Lenovo ThinkPad T16 Gen 4

ultrabook 2025 16" iGPU ⏱ ~5h ⚖️ 1.90 kg ⚖️ GPU-bound
LB Score
65
out of 100
Fit for you
65/100
✚ Strong: fit_reliability ⚠ Weak: fit_price
Your focus Performance 20% Mobility 20% Reliability 20%
Next step: Browse category overviews to narrow things down.
M1 · Vague sense of need — on-demand, from your Wizard answers + browsing signals.
CPU
91
Core Ultra 5 225U
GPU
38
Radeon 840M
RAM max
96 GB
DDR5
Battery
53 Wh
~5h
Price
$1,284
market
Age
1 year
2025

📌 Quick verdict

Overall score 65/100. Strongest suit — Connectivity (100), weakest — Portability (40).

✓ Strengths

Connectivity (100) · Energy efficiency (94)

Money & ownership

All money blocks on one card

Cost to own

Buying at listing price $1,284, 2-year horizon — price minus projected resale, spread over months.

≈ $12/mo
Money could earn

Keeping the $1,284 price invested at 4.16%/yr (US Treasury 3-month bill, as of Oct 30, 2026) over 2 years instead of buying.

≈ $4.5/mo
Want a savings timeline for this laptop? → Guide me

💰 Price trend

$1,300 $1,154 $1,007 2025: $1,300 2025 2026: $1,144 2026 2027: $1,007 (forecast) 2027
📉 Loses ~$156/year (12%). Dashed segment is a model forecast, not observed listings.

Specs in context

LB Score 65
CPU score 91 Enthusiast tier
GPU score 38 Light tier
RAM max 96 GB Professional
Weight 1.90 kg Standard
Battery 53 Wh Standard

Bars show where each spec sits on the site-wide level scale (same thresholds as the quick verdict). For weight, shorter bars mean a lighter laptop.

CPU generation

Ultra 2 generation · model year 2025 — matches the model year

gen 4
gen 6
gen 8
gen 10
gen 12
gen 14
gen 15
oldernewer

The scale uses Intel-equivalent generation numbers: recent AMD Ryzen and Intel Core Ultra families map onto the same scale.

Full specifications

Brand
Lenovo
Series
ThinkPad T14/T4xx/T16
Type
Business
Release year
2025≈
Screen size
16"
Resolution
1920x1200
Panel type
ips
Color gamut (sRGB)
100%
RAM (max)
96 GB DDR5-5600
Memory slots
2
Memory configuration
1x8 GB
Storage interface
PCI-E Gen 4.0 (4x)
Storage slots
1
Weight
1.90 kg
Ports
7
Thunderbolt
✓
Battery
53 Wh

Configuration options

Available model options · 34 variants across 7 categories

🖥 Displays (2)
1920 x 1200 (Non-Touch) 1920 x 1200 (Touch)
• Igpu (1)
Intel Graphics
🔋 Batteries (2)
52.5 Wh 86 Wh
⚙ Processors (18)
Intel Core Ultra 5 225U Intel Core Ultra 5 225H Intel Core Ultra 5 235U Intel Core Ultra 5 235H Intel Core Ultra 7 255U Intel Core Ultra 7 255H Intel Core Ultra 7 265U Intel Core Ultra 7 265H AMD Ryzen AI 5 340 AMD Ryzen AI 7 350 Ryzen AI 5 PRO 340 Ryzen AI 7 PRO 350 Core Ultra 5 226V Core Ultra 5 228V Core Ultra 5 236V Core Ultra 5 238V Core Ultra 7 258V Core Ultra 7 268V
🔲 Memory (4)
8GB 16GB 32GB 64GB
💾 Storage (4)
256GB 512GB 1024GB 2048GB
🎮 Graphics (3)
Intel Arc iGPU (4-Cores) Radeon 840M Radeon 860M

Performance metrics

Performance 69
Portability 40
Light office 92
Gaming 45
Creative 24
Energy efficiency 94
Connectivity 100
Value 62
Color accuracy 85

🎮 Gaming performance

FPS @ 1080p for the model's best GPU

Game FPS (1080p) Verdict
Counter-Strike 2 240 ✓ Comfortable
Overwatch 240 ✓ Comfortable
Grand Theft Auto V 140 ✓ Comfortable
PUBG: Battlegrounds 140 ✓ Comfortable
Valorant 100 ✓ Comfortable
Dota 2 92 ✓ Comfortable
Fortnite 65 ✓ Comfortable
Counter-Strike 2 60 ✓ Comfortable
Battlefield 5 50 ⚠ Playable
Forza Horizon 4 45 ⚠ Playable
Far Cry 5 41 ⚠ Playable
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt 40 ⚠ Playable
Forza Horizon 5 35 ⚠ Playable
Cyberpunk 2077 24 ✗ Low
Metro Exodus 21 ✗ Low
Resident Evil 4 Remake 21 ✗ Low
💡 16 games in the database for this GPU. ✓ playable (≥60 FPS), ⚠ medium (30-59), ✗ low (<30).

💻 Software compatibility

Counter-Strike 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
183%
GPU
55%
RAM
999%
Grand Theft Auto V ✓ Runs well
CPU
457%
GPU
754%
RAM
999%
Cyberpunk 2077 ✓ Runs well
CPU
261%
GPU
126%
RAM
999%
Minecraft ✓ Runs well
CPU
914%
GPU
377%
RAM
999%
Fortnite ✓ Runs well
CPU
166%
GPU
236%
RAM
999%
Valorant ✓ Runs well
CPU
609%
GPU
754%
RAM
999%
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt ✓ Runs well
CPU
305%
GPU
151%
RAM
999%
Elden Ring ✗ Weak
CPU
166%
GPU
79%
RAM
800%
Red Dead Redemption 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
305%
GPU
135%
RAM
999%
Apex Legends ✗ Weak
CPU
166%
GPU
94%
RAM
999%
Hogwarts Legacy ✓ Runs well
CPU
203%
GPU
126%
RAM
600%
Dota 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
609%
GPU
754%
RAM
999%
Baldur's Gate 3 ✓ Runs well
CPU
166%
GPU
108%
RAM
999%
Starfield ✗ Weak
CPU
131%
GPU
55%
RAM
600%
Call of Duty: Warzone ✓ Runs well
CPU
166%
GPU
108%
RAM
999%
League of Legends ✓ Runs well
CPU
914%
GPU
754%
RAM
999%
Sims 4 ✓ Runs well
CPU
609%
GPU
754%
RAM
999%
Helldivers 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
131%
GPU
58%
RAM
999%
Battlefield 5 ✓ Runs well
CPU
203%
GPU
126%
RAM
999%
Far Cry 5 ✓ Runs well
CPU
228%
GPU
171%
RAM
999%
Forza Horizon 4 ✓ Runs well
CPU
261%
GPU
209%
RAM
999%
Forza Horizon 5 ✓ Runs well
CPU
203%
GPU
108%
RAM
999%
Metro Exodus ✓ Runs well
CPU
228%
GPU
122%
RAM
999%
Overwatch ✓ Runs well
CPU
365%
GPU
754%
RAM
999%
PUBG: Battlegrounds ✓ Runs well
CPU
228%
GPU
157%
RAM
999%
Resident Evil 4 Remake ✗ Weak
CPU
183%
GPU
92%
RAM
999%
Escape from Tarkov ✓ Runs well
CPU
305%
GPU
151%
RAM
999%
God of War ✓ Runs well
CPU
415%
GPU
157%
RAM
999%
Horizon Zero Dawn ✓ Runs well
CPU
415%
GPU
126%
RAM
999%
Death Stranding ✓ Runs well
CPU
365%
GPU
122%
RAM
999%
Control ✓ Runs well
CPU
305%
GPU
126%
RAM
999%
Doom Eternal ✓ Runs well
CPU
415%
GPU
189%
RAM
999%
Batman: Arkham Knight ✓ Runs well
CPU
508%
GPU
189%
RAM
999%
Hitman 3 ✓ Runs well
CPU
415%
GPU
189%
RAM
999%
Flight Simulator 2020 ✓ Runs well
CPU
326%
GPU
151%
RAM
999%
Watch Dogs Legion ✓ Runs well
CPU
326%
GPU
157%
RAM
999%
Borderlands 3 ✓ Runs well
CPU
365%
GPU
135%
RAM
999%
Anno 1800 ✓ Runs well
CPU
305%
GPU
189%
RAM
999%
Rainbow Six Siege ✓ Runs well
CPU
761%
GPU
377%
RAM
999%
The Division 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
415%
GPU
151%
RAM
999%
Gears Tactics ✓ Runs well
CPU
365%
GPU
251%
RAM
999%
Hunt Showdown ✓ Runs well
CPU
326%
GPU
189%
RAM
999%
Tiny Tina's Wonderlands ✗ Weak
CPU
305%
GPU
92%
RAM
999%
Mafia Definitive Edition ✓ Runs well
CPU
415%
GPU
189%
RAM
999%
Days Gone ✓ Runs well
CPU
415%
GPU
126%
RAM
999%
Ghostwire Tokyo ✓ Runs well
CPU
218%
GPU
157%
RAM
800%
Returnal ✗ Weak
CPU
261%
GPU
94%
RAM
600%
Dying Light 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
305%
GPU
92%
RAM
999%
Resident Evil Village ✓ Runs well
CPU
261%
GPU
108%
RAM
999%
The Callisto Protocol ✗ Weak
CPU
183%
GPU
94%
RAM
999%
Atomic Heart ✓ Runs well
CPU
286%
GPU
157%
RAM
999%
Alan Wake 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
218%
GPU
58%
RAM
600%
Black Myth Wukong ✓ Runs well
CPU
183%
GPU
157%
RAM
600%
Ghost of Tsushima ✓ Runs well
CPU
183%
GPU
157%
RAM
999%
The Last of Us Part 1 ✗ Weak
CPU
183%
GPU
94%
RAM
600%
Diablo 4 ✓ Runs well
CPU
415%
GPU
189%
RAM
999%
Spider-Man Miles Morales ✓ Runs well
CPU
305%
GPU
189%
RAM
999%
Star Wars Jedi Survivor ✗ Weak
CPU
183%
GPU
69%
RAM
999%
Dead Space Remake ✗ Weak
CPU
286%
GPU
92%
RAM
999%
Lies of P ✓ Runs well
CPU
261%
GPU
157%
RAM
999%
Sons of the Forest ✗ Weak
CPU
183%
GPU
82%
RAM
800%
Rise of the Tomb Raider ✓ Runs well
CPU
609%
GPU
377%
RAM
999%
Shadow of the Tomb Raider ✓ Runs well
CPU
508%
GPU
189%
RAM
999%
Assassin's Creed Odyssey ✓ Runs well
CPU
457%
GPU
189%
RAM
999%
Assassin's Creed Valhalla ✓ Runs well
CPU
261%
GPU
157%
RAM
999%
F1 24 ✗ Weak
CPU
508%
GPU
92%
RAM
999%
Need for Speed Heat ✓ Runs well
CPU
261%
GPU
108%
RAM
999%
Civilization 6 ✓ Runs well
CPU
609%
GPU
377%
RAM
999%
Star Wars Jedi Fallen Order ✓ Runs well
CPU
508%
GPU
314%
RAM
999%

🔗 Same series

4 models in the series.

≅ Similar by specs

Similar performance profile across other series and brands.

≈ Similar class

Same lineage_class (how iconic the series is), other series.

Series review
Lenovo ThinkPad T14/T4xx/T16 series guide
ThinkPad T16 Gen 4 vs

Your journey

based on your activity
Vague sense of need
Browse category overviews to narrow things down.
Focused on
Performance
20%
Mobility
20%
Recently viewed
ThinkPad T16 Gen 4
Refine your picks
An anonymous cookie on your device — no account, no personal data. Viewed models, compares and picker answers shape this panel.
Delete profile? Compare list stays.