Model review

Lenovo ThinkPad P17 Gen 1 review

Lenovo ThinkPad P17 Gen 1 — from 2020, 2.75 kg, performance 51.

Lenovo

Technical specifications

Type Workstation
Release year 2020
Screen 17.3" · 1920x1080
Processor Intel Core i7 10850H
Graphics Quadro T2000 4GB
Max. RAM 64 GB
Weight 2.75 kg

Performance scores

Performance
51
/100
CPU
62
/100
GPU
19
/100
LB
57
/100

A seventeen-inch workstation whose gaming flags half-retired

The ThinkPad P17 Gen 1 (2020) pairs a six-core i7-10850H with a Quadro T2000 and 64GB of RAM at $652 — 39% above the workstation-class median. The readings describe the format honestly: mobility at 12 against a class median of 36 and weight at 2.75 kg against 1.95 — the physics of a seventeen-inch professional chassis — with graphics at 19.34 running 54% below the category middle. The capability sheet splits cleanly: Grand Theft Auto V and Overwatch clear their minimum bars (the GTA figure carrying a measured 140 fps receipt) while Far Cry 5 fails its minimum outright — the era line drawn through the middle of the sheet.

What the T2000 confirms and where it stops

The flag split — GTA V minimum cleared with a measured receipt, Far Cry 5 minimum failed — defines the gaming envelope precisely: the mid-2010s shelf remains in reach, the modern shelf does not. On the professional side, Photoshop and Visual Studio Code pass at minimum, keeping the light-professional second career alive. The T2000 was the mid-tier certified card of its generation; the certification ecosystem it served has moved on, and the receipts now describe a functional dGPU in a durable shell.

The format's bill, itemized

Mobility at 12 — 67% below the class median — is the P17's signature: this is a desk workstation with a handle, built for expandability and cooling rather than carry. The 64GB memory sits at the class norm, the six-core engine carries the compute, and the $652 ticket prices the platform above the class middle — the premium buying the tank-grade chassis and the seventeen-inch format rather than any standout measured axis.

Depreciation: standard workstation pace

From a $2,200 anchor the price has decayed to $652 at 12.3% annually, projecting to about $501 in two years — a further 23%. The curve matches the platform's age and format; predictable, without surprises in either direction.

Against the neighbors

A ZBook Fury 17 G8 at $736 and a ZBook Fury 15 G8 at $736 sit above with stronger platforms; a Precision 7550 at $566 sits below. The bracket is the value shelf of big workstations; this seat trades at its middle with the ThinkPad chassis and the split receipt sheet as its distinguishing lines.

Bottom line

Fairly priced for the buyer who wants the seventeen-inch professional chassis with class-norm memory and an honest, half-retired capability sheet. The Far Cry 5 failure marks the modern-gaming boundary; inside it, the machine is exactly what the data says — a durable desk platform with receipts.

🧭 Your context

Stage: Vague sense of need

Browse category overviews to narrow things down.

🎮 What it can run

⚙️ Configuration analysis

Top configuration: Intel Core i7 10850H · Quadro T2000 4GB · 64GB RAM
CPU: Intel Core i7 10850H · 10th GPU: Quadro T2000 4GB RAM: 64 GB
mainstream tier

Top configuration suits everyday productivity, light photo editing, and esports titles.

🤔 How to choose

Universal advice for any use case.

  • Reliability vs price: reliability (median 45) ↔ price (median 473.2).
  • Weight vs CPU: mobility (median 39) ↔ overall performance (median 61.7).
  • Upgradeability vs battery: upgradability (median 100) ↔ battery life (median 2.4).

ThinkPad P17 Gen 1: worth buying in 2026?

+
Best for: a balanced profile
!
Watch out for: mobility and portability
$
Price: $652 — fairly priced for the class

➡️ Next step

Browse category overviews to narrow things down.

Technical reference for Lenovo ThinkPad P17 Gen 1.

Full specifications

Brand
Lenovo
Series
ThinkPad P15/P16/P17 (modern thick ws)
Type
Workstation
Release year
2020≈
Screen size
17.3"
Resolution
1920x1080
Panel type
ips
Color gamut (sRGB)
100%~
RAM (max)
64 GB DDR4
Storage interface
NVMe
Weight
2.75 kg
Ports
5
Battery
68 Wh~

Performance scores

Performance
66
/100
CPU
68
/100
GPU
50
/100
LB
71
/100

Performance metrics

Performance 66
Portability 6
Light office 89
Gaming 56
Creative 53
Energy efficiency 70
Connectivity 73
Value 67
Color accuracy —

🎮 Gaming performance

FPS @ 1080p for the model's best GPU

Game FPS (1080p) Verdict
Counter-Strike 2 240 ✓ Comfortable
Overwatch 240 ✓ Comfortable
Grand Theft Auto V 140 ✓ Comfortable
PUBG: Battlegrounds 140 ✓ Comfortable
Valorant 130 ✓ Comfortable
Dota 2 124 ✓ Comfortable
Counter-Strike 2 95 ✓ Comfortable
Fortnite 90 ✓ Comfortable
Battlefield 5 70 ✓ Comfortable
Forza Horizon 4 70 ✓ Comfortable
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt 63 ✓ Comfortable
Far Cry 5 55 ⚠ Playable
Forza Horizon 5 50 ⚠ Playable
Cyberpunk 2077 35 ⚠ Playable
Resident Evil 4 Remake 35 ⚠ Playable
Metro Exodus 33 ⚠ Playable
💡 16 games in the database for this GPU. ✓ playable (≥60 FPS), ⚠ medium (30-59), ✗ low (<30).

💻 Software compatibility

Counter-Strike 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
135%
GPU
72%
RAM
800%
Grand Theft Auto V ✓ Runs well
CPU
338%
GPU
996%
RAM
999%
Cyberpunk 2077 ✓ Runs well
CPU
193%
GPU
166%
RAM
800%
Minecraft ✓ Runs well
CPU
676%
GPU
498%
RAM
999%
Fortnite ✓ Runs well
CPU
123%
GPU
311%
RAM
800%
Valorant ✓ Runs well
CPU
450%
GPU
996%
RAM
999%
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt ✓ Runs well
CPU
225%
GPU
199%
RAM
999%
Elden Ring ✓ Runs well
CPU
123%
GPU
104%
RAM
533%
Red Dead Redemption 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
225%
GPU
178%
RAM
800%
Apex Legends ✓ Runs well
CPU
123%
GPU
125%
RAM
999%
Hogwarts Legacy ✓ Runs well
CPU
150%
GPU
166%
RAM
400%
Dota 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
450%
GPU
996%
RAM
999%
Baldur's Gate 3 ✓ Runs well
CPU
123%
GPU
142%
RAM
800%
Starfield ✗ Weak
CPU
97%
GPU
72%
RAM
400%
Call of Duty: Warzone ✓ Runs well
CPU
123%
GPU
142%
RAM
800%
League of Legends ✓ Runs well
CPU
676%
GPU
996%
RAM
999%
Sims 4 ✓ Runs well
CPU
450%
GPU
996%
RAM
999%
Helldivers 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
97%
GPU
77%
RAM
800%
Battlefield 5 ✓ Runs well
CPU
150%
GPU
166%
RAM
800%
Far Cry 5 ✓ Runs well
CPU
169%
GPU
226%
RAM
800%
Forza Horizon 4 ✓ Runs well
CPU
193%
GPU
277%
RAM
800%
Forza Horizon 5 ✓ Runs well
CPU
150%
GPU
142%
RAM
800%
Metro Exodus ✓ Runs well
CPU
169%
GPU
161%
RAM
800%
Overwatch ✓ Runs well
CPU
270%
GPU
996%
RAM
999%
PUBG: Battlegrounds ✓ Runs well
CPU
169%
GPU
208%
RAM
800%
Resident Evil 4 Remake ✓ Runs well
CPU
135%
GPU
121%
RAM
800%
Escape from Tarkov ✓ Runs well
CPU
225%
GPU
199%
RAM
800%
God of War ✓ Runs well
CPU
307%
GPU
208%
RAM
800%
Horizon Zero Dawn ✓ Runs well
CPU
307%
GPU
166%
RAM
800%
Death Stranding ✓ Runs well
CPU
270%
GPU
161%
RAM
800%
Control ✓ Runs well
CPU
225%
GPU
166%
RAM
800%
Doom Eternal ✓ Runs well
CPU
307%
GPU
249%
RAM
800%
Batman: Arkham Knight ✓ Runs well
CPU
375%
GPU
249%
RAM
999%
Hitman 3 ✓ Runs well
CPU
307%
GPU
249%
RAM
800%
Flight Simulator 2020 ✓ Runs well
CPU
241%
GPU
199%
RAM
800%
Watch Dogs Legion ✓ Runs well
CPU
241%
GPU
208%
RAM
800%
Borderlands 3 ✓ Runs well
CPU
270%
GPU
178%
RAM
999%
Anno 1800 ✓ Runs well
CPU
225%
GPU
249%
RAM
800%
Rainbow Six Siege ✓ Runs well
CPU
563%
GPU
498%
RAM
999%
The Division 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
307%
GPU
199%
RAM
800%
Gears Tactics ✓ Runs well
CPU
270%
GPU
332%
RAM
800%
Hunt Showdown ✓ Runs well
CPU
241%
GPU
249%
RAM
999%
Tiny Tina's Wonderlands ✓ Runs well
CPU
225%
GPU
121%
RAM
800%
Mafia Definitive Edition ✓ Runs well
CPU
307%
GPU
249%
RAM
999%
Days Gone ✓ Runs well
CPU
307%
GPU
166%
RAM
800%
Ghostwire Tokyo ✓ Runs well
CPU
161%
GPU
208%
RAM
533%
Returnal ✓ Runs well
CPU
193%
GPU
125%
RAM
400%
Dying Light 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
225%
GPU
121%
RAM
800%
Resident Evil Village ✓ Runs well
CPU
193%
GPU
142%
RAM
800%
The Callisto Protocol ✓ Runs well
CPU
135%
GPU
125%
RAM
800%
Atomic Heart ✓ Runs well
CPU
211%
GPU
208%
RAM
800%
Alan Wake 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
161%
GPU
77%
RAM
400%
Black Myth Wukong ✓ Runs well
CPU
135%
GPU
208%
RAM
400%
Ghost of Tsushima ✓ Runs well
CPU
135%
GPU
208%
RAM
800%
The Last of Us Part 1 ✓ Runs well
CPU
135%
GPU
125%
RAM
400%
Diablo 4 ✓ Runs well
CPU
307%
GPU
249%
RAM
800%
Spider-Man Miles Morales ✓ Runs well
CPU
225%
GPU
249%
RAM
800%
Star Wars Jedi Survivor ✗ Weak
CPU
135%
GPU
91%
RAM
800%
Dead Space Remake ✓ Runs well
CPU
211%
GPU
121%
RAM
800%
Lies of P ✓ Runs well
CPU
193%
GPU
208%
RAM
800%
Sons of the Forest ✓ Runs well
CPU
135%
GPU
108%
RAM
533%
Rise of the Tomb Raider ✓ Runs well
CPU
450%
GPU
498%
RAM
999%
Shadow of the Tomb Raider ✓ Runs well
CPU
375%
GPU
249%
RAM
800%
Assassin's Creed Odyssey ✓ Runs well
CPU
338%
GPU
249%
RAM
800%
Assassin's Creed Valhalla ✓ Runs well
CPU
193%
GPU
208%
RAM
800%
F1 24 ✓ Runs well
CPU
375%
GPU
121%
RAM
800%
Need for Speed Heat ✓ Runs well
CPU
193%
GPU
142%
RAM
800%
Civilization 6 ✓ Runs well
CPU
450%
GPU
498%
RAM
999%
Star Wars Jedi Fallen Order ✓ Runs well
CPU
375%
GPU
415%
RAM
800%

Configuration options

Available model options · 10 variants across 3 categories

⚙ Processors (8)
Intel Core i7 10850H Core i5-10400H Core i7-10750H Core i7-10875H Core i9-10885H Core i9-10980HK Intel Xeon W-10855M Intel Xeon W-10885M
🎮 Graphics (1)
Quadro T2000 4GB
• Igpu (1)
Intel UHD Graphics 620

Similar models

Explore alternatives across different angles.

Your journey

based on your activity
Vague sense of need
Browse category overviews to narrow things down.
Focused on
Performance
20%
Mobility
20%
Recently viewed
ThinkPad P17 Gen 1
Refine your picks
An anonymous cookie on your device — no account, no personal data. Viewed models, compares and picker answers shape this panel.
Delete profile? Compare list stays.