Model review

Lenovo ThinkPad P1 Gen 1 review

Lenovo ThinkPad P1 Gen 1 — from 2021, 2.45 kg, performance 49.

Lenovo

Technical specifications

Type Workstation
Release year 2021
Screen 15.6" · 3840x2160
Processor Intel Xeon E-2176M
Graphics Quadro P2000 4GB
Weight 2.45 kg

Performance scores

Performance
49
/100
CPU
60
/100
GPU
39
/100
LB
55
/100

A first-generation P1 whose gaming flags have all retired

The ThinkPad P1 Gen 1 at $459 — 3% below the workstation-class median — carries a Xeon E-2176M and a Quadro P2000: first-generation thin-workstation silicon. The listing's stated year sits oddly against that platform, and the review follows the hardware, not the nameplate's calendar. The readings describe the age plainly: mobility at 20 against a class median of 36, performance at 49.36 against 60.64. Most telling is the capability sheet: every game flag fails — Grand Theft Auto V at minimum (despite a high measured figure), Far Cry 5 and Battlefield 5 well below their bars. When the flags retire everything, no gaming claim survives the data.

What failing flags say that measured frames do not

The sheet's paradox — decent measured figures, universal fails — is the signature of a professional card judged by gaming bars: the P2000 moves pixels, but not in the patterns modern titles require. The honest reading follows the flags: this is not a gaming machine at any setting level. What remains is the professional chassis and the Xeon compute platform, era-scoped to workflows that fit its 2018-vintage design point.

The platform, read without the badge

Mobility at 20, 44% below the class median, and weight at 2.45 kg against a 1.95 norm describe a thin-for-its-era chassis that the class has since learned to build lighter. Performance at 49.36 sits modestly under the median. The P1 line's first generation was an engineering statement; seven years on, the statement is historical, and the ticket's value rests on the chassis quality and the Xeon pedigree rather than on any measured capability axis.

Depreciation: terminal-adjacent flatness

From a $2,200 anchor the price has decayed to $459 at 13.5% annually, projecting to about $344 in two years — a further 25%. The curve's remaining work is modest; the machine is near its platform floor.

Against the neighbors

A ZBook 17 G6 at $495 and a Precision 7730 at $495 sit above as the bigger-chassis contemporaries; nothing in the immediate set sits below. The bracket is the value shelf of aging workstations; this seat's distinction is the thin format — the lightest way into the P-series chassis at this money.

Bottom line

Fairly priced as a chassis-and-lineage purchase for era-scoped professional work — with the gaming question answered definitively by the flags: no. The buyer who wants the P1 name and the thin workstation format at floor money gets an honest example here; the buyer who wants capability should read the failed flags first.

🧭 Your context

Stage: Vague sense of need

Browse category overviews to narrow things down.

🎮 What it can run

⚙️ Configuration analysis

Top configuration: Intel Xeon E-2176M · Quadro P2000 4GB
CPU: Intel Xeon E-2176M GPU: Quadro P2000 4GB
light tier

Top configuration is sufficient for office work, media playback, and older or undemanding games.

🤔 How to choose

Universal advice for any use case.

  • Reliability vs price: reliability (median 45) ↔ price (median 473.2).
  • Weight vs CPU: mobility (median 39) ↔ overall performance (median 61.7).
  • Upgradeability vs battery: upgradability (median 100) ↔ battery life (median 2.4).

ThinkPad P1 Gen 1: worth buying in 2026?

+
Best for: a balanced profile
!
Watch out for: mobility and portability
$
Price: $459 — fairly priced for the class

➡️ Next step

Browse category overviews to narrow things down.

Technical reference for Lenovo ThinkPad P1 Gen 1.

Full specifications

Brand
Lenovo
Series
ThinkPad P1/P14s/P15s/P16s (thin flagship ws)
Type
Workstation
Release year
2018
Screen size
15.6"
Resolution
3840x2160
Panel type
ips
Color gamut (sRGB)
100%~
Weight
2.45 kg
Ports
6
Battery
68 Wh~

Performance scores

Performance
49
/100
CPU
60
/100
GPU
39
/100
LB
56
/100

Performance metrics

Performance 49
Portability 27
Light office 71
Gaming 48
Creative 49
Energy efficiency 62
Connectivity 90
Value 65
Color accuracy —

🎮 Gaming performance

FPS @ 1080p for the model's best GPU

Game Medium (1080p) High (1080p) Verdict
Counter-Strike 2 — 240 ✓ Comfortable
Overwatch — 240 ✓ Comfortable
Farming Simulator 17 — 162 ✓ Comfortable
Fortnite 144 144 ✓ Comfortable
Grand Theft Auto V — 140 ✓ Comfortable
PUBG: Battlegrounds 53 140 ✓ Comfortable
Valorant — 130 ✓ Comfortable
Rocket League 164 110 ✓ Comfortable
Dota 2 — 102 ✓ Comfortable
Counter-Strike 2 — 95 ✓ Comfortable
Prey 89 78 ✓ Comfortable
Battlefield 5 — 75 ✓ Comfortable
X-Plane 11.11 86 72 ✓ Comfortable
Forza Horizon 4 — 70 ✓ Comfortable
F1 2017 89 63 ✓ Comfortable
F1 2018 77 61 ✓ Comfortable
Doom — 60 ✓ Comfortable
Metal Gear Solid V — 60 ✓ Comfortable
Resident Evil 7 119 60 ✓ Comfortable
Dirt 4 105 59 ⚠ Playable
Forza Horizon 5 — 55 ⚠ Playable
Batman: Arkham Knight — 52 ⚠ Playable
Civilization 6 — 51 ⚠ Playable
Fallout 4 — 51 ⚠ Playable
Far Cry 5 47 47 ⚠ Playable
Middle-earth: Shadow of War 61 41 ⚠ Playable
Rise of the Tomb Raider — 38 ⚠ Playable
The Witcher 3 — 38 ⚠ Playable
Hitman 2016 — 37 ⚠ Playable
Ashes of the Singularity 41 36 ⚠ Playable
Cyberpunk 2077 — 35 ⚠ Playable
Metro Exodus — 35 ⚠ Playable
Resident Evil 4 Remake — 35 ⚠ Playable
Deus Ex Mankind Divided — 34 ⚠ Playable
Kingdom Come: Deliverance 42 33 ⚠ Playable
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt — 33 ⚠ Playable
The Evil Within 2 32 29 ✗ Low
Final Fantasy XV Benchmark 35 26 ✗ Low
Ark Survival Evolved 30 19 ✗ Low
💡 39 games in the database for this GPU. ✓ playable (≥60 FPS), ⚠ medium (30-59), ✗ low (<30).

💻 Software compatibility

Counter-Strike 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
119%
GPU
57%
Grand Theft Auto V ✓ Runs well
CPU
298%
GPU
784%
Cyberpunk 2077 ✓ Runs well
CPU
170%
GPU
131%
Minecraft ✓ Runs well
CPU
595%
GPU
392%
Fortnite ✓ Runs well
CPU
108%
GPU
245%
Valorant ✓ Runs well
CPU
397%
GPU
784%
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt ✓ Runs well
CPU
198%
GPU
157%
Elden Ring ✗ Weak
CPU
108%
GPU
82%
Red Dead Redemption 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
198%
GPU
140%
Apex Legends ✗ Weak
CPU
108%
GPU
98%
Hogwarts Legacy ✓ Runs well
CPU
132%
GPU
131%
Dota 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
397%
GPU
784%
Baldur's Gate 3 ✓ Runs well
CPU
108%
GPU
112%
Starfield ✗ Weak
CPU
85%
GPU
57%
Call of Duty: Warzone ✓ Runs well
CPU
108%
GPU
112%
League of Legends ✓ Runs well
CPU
595%
GPU
784%
Sims 4 ✓ Runs well
CPU
397%
GPU
784%
Helldivers 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
85%
GPU
60%
Battlefield 5 ✓ Runs well
CPU
132%
GPU
131%
Far Cry 5 ✓ Runs well
CPU
149%
GPU
178%
Forza Horizon 4 ✓ Runs well
CPU
170%
GPU
218%
Forza Horizon 5 ✓ Runs well
CPU
132%
GPU
112%
Metro Exodus ✓ Runs well
CPU
149%
GPU
127%
Overwatch ✓ Runs well
CPU
238%
GPU
784%
PUBG: Battlegrounds ✓ Runs well
CPU
149%
GPU
163%
Resident Evil 4 Remake ✗ Weak
CPU
119%
GPU
96%
Escape from Tarkov ✓ Runs well
CPU
198%
GPU
157%
God of War ✓ Runs well
CPU
270%
GPU
163%
Horizon Zero Dawn ✓ Runs well
CPU
270%
GPU
131%
Death Stranding ✓ Runs well
CPU
238%
GPU
127%
Control ✓ Runs well
CPU
198%
GPU
131%
Doom Eternal ✓ Runs well
CPU
270%
GPU
196%
Batman: Arkham Knight ✓ Runs well
CPU
331%
GPU
196%
Hitman 3 ✓ Runs well
CPU
270%
GPU
196%
Flight Simulator 2020 ✓ Runs well
CPU
213%
GPU
157%
Watch Dogs Legion ✓ Runs well
CPU
213%
GPU
163%
Borderlands 3 ✓ Runs well
CPU
238%
GPU
140%
Anno 1800 ✓ Runs well
CPU
198%
GPU
196%
Rainbow Six Siege ✓ Runs well
CPU
496%
GPU
392%
The Division 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
270%
GPU
157%
Gears Tactics ✓ Runs well
CPU
238%
GPU
261%
Hunt Showdown ✓ Runs well
CPU
213%
GPU
196%
Tiny Tina's Wonderlands ✗ Weak
CPU
198%
GPU
96%
Mafia Definitive Edition ✓ Runs well
CPU
270%
GPU
196%
Days Gone ✓ Runs well
CPU
270%
GPU
131%
Ghostwire Tokyo ✓ Runs well
CPU
142%
GPU
163%
Returnal ✗ Weak
CPU
170%
GPU
98%
Dying Light 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
198%
GPU
96%
Resident Evil Village ✓ Runs well
CPU
170%
GPU
112%
The Callisto Protocol ✗ Weak
CPU
119%
GPU
98%
Atomic Heart ✓ Runs well
CPU
186%
GPU
163%
Alan Wake 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
142%
GPU
60%
Black Myth Wukong ✓ Runs well
CPU
119%
GPU
163%
Ghost of Tsushima ✓ Runs well
CPU
119%
GPU
163%
The Last of Us Part 1 ✗ Weak
CPU
119%
GPU
98%
Diablo 4 ✓ Runs well
CPU
270%
GPU
196%
Spider-Man Miles Morales ✓ Runs well
CPU
198%
GPU
196%
Star Wars Jedi Survivor ✗ Weak
CPU
119%
GPU
71%
Dead Space Remake ✗ Weak
CPU
186%
GPU
96%
Lies of P ✓ Runs well
CPU
170%
GPU
163%
Sons of the Forest ✗ Weak
CPU
119%
GPU
85%
Rise of the Tomb Raider ✓ Runs well
CPU
397%
GPU
392%
Shadow of the Tomb Raider ✓ Runs well
CPU
331%
GPU
196%
Assassin's Creed Odyssey ✓ Runs well
CPU
298%
GPU
196%
Assassin's Creed Valhalla ✓ Runs well
CPU
170%
GPU
163%
F1 24 ✗ Weak
CPU
331%
GPU
96%
Need for Speed Heat ✓ Runs well
CPU
170%
GPU
112%
Civilization 6 ✓ Runs well
CPU
397%
GPU
392%
Star Wars Jedi Fallen Order ✓ Runs well
CPU
331%
GPU
327%

Configuration options

Available model options · 5 variants across 2 categories

⚙ Processors (4)
Intel Xeon E-2176M Core i5-8400H Core i7-8750H Core i7-8850H
🎮 Graphics (1)
Quadro P2000 4GB

Similar models

Explore alternatives across different angles.

Your journey

based on your activity
Vague sense of need
Browse category overviews to narrow things down.
Focused on
Performance
20%
Mobility
20%
Refine your picks
An anonymous cookie on your device — no account, no personal data. Viewed models, compares and picker answers shape this panel.
Delete profile? Compare list stays.