Model review

Dell Precision 3570 review

Dell Precision 3570 — from 2022, 1.6 kg, performance 60.

Dell Precision 3570

Technical specifications

Type Workstation
Release year 2022
Screen 15.6" · 1920x1080
Processor Intel Core i5 1235U , Intel Core i5 1245U , Intel Core i5 1250P , Intel Core i7 1255U , Intel Core i7 1265U , Intel Core i7 1270P , Intel Core i7 1280P
Graphics T550 Mobile 4GB , T550 , RTX A500
Max. RAM 64 GB
Weight 1.6 kg
Battery 41 Wh

Performance scores

Performance
60
/100
CPU
67
/100
GPU
36
/100
LB
66
/100

Where the Precision 3570 stands

The Dell Precision 3570 is a 2022 mobile workstation positioned at the upper edge of the budget tier — roughly $536, above the category median of $471. As Dell's entry-level mobile workstation from that year, it leads on mobility rather than compute or graphics — an unusual profile for the workstation class. The mobility index of 55 is 53% above the category median of 36; the 41 Wh battery is 37% below the median of 65.

Mobility: the defining strength

The 3570's distinguishing feature is its portability. As a mobile workstation with a mobility index well above the category median, it carries a lighter chassis than typical workstation-class machines — a meaningful advantage for buyers who need ISV-certified graphics drivers and professional build quality in a portable form factor. For CAD, engineering, and content-creation workflows on the go, the 3570 offers a credible combination.

Battery: the binding constraint

The 3570's defining trade-off is its modest battery. At 41 Wh — 37% below the category median of 65 Wh for workstation-class machines — the battery capacity is small for a portable workstation. In practice, this means shorter runtime away from an outlet, particularly under professional workloads. Buyers who plan to work unplugged for extended periods should consider alternatives with larger batteries.

Price trajectory

From its launch price to $536 today, the 3570 has depreciated but retains significant value as a recent machine. The projected price two years out represents a moderate further decline. As a 2022 workstation, the depreciation curve is past its steepest phase.

How it compares

In the $510-$560 refurbished workstation range, the 3570 sits among 2022-2023 alternatives. The Dell Precision 3560 at $345 is the direct predecessor with weaker mobility but similar overall profile. The 3570's distinguishing factor is its combination of workstation pedigree and portability — a pairing that few alternatives in this band match.

Bottom line

The Precision 3570 is a 2022 mobile workstation defined by its mobility advantage. Its above-median mobility index makes it a credible pick for buyers who need ISV-certified graphics in a portable form factor. At $536, it sits above the category median, but the workstation pedigree and portability justify the premium. The trade-off — modest battery life — is the one watch-out for buyers who need extended unplugged runtime.

🧭 Your context

Stage: Refining requirements

You're refining — compare finalists head-to-head.

🎯 For your profile

You've viewed: You've recently viewed 3 models — compare this model with them in the analogs matrix.

⭐ What stands out

mobility
55
battery capacity
41
reliability
59
above median below median class median
  • mobility is higher than typical workstation class (+41%) (mid).
    top 25% of its category
  • battery capacity is lower than typical workstation class (+39.7%) (standard).
    budget segment of category
  • reliability is higher than typical workstation class (+31.1%) (mid).
    top 25% of its category

🔁 Alternatives

Compromise axis: mobility ↔ compute power

↑ Pricier and more powerful
↓ Cheaper and less powerful

🎮 What it can run

⚙️ Configuration analysis

Top configuration: Intel Core i5 1235U · T550 Mobile 4GB · 64GB RAM
CPU: Intel Core i5 1235U · 12th GPU: T550 Mobile 4GB RAM: 64 GB
mainstream tier

Top configuration suits everyday productivity, light photo editing, and esports titles.

🤔 How to choose

Universal advice for any use case.

  • Reliability vs price: reliability (median 45) ↔ price (median 473.2).
  • Weight vs CPU: mobility (median 39) ↔ overall performance (median 61.7).
  • Upgradeability vs battery: upgradability (median 100) ↔ battery life (median 2.4).

Precision 3570: worth buying in 2026?

+
Best for: mobility and portability
!
Watch out for: battery life may be short
$
Price: $536 — fairly priced for the class

➡️ Next step

You're refining — compare finalists head-to-head.

Technical reference for Dell Precision 3570.

Full specifications

Brand
Dell
Series
Precision 3xxx (entry class)
Type
Workstation
Release year
2022≈
Screen size
15.6"
Resolution
1920x1080
Panel type
ips
Color gamut (sRGB)
100%~
RAM (max)
64 GB DDR5
Storage interface
PCI-E Gen 4.0 (4x)
Weight
1.60 kg
Ports
7
Thunderbolt
✓
Backlit keyboard
✓
Webcam
✓
TPM (security)
✓
Battery
41 Wh

Performance scores

Performance
64
/100
CPU
67
/100
GPU
45
/100
LB
75
/100

Performance metrics

Performance 64
Portability 52
Light office 95
Gaming 74
Creative 66
Energy efficiency 79
Connectivity 100
Value 73
Color accuracy —

🎮 Gaming performance

FPS @ 1080p for the model's best GPU

Game FPS (1080p) Verdict
Counter-Strike 2 240 ✓ Comfortable
Overwatch 240 ✓ Comfortable
Grand Theft Auto V 140 ✓ Comfortable
PUBG: Battlegrounds 140 ✓ Comfortable
💡 4 games in the database for this GPU. ✓ playable (≥60 FPS), ⚠ medium (30-59), ✗ low (<30).

💻 Software compatibility

Counter-Strike 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
134%
GPU
65%
RAM
800%
Grand Theft Auto V ✓ Runs well
CPU
336%
GPU
898%
RAM
999%
Cyberpunk 2077 ✓ Runs well
CPU
192%
GPU
150%
RAM
800%
Minecraft ✓ Runs well
CPU
672%
GPU
449%
RAM
999%
Fortnite ✓ Runs well
CPU
122%
GPU
281%
RAM
800%
Valorant ✓ Runs well
CPU
448%
GPU
898%
RAM
999%
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt ✓ Runs well
CPU
224%
GPU
180%
RAM
999%
Elden Ring ✗ Weak
CPU
122%
GPU
94%
RAM
533%
Red Dead Redemption 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
224%
GPU
160%
RAM
800%
Apex Legends ✓ Runs well
CPU
122%
GPU
112%
RAM
999%
Hogwarts Legacy ✓ Runs well
CPU
149%
GPU
150%
RAM
400%
Dota 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
448%
GPU
898%
RAM
999%
Baldur's Gate 3 ✓ Runs well
CPU
122%
GPU
128%
RAM
800%
Starfield ✗ Weak
CPU
96%
GPU
65%
RAM
400%
Call of Duty: Warzone ✓ Runs well
CPU
122%
GPU
128%
RAM
800%
League of Legends ✓ Runs well
CPU
672%
GPU
898%
RAM
999%
Sims 4 ✓ Runs well
CPU
448%
GPU
898%
RAM
999%
Helldivers 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
96%
GPU
69%
RAM
800%
Battlefield 5 ✓ Runs well
CPU
149%
GPU
150%
RAM
800%
Far Cry 5 ✓ Runs well
CPU
168%
GPU
204%
RAM
800%
Forza Horizon 4 ✓ Runs well
CPU
192%
GPU
249%
RAM
800%
Forza Horizon 5 ✓ Runs well
CPU
149%
GPU
128%
RAM
800%
Metro Exodus ✓ Runs well
CPU
168%
GPU
145%
RAM
800%
Overwatch ✓ Runs well
CPU
269%
GPU
898%
RAM
999%
PUBG: Battlegrounds ✓ Runs well
CPU
168%
GPU
187%
RAM
800%
Resident Evil 4 Remake ✓ Runs well
CPU
134%
GPU
110%
RAM
800%
Escape from Tarkov ✓ Runs well
CPU
224%
GPU
180%
RAM
800%
God of War ✓ Runs well
CPU
305%
GPU
187%
RAM
800%
Horizon Zero Dawn ✓ Runs well
CPU
305%
GPU
150%
RAM
800%
Death Stranding ✓ Runs well
CPU
269%
GPU
145%
RAM
800%
Control ✓ Runs well
CPU
224%
GPU
150%
RAM
800%
Doom Eternal ✓ Runs well
CPU
305%
GPU
225%
RAM
800%
Batman: Arkham Knight ✓ Runs well
CPU
373%
GPU
225%
RAM
999%
Hitman 3 ✓ Runs well
CPU
305%
GPU
225%
RAM
800%
Flight Simulator 2020 ✓ Runs well
CPU
240%
GPU
180%
RAM
800%
Watch Dogs Legion ✓ Runs well
CPU
240%
GPU
187%
RAM
800%
Borderlands 3 ✓ Runs well
CPU
269%
GPU
160%
RAM
999%
Anno 1800 ✓ Runs well
CPU
224%
GPU
225%
RAM
800%
Rainbow Six Siege ✓ Runs well
CPU
560%
GPU
449%
RAM
999%
The Division 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
305%
GPU
180%
RAM
800%
Gears Tactics ✓ Runs well
CPU
269%
GPU
299%
RAM
800%
Hunt Showdown ✓ Runs well
CPU
240%
GPU
225%
RAM
999%
Tiny Tina's Wonderlands ✓ Runs well
CPU
224%
GPU
110%
RAM
800%
Mafia Definitive Edition ✓ Runs well
CPU
305%
GPU
225%
RAM
999%
Days Gone ✓ Runs well
CPU
305%
GPU
150%
RAM
800%
Ghostwire Tokyo ✓ Runs well
CPU
160%
GPU
187%
RAM
533%
Returnal ✓ Runs well
CPU
192%
GPU
112%
RAM
400%
Dying Light 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
224%
GPU
110%
RAM
800%
Resident Evil Village ✓ Runs well
CPU
192%
GPU
128%
RAM
800%
The Callisto Protocol ✓ Runs well
CPU
134%
GPU
112%
RAM
800%
Atomic Heart ✓ Runs well
CPU
210%
GPU
187%
RAM
800%
Alan Wake 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
160%
GPU
69%
RAM
400%
Black Myth Wukong ✓ Runs well
CPU
134%
GPU
187%
RAM
400%
Ghost of Tsushima ✓ Runs well
CPU
134%
GPU
187%
RAM
800%
The Last of Us Part 1 ✓ Runs well
CPU
134%
GPU
112%
RAM
400%
Diablo 4 ✓ Runs well
CPU
305%
GPU
225%
RAM
800%
Spider-Man Miles Morales ✓ Runs well
CPU
224%
GPU
225%
RAM
800%
Star Wars Jedi Survivor ✗ Weak
CPU
134%
GPU
82%
RAM
800%
Dead Space Remake ✓ Runs well
CPU
210%
GPU
110%
RAM
800%
Lies of P ✓ Runs well
CPU
192%
GPU
187%
RAM
800%
Sons of the Forest ✗ Weak
CPU
134%
GPU
98%
RAM
533%
Rise of the Tomb Raider ✓ Runs well
CPU
448%
GPU
449%
RAM
999%
Shadow of the Tomb Raider ✓ Runs well
CPU
373%
GPU
225%
RAM
800%
Assassin's Creed Odyssey ✓ Runs well
CPU
336%
GPU
225%
RAM
800%
Assassin's Creed Valhalla ✓ Runs well
CPU
192%
GPU
187%
RAM
800%
F1 24 ✓ Runs well
CPU
373%
GPU
110%
RAM
800%
Need for Speed Heat ✓ Runs well
CPU
192%
GPU
128%
RAM
800%
Civilization 6 ✓ Runs well
CPU
448%
GPU
449%
RAM
999%
Star Wars Jedi Fallen Order ✓ Runs well
CPU
373%
GPU
374%
RAM
800%

Configuration options

Available model options · 27 variants across 7 categories

🔋 Batteries (2)
41 Wh 58 Wh
⚙ Processors (7)
Intel Core i5 1235U Intel Core i5 1245U Intel Core i5 1250P Intel Core i7 1255U Intel Core i7 1265U Intel Core i7 1270P Intel Core i7 1280P
🖥 Displays (4)
1366 x 768 1920 x 1080 (Non-Touch) 1920 x 1080 (Touch) 3840 x 2160
🎮 Graphics (4)
T550 Mobile 4GB T550 Intel Iris Xe Graphics RTX A500
• Igpu (1)
Intel Iris Xe Graphics
🔲 Memory (4)
8GB 16GB 32GB 64GB
💾 Storage (5)
256GB 512GB 1024GB 2048GB 1 TB SSD M.2 2280 PCIe 4.0 x4

Similar models

Explore alternatives across different angles.

Your journey

based on your activity
Refining requirements
You're refining — compare finalists head-to-head.
Focused on
Performance
20%
Mobility
20%
Refine your picks
An anonymous cookie on your device — no account, no personal data. Viewed models, compares and picker answers shape this panel.
Delete profile? Compare list stays.