Model review

Dell Inspiron 16 7630 (2-in-1) review

Dell Inspiron 16 7630 (2-in-1) — from 2023, 2.11 kg, performance 45.

Dell

Technical specifications

Type Convertible (2-in-1)
Release year 2023
Screen 16" · 1920x1200
Processor Intel Core i5 1335U , Intel Core i7 1360P
Graphics GeForce MX550 2GB
Max. RAM 16 GB
Weight 2.11 kg
Battery 64 Wh

Performance scores

Performance
45
/100
CPU
53
/100
GPU
49
/100
LB
49
/100

Dell Inspiron 16 7630 2-in-1 (2023): the Intel half of the $921 pair

The Dell Inspiron 16 7630 2-in-1 pairs a Core i5 1335U with a GeForce MX550 2GB and 16GB of memory at $921. In the convertible class its graphics score of 49.14 sits 1180 percent above the median of 3.84 — the MX550 is a genuine outlier in this category — and the measured game data agrees: Far Cry 5 clears its recommended bar at 45 frames per second.

Where it holds up

Gaming at 46 and photo at 47 lead the measured axes for a convertible: mainstream graphics in a form factor that usually settles for office chips. Office at 77.19 is high-band, modeling and CAD at 37 are mid-tier, and the 2.11kg weight, while 45 percent above the class median of 1.45, is the honest cost of the 16-inch canvas and the hinge. The MX550 measurement makes this the evidence-backed half of the $921 convertible pair.

Where it falls short

Memory is the named weakness: 16GB against a convertible-class median of 32, the comfort tier rather than the pro tier. Portability at 33.4 is low-band, and value at 31.45 is low-band — the sheet's sharpest critique of the price. Performance at 44.87 is mid-band, and the 1335U's U-series silicon was built for efficiency, not the gaming the MX550 invites.

Price and depreciation

At $921 with a 12.87 percent annual class-level rate and an empty dollar ledger, first-year exposure sits with the buyer. The value reading of 31.45, the low band, is the transaction's honest verdict: the money buys the form factor and the screen, not capability density — the twins at this price split the same critique between them.

Alternatives to consider

The Inspiron 16 7635 2-in-1 sibling at the same $921 is the AMD half: photo jumps to 83 high-band while graphics drops to 43.85 and gaming to 44 — the creator-leaning twin. The Inspiron 14 7420 Intel 2-in-1 (2022) at $783 offers the same MX550 with 32GB of memory and portability at 66.2 in a 14-inch body. The Inspiron 16 Plus 7640 2-in-1 (2024) at $1,084 is the newer-platform route with an unmeasured graphics column.

Bottom line

Fairly priced for the class, though the value axis disagrees. The 7630 2-in-1 delivers a measured MX550, a 45 fps Far Cry 5 recommended-bar clearance, and mainstream gaming in a convertible — against a 16GB ceiling, low-band portability, and the batch's sharpest value critique at 31.45. Buy it for the 16-inch flip-form gaming novelty, not for the spreadsheet.

🧭 Your context

Stage: Vague sense of need

Browse category overviews to narrow things down.

🎮 What it can run

⚙️ Configuration analysis

Top configuration: Intel Core i5 1335U · GeForce MX550 2GB · 16GB RAM
CPU: Intel Core i5 1335U · 13th GPU: GeForce MX550 2GB RAM: 16 GB
mainstream tier

Top configuration suits everyday productivity, light photo editing, and esports titles.

🤔 How to choose

Universal advice for any use case.

  • Reliability vs price: reliability (median 49) ↔ price (median 355.7).
  • Weight vs CPU: mobility (median 69) ↔ overall performance (median 37.8).
  • Upgradeability vs battery: upgradability (median 50) ↔ battery life (median 4.8).

Inspiron 16 7630 (2-in-1): verdict

+
Best for: GPU-accelerated workloads and gaming
!
Watch out for: memory may be limited

➡️ Next step

Browse category overviews to narrow things down.

Technical reference for Dell Inspiron 16 7630 (2-in-1).

Full specifications

Brand
Dell
Series
Inspiron 1x/7xxx
Type
Convertible (2-in-1)
Release year
2023
Screen size
16"
Resolution
1920x1200
Panel type
ips
Color gamut (sRGB)
100%
RAM (max)
16 GB LPDDR5
Weight
2.11 kg
Ports
6
Thunderbolt
Battery
64 Wh

Performance scores

Performance
45
/100
CPU
53
/100
GPU
49
/100
LB
49
/100

Performance metrics

Performance 45
Portability 33
Light office 77
Gaming 44
Creative 79
Energy efficiency 84
Connectivity 100
Value 31
Color accuracy 85

🎮 Gaming performance

FPS @ 1080p for the model's best GPU

Game FPS (1080p) Verdict
CS:GO 240 ✓ Comfortable
Overwatch 240 ✓ Comfortable
GTA V 140 ✓ Comfortable
Playerunknown's Battlegrounds (PUBG) 140 ✓ Comfortable
Dota 2 111 ✓ Comfortable
Valorant 95 ✓ Comfortable
Fortnite 60 ✓ Comfortable
Counter-Strike 2 55 ⚠ Playable
The Witcher 3 50 ⚠ Playable
Forza Horizon 5 47 ⚠ Playable
Battlefield 5 45 ⚠ Playable
Far Cry 5 45 ⚠ Playable
Forza Horizon 4 45 ⚠ Playable
Cyberpunk 2077 21 ✗ Low
Metro Exodus 21 ✗ Low
Resident Evil 4 Remake 21 ✗ Low
💡 16 games in the database for this GPU. ✓ playable (≥60 FPS), ⚠ medium (30-59), ✗ low (<30).

💻 Software compatibility

Counter-Strike 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
105%
GPU
71%
RAM
200%
Grand Theft Auto V ✓ Runs well
CPU
264%
GPU
983%
RAM
400%
Cyberpunk 2077 ✓ Runs well
CPU
151%
GPU
164%
RAM
200%
Minecraft ✓ Runs well
CPU
527%
GPU
491%
RAM
400%
Fortnite ✗ Weak
CPU
96%
GPU
307%
RAM
200%
Valorant ✓ Runs well
CPU
352%
GPU
983%
RAM
400%
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt ✓ Runs well
CPU
176%
GPU
197%
RAM
267%
Elden Ring ✗ Weak
CPU
96%
GPU
102%
RAM
133%
Red Dead Redemption 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
176%
GPU
176%
RAM
200%
Apex Legends ✗ Weak
CPU
96%
GPU
123%
RAM
267%
Hogwarts Legacy ✓ Runs well
CPU
117%
GPU
164%
RAM
100%
Dota 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
352%
GPU
983%
RAM
400%
Baldur's Gate 3 ✗ Weak
CPU
96%
GPU
140%
RAM
200%
Starfield ✗ Weak
CPU
75%
GPU
71%
RAM
100%
Call of Duty: Warzone ✗ Weak
CPU
96%
GPU
140%
RAM
200%
League of Legends ✓ Runs well
CPU
527%
GPU
983%
RAM
800%
Sims 4 ✓ Runs well
CPU
352%
GPU
983%
RAM
400%
Helldivers 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
75%
GPU
76%
RAM
200%
Battlefield 5 ✓ Runs well
CPU
117%
GPU
164%
RAM
200%
Far Cry 5 ✓ Runs well
CPU
132%
GPU
223%
RAM
200%
Forza Horizon 4 ✓ Runs well
CPU
151%
GPU
273%
RAM
200%
Forza Horizon 5 ✓ Runs well
CPU
117%
GPU
140%
RAM
200%
Metro Exodus ✓ Runs well
CPU
132%
GPU
159%
RAM
200%
Overwatch ✓ Runs well
CPU
211%
GPU
983%
RAM
400%
PUBG: Battlegrounds ✓ Runs well
CPU
132%
GPU
205%
RAM
200%
Resident Evil 4 Remake ✓ Runs well
CPU
105%
GPU
120%
RAM
200%
Escape from Tarkov ✓ Runs well
CPU
176%
GPU
197%
RAM
200%
God of War ✓ Runs well
CPU
240%
GPU
205%
RAM
200%
Horizon Zero Dawn ✓ Runs well
CPU
240%
GPU
164%
RAM
200%
Death Stranding ✓ Runs well
CPU
211%
GPU
159%
RAM
200%
Control ✓ Runs well
CPU
176%
GPU
164%
RAM
200%
Doom Eternal ✓ Runs well
CPU
240%
GPU
246%
RAM
200%
Batman: Arkham Knight ✓ Runs well
CPU
293%
GPU
246%
RAM
267%
Hitman 3 ✓ Runs well
CPU
240%
GPU
246%
RAM
200%
Flight Simulator 2020 ✓ Runs well
CPU
188%
GPU
197%
RAM
200%
Watch Dogs Legion ✓ Runs well
CPU
188%
GPU
205%
RAM
200%
Borderlands 3 ✓ Runs well
CPU
211%
GPU
176%
RAM
267%
Anno 1800 ✓ Runs well
CPU
176%
GPU
246%
RAM
200%
Rainbow Six Siege ✓ Runs well
CPU
439%
GPU
491%
RAM
267%
The Division 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
240%
GPU
197%
RAM
200%
Gears Tactics ✓ Runs well
CPU
211%
GPU
328%
RAM
200%
Hunt Showdown ✓ Runs well
CPU
188%
GPU
246%
RAM
267%
Tiny Tina's Wonderlands ✓ Runs well
CPU
176%
GPU
120%
RAM
200%
Mafia Definitive Edition ✓ Runs well
CPU
240%
GPU
246%
RAM
267%
Days Gone ✓ Runs well
CPU
240%
GPU
164%
RAM
200%
Ghostwire Tokyo ✓ Runs well
CPU
126%
GPU
205%
RAM
133%
Returnal ✓ Runs well
CPU
151%
GPU
123%
RAM
100%
Dying Light 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
176%
GPU
120%
RAM
200%
Resident Evil Village ✓ Runs well
CPU
151%
GPU
140%
RAM
200%
The Callisto Protocol ✓ Runs well
CPU
105%
GPU
123%
RAM
200%
Atomic Heart ✓ Runs well
CPU
165%
GPU
205%
RAM
200%
Alan Wake 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
126%
GPU
76%
RAM
100%
Black Myth Wukong ✓ Runs well
CPU
105%
GPU
205%
RAM
100%
Ghost of Tsushima ✓ Runs well
CPU
105%
GPU
205%
RAM
200%
The Last of Us Part 1 ✓ Runs well
CPU
105%
GPU
123%
RAM
100%
Diablo 4 ✓ Runs well
CPU
240%
GPU
246%
RAM
200%
Spider-Man Miles Morales ✓ Runs well
CPU
176%
GPU
246%
RAM
200%
Star Wars Jedi Survivor ✗ Weak
CPU
105%
GPU
89%
RAM
200%
Dead Space Remake ✓ Runs well
CPU
165%
GPU
120%
RAM
200%
Lies of P ✓ Runs well
CPU
151%
GPU
205%
RAM
200%
Sons of the Forest ✓ Runs well
CPU
105%
GPU
107%
RAM
133%
Rise of the Tomb Raider ✓ Runs well
CPU
352%
GPU
491%
RAM
400%
Shadow of the Tomb Raider ✓ Runs well
CPU
293%
GPU
246%
RAM
200%
Assassin's Creed Odyssey ✓ Runs well
CPU
264%
GPU
246%
RAM
200%
Assassin's Creed Valhalla ✓ Runs well
CPU
151%
GPU
205%
RAM
200%
F1 24 ✓ Runs well
CPU
293%
GPU
120%
RAM
200%
Need for Speed Heat ✓ Runs well
CPU
151%
GPU
140%
RAM
200%
Civilization 6 ✓ Runs well
CPU
352%
GPU
491%
RAM
400%
Star Wars Jedi Fallen Order ✓ Runs well
CPU
293%
GPU
410%
RAM
200%

Configuration options

Available model options · 13 variants across 6 categories

🔋 Batteries (2)
64 Wh 86 Wh
⚙ Processors (2)
Intel Core i5 1335U Intel Core i7 1360P
🖥 Displays (2)
1920 x 1200 3840 x 2400
🎮 Graphics (1)
GeForce MX550 2GB
🔲 Memory (2)
8GB 16GB
💾 Storage (4)
256GB 512GB 1024GB 2048GB

Similar models

Explore alternatives across different angles.

Your journey

based on your activity
Vague sense of need
Browse category overviews to narrow things down.
Focused on
Performance
20%
Mobility
20%
Recently viewed
Inspiron 16 7630 (2-in-1)
Refine your picks
An anonymous cookie on your device — no account, no personal data. Viewed models, compares and picker answers shape this panel.
Delete profile? Compare list stays.