Model review

HP EliteBook X G2a 14" review

HP EliteBook X G2a 14" — from 2026, 1.11 kg, performance 52.

HP

Technical specifications

Type Business
Release year 2026
Screen 14" · 1920x1200
Processor AMD Ryzen AI 5 435 , AMD Ryzen AI 7 450 , AMD Ryzen AI 9 HX 470
Max. RAM 64 GB
Weight 1.11 kg
Battery 56 Wh

Performance scores

Performance
52
/100
CPU
65
/100
GPU
18
/100
LB
53
/100

The 2026 EliteBook That Answers Almost Everything

The HP EliteBook X G2a 14 (2026) runs a Ryzen AI 5 435 with 64 GB of memory and no discrete GPU, and it is the most complete all-rounder of the new EliteBook generation in this batch. At $1,300 it posts a top-band office score of 97.37 and, unusually for a fanless-leaning business machine, a high-band photo design reading of 79.

Where it holds up

Memory is the headline spec: 64 GB against a business-class median of 40. The graphics reading of 18.47 sits nearly five times above the class median of 3.84, enough for everyday graphics and media. Office work is top-band at 97.37, photo design high-band at 79, and both modeling (51) and engineering CAD (51) reach the mid band — rare company for an integrated-only configuration. Reliability reads 84, double the class median. Matched software entries clear their minimum bars for Photoshop and Visual Studio Code, and the game entries for Overwatch and Grand Theft Auto V pass at minimum settings.

Where it falls short

Far Cry 5 does not clear its bar at minimum settings — an honest miss for a heavier title. The one soft spot in the sheet is value, which drops into the low band at 31.85: the strongest all-rounder here still pays a 2026 premium. Gaming (18) and, to a lesser degree, the creation axes reflect the absence of a discrete GPU.

Price and depreciation

The listing price is $1,300. As a 2026 entry, no depreciation curve is modeled yet, so the 0% rate reflects an empty projection rather than a claim of zero loss.

Alternatives to consider

The EliteBook X G2i (2026) matches the price with an Arc B390 GPU and a slightly higher joint-top office reading, at the cost of a lower photo design score. The G2q (2026) covers the ARM side with the same office result and 64 GB, though its performance index runs lower.

Bottom line

Fairly priced for the class, though the value axis disagrees. If one machine from this generation has to do everything except heavy gaming, this is the safest pick in the batch.

🧭 Your context

Stage: Refining requirements

You're refining — compare finalists head-to-head.

🎯 For your profile

You've viewed: You've recently viewed 4 models — compare this model with them in the analogs matrix.

⭐ What stands out

graphics performance
46.2
reliability
86
memory capacity
64
above median below median class median
  • graphics performance is higher than typical business class (+200%) (mainstream tier).
    top 25% of its category
  • reliability is higher than typical business class (+83%) (high tier).
    top 25% of its category
  • memory capacity is higher than typical business class (+77.8%) (professional).
    top 25% of its category

🎮 What it can run

⚙️ Configuration analysis

Top configuration: AMD Ryzen AI 5 435 · 64GB RAM
CPU: AMD Ryzen AI 5 435 · Ryzen AI 300 RAM: 64 GB
mainstream tier

Top configuration suits everyday productivity, light photo editing, and esports titles.

🤔 How to choose

Universal advice for any use case.

  • Reliability vs price: reliability (median 47) ↔ price (median 297.4).
  • Weight vs CPU: mobility (median 61) ↔ overall performance (median 41.8).
  • Upgradeability vs battery: upgradability (median 56.3) ↔ battery life (median 3.5).

EliteBook X G2a 14": verdict

+
Best for: GPU-accelerated workloads and gaming
!
Watch out for: no serious weak spots

➡️ Next step

You're refining — compare finalists head-to-head.

Technical reference for HP EliteBook X G2a 14".

Full specifications

Brand
HP
Series
EliteBook X/Ultra/Flip (new premium)
Type
Business≈
Release year
2026≈
Screen size
14"
Resolution
1920x1200
Panel type
oled
Color gamut (sRGB)
100%~
RAM (max)
64 GB LPDDR5X-8533≈
Memory configuration
2x8 GB
Storage interface
PCI-E Gen 5.0 (4x)
Storage slots
1
Weight
1.11 kg
Ports
5
Thunderbolt
✓
Battery
56 Wh

Performance scores

Performance
66
/100
CPU
65
/100
GPU
46
/100
LB
61
/100

Performance metrics

Performance 66
Portability 80
Light office 97
Gaming 32
Creative 27
Energy efficiency 95
Connectivity 98
Value 41
Color accuracy —

🎮 Gaming performance

FPS @ 1080p for the model's best GPU

Game FPS (1080p) Verdict
Counter-Strike 2 240 ✓ Comfortable
Overwatch 240 ✓ Comfortable
Grand Theft Auto V 140 ✓ Comfortable
PUBG: Battlegrounds 140 ✓ Comfortable
Counter-Strike 2 88 ✓ Comfortable
Dota 2 88 ✓ Comfortable
Valorant 85 ✓ Comfortable
Fortnite 61 ✓ Comfortable
Battlefield 5 49 ⚠ Playable
Forza Horizon 4 35 ⚠ Playable
Far Cry 5 34 ⚠ Playable
Forza Horizon 5 34 ⚠ Playable
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt 33 ⚠ Playable
Cyberpunk 2077 32 ⚠ Playable
Resident Evil 4 Remake 16 ✗ Low
Metro Exodus 10 ✗ Low
💡 16 games in the database for this GPU. ✓ playable (≥60 FPS), ⚠ medium (30-59), ✗ low (<30).

💻 Software compatibility

Counter-Strike 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
131%
GPU
67%
RAM
800%
Grand Theft Auto V ✓ Runs well
CPU
327%
GPU
923%
RAM
999%
Cyberpunk 2077 ✓ Runs well
CPU
187%
GPU
154%
RAM
800%
Minecraft ✓ Runs well
CPU
654%
GPU
462%
RAM
999%
Fortnite ✓ Runs well
CPU
119%
GPU
289%
RAM
800%
Valorant ✓ Runs well
CPU
436%
GPU
923%
RAM
999%
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt ✓ Runs well
CPU
218%
GPU
185%
RAM
999%
Elden Ring ✗ Weak
CPU
119%
GPU
96%
RAM
533%
Red Dead Redemption 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
218%
GPU
165%
RAM
800%
Apex Legends ✓ Runs well
CPU
119%
GPU
115%
RAM
999%
Hogwarts Legacy ✓ Runs well
CPU
145%
GPU
154%
RAM
400%
Dota 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
436%
GPU
923%
RAM
999%
Baldur's Gate 3 ✓ Runs well
CPU
119%
GPU
132%
RAM
800%
Starfield ✗ Weak
CPU
93%
GPU
67%
RAM
400%
Call of Duty: Warzone ✓ Runs well
CPU
119%
GPU
132%
RAM
800%
League of Legends ✓ Runs well
CPU
654%
GPU
923%
RAM
999%
Sims 4 ✓ Runs well
CPU
436%
GPU
923%
RAM
999%
Helldivers 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
93%
GPU
71%
RAM
800%
Battlefield 5 ✓ Runs well
CPU
145%
GPU
154%
RAM
800%
Far Cry 5 ✓ Runs well
CPU
164%
GPU
210%
RAM
800%
Forza Horizon 4 ✓ Runs well
CPU
187%
GPU
256%
RAM
800%
Forza Horizon 5 ✓ Runs well
CPU
145%
GPU
132%
RAM
800%
Metro Exodus ✓ Runs well
CPU
164%
GPU
149%
RAM
800%
Overwatch ✓ Runs well
CPU
262%
GPU
923%
RAM
999%
PUBG: Battlegrounds ✓ Runs well
CPU
164%
GPU
192%
RAM
800%
Resident Evil 4 Remake ✓ Runs well
CPU
131%
GPU
113%
RAM
800%
Escape from Tarkov ✓ Runs well
CPU
218%
GPU
185%
RAM
800%
God of War ✓ Runs well
CPU
297%
GPU
192%
RAM
800%
Horizon Zero Dawn ✓ Runs well
CPU
297%
GPU
154%
RAM
800%
Death Stranding ✓ Runs well
CPU
262%
GPU
149%
RAM
800%
Control ✓ Runs well
CPU
218%
GPU
154%
RAM
800%
Doom Eternal ✓ Runs well
CPU
297%
GPU
231%
RAM
800%
Batman: Arkham Knight ✓ Runs well
CPU
363%
GPU
231%
RAM
999%
Hitman 3 ✓ Runs well
CPU
297%
GPU
231%
RAM
800%
Flight Simulator 2020 ✓ Runs well
CPU
234%
GPU
185%
RAM
800%
Watch Dogs Legion ✓ Runs well
CPU
234%
GPU
192%
RAM
800%
Borderlands 3 ✓ Runs well
CPU
262%
GPU
165%
RAM
999%
Anno 1800 ✓ Runs well
CPU
218%
GPU
231%
RAM
800%
Rainbow Six Siege ✓ Runs well
CPU
545%
GPU
462%
RAM
999%
The Division 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
297%
GPU
185%
RAM
800%
Gears Tactics ✓ Runs well
CPU
262%
GPU
308%
RAM
800%
Hunt Showdown ✓ Runs well
CPU
234%
GPU
231%
RAM
999%
Tiny Tina's Wonderlands ✓ Runs well
CPU
218%
GPU
113%
RAM
800%
Mafia Definitive Edition ✓ Runs well
CPU
297%
GPU
231%
RAM
999%
Days Gone ✓ Runs well
CPU
297%
GPU
154%
RAM
800%
Ghostwire Tokyo ✓ Runs well
CPU
156%
GPU
192%
RAM
533%
Returnal ✓ Runs well
CPU
187%
GPU
115%
RAM
400%
Dying Light 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
218%
GPU
113%
RAM
800%
Resident Evil Village ✓ Runs well
CPU
187%
GPU
132%
RAM
800%
The Callisto Protocol ✓ Runs well
CPU
131%
GPU
115%
RAM
800%
Atomic Heart ✓ Runs well
CPU
204%
GPU
192%
RAM
800%
Alan Wake 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
156%
GPU
71%
RAM
400%
Black Myth Wukong ✓ Runs well
CPU
131%
GPU
192%
RAM
400%
Ghost of Tsushima ✓ Runs well
CPU
131%
GPU
192%
RAM
800%
The Last of Us Part 1 ✓ Runs well
CPU
131%
GPU
115%
RAM
400%
Diablo 4 ✓ Runs well
CPU
297%
GPU
231%
RAM
800%
Spider-Man Miles Morales ✓ Runs well
CPU
218%
GPU
231%
RAM
800%
Star Wars Jedi Survivor ✗ Weak
CPU
131%
GPU
84%
RAM
800%
Dead Space Remake ✓ Runs well
CPU
204%
GPU
113%
RAM
800%
Lies of P ✓ Runs well
CPU
187%
GPU
192%
RAM
800%
Sons of the Forest ✓ Runs well
CPU
131%
GPU
100%
RAM
533%
Rise of the Tomb Raider ✓ Runs well
CPU
436%
GPU
462%
RAM
999%
Shadow of the Tomb Raider ✓ Runs well
CPU
363%
GPU
231%
RAM
800%
Assassin's Creed Odyssey ✓ Runs well
CPU
327%
GPU
231%
RAM
800%
Assassin's Creed Valhalla ✓ Runs well
CPU
187%
GPU
192%
RAM
800%
F1 24 ✓ Runs well
CPU
363%
GPU
113%
RAM
800%
Need for Speed Heat ✓ Runs well
CPU
187%
GPU
132%
RAM
800%
Civilization 6 ✓ Runs well
CPU
436%
GPU
462%
RAM
999%
Star Wars Jedi Fallen Order ✓ Runs well
CPU
363%
GPU
385%
RAM
800%

Configuration options

Available model options · 24 variants across 7 categories

🔋 Batteries (2)
56 Wh 68 Wh
⚙ Processors (4)
AMD Ryzen AI 5 435 AMD Ryzen AI 7 450 AMD Ryzen AI 9 HX 470 Ryzen AI 5 PRO 440
🖥 Displays (7)
1920 x 1200 (Non-Touch, 300 nits) 1920 x 1200 (Non-Touch, 400 nits) 1920 x 1200 (Non-Touch, 800 nits) 1920 x 1200 (Touch, 500 nits) 1920 x 1200 (Touch, 800 nits) 2880 x 1800 (Non-Touch) 2880 x 1800 (Touch)
🎮 Graphics (3)
Radeon 840M Radeon 860M Radeon 890M
• Igpu (1)
Radeon 840M
🔲 Memory (4)
16GB 24GB 32GB 64GB
💾 Storage (3)
512GB 1024GB 2048GB

Similar models

Explore alternatives across different angles.

Your journey

based on your activity
Refining requirements
You're refining — compare finalists head-to-head.
Focused on
Performance
20%
Mobility
20%
Refine your picks
An anonymous cookie on your device — no account, no personal data. Viewed models, compares and picker answers shape this panel.
Delete profile? Compare list stays.