Model review

Lenovo ThinkPad T14s Gen 7 (Intel) review

Lenovo ThinkPad T14s Gen 7 (Intel) — from 2026, 1.06 kg, performance 63.

Lenovo

Technical specifications

Type Business
Release year 2026
Screen 14" · 1920x1200
Processor Intel Core Ultra 5 325 , Intel Core Ultra 5 335 , Intel Core Ultra 7 355 , Intel Core Ultra 7 356H , Intel Core Ultra 7 365 , Intel Core Ultra 7 366H
Graphics Intel Xe3 Graphics (4-Core)
Max. RAM 64 GB
Weight 1.06 kg
Battery 58 Wh

Performance scores

Performance
63
/100
CPU
64
/100
GPU
46
/100
LB
66
/100

The Intel T14s Gen 7: Xe3 makes the case the AMD twin cannot

The ThinkPad T14s Gen 7 Intel (2026) at $1,300 runs the Core Ultra 5 325 with Xe3 graphics and 64GB of RAM — the same chassis, price and memory as its AMD twin, with the visual story resolved instead of rationed. The matched graphics score of 45.85 stands 1094 percent above the class median of 3.84.

Where it holds up

The flags do the talking: Overwatch, Grand Theft Auto V and Rainbow Six Siege clear recommended levels, with Photoshop and Visual Studio Code at minimums — on integrated graphics, in a business chassis. Gaming lands at 75 (high), photo design at 86 (top), office at 91.91 (top) and portability at 81.5 (high). The 64GB bank is pro-tier, reliability at 69 top-quartile, and overall performance at 62.72 leads the T14s generation of this batch.

Where it falls short

Against classmates no axis lands in the low band — the peer comparison returns no weakness worth flagging. The calibration notes: 3D modeling and engineering CAD at 53 each are mid-band, the integrated solution has no dedicated silicon behind it, and value at 36 reflects the 2026 premium on a business line — the same newness tax every machine of this vintage in the batch carries.

Price and depreciation

The 2026 ledger is empty — no anchor, a 0 percent computed rate, nothing projected. At $1,300 that is standard first-year exposure on recent silicon; the sheet is broad enough that the bet is defensible in a way its AMD twin's is harder to argue.

Alternatives to consider

The AMD twin (listing 1924) at the same $1,300 is the direct comparison this narrative has already made — gaming 75 against 18 decides it for most buyers. The Snapdragon twin (listing 1926) at the same price offers the perfect reliability score for office-only use. And the ThinkPad X13 Gen 7 (listing 1872) at the same $1,300 delivers the same Xe3 platform in a 0.93kg frame with 32GB instead of 64GB.

Bottom line

Fairly priced for the class. Recommended-level game clears on integrated graphics, top-band photo and office, pro-tier memory and no low-band axis — the resolved, rational choice among the three T14s Gen 7 variants, with mid-band modeling (53) and a 2026 value reading as the small print.

🧭 Your context

Stage: Refining requirements

You're refining — compare finalists head-to-head.

🎯 For your profile

You've viewed: You've recently viewed 4 models — compare this model with them in the analogs matrix.

⭐ What stands out

overall performance
75.8
reliability
84
memory capacity
64
above median below median class median
  • overall performance is higher than typical business class (+81.3%) (high tier).
    top 25% of its category
  • reliability is higher than typical business class (+78.7%) (high tier).
    top 25% of its category
  • memory capacity is higher than typical business class (+77.8%) (professional).
    top 25% of its category

⚙️ Configuration analysis

Top configuration: Intel Core Ultra 5 325 · Intel Xe3 Graphics (4-Core) · 64GB RAM
CPU: Intel Core Ultra 5 325 GPU: Intel Xe3 Graphics (4-Core) RAM: 64 GB
mainstream tier

Top configuration suits everyday productivity, light photo editing, and esports titles.

🤔 How to choose

Universal advice for any use case.

  • Reliability vs price: reliability (median 47) ↔ price (median 297.4).
  • Weight vs CPU: mobility (median 61) ↔ overall performance (median 41.8).
  • Upgradeability vs battery: upgradability (median 56.3) ↔ battery life (median 3.5).

ThinkPad T14s Gen 7 (Intel): verdict

+
Best for: high overall performance
!
Watch out for: no serious weak spots

➡️ Next step

You're refining — compare finalists head-to-head.

Technical reference for Lenovo ThinkPad T14s Gen 7 (Intel).

Full specifications

Brand
Lenovo
Series
ThinkPad T14/T4xx/T16
Type
Business≈
Release year
2026≈
Screen size
14"
Resolution
1920x1200
Panel type
ips
Color gamut (sRGB)
100%
Graphics
Intel Xe3 Graphics (4-Core)
RAM (max)
64 GB LPDDR5X-8533≈
Memory configuration
2x8 GB
Storage interface
PCI-E Gen 5.0 (4x)
Storage slots
1
Weight
1.06 kg
Ports
5
Thunderbolt
✓
Battery
58 Wh

Performance scores

Performance
76
/100
CPU
64
/100
LB
54
/100

Performance metrics

Performance 76
Portability 82
Light office 91
Gaming 0
Creative 85
Energy efficiency 96
Connectivity 98
Value 27
Color accuracy 85
🎮

No FPS data for this model's GPU.

The GPU may be integrated or not yet benchmarked.

💻 Software compatibility

Counter-Strike 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
128%
RAM
800%
Grand Theft Auto V ✓ Runs well
CPU
319%
RAM
999%
Cyberpunk 2077 ✓ Runs well
CPU
182%
RAM
800%
Minecraft ✓ Runs well
CPU
639%
RAM
999%
Fortnite ✓ Runs well
CPU
116%
RAM
800%
Valorant ✓ Runs well
CPU
426%
RAM
999%
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt ✓ Runs well
CPU
213%
RAM
999%
Elden Ring ✓ Runs well
CPU
116%
RAM
533%
Red Dead Redemption 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
213%
RAM
800%
Apex Legends ✓ Runs well
CPU
116%
RAM
999%
Hogwarts Legacy ✓ Runs well
CPU
142%
RAM
400%
Dota 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
426%
RAM
999%
Baldur's Gate 3 ✓ Runs well
CPU
116%
RAM
800%
Starfield ✗ Weak
CPU
91%
RAM
400%
Call of Duty: Warzone ✓ Runs well
CPU
116%
RAM
800%
League of Legends ✓ Runs well
CPU
639%
RAM
999%
Sims 4 ✓ Runs well
CPU
426%
RAM
999%
Helldivers 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
91%
RAM
800%
Battlefield 5 ✓ Runs well
CPU
142%
RAM
800%
Far Cry 5 ✓ Runs well
CPU
160%
RAM
800%
Forza Horizon 4 ✓ Runs well
CPU
182%
RAM
800%
Forza Horizon 5 ✓ Runs well
CPU
142%
RAM
800%
Metro Exodus ✓ Runs well
CPU
160%
RAM
800%
Overwatch ✓ Runs well
CPU
255%
RAM
999%
PUBG: Battlegrounds ✓ Runs well
CPU
160%
RAM
800%
Resident Evil 4 Remake ✓ Runs well
CPU
128%
RAM
800%
Escape from Tarkov ✓ Runs well
CPU
213%
RAM
800%
God of War ✓ Runs well
CPU
290%
RAM
800%
Horizon Zero Dawn ✓ Runs well
CPU
290%
RAM
800%
Death Stranding ✓ Runs well
CPU
255%
RAM
800%
Control ✓ Runs well
CPU
213%
RAM
800%
Doom Eternal ✓ Runs well
CPU
290%
RAM
800%
Batman: Arkham Knight ✓ Runs well
CPU
355%
RAM
999%
Hitman 3 ✓ Runs well
CPU
290%
RAM
800%
Flight Simulator 2020 ✓ Runs well
CPU
228%
RAM
800%
Watch Dogs Legion ✓ Runs well
CPU
228%
RAM
800%
Borderlands 3 ✓ Runs well
CPU
255%
RAM
999%
Anno 1800 ✓ Runs well
CPU
213%
RAM
800%
Rainbow Six Siege ✓ Runs well
CPU
532%
RAM
999%
The Division 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
290%
RAM
800%
Gears Tactics ✓ Runs well
CPU
255%
RAM
800%
Hunt Showdown ✓ Runs well
CPU
228%
RAM
999%
Tiny Tina's Wonderlands ✓ Runs well
CPU
213%
RAM
800%
Mafia Definitive Edition ✓ Runs well
CPU
290%
RAM
999%
Days Gone ✓ Runs well
CPU
290%
RAM
800%
Ghostwire Tokyo ✓ Runs well
CPU
152%
RAM
533%
Returnal ✓ Runs well
CPU
182%
RAM
400%
Dying Light 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
213%
RAM
800%
Resident Evil Village ✓ Runs well
CPU
182%
RAM
800%
The Callisto Protocol ✓ Runs well
CPU
128%
RAM
800%
Atomic Heart ✓ Runs well
CPU
200%
RAM
800%
Alan Wake 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
152%
RAM
400%
Black Myth Wukong ✓ Runs well
CPU
128%
RAM
400%
Ghost of Tsushima ✓ Runs well
CPU
128%
RAM
800%
The Last of Us Part 1 ✓ Runs well
CPU
128%
RAM
400%
Diablo 4 ✓ Runs well
CPU
290%
RAM
800%
Spider-Man Miles Morales ✓ Runs well
CPU
213%
RAM
800%
Star Wars Jedi Survivor ✓ Runs well
CPU
128%
RAM
800%
Dead Space Remake ✓ Runs well
CPU
200%
RAM
800%
Lies of P ✓ Runs well
CPU
182%
RAM
800%
Sons of the Forest ✓ Runs well
CPU
128%
RAM
533%
Rise of the Tomb Raider ✓ Runs well
CPU
426%
RAM
999%
Shadow of the Tomb Raider ✓ Runs well
CPU
355%
RAM
800%
Assassin's Creed Odyssey ✓ Runs well
CPU
319%
RAM
800%
Assassin's Creed Valhalla ✓ Runs well
CPU
182%
RAM
800%
F1 24 ✓ Runs well
CPU
355%
RAM
800%
Need for Speed Heat ✓ Runs well
CPU
182%
RAM
800%
Civilization 6 ✓ Runs well
CPU
426%
RAM
999%
Star Wars Jedi Fallen Order ✓ Runs well
CPU
355%
RAM
800%

Configuration options

Available model options · 18 variants across 6 categories

🔋 Batteries (1)
58 Wh
⚙ Processors (6)
Intel Core Ultra 5 325 Intel Core Ultra 5 335 Intel Core Ultra 7 355 Intel Core Ultra 7 356H Intel Core Ultra 7 365 Intel Core Ultra 7 366H
🖥 Displays (3)
1920 x 1200 (Non-Touch) 1920 x 1200 (Touch) 2880 x 1800
🎮 Graphics (1)
Intel Xe3 Graphics (4-Core)
🔲 Memory (3)
16GB 32GB 64GB
💾 Storage (4)
256GB 512GB 1024GB 2048GB

Similar models

Explore alternatives across different angles.

Your journey

based on your activity
Refining requirements
You're refining — compare finalists head-to-head.
Focused on
Performance
20%
Mobility
20%
Refine your picks
An anonymous cookie on your device — no account, no personal data. Viewed models, compares and picker answers shape this panel.
Delete profile? Compare list stays.