Model review

HP ENVY 14 (2021) review

HP ENVY 14 (2021) — from 2021, 1.6 kg, performance 34.

HP

Technical specifications

Type Ultrabook
Release year 2021
Screen 14" · 1920x1200
Processor Intel Core i5 1135G7 , Intel Core i7 1165G7
Max. RAM 16 GB
Weight 1.6 kg
Battery 63.3 Wh

Performance scores

Performance
34
/100
CPU
70
/100
GPU
4
/100
LB
41
/100

HP ENVY 14 (2021): the premium badge on entry silicon

The HP ENVY 14 (2021) pairs a Core i5 1135G7 with 16GB of memory at $739 — premium-branded, modestly engined. The CPU score of 70 sits 17 percent above the ultrabook-class median, top quartile and the sheet's named strength; the memory ceiling of 16GB against a class median of 32 is the named weakness, and performance at 33.66 lands in the low band.

Where it holds up

Portability at 65.3 is high-band, and the CPU figure of 70 top-quartile is a real if narrow strength — 11th-generation i5 silicon holds its class percentile. Photo at 37 is mid-tier, and the 9.44 percent annual class-level depreciation rate is among this batch's gentler families. The ENVY chassis quality is the argument the numbers only imply.

Where it falls short

Four axes land low-band: performance at 33.66, gaming at 23, modeling at 19, and CAD at 22. Office at 62.75 is mid-tier, photo at 37 mid-tier, and value at 48.5 mid-tier. The structural critique writes itself: its own ENVY 15 sibling at the same $739 carries an i7 and an RTX 3050 with performance at 70.4 — the badge is the same, the sheets are not.

Price and depreciation

At $739 with an empty dollar ledger, the 9.44 percent annual class-level rate erodes slowly, but the value reading of 48.5 mid-tier declines to defend the price. The gentle curve is real; the entry sheet under it is what depreciates in capability terms, and no rate can slow that.

Alternatives to consider

The HP ENVY 15 (2021) at the same $739: the i7-plus-3050 route with performance at 70.4, gaming at 66, photo at 93, and value at 76.3 — the same-money rebuke. The HP Pavilion Aero 13 (2021) at the same price offers portability at 89.2 and photo at 83. The HP Pavilion 13 (2021) at the same $739 is the lighter, equally modest sibling.

Bottom line

Fairly priced for the class, at best. The ENVY 14 carries high-band portability, a top-quartile CPU figure, and a gentle depreciation family — against four low-band axes, a 16GB ceiling, and an identically priced sibling that beats it nearly everywhere. The badge deserves better silicon than this configuration carries.

🧭 Your context

Stage: Refining requirements

You're refining — compare finalists head-to-head.

🎯 For your profile

You've viewed: You've recently viewed 4 models — compare this model with them in the analogs matrix.

⭐ What stands out

memory capacity
16
overall performance
33.6
CPU performance
70
above median below median class median
  • memory capacity is lower than typical ultrabook class (+50%) (comfort).
    below class average
  • overall performance is lower than typical ultrabook class (+19.1%) (low tier).
    budget segment of category
  • CPU performance is higher than typical ultrabook class (+17%) (high tier).
    top 25% of its category

⚙️ Configuration analysis

Top configuration: Intel Core i5 1135G7 · 16GB RAM
CPU: Intel Core i5 1135G7 · 11th RAM: 16 GB
high tier

Top configuration handles modern AAA games at high settings, video editing, and heavy multitasking.

🤔 How to choose

Universal advice for any use case.

  • Reliability vs price: reliability (median 52.5) ↔ price (median 373.2).
  • Weight vs CPU: mobility (median 65) ↔ overall performance (median 41.5).
  • Upgradeability vs battery: upgradability (median 50) ↔ battery life (median 4.5).

ENVY 14 (2021): verdict

+
Best for: CPU-intensive compute work
!
Watch out for: memory may be limited

➡️ Next step

You're refining — compare finalists head-to-head.

Technical reference for HP ENVY 14 (2021).

Full specifications

Brand
HP
Series
ENVY (premium consumer)
Type
Ultrabook≈
Release year
2021≈
Screen size
14"
Resolution
1920x1200
Panel type
ips
Color gamut (sRGB)
98%
RAM (max)
16 GB LPDDR4X-4266≈
Memory configuration
2x4 GB
Storage interface
PCI-E Gen 3.0 (4x)
Storage slots
1
Weight
1.60 kg
Ports
6
Thunderbolt
✓
Battery
63 Wh

Performance scores

Performance
34
/100
CPU
70
/100
GPU
4
/100
LB
42
/100

Performance metrics

Performance 34
Portability 65
Light office 63
Gaming 26
Creative 18
Energy efficiency 80
Connectivity 100
Value 51
Color accuracy 83
🎮

No FPS data for this model's GPU.

The GPU may be integrated or not yet benchmarked.

💻 Software compatibility

Counter-Strike 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
140%
GPU
6%
RAM
200%
Grand Theft Auto V ✗ Weak
CPU
350%
GPU
77%
RAM
400%
Cyberpunk 2077 ✗ Weak
CPU
200%
GPU
13%
RAM
200%
Minecraft ✗ Weak
CPU
700%
GPU
38%
RAM
400%
Fortnite ✗ Weak
CPU
127%
GPU
24%
RAM
200%
Valorant ✗ Weak
CPU
467%
GPU
77%
RAM
400%
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt ✗ Weak
CPU
233%
GPU
15%
RAM
267%
Elden Ring ✗ Weak
CPU
127%
GPU
8%
RAM
133%
Red Dead Redemption 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
233%
GPU
14%
RAM
200%
Apex Legends ✗ Weak
CPU
127%
GPU
10%
RAM
267%
Hogwarts Legacy ✗ Weak
CPU
156%
GPU
13%
RAM
100%
Dota 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
467%
GPU
77%
RAM
400%
Baldur's Gate 3 ✗ Weak
CPU
127%
GPU
11%
RAM
200%
Starfield ✗ Weak
CPU
100%
GPU
6%
RAM
100%
Call of Duty: Warzone ✗ Weak
CPU
127%
GPU
11%
RAM
200%
League of Legends ✗ Weak
CPU
700%
GPU
77%
RAM
800%
Sims 4 ✗ Weak
CPU
467%
GPU
77%
RAM
400%
Helldivers 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
100%
GPU
6%
RAM
200%
Battlefield 5 ✗ Weak
CPU
156%
GPU
13%
RAM
200%
Far Cry 5 ✗ Weak
CPU
175%
GPU
17%
RAM
200%
Forza Horizon 4 ✗ Weak
CPU
200%
GPU
21%
RAM
200%
Forza Horizon 5 ✗ Weak
CPU
156%
GPU
11%
RAM
200%
Metro Exodus ✗ Weak
CPU
175%
GPU
12%
RAM
200%
Overwatch ✗ Weak
CPU
280%
GPU
77%
RAM
400%
PUBG: Battlegrounds ✗ Weak
CPU
175%
GPU
16%
RAM
200%
Resident Evil 4 Remake ✗ Weak
CPU
140%
GPU
9%
RAM
200%
Escape from Tarkov ✗ Weak
CPU
233%
GPU
15%
RAM
200%
God of War ✗ Weak
CPU
318%
GPU
16%
RAM
200%
Horizon Zero Dawn ✗ Weak
CPU
318%
GPU
13%
RAM
200%
Death Stranding ✗ Weak
CPU
280%
GPU
12%
RAM
200%
Control ✗ Weak
CPU
233%
GPU
13%
RAM
200%
Doom Eternal ✗ Weak
CPU
318%
GPU
19%
RAM
200%
Batman: Arkham Knight ✗ Weak
CPU
389%
GPU
19%
RAM
267%
Hitman 3 ✗ Weak
CPU
318%
GPU
19%
RAM
200%
Flight Simulator 2020 ✗ Weak
CPU
250%
GPU
15%
RAM
200%
Watch Dogs Legion ✗ Weak
CPU
250%
GPU
16%
RAM
200%
Borderlands 3 ✗ Weak
CPU
280%
GPU
14%
RAM
267%
Anno 1800 ✗ Weak
CPU
233%
GPU
19%
RAM
200%
Rainbow Six Siege ✗ Weak
CPU
583%
GPU
38%
RAM
267%
The Division 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
318%
GPU
15%
RAM
200%
Gears Tactics ✗ Weak
CPU
280%
GPU
26%
RAM
200%
Hunt Showdown ✗ Weak
CPU
250%
GPU
19%
RAM
267%
Tiny Tina's Wonderlands ✗ Weak
CPU
233%
GPU
9%
RAM
200%
Mafia Definitive Edition ✗ Weak
CPU
318%
GPU
19%
RAM
267%
Days Gone ✗ Weak
CPU
318%
GPU
13%
RAM
200%
Ghostwire Tokyo ✗ Weak
CPU
167%
GPU
16%
RAM
133%
Returnal ✗ Weak
CPU
200%
GPU
10%
RAM
100%
Dying Light 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
233%
GPU
9%
RAM
200%
Resident Evil Village ✗ Weak
CPU
200%
GPU
11%
RAM
200%
The Callisto Protocol ✗ Weak
CPU
140%
GPU
10%
RAM
200%
Atomic Heart ✗ Weak
CPU
219%
GPU
16%
RAM
200%
Alan Wake 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
167%
GPU
6%
RAM
100%
Black Myth Wukong ✗ Weak
CPU
140%
GPU
16%
RAM
100%
Ghost of Tsushima ✗ Weak
CPU
140%
GPU
16%
RAM
200%
The Last of Us Part 1 ✗ Weak
CPU
140%
GPU
10%
RAM
100%
Diablo 4 ✗ Weak
CPU
318%
GPU
19%
RAM
200%
Spider-Man Miles Morales ✗ Weak
CPU
233%
GPU
19%
RAM
200%
Star Wars Jedi Survivor ✗ Weak
CPU
140%
GPU
7%
RAM
200%
Dead Space Remake ✗ Weak
CPU
219%
GPU
9%
RAM
200%
Lies of P ✗ Weak
CPU
200%
GPU
16%
RAM
200%
Sons of the Forest ✗ Weak
CPU
140%
GPU
8%
RAM
133%
Rise of the Tomb Raider ✗ Weak
CPU
467%
GPU
38%
RAM
400%
Shadow of the Tomb Raider ✗ Weak
CPU
389%
GPU
19%
RAM
200%
Assassin's Creed Odyssey ✗ Weak
CPU
350%
GPU
19%
RAM
200%
Assassin's Creed Valhalla ✗ Weak
CPU
200%
GPU
16%
RAM
200%
F1 24 ✗ Weak
CPU
389%
GPU
9%
RAM
200%
Need for Speed Heat ✗ Weak
CPU
200%
GPU
11%
RAM
200%
Civilization 6 ✗ Weak
CPU
467%
GPU
38%
RAM
400%
Star Wars Jedi Fallen Order ✗ Weak
CPU
389%
GPU
32%
RAM
200%

Configuration options

Available model options · 12 variants across 7 categories

🔋 Batteries (1)
63.3 Wh
⚙ Processors (2)
Intel Core i5 1135G7 Intel Core i7 1165G7
🖥 Displays (2)
1920 x 1200 (Non-Touch) 1920 x 1200 (Touch)
🎮 Graphics (1)
Intel Iris Xe Graphics G7 (80EU)
• Igpu (1)
Intel Iris Xe Graphics G7 (80EU)
🔲 Memory (2)
8GB 16GB
💾 Storage (3)
256GB 512GB 1024GB

Similar models

Explore alternatives across different angles.

Your journey

based on your activity
Refining requirements
You're refining — compare finalists head-to-head.
Focused on
Performance
20%
Mobility
20%
Refine your picks
An anonymous cookie on your device — no account, no personal data. Viewed models, compares and picker answers shape this panel.
Delete profile? Compare list stays.