Model review

Lenovo ThinkPad T16 Gen 4 review

Lenovo ThinkPad T16 Gen 4 — from 2025, 1.9 kg, performance 56.

Lenovo

Technical specifications

Type Business
Release year 2025
Screen 16" · 1920x1200
Processor Intel Core Ultra 5 225U , Intel Core Ultra 5 225H , Intel Core Ultra 5 235U , Intel Core Ultra 5 235H , Intel Core Ultra 7 255U , Intel Core Ultra 7 255H , Intel Core Ultra 7 265U , Intel Core Ultra 7 265H , AMD Ryzen AI 5 340 , AMD Ryzen AI 7 350
Max. RAM 96 GB
Weight 1.9 kg
Battery 52.5 Wh

Performance scores

Performance
56
/100
CPU
91
/100
GPU
0
/100
LB
57
/100

Lenovo ThinkPad T16 Gen 4 — a 2025 flagship business machine at full price

The ThinkPad T16 Gen 4 is a 2025 premium business 16-inch: Intel's Core Ultra 5 225U (Lunar Lake-adjacent current generation), 96GB of RAM, and integrated graphics. At $1,284 it sits 332% above the business-class median of $297 — essentially the original price held, remarkable in a catalog of decayed values. The measured profile: RAM 96GB pro-tier (+140% versus class), reliability 89 (+109.4%, the top of the class), against graphics 0.

What current-generation buys

The reliability index of 89 is the highest reading in this comparison set: a current-year platform with its entire service life ahead, the direct inverse of the vintage machines that dominate the sub-$200 bands. The 96GB of RAM is the largest memory configuration in the batch — virtualization, enormous working sets and hundred-tab sessions all fit without pressure. The Core Ultra 5 brings the modern efficiency architecture and its NPU silicon to battery life and background tasks.

The trade-offs, honestly

Graphics 0 is the categorical limit: the integrated GPU serves display and playback — no gaming, no GPU rendering. And the price premium is the question the buyer must answer: at $1,284 against a $297 class median, this machine costs what four capable used business machines cost. What the premium buys is longevity and the memory, not capability per dollar — the class median buyer gets more compute-per-dollar, this buyer gets years-of-life-per-machine.

Price and depreciation

From an original $1,300 to $1,284 today at 12% per year on the fitted curve, with a projection to $994 (a 22.56% drop) over two years. The listing price has not yet caught up with the curve — current-generation machines hold price until the next generation lands, then step down.

Where it sits against peers

No direct peers appear in this price band within the business class — the listing sits alone above the field, a gap that states the positioning plainly. The practical comparison is other current-generation flagships across classes rather than same-class rivals.

Bottom line

The newest, most reliable, most memory-rich machine in this batch — at the corresponding price. Fairly priced for what it is; the right purchase only for the buyer who specifically needs a new platform with years of duty ahead and 96GB of memory, rather than maximum capability per dollar.

🧭 Your context

Stage: Vague sense of need

Browse category overviews to narrow things down.

⚙️ Configuration analysis

Top configuration: Intel Core Ultra 5 225U · 96GB RAM
CPU: Intel Core Ultra 5 225U · Ultra 2 RAM: 96 GB
light tier

Top configuration is sufficient for office work, media playback, and older or undemanding games.

🤔 How to choose

Universal advice for any use case.

  • Reliability vs price: reliability (median 47) ↔ price (median 297.4).
  • Weight vs CPU: mobility (median 61) ↔ overall performance (median 41.8).
  • Upgradeability vs battery: upgradability (median 56.3) ↔ battery life (median 3.5).

ThinkPad T16 Gen 4: worth buying in 2026?

+
Best for: everyday graphics and media
!
Watch out for: weight is above what is typical for the class
$
Price: $1,284 — fairly priced for the class

➡️ Next step

Browse category overviews to narrow things down.

Technical reference for Lenovo ThinkPad T16 Gen 4.

Full specifications

Brand
Lenovo
Series
ThinkPad T14/T4xx/T16
Type
Business
Release year
2025≈
Screen size
16"
Resolution
1920x1200
Panel type
ips
Color gamut (sRGB)
100%
RAM (max)
96 GB DDR5-5600
Memory slots
2
Memory configuration
1x8 GB
Storage interface
PCI-E Gen 4.0 (4x)
Storage slots
1
Weight
1.90 kg
Ports
7
Thunderbolt
✓
Battery
53 Wh

Performance scores

Performance
69
/100
CPU
91
/100
GPU
38
/100
LB
65
/100

Performance metrics

Performance 69
Portability 40
Light office 92
Gaming 45
Creative 24
Energy efficiency 94
Connectivity 100
Value 62
Color accuracy 85

🎮 Gaming performance

FPS @ 1080p for the model's best GPU

Game FPS (1080p) Verdict
Counter-Strike 2 240 ✓ Comfortable
Overwatch 240 ✓ Comfortable
Grand Theft Auto V 140 ✓ Comfortable
PUBG: Battlegrounds 140 ✓ Comfortable
Valorant 100 ✓ Comfortable
Dota 2 92 ✓ Comfortable
Fortnite 65 ✓ Comfortable
Counter-Strike 2 60 ✓ Comfortable
Battlefield 5 50 ⚠ Playable
Forza Horizon 4 45 ⚠ Playable
Far Cry 5 41 ⚠ Playable
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt 40 ⚠ Playable
Forza Horizon 5 35 ⚠ Playable
Cyberpunk 2077 24 ✗ Low
Metro Exodus 21 ✗ Low
Resident Evil 4 Remake 21 ✗ Low
💡 16 games in the database for this GPU. ✓ playable (≥60 FPS), ⚠ medium (30-59), ✗ low (<30).

💻 Software compatibility

Counter-Strike 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
183%
GPU
55%
RAM
999%
Grand Theft Auto V ✓ Runs well
CPU
457%
GPU
754%
RAM
999%
Cyberpunk 2077 ✓ Runs well
CPU
261%
GPU
126%
RAM
999%
Minecraft ✓ Runs well
CPU
914%
GPU
377%
RAM
999%
Fortnite ✓ Runs well
CPU
166%
GPU
236%
RAM
999%
Valorant ✓ Runs well
CPU
609%
GPU
754%
RAM
999%
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt ✓ Runs well
CPU
305%
GPU
151%
RAM
999%
Elden Ring ✗ Weak
CPU
166%
GPU
79%
RAM
800%
Red Dead Redemption 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
305%
GPU
135%
RAM
999%
Apex Legends ✗ Weak
CPU
166%
GPU
94%
RAM
999%
Hogwarts Legacy ✓ Runs well
CPU
203%
GPU
126%
RAM
600%
Dota 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
609%
GPU
754%
RAM
999%
Baldur's Gate 3 ✓ Runs well
CPU
166%
GPU
108%
RAM
999%
Starfield ✗ Weak
CPU
131%
GPU
55%
RAM
600%
Call of Duty: Warzone ✓ Runs well
CPU
166%
GPU
108%
RAM
999%
League of Legends ✓ Runs well
CPU
914%
GPU
754%
RAM
999%
Sims 4 ✓ Runs well
CPU
609%
GPU
754%
RAM
999%
Helldivers 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
131%
GPU
58%
RAM
999%
Battlefield 5 ✓ Runs well
CPU
203%
GPU
126%
RAM
999%
Far Cry 5 ✓ Runs well
CPU
228%
GPU
171%
RAM
999%
Forza Horizon 4 ✓ Runs well
CPU
261%
GPU
209%
RAM
999%
Forza Horizon 5 ✓ Runs well
CPU
203%
GPU
108%
RAM
999%
Metro Exodus ✓ Runs well
CPU
228%
GPU
122%
RAM
999%
Overwatch ✓ Runs well
CPU
365%
GPU
754%
RAM
999%
PUBG: Battlegrounds ✓ Runs well
CPU
228%
GPU
157%
RAM
999%
Resident Evil 4 Remake ✗ Weak
CPU
183%
GPU
92%
RAM
999%
Escape from Tarkov ✓ Runs well
CPU
305%
GPU
151%
RAM
999%
God of War ✓ Runs well
CPU
415%
GPU
157%
RAM
999%
Horizon Zero Dawn ✓ Runs well
CPU
415%
GPU
126%
RAM
999%
Death Stranding ✓ Runs well
CPU
365%
GPU
122%
RAM
999%
Control ✓ Runs well
CPU
305%
GPU
126%
RAM
999%
Doom Eternal ✓ Runs well
CPU
415%
GPU
189%
RAM
999%
Batman: Arkham Knight ✓ Runs well
CPU
508%
GPU
189%
RAM
999%
Hitman 3 ✓ Runs well
CPU
415%
GPU
189%
RAM
999%
Flight Simulator 2020 ✓ Runs well
CPU
326%
GPU
151%
RAM
999%
Watch Dogs Legion ✓ Runs well
CPU
326%
GPU
157%
RAM
999%
Borderlands 3 ✓ Runs well
CPU
365%
GPU
135%
RAM
999%
Anno 1800 ✓ Runs well
CPU
305%
GPU
189%
RAM
999%
Rainbow Six Siege ✓ Runs well
CPU
761%
GPU
377%
RAM
999%
The Division 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
415%
GPU
151%
RAM
999%
Gears Tactics ✓ Runs well
CPU
365%
GPU
251%
RAM
999%
Hunt Showdown ✓ Runs well
CPU
326%
GPU
189%
RAM
999%
Tiny Tina's Wonderlands ✗ Weak
CPU
305%
GPU
92%
RAM
999%
Mafia Definitive Edition ✓ Runs well
CPU
415%
GPU
189%
RAM
999%
Days Gone ✓ Runs well
CPU
415%
GPU
126%
RAM
999%
Ghostwire Tokyo ✓ Runs well
CPU
218%
GPU
157%
RAM
800%
Returnal ✗ Weak
CPU
261%
GPU
94%
RAM
600%
Dying Light 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
305%
GPU
92%
RAM
999%
Resident Evil Village ✓ Runs well
CPU
261%
GPU
108%
RAM
999%
The Callisto Protocol ✗ Weak
CPU
183%
GPU
94%
RAM
999%
Atomic Heart ✓ Runs well
CPU
286%
GPU
157%
RAM
999%
Alan Wake 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
218%
GPU
58%
RAM
600%
Black Myth Wukong ✓ Runs well
CPU
183%
GPU
157%
RAM
600%
Ghost of Tsushima ✓ Runs well
CPU
183%
GPU
157%
RAM
999%
The Last of Us Part 1 ✗ Weak
CPU
183%
GPU
94%
RAM
600%
Diablo 4 ✓ Runs well
CPU
415%
GPU
189%
RAM
999%
Spider-Man Miles Morales ✓ Runs well
CPU
305%
GPU
189%
RAM
999%
Star Wars Jedi Survivor ✗ Weak
CPU
183%
GPU
69%
RAM
999%
Dead Space Remake ✗ Weak
CPU
286%
GPU
92%
RAM
999%
Lies of P ✓ Runs well
CPU
261%
GPU
157%
RAM
999%
Sons of the Forest ✗ Weak
CPU
183%
GPU
82%
RAM
800%
Rise of the Tomb Raider ✓ Runs well
CPU
609%
GPU
377%
RAM
999%
Shadow of the Tomb Raider ✓ Runs well
CPU
508%
GPU
189%
RAM
999%
Assassin's Creed Odyssey ✓ Runs well
CPU
457%
GPU
189%
RAM
999%
Assassin's Creed Valhalla ✓ Runs well
CPU
261%
GPU
157%
RAM
999%
F1 24 ✗ Weak
CPU
508%
GPU
92%
RAM
999%
Need for Speed Heat ✓ Runs well
CPU
261%
GPU
108%
RAM
999%
Civilization 6 ✓ Runs well
CPU
609%
GPU
377%
RAM
999%
Star Wars Jedi Fallen Order ✓ Runs well
CPU
508%
GPU
314%
RAM
999%

Configuration options

Available model options · 34 variants across 7 categories

🔋 Batteries (2)
52.5 Wh 86 Wh
⚙ Processors (18)
Intel Core Ultra 5 225U Intel Core Ultra 5 225H Intel Core Ultra 5 235U Intel Core Ultra 5 235H Intel Core Ultra 7 255U Intel Core Ultra 7 255H Intel Core Ultra 7 265U Intel Core Ultra 7 265H AMD Ryzen AI 5 340 AMD Ryzen AI 7 350 Ryzen AI 5 PRO 340 Ryzen AI 7 PRO 350 Core Ultra 5 226V Core Ultra 5 228V Core Ultra 5 236V Core Ultra 5 238V Core Ultra 7 258V Core Ultra 7 268V
🖥 Displays (2)
1920 x 1200 (Non-Touch) 1920 x 1200 (Touch)
🎮 Graphics (3)
Intel Arc iGPU (4-Cores) Radeon 840M Radeon 860M
• Igpu (1)
Intel Graphics
🔲 Memory (4)
8GB 16GB 32GB 64GB
💾 Storage (4)
256GB 512GB 1024GB 2048GB

Similar models

Explore alternatives across different angles.

Your journey

based on your activity
Vague sense of need
Browse category overviews to narrow things down.
Focused on
Performance
20%
Mobility
20%
Recently viewed
ThinkPad T16 Gen 4
Refine your picks
An anonymous cookie on your device — no account, no personal data. Viewed models, compares and picker answers shape this panel.
Delete profile? Compare list stays.