Model review

Dell Vostro 7510 review

Dell Vostro 7510 — from 2021, 2.3 kg, performance 70.

Dell

Technical specifications

Type Business
Release year 2021
Screen 15.6" · 1920x1080
Processor Intel Core i5 11400H
Graphics GeForce RTX 3050 4GB
Max. RAM 64 GB
Weight 2.3 kg

Performance scores

Performance
70
/100
CPU
69
/100
GPU
58
/100
LB
70
/100

The business aisle's gaming anomaly

The Vostro 7510 (2021) is the wrongest-right machine on its shelf: a business-class listing carrying a six-core i5-11400H and an RTX 3050. Its graphics score of 58.45 reads 1422% above the business-class median of 3.84 — because business machines don't have cards, and this one does. Performance lands at 69.68 versus a 41.48 class median, in the top quarter. The honest cost is mobility: 27 against a business median of 60, and the $688 price sits 131% above its aisle's median.

Recommended receipts no business rival can print

Overwatch, GTA V and Rainbow Six Siege clear recommended, and Far Cry 5 posts a measured 68fps at its recommended bar — receipts that no machine in this aisle's price band matches. Photoshop and VS Code pass at minimum. As a creative-professional or after-hours machine in a plain suit, the 7510 is genuinely unique on its shelf.

The honest costs

Mobility at 27/60 is the flagged weakness and it's structural: a thick chassis built to cool an H-series CPU and a 3050 cannot be a thin office ultrabook. The price premium over business norms buys the graphics card and the performance index — a buyer should want those specifically, because the money also buys none of the business-class polish of quieter rivals.

Price trajectory

From a $1,300 anchor to $688 at a 9.45% annual rate, projecting $564 in two years — an 18% drop. The machine ages slowly; capable anomalies hold value.

Against its neighbors

Both analogs sit below: HP's EliteBook 845 G9 at $585 and EliteBook 860 G9 at $607 — thinner, lighter, card-less business machines for less. The 7510's pitch against both is identical: neither can game or accelerate a render; this one does both at recommended level.

Bottom line

For the buyer who wants business-shape discretion over gaming-class hardware — plain lid, real frame rates — this fairly priced anomaly is the aisle's only answer. Mobility is the stated price.

🧭 Your context

Stage: Refining requirements

You're refining — compare finalists head-to-head.

🎯 For your profile

You've viewed: You've recently viewed 4 models — compare this model with them in the analogs matrix.

⭐ What stands out

graphics performance
58.5
price
688.1
memory capacity
64
above median below median class median
  • graphics performance is higher than typical business class (+200%) (mainstream tier).
    top 25% of its category
  • price is higher than typical business class (+131.4%) (mid).
    top 25% of its category
  • memory capacity is higher than typical business class (+77.8%) (professional).
    top 25% of its category

🔁 Alternatives

Compromise axis: reliability ↔ price

↓ Cheaper and less powerful

🎮 What it can run

⚙️ Configuration analysis

Top configuration: Intel Core i5 11400H · GeForce RTX 3050 4GB · 64GB RAM
CPU: Intel Core i5 11400H · 11th GPU: GeForce RTX 3050 4GB RAM: 64 GB
mainstream tier

Top configuration suits everyday productivity, light photo editing, and esports titles.

🤔 How to choose

Universal advice for any use case.

  • Reliability vs price: reliability (median 47) ↔ price (median 297.4).
  • Weight vs CPU: mobility (median 61) ↔ overall performance (median 41.8).
  • Upgradeability vs battery: upgradability (median 56.3) ↔ battery life (median 3.5).

Vostro 7510: worth buying in 2026?

+
Best for: GPU-accelerated workloads and gaming
!
Watch out for: mobility and portability
$
Price: $688 — fairly priced for the class

➡️ Next step

You're refining — compare finalists head-to-head.

Technical reference for Dell Vostro 7510.

Full specifications

Brand
Dell
Series
Vostro (SMB business)
Type
Business
Release year
2021≈
Screen size
15.6"
Resolution
1920x1080
Panel type
ips
Color gamut (sRGB)
100%~
RAM (max)
64 GB DDR4
Storage interface
NVMe
Weight
2.30 kg
Ports
5
Battery
48 Wh~

Performance scores

Performance
72
/100
CPU
74
/100
GPU
58
/100
LB
75
/100

Performance metrics

Performance 72
Portability 31
Light office 91
Gaming 61
Creative 69
Energy efficiency 76
Connectivity 83
Value 77
Color accuracy —

🎮 Gaming performance

FPS @ 1080p for the model's best GPU

Game Medium (1080p) High (1080p) Verdict
Counter-Strike 2 — 240 ✓ Comfortable
Overwatch — 240 ✓ Comfortable
Counter-Strike 2 — 170 ✓ Comfortable
Valorant — 150 ✓ Comfortable
GTA V — 140 ✓ Comfortable
PUBG: Battlegrounds — 140 ✓ Comfortable
Dota 2 — 118 ✓ Comfortable
Fortnite — 110 ✓ Comfortable
F1 2021 127 105 ✓ Comfortable
Grand Theft Auto V — 95 ✓ Comfortable
Battlefield 5 — 93 ✓ Comfortable
Forza Horizon 4 — 90 ✓ Comfortable
F1 23 109 87 ✓ Comfortable
Forza Horizon 5 — 87 ✓ Comfortable
F1 22 106 86 ✓ Comfortable
The Witcher 3 — 81 ✓ Comfortable
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt — 71 ✓ Comfortable
Far Cry 5 76 68 ✓ Comfortable
Cyberpunk 2077 44 66 ✓ Comfortable
X-Plane 11.11 76 62 ✓ Comfortable
Tiny Tina's Wonderlands 85 56 ⚠ Playable
Assassin's Creed Mirage 63 55 ⚠ Playable
Resident Evil 4 Remake — 50 ⚠ Playable
Metro Exodus — 49 ⚠ Playable
Cyberpunk 2077 1.6 64 46 ⚠ Playable
Baldur's Gate 3 50 45 ⚠ Playable
Final Fantasy XV Benchmark 60 44 ⚠ Playable
Returnal 38 34 ⚠ Playable
Avatar Frontiers of Pandora 36 32 ⚠ Playable
💡 29 games in the database for this GPU. ✓ playable (≥60 FPS), ⚠ medium (30-59), ✗ low (<30).

💻 Software compatibility

Counter-Strike 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
148%
GPU
85%
RAM
800%
Grand Theft Auto V ✓ Runs well
CPU
370%
GPU
999%
RAM
999%
Cyberpunk 2077 ✓ Runs well
CPU
211%
GPU
195%
RAM
800%
Minecraft ✓ Runs well
CPU
740%
GPU
585%
RAM
999%
Fortnite ✓ Runs well
CPU
135%
GPU
365%
RAM
800%
Valorant ✓ Runs well
CPU
493%
GPU
999%
RAM
999%
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt ✓ Runs well
CPU
247%
GPU
234%
RAM
999%
Elden Ring ✓ Runs well
CPU
135%
GPU
122%
RAM
533%
Red Dead Redemption 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
247%
GPU
209%
RAM
800%
Apex Legends ✓ Runs well
CPU
135%
GPU
146%
RAM
999%
Hogwarts Legacy ✓ Runs well
CPU
164%
GPU
195%
RAM
400%
Dota 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
493%
GPU
999%
RAM
999%
Baldur's Gate 3 ✓ Runs well
CPU
135%
GPU
167%
RAM
800%
Starfield ✗ Weak
CPU
106%
GPU
85%
RAM
400%
Call of Duty: Warzone ✓ Runs well
CPU
135%
GPU
167%
RAM
800%
League of Legends ✓ Runs well
CPU
740%
GPU
999%
RAM
999%
Sims 4 ✓ Runs well
CPU
493%
GPU
999%
RAM
999%
Helldivers 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
106%
GPU
90%
RAM
800%
Battlefield 5 ✓ Runs well
CPU
164%
GPU
195%
RAM
800%
Far Cry 5 ✓ Runs well
CPU
185%
GPU
266%
RAM
800%
Forza Horizon 4 ✓ Runs well
CPU
211%
GPU
325%
RAM
800%
Forza Horizon 5 ✓ Runs well
CPU
164%
GPU
167%
RAM
800%
Metro Exodus ✓ Runs well
CPU
185%
GPU
189%
RAM
800%
Overwatch ✓ Runs well
CPU
296%
GPU
999%
RAM
999%
PUBG: Battlegrounds ✓ Runs well
CPU
185%
GPU
244%
RAM
800%
Resident Evil 4 Remake ✓ Runs well
CPU
148%
GPU
143%
RAM
800%
Escape from Tarkov ✓ Runs well
CPU
247%
GPU
234%
RAM
800%
God of War ✓ Runs well
CPU
336%
GPU
244%
RAM
800%
Horizon Zero Dawn ✓ Runs well
CPU
336%
GPU
195%
RAM
800%
Death Stranding ✓ Runs well
CPU
296%
GPU
189%
RAM
800%
Control ✓ Runs well
CPU
247%
GPU
195%
RAM
800%
Doom Eternal ✓ Runs well
CPU
336%
GPU
292%
RAM
800%
Batman: Arkham Knight ✓ Runs well
CPU
411%
GPU
292%
RAM
999%
Hitman 3 ✓ Runs well
CPU
336%
GPU
292%
RAM
800%
Flight Simulator 2020 ✓ Runs well
CPU
264%
GPU
234%
RAM
800%
Watch Dogs Legion ✓ Runs well
CPU
264%
GPU
244%
RAM
800%
Borderlands 3 ✓ Runs well
CPU
296%
GPU
209%
RAM
999%
Anno 1800 ✓ Runs well
CPU
247%
GPU
292%
RAM
800%
Rainbow Six Siege ✓ Runs well
CPU
617%
GPU
585%
RAM
999%
The Division 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
336%
GPU
234%
RAM
800%
Gears Tactics ✓ Runs well
CPU
296%
GPU
390%
RAM
800%
Hunt Showdown ✓ Runs well
CPU
264%
GPU
292%
RAM
999%
Tiny Tina's Wonderlands ✓ Runs well
CPU
247%
GPU
143%
RAM
800%
Mafia Definitive Edition ✓ Runs well
CPU
336%
GPU
292%
RAM
999%
Days Gone ✓ Runs well
CPU
336%
GPU
195%
RAM
800%
Ghostwire Tokyo ✓ Runs well
CPU
176%
GPU
244%
RAM
533%
Returnal ✓ Runs well
CPU
211%
GPU
146%
RAM
400%
Dying Light 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
247%
GPU
143%
RAM
800%
Resident Evil Village ✓ Runs well
CPU
211%
GPU
167%
RAM
800%
The Callisto Protocol ✓ Runs well
CPU
148%
GPU
146%
RAM
800%
Atomic Heart ✓ Runs well
CPU
231%
GPU
244%
RAM
800%
Alan Wake 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
176%
GPU
90%
RAM
400%
Black Myth Wukong ✓ Runs well
CPU
148%
GPU
244%
RAM
400%
Ghost of Tsushima ✓ Runs well
CPU
148%
GPU
244%
RAM
800%
The Last of Us Part 1 ✓ Runs well
CPU
148%
GPU
146%
RAM
400%
Diablo 4 ✓ Runs well
CPU
336%
GPU
292%
RAM
800%
Spider-Man Miles Morales ✓ Runs well
CPU
247%
GPU
292%
RAM
800%
Star Wars Jedi Survivor ✓ Runs well
CPU
148%
GPU
106%
RAM
800%
Dead Space Remake ✓ Runs well
CPU
231%
GPU
143%
RAM
800%
Lies of P ✓ Runs well
CPU
211%
GPU
244%
RAM
800%
Sons of the Forest ✓ Runs well
CPU
148%
GPU
127%
RAM
533%
Rise of the Tomb Raider ✓ Runs well
CPU
493%
GPU
585%
RAM
999%
Shadow of the Tomb Raider ✓ Runs well
CPU
411%
GPU
292%
RAM
800%
Assassin's Creed Odyssey ✓ Runs well
CPU
370%
GPU
292%
RAM
800%
Assassin's Creed Valhalla ✓ Runs well
CPU
211%
GPU
244%
RAM
800%
F1 24 ✓ Runs well
CPU
411%
GPU
143%
RAM
800%
Need for Speed Heat ✓ Runs well
CPU
211%
GPU
167%
RAM
800%
Civilization 6 ✓ Runs well
CPU
493%
GPU
585%
RAM
999%
Star Wars Jedi Fallen Order ✓ Runs well
CPU
411%
GPU
487%
RAM
800%

Configuration options

Available model options · 6 variants across 3 categories

⚙ Processors (2)
Intel Core i5 11400H Core i7-11800H
🎮 Graphics (3)
GeForce RTX 3050 4GB GeForce GTX 1650 GeForce RTX 3050 Ti
• Igpu (1)
Intel Iris Xe Graphics

Similar models

Explore alternatives across different angles.

Your journey

based on your activity
Refining requirements
You're refining — compare finalists head-to-head.
Focused on
Performance
20%
Mobility
20%
Refine your picks
An anonymous cookie on your device — no account, no personal data. Viewed models, compares and picker answers shape this panel.
Delete profile? Compare list stays.