Model review

Lenovo ThinkPad T14s Gen 7 (AMD) review

Lenovo ThinkPad T14s Gen 7 (AMD) — from 2026, 1.09 kg, performance 50.

Lenovo

Technical specifications

Type Business
Release year 2026
Screen 14" · 1920x1200
Processor AMD Ryzen AI 5 430 , AMD Ryzen AI 5 440 , AMD Ryzen AI 7 445 , AMD Ryzen AI 7 450
Max. RAM 64 GB
Weight 1.09 kg
Battery 58 Wh

Performance scores

Performance
50
/100
CPU
59
/100
GPU
18
/100
LB
49
/100

64GB and 91.91 office at $1,300 — and two axes that object

The ThinkPad T14s Gen 7 AMD (2026) at $1,300 pairs the Ryzen AI 5 430 with 64GB of RAM. The durable axes are modern and strong; the peer comparison flags no weakness — but two low bands on the sheet deserve their plain statement before the money moves.

Where it holds up

Office at 91.91 is top-band, the 64GB memory bank stands 60 percent above the class median (pro-tier), photo design reaches 81 (high) and portability 80.6 (high). Reliability at 77 is top-quartile. The flags cover the essentials: Grand Theft Auto V and Overwatch clear minimums, Photoshop and Visual Studio Code pass — modest, but present.

Where it falls short

The low bands are specific: gaming at 18 and value at 23.45. Far Cry 5 falls below its minimum, ending the gaming envelope at the lightest titles. The value reading is the sharper critique — at $1,300, this generation's ceiling price for the T14s line, the sheet it buys is office-first with an entry visual story. Overall performance at 49.98 (mid) is fair, not flagship.

Price and depreciation

The 2026 ledger is empty — no anchor, a 0 percent computed rate, no projection. Combined with value at 23.45, the exposure is plain: the buyer funds the entire first-year slope of a machine whose strongest axes are trust and memory rather than capability breadth.

Alternatives to consider

The Intel twin (listing 1925) at the same $1,300 resolves the visual story on the same chassis — gaming 75 against 18 on Xe3 graphics. The Snapdragon twin (listing 1926) at the same price posts the perfect reliability score with its own unmatched-graphics caveat. And the T14s Gen 3 AMD (listing 1921) at $780 delivers the same flags-and-middling pattern for $520 less.

Bottom line

Fairly priced for the class. Top-band office, pro-tier memory, top-quartile reliability — with gaming at 18 and value at 23.45 as the honest objections, and a failed Far Cry 5 minimum drawing the gaming line plainly. An excellent office traveler whose price assumes you will not look past the office.

🧭 Your context

Stage: Refining requirements

You're refining — compare finalists head-to-head.

🎯 For your profile

You've viewed: You've recently viewed 3 models — compare this model with them in the analogs matrix.

⭐ What stands out

graphics performance
37.7
memory capacity
64
reliability
79
above median below median class median
  • graphics performance is higher than typical business class (+200%) (light tier).
    top 25% of its category
  • memory capacity is higher than typical business class (+77.8%) (professional).
    top 25% of its category
  • reliability is higher than typical business class (+68.1%) (high tier).
    top 25% of its category

🎮 What it can run

⚙️ Configuration analysis

Top configuration: AMD Ryzen AI 5 430 · 64GB RAM
CPU: AMD Ryzen AI 5 430 · Ryzen AI 300 RAM: 64 GB
light tier

Top configuration is sufficient for office work, media playback, and older or undemanding games.

🤔 How to choose

Universal advice for any use case.

  • Reliability vs price: reliability (median 47) ↔ price (median 297.4).
  • Weight vs CPU: mobility (median 61) ↔ overall performance (median 41.8).
  • Upgradeability vs battery: upgradability (median 56.3) ↔ battery life (median 3.5).

ThinkPad T14s Gen 7 (AMD): verdict

+
Best for: everyday graphics and media
!
Watch out for: no serious weak spots

➡️ Next step

You're refining — compare finalists head-to-head.

Technical reference for Lenovo ThinkPad T14s Gen 7 (AMD).

Full specifications

Brand
Lenovo
Series
ThinkPad T14/T4xx/T16
Type
Business≈
Release year
2026≈
Screen size
14"
Resolution
1920x1200
Panel type
ips
Color gamut (sRGB)
100%
RAM (max)
64 GB LPDDR5X-8000≈
Memory configuration
2x8 GB
Storage interface
PCI-E Gen 5.0 (4x)
Storage slots
1
Weight
1.09 kg
Ports
5
Thunderbolt
✓
Battery
58 Wh

Performance scores

Performance
60
/100
CPU
59
/100
GPU
38
/100
LB
56
/100

Performance metrics

Performance 60
Portability 81
Light office 91
Gaming 27
Creative 24
Energy efficiency 89
Connectivity 98
Value 31
Color accuracy 85

🎮 Gaming performance

FPS @ 1080p for the model's best GPU

Game FPS (1080p) Verdict
Counter-Strike 2 240 ✓ Comfortable
Overwatch 240 ✓ Comfortable
Grand Theft Auto V 140 ✓ Comfortable
PUBG: Battlegrounds 140 ✓ Comfortable
Valorant 100 ✓ Comfortable
Dota 2 92 ✓ Comfortable
Fortnite 65 ✓ Comfortable
Counter-Strike 2 60 ✓ Comfortable
Battlefield 5 50 ⚠ Playable
Forza Horizon 4 45 ⚠ Playable
Far Cry 5 41 ⚠ Playable
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt 40 ⚠ Playable
Forza Horizon 5 35 ⚠ Playable
Cyberpunk 2077 24 ✗ Low
Metro Exodus 21 ✗ Low
Resident Evil 4 Remake 21 ✗ Low
💡 16 games in the database for this GPU. ✓ playable (≥60 FPS), ⚠ medium (30-59), ✗ low (<30).

💻 Software compatibility

Counter-Strike 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
119%
GPU
55%
RAM
800%
Grand Theft Auto V ✓ Runs well
CPU
297%
GPU
754%
RAM
999%
Cyberpunk 2077 ✓ Runs well
CPU
170%
GPU
126%
RAM
800%
Minecraft ✓ Runs well
CPU
594%
GPU
377%
RAM
999%
Fortnite ✓ Runs well
CPU
108%
GPU
236%
RAM
800%
Valorant ✓ Runs well
CPU
396%
GPU
754%
RAM
999%
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt ✓ Runs well
CPU
198%
GPU
151%
RAM
999%
Elden Ring ✗ Weak
CPU
108%
GPU
79%
RAM
533%
Red Dead Redemption 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
198%
GPU
135%
RAM
800%
Apex Legends ✗ Weak
CPU
108%
GPU
94%
RAM
999%
Hogwarts Legacy ✓ Runs well
CPU
132%
GPU
126%
RAM
400%
Dota 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
396%
GPU
754%
RAM
999%
Baldur's Gate 3 ✓ Runs well
CPU
108%
GPU
108%
RAM
800%
Starfield ✗ Weak
CPU
85%
GPU
55%
RAM
400%
Call of Duty: Warzone ✓ Runs well
CPU
108%
GPU
108%
RAM
800%
League of Legends ✓ Runs well
CPU
594%
GPU
754%
RAM
999%
Sims 4 ✓ Runs well
CPU
396%
GPU
754%
RAM
999%
Helldivers 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
85%
GPU
58%
RAM
800%
Battlefield 5 ✓ Runs well
CPU
132%
GPU
126%
RAM
800%
Far Cry 5 ✓ Runs well
CPU
148%
GPU
171%
RAM
800%
Forza Horizon 4 ✓ Runs well
CPU
170%
GPU
209%
RAM
800%
Forza Horizon 5 ✓ Runs well
CPU
132%
GPU
108%
RAM
800%
Metro Exodus ✓ Runs well
CPU
148%
GPU
122%
RAM
800%
Overwatch ✓ Runs well
CPU
238%
GPU
754%
RAM
999%
PUBG: Battlegrounds ✓ Runs well
CPU
148%
GPU
157%
RAM
800%
Resident Evil 4 Remake ✗ Weak
CPU
119%
GPU
92%
RAM
800%
Escape from Tarkov ✓ Runs well
CPU
198%
GPU
151%
RAM
800%
God of War ✓ Runs well
CPU
270%
GPU
157%
RAM
800%
Horizon Zero Dawn ✓ Runs well
CPU
270%
GPU
126%
RAM
800%
Death Stranding ✓ Runs well
CPU
238%
GPU
122%
RAM
800%
Control ✓ Runs well
CPU
198%
GPU
126%
RAM
800%
Doom Eternal ✓ Runs well
CPU
270%
GPU
189%
RAM
800%
Batman: Arkham Knight ✓ Runs well
CPU
330%
GPU
189%
RAM
999%
Hitman 3 ✓ Runs well
CPU
270%
GPU
189%
RAM
800%
Flight Simulator 2020 ✓ Runs well
CPU
212%
GPU
151%
RAM
800%
Watch Dogs Legion ✓ Runs well
CPU
212%
GPU
157%
RAM
800%
Borderlands 3 ✓ Runs well
CPU
238%
GPU
135%
RAM
999%
Anno 1800 ✓ Runs well
CPU
198%
GPU
189%
RAM
800%
Rainbow Six Siege ✓ Runs well
CPU
495%
GPU
377%
RAM
999%
The Division 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
270%
GPU
151%
RAM
800%
Gears Tactics ✓ Runs well
CPU
238%
GPU
251%
RAM
800%
Hunt Showdown ✓ Runs well
CPU
212%
GPU
189%
RAM
999%
Tiny Tina's Wonderlands ✗ Weak
CPU
198%
GPU
92%
RAM
800%
Mafia Definitive Edition ✓ Runs well
CPU
270%
GPU
189%
RAM
999%
Days Gone ✓ Runs well
CPU
270%
GPU
126%
RAM
800%
Ghostwire Tokyo ✓ Runs well
CPU
141%
GPU
157%
RAM
533%
Returnal ✗ Weak
CPU
170%
GPU
94%
RAM
400%
Dying Light 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
198%
GPU
92%
RAM
800%
Resident Evil Village ✓ Runs well
CPU
170%
GPU
108%
RAM
800%
The Callisto Protocol ✗ Weak
CPU
119%
GPU
94%
RAM
800%
Atomic Heart ✓ Runs well
CPU
186%
GPU
157%
RAM
800%
Alan Wake 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
141%
GPU
58%
RAM
400%
Black Myth Wukong ✓ Runs well
CPU
119%
GPU
157%
RAM
400%
Ghost of Tsushima ✓ Runs well
CPU
119%
GPU
157%
RAM
800%
The Last of Us Part 1 ✗ Weak
CPU
119%
GPU
94%
RAM
400%
Diablo 4 ✓ Runs well
CPU
270%
GPU
189%
RAM
800%
Spider-Man Miles Morales ✓ Runs well
CPU
198%
GPU
189%
RAM
800%
Star Wars Jedi Survivor ✗ Weak
CPU
119%
GPU
69%
RAM
800%
Dead Space Remake ✗ Weak
CPU
186%
GPU
92%
RAM
800%
Lies of P ✓ Runs well
CPU
170%
GPU
157%
RAM
800%
Sons of the Forest ✗ Weak
CPU
119%
GPU
82%
RAM
533%
Rise of the Tomb Raider ✓ Runs well
CPU
396%
GPU
377%
RAM
999%
Shadow of the Tomb Raider ✓ Runs well
CPU
330%
GPU
189%
RAM
800%
Assassin's Creed Odyssey ✓ Runs well
CPU
297%
GPU
189%
RAM
800%
Assassin's Creed Valhalla ✓ Runs well
CPU
170%
GPU
157%
RAM
800%
F1 24 ✗ Weak
CPU
330%
GPU
92%
RAM
800%
Need for Speed Heat ✓ Runs well
CPU
170%
GPU
108%
RAM
800%
Civilization 6 ✓ Runs well
CPU
396%
GPU
377%
RAM
999%
Star Wars Jedi Fallen Order ✓ Runs well
CPU
330%
GPU
314%
RAM
800%

Configuration options

Available model options · 20 variants across 7 categories

🔋 Batteries (1)
58 Wh
⚙ Processors (6)
AMD Ryzen AI 5 430 AMD Ryzen AI 5 440 AMD Ryzen AI 7 445 AMD Ryzen AI 7 450 Ryzen AI 5 PRO 440 Ryzen AI 7 PRO 450
🖥 Displays (3)
1920 x 1200 (Non-Touch) 1920 x 1200 (Touch) 2880 x 1800
🎮 Graphics (2)
Radeon 840M Radeon 860M
• Igpu (1)
Radeon 840M
🔲 Memory (3)
16GB 32GB 64GB
💾 Storage (4)
256GB 512GB 1024GB 2048GB

Similar models

Explore alternatives across different angles.

Your journey

based on your activity
Refining requirements
You're refining — compare finalists head-to-head.
Focused on
Performance
20%
Mobility
20%
Refine your picks
An anonymous cookie on your device — no account, no personal data. Viewed models, compares and picker answers shape this panel.
Delete profile? Compare list stays.