Model review

Lenovo ThinkPad P14s Gen 3 (Intel) review

Lenovo ThinkPad P14s Gen 3 (Intel) — from 2022, 1.24 kg, performance 48.

Lenovo

Technical specifications

Type Workstation
Release year 2022
Screen 14" · 1920x1200
Processor Intel Core i5 1240P , Intel Core i5 1250P , Intel Core i7 1260P , Intel Core i7 1270P , Intel Core i7 1280P
Graphics T550 Mobile 4GB
Max. RAM 48 GB
Weight 1.24 kg
Battery 39.3 Wh

Performance scores

Performance
48
/100
CPU
53
/100
GPU
36
/100
LB
51
/100

An ultralight workstation that forgot its battery

The ThinkPad P14s Gen 3 Intel (2022) at $901 is a genuinely unusual machine: a 1.24kg chassis — 36.4 percent under the workstation-class median, ultralight — carrying a Core i5-1240P, a T550 Mobile professional card with 4GB, and 48GB of RAM. The mobility score of 76 stands 111.1 percent above the class median, top-quartile. Then there is the battery.

Where it holds up

The flags are solid professional currency: Grand Theft Auto V and Overwatch clear recommended levels, and Far Cry 5 clears recommended with a measured 41 fps; Visual Studio Code passes. Office at 85.13 is top-band, portability at 76.1 high-band. For an engineer who carries between sites and needs ISV-certified graphics more than raw endurance, the formula is nearly unique in this batch.

Where it falls short

The battery capacity of 39.3Wh is the flagged weakness — 39.5 percent below the class median of 65, small-tier. On a machine whose whole point is carrying, that is a structural contradiction: the ultralight workstation that needs the outlet first. The low band adds 3D modeling at 32, engineering CAD at 34 and value at 28.8; gaming at 40 (mid) confirms the T550 is the entry professional rung.

Price and depreciation

No launch anchor is recorded; the class-derived rate computes to 14.76 percent per year — workstation-shelf steep. At $901 the buyer accepts a fair entry price, a real battery compromise and an ordinary slope; the value index of 28.8 has already weighed the first two.

Alternatives to consider

The ThinkPad P15v Gen 3 (listing 1881) at the same $901 is the desk-bound counter-argument: a stronger T600 (64.37 matched, gaming 84) with a full-size battery, at 37.3 portability instead of 76.1. The P14s Gen 4 AMD (listing 1915) at $1,126 is the successor trade — same small battery, newer platform, no discrete card. And the P15s Gen 2 (listing 1880) at $721 is the cautionary version: no card at all.

Bottom line

Fairly priced for the class. The lightest workstation in this batch at 1.24kg with a real T550 and a measured 41 fps Far Cry 5 — traded against a 39.3Wh battery that undercuts the entire carrying premise, plus low-band modeling (32), CAD (34) and value (28.8). Buy it for the certification and the grams; pack the charger.

🧭 Your context

Stage: Vague sense of need

Browse category overviews to narrow things down.

🎮 What it can run

⚙️ Configuration analysis

Top configuration: Intel Core i5 1240P · T550 Mobile 4GB · 48GB RAM
CPU: Intel Core i5 1240P · 12th GPU: T550 Mobile 4GB RAM: 48 GB
light tier

Top configuration is sufficient for office work, media playback, and older or undemanding games.

🤔 How to choose

Universal advice for any use case.

  • Reliability vs price: reliability (median 45) ↔ price (median 473.2).
  • Weight vs CPU: mobility (median 39) ↔ overall performance (median 61.7).
  • Upgradeability vs battery: upgradability (median 100) ↔ battery life (median 2.4).

ThinkPad P14s Gen 3 (Intel): verdict

+
Best for: mobility and portability
!
Watch out for: battery life may be short

➡️ Next step

Browse category overviews to narrow things down.

Technical reference for Lenovo ThinkPad P14s Gen 3 (Intel).

Full specifications

Brand
Lenovo
Series
ThinkPad P1/P14s/P15s/P16s (thin flagship ws)
Type
Workstation≈
Release year
2022≈
Screen size
14"
Resolution
1920x1200
Panel type
ips
Color gamut (sRGB)
100%
Graphics
T550 Mobile 4GB
RAM (max)
48 GB DDR4-3200≈
Memory slots
1
Memory configuration
1x8 GB
Storage interface
PCI-E Gen 4.0 (4x)
Storage slots
1
Weight
1.24 kg
Ports
5
Thunderbolt
✓
Battery
39 Wh

Performance scores

Performance
45
/100
CPU
54
/100
GPU
36
/100
LB
53
/100

Performance metrics

Performance 45
Portability 76
Light office 88
Gaming 43
Creative 63
Energy efficiency 83
Connectivity 98
Value 33
Color accuracy 85

🎮 Gaming performance

FPS @ 1080p for the model's best GPU

Game FPS (1080p) Verdict
Counter-Strike 2 240 ✓ Comfortable
Overwatch 240 ✓ Comfortable
Grand Theft Auto V 140 ✓ Comfortable
PUBG: Battlegrounds 140 ✓ Comfortable
Valorant 100 ✓ Comfortable
Dota 2 92 ✓ Comfortable
Fortnite 65 ✓ Comfortable
Counter-Strike 2 60 ✓ Comfortable
Battlefield 5 50 ⚠ Playable
Forza Horizon 4 45 ⚠ Playable
Far Cry 5 41 ⚠ Playable
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt 40 ⚠ Playable
Forza Horizon 5 35 ⚠ Playable
Cyberpunk 2077 24 ✗ Low
Metro Exodus 21 ✗ Low
Resident Evil 4 Remake 21 ✗ Low
💡 16 games in the database for this GPU. ✓ playable (≥60 FPS), ⚠ medium (30-59), ✗ low (<30).

💻 Software compatibility

Counter-Strike 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
109%
GPU
53%
RAM
600%
Grand Theft Auto V ✓ Runs well
CPU
272%
GPU
728%
RAM
999%
Cyberpunk 2077 ✓ Runs well
CPU
155%
GPU
121%
RAM
600%
Minecraft ✓ Runs well
CPU
543%
GPU
364%
RAM
999%
Fortnite ✗ Weak
CPU
99%
GPU
228%
RAM
600%
Valorant ✓ Runs well
CPU
362%
GPU
728%
RAM
999%
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt ✓ Runs well
CPU
181%
GPU
146%
RAM
800%
Elden Ring ✗ Weak
CPU
99%
GPU
76%
RAM
400%
Red Dead Redemption 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
181%
GPU
130%
RAM
600%
Apex Legends ✗ Weak
CPU
99%
GPU
91%
RAM
800%
Hogwarts Legacy ✓ Runs well
CPU
121%
GPU
121%
RAM
300%
Dota 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
362%
GPU
728%
RAM
999%
Baldur's Gate 3 ✗ Weak
CPU
99%
GPU
104%
RAM
600%
Starfield ✗ Weak
CPU
78%
GPU
53%
RAM
300%
Call of Duty: Warzone ✗ Weak
CPU
99%
GPU
104%
RAM
600%
League of Legends ✓ Runs well
CPU
543%
GPU
728%
RAM
999%
Sims 4 ✓ Runs well
CPU
362%
GPU
728%
RAM
999%
Helldivers 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
78%
GPU
56%
RAM
600%
Battlefield 5 ✓ Runs well
CPU
121%
GPU
121%
RAM
600%
Far Cry 5 ✓ Runs well
CPU
136%
GPU
166%
RAM
600%
Forza Horizon 4 ✓ Runs well
CPU
155%
GPU
202%
RAM
600%
Forza Horizon 5 ✓ Runs well
CPU
121%
GPU
104%
RAM
600%
Metro Exodus ✓ Runs well
CPU
136%
GPU
117%
RAM
600%
Overwatch ✓ Runs well
CPU
217%
GPU
728%
RAM
999%
PUBG: Battlegrounds ✓ Runs well
CPU
136%
GPU
152%
RAM
600%
Resident Evil 4 Remake ✗ Weak
CPU
109%
GPU
89%
RAM
600%
Escape from Tarkov ✓ Runs well
CPU
181%
GPU
146%
RAM
600%
God of War ✓ Runs well
CPU
247%
GPU
152%
RAM
600%
Horizon Zero Dawn ✓ Runs well
CPU
247%
GPU
121%
RAM
600%
Death Stranding ✓ Runs well
CPU
217%
GPU
117%
RAM
600%
Control ✓ Runs well
CPU
181%
GPU
121%
RAM
600%
Doom Eternal ✓ Runs well
CPU
247%
GPU
182%
RAM
600%
Batman: Arkham Knight ✓ Runs well
CPU
302%
GPU
182%
RAM
800%
Hitman 3 ✓ Runs well
CPU
247%
GPU
182%
RAM
600%
Flight Simulator 2020 ✓ Runs well
CPU
194%
GPU
146%
RAM
600%
Watch Dogs Legion ✓ Runs well
CPU
194%
GPU
152%
RAM
600%
Borderlands 3 ✓ Runs well
CPU
217%
GPU
130%
RAM
800%
Anno 1800 ✓ Runs well
CPU
181%
GPU
182%
RAM
600%
Rainbow Six Siege ✓ Runs well
CPU
452%
GPU
364%
RAM
800%
The Division 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
247%
GPU
146%
RAM
600%
Gears Tactics ✓ Runs well
CPU
217%
GPU
243%
RAM
600%
Hunt Showdown ✓ Runs well
CPU
194%
GPU
182%
RAM
800%
Tiny Tina's Wonderlands ✗ Weak
CPU
181%
GPU
89%
RAM
600%
Mafia Definitive Edition ✓ Runs well
CPU
247%
GPU
182%
RAM
800%
Days Gone ✓ Runs well
CPU
247%
GPU
121%
RAM
600%
Ghostwire Tokyo ✓ Runs well
CPU
129%
GPU
152%
RAM
400%
Returnal ✗ Weak
CPU
155%
GPU
91%
RAM
300%
Dying Light 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
181%
GPU
89%
RAM
600%
Resident Evil Village ✓ Runs well
CPU
155%
GPU
104%
RAM
600%
The Callisto Protocol ✗ Weak
CPU
109%
GPU
91%
RAM
600%
Atomic Heart ✓ Runs well
CPU
170%
GPU
152%
RAM
600%
Alan Wake 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
129%
GPU
56%
RAM
300%
Black Myth Wukong ✓ Runs well
CPU
109%
GPU
152%
RAM
300%
Ghost of Tsushima ✓ Runs well
CPU
109%
GPU
152%
RAM
600%
The Last of Us Part 1 ✗ Weak
CPU
109%
GPU
91%
RAM
300%
Diablo 4 ✓ Runs well
CPU
247%
GPU
182%
RAM
600%
Spider-Man Miles Morales ✓ Runs well
CPU
181%
GPU
182%
RAM
600%
Star Wars Jedi Survivor ✗ Weak
CPU
109%
GPU
66%
RAM
600%
Dead Space Remake ✗ Weak
CPU
170%
GPU
89%
RAM
600%
Lies of P ✓ Runs well
CPU
155%
GPU
152%
RAM
600%
Sons of the Forest ✗ Weak
CPU
109%
GPU
79%
RAM
400%
Rise of the Tomb Raider ✓ Runs well
CPU
362%
GPU
364%
RAM
999%
Shadow of the Tomb Raider ✓ Runs well
CPU
302%
GPU
182%
RAM
600%
Assassin's Creed Odyssey ✓ Runs well
CPU
272%
GPU
182%
RAM
600%
Assassin's Creed Valhalla ✓ Runs well
CPU
155%
GPU
152%
RAM
600%
F1 24 ✗ Weak
CPU
302%
GPU
89%
RAM
600%
Need for Speed Heat ✓ Runs well
CPU
155%
GPU
104%
RAM
600%
Civilization 6 ✓ Runs well
CPU
362%
GPU
364%
RAM
999%
Star Wars Jedi Fallen Order ✓ Runs well
CPU
302%
GPU
304%
RAM
600%

Configuration options

Available model options · 22 variants across 6 categories

🔋 Batteries (2)
39.3 Wh 52.5 Wh
⚙ Processors (5)
Intel Core i5 1240P Intel Core i5 1250P Intel Core i7 1260P Intel Core i7 1270P Intel Core i7 1280P
🖥 Displays (4)
1920 x 1200 (Non-Touch) 1920 x 1200 (Touch) 2240 x 1400 3840 x 2400
🎮 Graphics (1)
T550 Mobile 4GB
🔲 Memory (6)
8GB 16GB 24GB 32GB 40GB 48GB
💾 Storage (4)
256GB 512GB 1024GB 2048GB

Similar models

Explore alternatives across different angles.

Your journey

based on your activity
Vague sense of need
Browse category overviews to narrow things down.
Focused on
Performance
20%
Mobility
20%
Refine your picks
An anonymous cookie on your device — no account, no personal data. Viewed models, compares and picker answers shape this panel.
Delete profile? Compare list stays.