Model review

Lenovo ThinkPad T14s Gen 6 review

Lenovo ThinkPad T14s Gen 6 — from 2024, 1.28 kg, performance 53.

Lenovo

Technical specifications

Type Business
Release year 2024
Screen 14" · 1920x1200
Processor Intel Core Ultra 5 228V , Intel Core Ultra 5 238V , Intel Core Ultra 7 258V , Intel Core Ultra 7 268V , AMD Ryzen AI 7 Pro 360
Graphics Intel Arc 130V
Max. RAM 64 GB
Weight 1.28 kg
Battery 58 Wh

Performance scores

Performance
53
/100
CPU
84
/100
GPU
0
/100
LB
49
/100

Lunar Lake in the T14s: efficient, reliable, visually silent

The ThinkPad T14s Gen 6 (2024) at $1,007 runs Intel's Core Ultra 5 228V with Arc 130V integrated graphics and 64GB of RAM — the efficiency-first Lunar Lake platform. It is the most reliable x86 sheet in this batch's T14s family; it is also one of the quietest, in the scoring sense.

Where it holds up

Reliability at 87 stands 104.7 percent above the class median of 42.5 — top-quartile, and among the strongest x86 reliability readings in this batch's business class. The 64GB memory bank is pro-tier, 60 percent above median; office at 79.97 is high-band; overall performance at 52.57 holds mid; portability at 74.9 is high-band. The platform's efficiency brief shows in the balanced mid readings across compute axes.

Where it falls short

The Arc 130V graphics reads 0 — no matched entry in the pool, a coverage gap rather than a literal zero; verify visual workloads hands-on. What resolves is candid: gaming at 19, 3D modeling at 17 and engineering CAD at 22 all sit in the low band, and no game or software flags survived matching. Value at 51.75 (mid) is fair for what is present — the sheet's silence is priced in.

Price and depreciation

No launch anchor is recorded; the class-derived rate computes to 11.27 percent per year — modern-silicon slope ahead. At $1,007 the bet being placed is on efficiency and reliability outliving the depreciation curve, which is at least a coherent bet.

Alternatives to consider

The T14s Gen 5 (listing 1892) at the same $1,007 is the same concept on Meteor-Lake-class silicon — reliability 85 against 87, otherwise near-identical. The ThinkPad X1 2-in-1 Gen 10 (listing 1932) at $1,144 carries the same Arc 130V in a convertible halo frame. If a resolved graphics story is required, the ThinkPad X13 Gen 7 (listing 1872) at $1,300 posts 45.85 matched with recommended-level clears.

Bottom line

Fairly priced for the class. The best x86 reliability in this batch's T14s family (87) with 64GB and a genuinely efficient platform — bounded by the unmatched Arc 130V entry (0, a coverage gap — verify hands-on) and low-band gaming (19) and modeling (17). Buy the efficiency; test the rest.

🧭 Your context

Stage: Vague sense of need

Browse category overviews to narrow things down.

⚙️ Configuration analysis

Top configuration: Intel Core Ultra 5 228V · Intel Arc 130V · 64GB RAM
CPU: Intel Core Ultra 5 228V · Ultra 2 GPU: Intel Arc 130V RAM: 64 GB
mainstream tier

Top configuration suits everyday productivity, light photo editing, and esports titles.

🤔 How to choose

Universal advice for any use case.

  • Reliability vs price: reliability (median 47) ↔ price (median 297.4).
  • Weight vs CPU: mobility (median 61) ↔ overall performance (median 41.8).
  • Upgradeability vs battery: upgradability (median 56.3) ↔ battery life (median 3.5).

ThinkPad T14s Gen 6: verdict

+
Best for: GPU-accelerated workloads and gaming
!
Watch out for: no serious weak spots

➡️ Next step

Browse category overviews to narrow things down.

Technical reference for Lenovo ThinkPad T14s Gen 6.

Full specifications

Brand
Lenovo
Series
ThinkPad T14/T4xx/T16
Type
Business≈
Release year
2024≈
Screen size
14"
Resolution
1920x1200
Panel type
ips
Color gamut (sRGB)
100%
Graphics
Intel Arc 130V
RAM (max)
64 GB LPDDR5X-8533≈
Memory configuration
2x8 GB
Storage interface
PCI-E Gen 4.0 (4x)
Storage slots
1
Weight
1.28 kg
Ports
5
Thunderbolt
✓
Battery
58 Wh

Performance scores

Performance
74
/100
CPU
91
/100
GPU
44
/100
LB
68
/100

Performance metrics

Performance 74
Portability 75
Light office 91
Gaming 46
Creative 25
Energy efficiency 94
Connectivity 98
Value 71
Color accuracy 85

🎮 Gaming performance

FPS @ 1080p for the model's best GPU

Game FPS (1080p) Verdict
Counter-Strike 2 240 ✓ Comfortable
Overwatch 240 ✓ Comfortable
Grand Theft Auto V 140 ✓ Comfortable
PUBG: Battlegrounds 140 ✓ Comfortable
Valorant 130 ✓ Comfortable
Dota 2 116 ✓ Comfortable
Fortnite 90 ✓ Comfortable
Battlefield 5 70 ✓ Comfortable
Forza Horizon 4 70 ✓ Comfortable
Far Cry 5 53 ⚠ Playable
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt 52 ⚠ Playable
Forza Horizon 5 50 ⚠ Playable
Metro Exodus 35 ⚠ Playable
💡 13 games in the database for this GPU. ✓ playable (≥60 FPS), ⚠ medium (30-59), ✗ low (<30).

💻 Software compatibility

Counter-Strike 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
183%
GPU
63%
RAM
800%
Grand Theft Auto V ✓ Runs well
CPU
457%
GPU
871%
RAM
999%
Cyberpunk 2077 ✓ Runs well
CPU
261%
GPU
145%
RAM
800%
Minecraft ✓ Runs well
CPU
914%
GPU
436%
RAM
999%
Fortnite ✓ Runs well
CPU
166%
GPU
272%
RAM
800%
Valorant ✓ Runs well
CPU
609%
GPU
871%
RAM
999%
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt ✓ Runs well
CPU
305%
GPU
174%
RAM
999%
Elden Ring ✗ Weak
CPU
166%
GPU
91%
RAM
533%
Red Dead Redemption 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
305%
GPU
156%
RAM
800%
Apex Legends ✓ Runs well
CPU
166%
GPU
109%
RAM
999%
Hogwarts Legacy ✓ Runs well
CPU
203%
GPU
145%
RAM
400%
Dota 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
609%
GPU
871%
RAM
999%
Baldur's Gate 3 ✓ Runs well
CPU
166%
GPU
124%
RAM
800%
Starfield ✗ Weak
CPU
131%
GPU
63%
RAM
400%
Call of Duty: Warzone ✓ Runs well
CPU
166%
GPU
124%
RAM
800%
League of Legends ✓ Runs well
CPU
914%
GPU
871%
RAM
999%
Sims 4 ✓ Runs well
CPU
609%
GPU
871%
RAM
999%
Helldivers 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
131%
GPU
67%
RAM
800%
Battlefield 5 ✓ Runs well
CPU
203%
GPU
145%
RAM
800%
Far Cry 5 ✓ Runs well
CPU
228%
GPU
198%
RAM
800%
Forza Horizon 4 ✓ Runs well
CPU
261%
GPU
242%
RAM
800%
Forza Horizon 5 ✓ Runs well
CPU
203%
GPU
124%
RAM
800%
Metro Exodus ✓ Runs well
CPU
228%
GPU
141%
RAM
800%
Overwatch ✓ Runs well
CPU
365%
GPU
871%
RAM
999%
PUBG: Battlegrounds ✓ Runs well
CPU
228%
GPU
182%
RAM
800%
Resident Evil 4 Remake ✓ Runs well
CPU
183%
GPU
106%
RAM
800%
Escape from Tarkov ✓ Runs well
CPU
305%
GPU
174%
RAM
800%
God of War ✓ Runs well
CPU
415%
GPU
182%
RAM
800%
Horizon Zero Dawn ✓ Runs well
CPU
415%
GPU
145%
RAM
800%
Death Stranding ✓ Runs well
CPU
365%
GPU
141%
RAM
800%
Control ✓ Runs well
CPU
305%
GPU
145%
RAM
800%
Doom Eternal ✓ Runs well
CPU
415%
GPU
218%
RAM
800%
Batman: Arkham Knight ✓ Runs well
CPU
508%
GPU
218%
RAM
999%
Hitman 3 ✓ Runs well
CPU
415%
GPU
218%
RAM
800%
Flight Simulator 2020 ✓ Runs well
CPU
326%
GPU
174%
RAM
800%
Watch Dogs Legion ✓ Runs well
CPU
326%
GPU
182%
RAM
800%
Borderlands 3 ✓ Runs well
CPU
365%
GPU
156%
RAM
999%
Anno 1800 ✓ Runs well
CPU
305%
GPU
218%
RAM
800%
Rainbow Six Siege ✓ Runs well
CPU
761%
GPU
436%
RAM
999%
The Division 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
415%
GPU
174%
RAM
800%
Gears Tactics ✓ Runs well
CPU
365%
GPU
290%
RAM
800%
Hunt Showdown ✓ Runs well
CPU
326%
GPU
218%
RAM
999%
Tiny Tina's Wonderlands ✓ Runs well
CPU
305%
GPU
106%
RAM
800%
Mafia Definitive Edition ✓ Runs well
CPU
415%
GPU
218%
RAM
999%
Days Gone ✓ Runs well
CPU
415%
GPU
145%
RAM
800%
Ghostwire Tokyo ✓ Runs well
CPU
218%
GPU
182%
RAM
533%
Returnal ✓ Runs well
CPU
261%
GPU
109%
RAM
400%
Dying Light 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
305%
GPU
106%
RAM
800%
Resident Evil Village ✓ Runs well
CPU
261%
GPU
124%
RAM
800%
The Callisto Protocol ✓ Runs well
CPU
183%
GPU
109%
RAM
800%
Atomic Heart ✓ Runs well
CPU
286%
GPU
182%
RAM
800%
Alan Wake 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
218%
GPU
67%
RAM
400%
Black Myth Wukong ✓ Runs well
CPU
183%
GPU
182%
RAM
400%
Ghost of Tsushima ✓ Runs well
CPU
183%
GPU
182%
RAM
800%
The Last of Us Part 1 ✓ Runs well
CPU
183%
GPU
109%
RAM
400%
Diablo 4 ✓ Runs well
CPU
415%
GPU
218%
RAM
800%
Spider-Man Miles Morales ✓ Runs well
CPU
305%
GPU
218%
RAM
800%
Star Wars Jedi Survivor ✗ Weak
CPU
183%
GPU
79%
RAM
800%
Dead Space Remake ✓ Runs well
CPU
286%
GPU
106%
RAM
800%
Lies of P ✓ Runs well
CPU
261%
GPU
182%
RAM
800%
Sons of the Forest ✗ Weak
CPU
183%
GPU
95%
RAM
533%
Rise of the Tomb Raider ✓ Runs well
CPU
609%
GPU
436%
RAM
999%
Shadow of the Tomb Raider ✓ Runs well
CPU
508%
GPU
218%
RAM
800%
Assassin's Creed Odyssey ✓ Runs well
CPU
457%
GPU
218%
RAM
800%
Assassin's Creed Valhalla ✓ Runs well
CPU
261%
GPU
182%
RAM
800%
F1 24 ✓ Runs well
CPU
508%
GPU
106%
RAM
800%
Need for Speed Heat ✓ Runs well
CPU
261%
GPU
124%
RAM
800%
Civilization 6 ✓ Runs well
CPU
609%
GPU
436%
RAM
999%
Star Wars Jedi Fallen Order ✓ Runs well
CPU
508%
GPU
363%
RAM
800%

Configuration options

Available model options · 30 variants across 7 categories

🔋 Batteries (1)
58 Wh
⚙ Processors (16)
Intel Core Ultra 5 228V Intel Core Ultra 5 238V Intel Core Ultra 7 258V Intel Core Ultra 7 268V AMD Ryzen AI 7 Pro 360 Ryzen AI 7 PRO 300 Ryzen AI 5 PRO 340 Ryzen AI 7 PRO 350 Core Ultra 5 225U Core Ultra 5 226V Core Ultra 5 236V Core Ultra 5 235U Core Ultra 7 265H Core Ultra 7 265U Core Ultra 7 255H Core Ultra 7 255U
🖥 Displays (2)
1920 x 1200 (Non-Touch) 1920 x 1200 (Touch)
🎮 Graphics (4)
Intel Arc 130V Radeon 840M Radeon 860M Radeon 880M
• Igpu (1)
Adreno X1-85
🔲 Memory (3)
16GB 32GB 64GB
💾 Storage (3)
256GB 512GB 1024GB

Similar models

Explore alternatives across different angles.

Your journey

based on your activity
Vague sense of need
Browse category overviews to narrow things down.
Focused on
Performance
20%
Mobility
20%
Refine your picks
An anonymous cookie on your device — no account, no personal data. Viewed models, compares and picker answers shape this panel.
Delete profile? Compare list stays.