Dell Precision 5750

workstation 2020 17.3" dGPU ⏱ ~7h ⚖️ 1.75 kg ⚖️ slight imbalance
LB Score
68
out of 100
Fit for you
48/100
✚ Strong: fit_performance ⚠ Weak: fit_mobility
Your focus Performance 20% Mobility 20% Reliability 20%
Next step: You're refining — compare finalists head-to-head.
M2 · Refining requirements — on-demand, from your Wizard answers + browsing signals.
CPU
67
Core i9-10885H
GPU
52
RAM max
64 GB
DDR4
Battery
68 Wh ~
~7h
Price
$1,019
market
Age
6 years
2020

📌 Quick verdict

Overall score 68/100. Strongest suit — Light office (89), weakest — Portability (33).

✓ Strengths

Light office (89) · Photo & design (88)

⚠ Weaknesses

Portability (33)

Money & ownership

All money blocks on one card

Cost to own

Buying at listing price $1,019, 2-year horizon — price minus projected resale, spread over months.

≈ $15/mo
Money could earn

Keeping the $1,019 price invested at 4.16%/yr (US Treasury 3-month bill, as of Oct 30, 2026) over 2 years instead of buying.

≈ $3.6/mo
Want a savings timeline for this laptop? → Guide me

💰 Price trend

$2,200 $1,331 $461 2020: $2,200 2020 2021: $1,760 2022: $1,408 2023: $1,126 2024: $901 2025: $721 2026: $577 2026 2027: $461 (forecast) 2027
📉 Loses ~$271/year (12%). Dashed segment is a model forecast, not observed listings.

Specs in context

LB Score 68
CPU score 67 Mainstream tier
GPU score 52 Mainstream tier
RAM max 64 GB Professional
Weight 1.75 kg Light tier
Battery 68 Wh Large tier

Bars show where each spec sits on the site-wide level scale (same thresholds as the quick verdict). For weight, shorter bars mean a lighter laptop.

CPU generation

10th generation · model year 2020 — matches the model year

gen 4
gen 6
gen 8
gen 10
gen 12
gen 14
oldernewer

The scale uses Intel-equivalent generation numbers: recent AMD Ryzen and Intel Core Ultra families map onto the same scale.

Full specifications

Brand
Dell
Series
Precision 5xxx (mid class)
Type
Workstation
Release year
2020≈
Screen size
17.3"
Resolution
1920x1200
Panel type
ips
Color gamut (sRGB)
100%~
RAM (max)
64 GB DDR4
Storage interface
NVMe
Weight
1.75 kg
Ports
5
Battery
68 Wh~

Configuration options

Available model options · 8 variants across 3 categories

⚙ Processors (5)
Intel Core i9 10885H Core i5-10400H Core i7-10750H Core i7-10850H Core i7-10875H
🎮 Graphics (2)
Quadro RTX 3000 max Intel UHD Graphics 630
• Igpu (1)
Intel UHD Graphics 620

Performance metrics

Performance 66
Portability 33
Light office 89
Gaming 68
Creative 53
Energy efficiency 68
Connectivity 73
Value 49
Color accuracy —

🎮 Gaming performance

FPS @ 1080p for the model's best GPU

Game Medium (1080p) High (1080p) Verdict
Counter-Strike 2 — 240 ✓ Comfortable
Overwatch — 240 ✓ Comfortable
Rocket League — 219 ✓ Comfortable
Grand Theft Auto V — 140 ✓ Comfortable
PUBG: Battlegrounds — 140 ✓ Comfortable
Valorant — 140 ✓ Comfortable
Dota 2 — 126 ✓ Comfortable
Counter-Strike 2 — 110 ✓ Comfortable
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt — 101 ✓ Comfortable
Fortnite — 100 ✓ Comfortable
Rise of the Tomb Raider — 99 ✓ Comfortable
Shadow of the Tomb Raider 100 88 ✓ Comfortable
Far Cry 5 — 87 ✓ Comfortable
Far Cry New Dawn 91 86 ✓ Comfortable
X-Plane 11.11 102 86 ✓ Comfortable
F1 2019 92 84 ✓ Comfortable
Battlefield 5 — 80 ✓ Comfortable
Forza Horizon 4 — 80 ✓ Comfortable
Total War: Three Kingdoms 108 69 ✓ Comfortable
Assassin's Creed Odyssey 77 62 ✓ Comfortable
Forza Horizon 5 — 60 ✓ Comfortable
Resident Evil 4 Remake — 45 ⚠ Playable
Cyberpunk 2077 — 40 ⚠ Playable
Metro Exodus — 40 ⚠ Playable
💡 24 games in the database for this GPU. ✓ playable (≥60 FPS), ⚠ medium (30-59), ✗ low (<30).

💻 Software compatibility

Counter-Strike 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
133%
GPU
75%
RAM
800%
Grand Theft Auto V ✓ Runs well
CPU
333%
GPU
999%
RAM
999%
Cyberpunk 2077 ✓ Runs well
CPU
190%
GPU
173%
RAM
800%
Minecraft ✓ Runs well
CPU
666%
GPU
519%
RAM
999%
Fortnite ✓ Runs well
CPU
121%
GPU
324%
RAM
800%
Valorant ✓ Runs well
CPU
444%
GPU
999%
RAM
999%
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt ✓ Runs well
CPU
222%
GPU
208%
RAM
999%
Elden Ring ✓ Runs well
CPU
121%
GPU
108%
RAM
533%
Red Dead Redemption 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
222%
GPU
185%
RAM
800%
Apex Legends ✓ Runs well
CPU
121%
GPU
130%
RAM
999%
Hogwarts Legacy ✓ Runs well
CPU
148%
GPU
173%
RAM
400%
Dota 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
444%
GPU
999%
RAM
999%
Baldur's Gate 3 ✓ Runs well
CPU
121%
GPU
148%
RAM
800%
Starfield ✗ Weak
CPU
95%
GPU
75%
RAM
400%
Call of Duty: Warzone ✓ Runs well
CPU
121%
GPU
148%
RAM
800%
League of Legends ✓ Runs well
CPU
666%
GPU
999%
RAM
999%
Sims 4 ✓ Runs well
CPU
444%
GPU
999%
RAM
999%
Helldivers 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
95%
GPU
80%
RAM
800%
Battlefield 5 ✓ Runs well
CPU
148%
GPU
173%
RAM
800%
Far Cry 5 ✓ Runs well
CPU
167%
GPU
236%
RAM
800%
Forza Horizon 4 ✓ Runs well
CPU
190%
GPU
288%
RAM
800%
Forza Horizon 5 ✓ Runs well
CPU
148%
GPU
148%
RAM
800%
Metro Exodus ✓ Runs well
CPU
167%
GPU
167%
RAM
800%
Overwatch ✓ Runs well
CPU
267%
GPU
999%
RAM
999%
PUBG: Battlegrounds ✓ Runs well
CPU
167%
GPU
216%
RAM
800%
Resident Evil 4 Remake ✓ Runs well
CPU
133%
GPU
127%
RAM
800%
Escape from Tarkov ✓ Runs well
CPU
222%
GPU
208%
RAM
800%
God of War ✓ Runs well
CPU
303%
GPU
216%
RAM
800%
Horizon Zero Dawn ✓ Runs well
CPU
303%
GPU
173%
RAM
800%
Death Stranding ✓ Runs well
CPU
267%
GPU
167%
RAM
800%
Control ✓ Runs well
CPU
222%
GPU
173%
RAM
800%
Doom Eternal ✓ Runs well
CPU
303%
GPU
259%
RAM
800%
Batman: Arkham Knight ✓ Runs well
CPU
370%
GPU
259%
RAM
999%
Hitman 3 ✓ Runs well
CPU
303%
GPU
259%
RAM
800%
Flight Simulator 2020 ✓ Runs well
CPU
238%
GPU
208%
RAM
800%
Watch Dogs Legion ✓ Runs well
CPU
238%
GPU
216%
RAM
800%
Borderlands 3 ✓ Runs well
CPU
267%
GPU
185%
RAM
999%
Anno 1800 ✓ Runs well
CPU
222%
GPU
259%
RAM
800%
Rainbow Six Siege ✓ Runs well
CPU
555%
GPU
519%
RAM
999%
The Division 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
303%
GPU
208%
RAM
800%
Gears Tactics ✓ Runs well
CPU
267%
GPU
346%
RAM
800%
Hunt Showdown ✓ Runs well
CPU
238%
GPU
259%
RAM
999%
Tiny Tina's Wonderlands ✓ Runs well
CPU
222%
GPU
127%
RAM
800%
Mafia Definitive Edition ✓ Runs well
CPU
303%
GPU
259%
RAM
999%
Days Gone ✓ Runs well
CPU
303%
GPU
173%
RAM
800%
Ghostwire Tokyo ✓ Runs well
CPU
159%
GPU
216%
RAM
533%
Returnal ✓ Runs well
CPU
190%
GPU
130%
RAM
400%
Dying Light 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
222%
GPU
127%
RAM
800%
Resident Evil Village ✓ Runs well
CPU
190%
GPU
148%
RAM
800%
The Callisto Protocol ✓ Runs well
CPU
133%
GPU
130%
RAM
800%
Atomic Heart ✓ Runs well
CPU
208%
GPU
216%
RAM
800%
Alan Wake 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
159%
GPU
80%
RAM
400%
Black Myth Wukong ✓ Runs well
CPU
133%
GPU
216%
RAM
400%
Ghost of Tsushima ✓ Runs well
CPU
133%
GPU
216%
RAM
800%
The Last of Us Part 1 ✓ Runs well
CPU
133%
GPU
130%
RAM
400%
Diablo 4 ✓ Runs well
CPU
303%
GPU
259%
RAM
800%
Spider-Man Miles Morales ✓ Runs well
CPU
222%
GPU
259%
RAM
800%
Star Wars Jedi Survivor ✗ Weak
CPU
133%
GPU
94%
RAM
800%
Dead Space Remake ✓ Runs well
CPU
208%
GPU
127%
RAM
800%
Lies of P ✓ Runs well
CPU
190%
GPU
216%
RAM
800%
Sons of the Forest ✓ Runs well
CPU
133%
GPU
113%
RAM
533%
Rise of the Tomb Raider ✓ Runs well
CPU
444%
GPU
519%
RAM
999%
Shadow of the Tomb Raider ✓ Runs well
CPU
370%
GPU
259%
RAM
800%
Assassin's Creed Odyssey ✓ Runs well
CPU
333%
GPU
259%
RAM
800%
Assassin's Creed Valhalla ✓ Runs well
CPU
190%
GPU
216%
RAM
800%
F1 24 ✓ Runs well
CPU
370%
GPU
127%
RAM
800%
Need for Speed Heat ✓ Runs well
CPU
190%
GPU
148%
RAM
800%
Civilization 6 ✓ Runs well
CPU
444%
GPU
519%
RAM
999%
Star Wars Jedi Fallen Order ✓ Runs well
CPU
370%
GPU
432%
RAM
800%

🔗 Same series

4 models in the series.

≅ Similar by specs

Similar performance profile across other series and brands.

≈ Similar class

Same lineage_class (how iconic the series is), other series.

Series review
Dell Precision 5xxx series guide
Precision 5750 vs

Your journey

based on your activity
Refining requirements
You're refining — compare finalists head-to-head.
Focused on
Performance
20%
Mobility
20%
Recently viewed
Precision 5750
Refine your picks
An anonymous cookie on your device — no account, no personal data. Viewed models, compares and picker answers shape this panel.
Delete profile? Compare list stays.