown ✗ Weak
CPU
95%
GPU
31%
RAM
533%
Tiny Tina's Wonderlands ✗ Weak
CPU
89%
GPU
15%
RAM
400%
Mafia Definitive Edition ✗ Weak
CPU
121%
GPU
31%
RAM
533%
Days Gone ✗ Weak
CPU
121%
GPU
21%
RAM
400%
Ghostwire Tokyo ✗ Weak
CPU
64%
GPU
26%
RAM
267%
Returnal ✗ Weak
CPU
76%
GPU
16%
RAM
200%
Dying Light 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
89%
GPU
15%
RAM
400%
Resident Evil Village ✗ Weak
CPU
76%
GPU
18%
RAM
400%
The Callisto Protocol ✗ Weak
CPU
53%
GPU
16%
RAM
400%
Atomic Heart ✗ Weak
CPU
84%
GPU
26%
RAM
400%
Alan Wake 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
64%
GPU
10%
RAM
200%
Black Myth Wukong ✗ Weak
CPU
53%
GPU
26%
RAM
200%
Ghost of Tsushima ✗ Weak
CPU
53%
GPU
26%
RAM
400%
The Last of Us Part 1 ✗ Weak
CPU
53%
GPU
16%
RAM
200%
Diablo 4 ✗ Weak
CPU
121%
GPU
31%
RAM
400%
Spider-Man Miles Morales ✗ Weak
CPU
89%
GPU
31%
RAM
400%
Star Wars Jedi Survivor ✗ Weak
CPU
53%
GPU
11%
RAM
400%
Dead Space Remake ✗ Weak
CPU
84%
GPU
15%
RAM
400%
Lies of P ✗ Weak
CPU
76%
GPU
26%
RAM
400%
Sons of the Forest ✗ Weak
CPU
53%
GPU
14%
RAM
267%
Rise of the Tomb Raider ✗ Weak
CPU
178%
GPU
62%
RAM
800%
Shadow of the Tomb Raider ✗ Weak
CPU
148%
GPU
31%
RAM
400%
Assassin's Creed Odyssey ✗ Weak
CPU
134%
GPU
31%
RAM
400%
Assassin's Creed Valhalla ✗ Weak
CPU
76%
GPU
26%
RAM
400%
F1 24 ✗ Weak
CPU
148%
GPU
15%
RAM
400%
Need for Speed Heat ✗ Weak
CPU
76%
GPU
18%
RAM
400%
Civilization 6 ✗ Weak
CPU
178%
GPU
62%
RAM
800%
Star Wars Jedi Fallen Order ✗ Weak
CPU
148%
GPU
52%
RAM
400%

🔗 Same series

4 models in the series.

≅ Similar by specs

Similar performance profile across other series and brands.

≈ Similar class

Same lineage_class (how iconic the series is), other series.

Series review
HP ENVY series guide

Your journey

based on your activity
Vague sense of need
Browse category overviews to narrow things down.
Focused on
Performance
20%
Mobility
20%
Recently viewed
ENVY m7-n109dx
Refine your picks
An anonymous cookie on your device — no account, no personal data. Viewed models, compares and picker answers shape this panel.
Delete profile? Compare list stays.