Model review

Lenovo ThinkPad X1 Yoga Gen 6 review

Lenovo ThinkPad X1 Yoga Gen 6 — from 2020, 1.4 kg, performance 48.

Lenovo

Technical specifications

Type Convertible (2-in-1)
Release year 2020
Screen 14" · 1920x1080
Processor Intel Core i5 1135G7 , Intel Core i5 1145G7 , Intel Core i7 1165G7 , Intel Core i7 1185G7
Max. RAM 64 GB
Weight 1.4 kg
Battery 57 Wh

Performance scores

Performance
48
/100
CPU
70
/100
GPU
4
/100
LB
51
/100

The rare convertible with no measured weak axis

The ThinkPad X1 Yoga Gen 6 (2020) at $471 prices about a third above the convertible-class median, and its sheet is uncommonly strong: an overall configuration tier of "high" — an i5-1135G7 with 64GB of RAM — with the performance index at 48.4, 29% above the class median and top quartile. The verdict finds no serious weak spots, though the TL;DR adds an honest footnote: the photo-and-design axis measures 17, in the low band.

Above median where convertibles usually are not

Format machines routinely trade performance for hinges and thinness; this one measures above its class median on the performance axis while carrying the 64GB pro-tier memory ceiling — double the class norm. Eleventh-generation Core silicon with that much headroom covers office, development and light creative work without the compromises the format usually imposes. The soft spots are the graphics-derived creative axes — photo and design (17, low) alongside modeling and CAD in the low band — which an integrated-only configuration places out of scope.

What the premium buys

A third above median purchases a genuinely high-tier configuration in the premium X1 chassis — the format's benchmark keyboard and build, with pen support. The buyer is not paying for a future-proofing story or a hidden spec; the sheet itself carries the claim.

Moderate fast-lane decay

From a $1,500 anchor the price has fallen to $471 at about 10.4% per year — format machines on recent platforms depreciate briskly — projecting to $378 in two years, a further 20%. The counterweight, as always with young platforms, is capability that outlasts the curve.

Neighbors in the format class

HP's Elite Dragonfly G2 ($505) sits above; HP's Elite x360 830 G9 ($430) and EliteBook 830 G8 x360 ($422) below. The X1 Yoga is the performance-and-memory leader of this immediate band, with its one low-band soft spot confined to the creative axes.

Bottom line

For the buyer who wants the convertible format without the usual performance discount, this is the machine: high-tier silicon, maximum RAM, premium chassis, and a "fairly priced" verdict the measurements support — with the photo-and-design soft spot priced in rather than hidden. The fast depreciation schedule is the only other visible cost.

🧭 Your context

Stage: Vague sense of need

Browse category overviews to narrow things down.

⚙️ Configuration analysis

Top configuration: Intel Core i5 1135G7 · 64GB RAM
CPU: Intel Core i5 1135G7 · 11th RAM: 64 GB
high tier

Top configuration handles modern AAA games at high settings, video editing, and heavy multitasking.

🤔 How to choose

Universal advice for any use case.

  • Reliability vs price: reliability (median 49) ↔ price (median 355.7).
  • Weight vs CPU: mobility (median 69) ↔ overall performance (median 37.3).
  • Upgradeability vs battery: upgradability (median 50) ↔ battery life (median 4.8).

ThinkPad X1 Yoga Gen 6: worth buying in 2026?

+
Best for: plenty of memory
!
Watch out for: no serious weak spots
$
Price: $471 — fairly priced for the class

➡️ Next step

Browse category overviews to narrow things down.

Technical reference for Lenovo ThinkPad X1 Yoga Gen 6.

Full specifications

Brand
Lenovo
Series
ThinkPad X1 Yoga/Extreme/Nano
Type
Convertible (2-in-1)
Release year
2020
Screen size
14"
Resolution
1920x1080
Panel type
ips
Color gamut (sRGB)
100%~
RAM (max)
64 GB DDR4
Memory configuration
2x4 GB
Storage interface
PCI-E Gen 4.0 (4x)
Storage slots
1
Weight
1.40 kg
Ports
4
Thunderbolt
✓
Battery
57 Wh

Performance scores

Performance
47
/100
CPU
70
/100
GPU
4
/100
LB
52
/100

Performance metrics

Performance 47
Portability 71
Light office 67
Gaming 26
Creative 18
Energy efficiency 80
Connectivity 75
Value 67
Color accuracy —
🎮

No FPS data for this model's GPU.

The GPU may be integrated or not yet benchmarked.

💻 Software compatibility

Counter-Strike 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
140%
GPU
6%
RAM
800%
Grand Theft Auto V ✗ Weak
CPU
350%
GPU
77%
RAM
999%
Cyberpunk 2077 ✗ Weak
CPU
200%
GPU
13%
RAM
800%
Minecraft ✗ Weak
CPU
700%
GPU
38%
RAM
999%
Fortnite ✗ Weak
CPU
127%
GPU
24%
RAM
800%
Valorant ✗ Weak
CPU
467%
GPU
77%
RAM
999%
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt ✗ Weak
CPU
233%
GPU
15%
RAM
999%
Elden Ring ✗ Weak
CPU
127%
GPU
8%
RAM
533%
Red Dead Redemption 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
233%
GPU
14%
RAM
800%
Apex Legends ✗ Weak
CPU
127%
GPU
10%
RAM
999%
Hogwarts Legacy ✗ Weak
CPU
156%
GPU
13%
RAM
400%
Dota 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
467%
GPU
77%
RAM
999%
Baldur's Gate 3 ✗ Weak
CPU
127%
GPU
11%
RAM
800%
Starfield ✗ Weak
CPU
100%
GPU
6%
RAM
400%
Call of Duty: Warzone ✗ Weak
CPU
127%
GPU
11%
RAM
800%
League of Legends ✗ Weak
CPU
700%
GPU
77%
RAM
999%
Sims 4 ✗ Weak
CPU
467%
GPU
77%
RAM
999%
Helldivers 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
100%
GPU
6%
RAM
800%
Battlefield 5 ✗ Weak
CPU
156%
GPU
13%
RAM
800%
Far Cry 5 ✗ Weak
CPU
175%
GPU
17%
RAM
800%
Forza Horizon 4 ✗ Weak
CPU
200%
GPU
21%
RAM
800%
Forza Horizon 5 ✗ Weak
CPU
156%
GPU
11%
RAM
800%
Metro Exodus ✗ Weak
CPU
175%
GPU
12%
RAM
800%
Overwatch ✗ Weak
CPU
280%
GPU
77%
RAM
999%
PUBG: Battlegrounds ✗ Weak
CPU
175%
GPU
16%
RAM
800%
Resident Evil 4 Remake ✗ Weak
CPU
140%
GPU
9%
RAM
800%
Escape from Tarkov ✗ Weak
CPU
233%
GPU
15%
RAM
800%
God of War ✗ Weak
CPU
318%
GPU
16%
RAM
800%
Horizon Zero Dawn ✗ Weak
CPU
318%
GPU
13%
RAM
800%
Death Stranding ✗ Weak
CPU
280%
GPU
12%
RAM
800%
Control ✗ Weak
CPU
233%
GPU
13%
RAM
800%
Doom Eternal ✗ Weak
CPU
318%
GPU
19%
RAM
800%
Batman: Arkham Knight ✗ Weak
CPU
389%
GPU
19%
RAM
999%
Hitman 3 ✗ Weak
CPU
318%
GPU
19%
RAM
800%
Flight Simulator 2020 ✗ Weak
CPU
250%
GPU
15%
RAM
800%
Watch Dogs Legion ✗ Weak
CPU
250%
GPU
16%
RAM
800%
Borderlands 3 ✗ Weak
CPU
280%
GPU
14%
RAM
999%
Anno 1800 ✗ Weak
CPU
233%
GPU
19%
RAM
800%
Rainbow Six Siege ✗ Weak
CPU
583%
GPU
38%
RAM
999%
The Division 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
318%
GPU
15%
RAM
800%
Gears Tactics ✗ Weak
CPU
280%
GPU
26%
RAM
800%
Hunt Showdown ✗ Weak
CPU
250%
GPU
19%
RAM
999%
Tiny Tina's Wonderlands ✗ Weak
CPU
233%
GPU
9%
RAM
800%
Mafia Definitive Edition ✗ Weak
CPU
318%
GPU
19%
RAM
999%
Days Gone ✗ Weak
CPU
318%
GPU
13%
RAM
800%
Ghostwire Tokyo ✗ Weak
CPU
167%
GPU
16%
RAM
533%
Returnal ✗ Weak
CPU
200%
GPU
10%
RAM
400%
Dying Light 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
233%
GPU
9%
RAM
800%
Resident Evil Village ✗ Weak
CPU
200%
GPU
11%
RAM
800%
The Callisto Protocol ✗ Weak
CPU
140%
GPU
10%
RAM
800%
Atomic Heart ✗ Weak
CPU
219%
GPU
16%
RAM
800%
Alan Wake 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
167%
GPU
6%
RAM
400%
Black Myth Wukong ✗ Weak
CPU
140%
GPU
16%
RAM
400%
Ghost of Tsushima ✗ Weak
CPU
140%
GPU
16%
RAM
800%
The Last of Us Part 1 ✗ Weak
CPU
140%
GPU
10%
RAM
400%
Diablo 4 ✗ Weak
CPU
318%
GPU
19%
RAM
800%
Spider-Man Miles Morales ✗ Weak
CPU
233%
GPU
19%
RAM
800%
Star Wars Jedi Survivor ✗ Weak
CPU
140%
GPU
7%
RAM
800%
Dead Space Remake ✗ Weak
CPU
219%
GPU
9%
RAM
800%
Lies of P ✗ Weak
CPU
200%
GPU
16%
RAM
800%
Sons of the Forest ✗ Weak
CPU
140%
GPU
8%
RAM
533%
Rise of the Tomb Raider ✗ Weak
CPU
467%
GPU
38%
RAM
999%
Shadow of the Tomb Raider ✗ Weak
CPU
389%
GPU
19%
RAM
800%
Assassin's Creed Odyssey ✗ Weak
CPU
350%
GPU
19%
RAM
800%
Assassin's Creed Valhalla ✗ Weak
CPU
200%
GPU
16%
RAM
800%
F1 24 ✗ Weak
CPU
389%
GPU
9%
RAM
800%
Need for Speed Heat ✗ Weak
CPU
200%
GPU
11%
RAM
800%
Civilization 6 ✗ Weak
CPU
467%
GPU
38%
RAM
999%
Star Wars Jedi Fallen Order ✗ Weak
CPU
389%
GPU
32%
RAM
800%

Configuration options

Available model options · 15 variants across 7 categories

🔋 Batteries (1)
57 Wh
⚙ Processors (4)
Intel Core i5 1135G7 Intel Core i5 1145G7 Intel Core i7 1165G7 Intel Core i7 1185G7
🖥 Displays (2)
1920 x 1200 3840 x 2400
🎮 Graphics (1)
Intel Iris Xe Graphics G7 (80EU)
• Igpu (1)
Intel Iris Xe Graphics
🔲 Memory (3)
8GB 16GB 32GB
💾 Storage (3)
256GB 512GB 1024GB

Similar models

Explore alternatives across different angles.

Your journey

based on your activity
Vague sense of need
Browse category overviews to narrow things down.
Focused on
Performance
20%
Mobility
20%
Recently viewed
ThinkPad X1 Yoga Gen 6
Refine your picks
An anonymous cookie on your device — no account, no personal data. Viewed models, compares and picker answers shape this panel.
Delete profile? Compare list stays.