Model review

Lenovo ThinkPad T14 Gen 6 review

Lenovo ThinkPad T14 Gen 6 — from 2025, 1.38 kg, performance 55.

Lenovo

Technical specifications

Type Business
Release year 2025
Screen 14" · 1920x1200
Processor Intel Core Ultra 5 225U , Intel Core Ultra 5 225H , Intel Core Ultra 5 228V , Intel Core Ultra 5 235U , Intel Core Ultra 5 235H , Intel Core Ultra 5 238V , Intel Core Ultra 7 255U , Intel Core Ultra 7 255H , Intel Core Ultra 7 258V , Intel Core Ultra 7 265U , Intel Core Ultra 7 265H , AMD Ryzen AI 5 340 , AMD Ryzen AI 7 350
Max. RAM 64 GB
Weight 1.38 kg
Battery 52.5 Wh

Performance scores

Performance
55
/100
CPU
91
/100
GPU
0
/100
LB
53
/100

Lenovo ThinkPad T14 Gen 6: the trust-and-compute standard

The T14 Gen 6 at $1,144 assembles the same core formula as its L-series platform twin: a Core Ultra 5 225U posting a 91.36 CPU score in the enthusiast band, reliability of 91 — a 114.1 percent edge on the business-class median of 42.5 — and 64GB of RAM clearing the class median by 60 percent. The office index reads 91.91 top-band. The graphics line shows zero for an unmatched integrated configuration — a coverage gap, not a measured score — settling the machine's ambitions in the office lane where they belong.

Where it holds up

Reliability of 91 is the joint-strongest figure in this batch's business class, and the enthusiast-band CPU score gives the machine visible headroom over its workload. Office at 91.91 top-band with 64GB behind it is the repeatable core promise, and portability of 71.9 keeps the 14-inch chassis a genuine carry — the T-series geometry that earned the badge. Value at 55.15 reads mid and fair for the package.

Where it falls short

Graphics is the flagged weakness, with the honest reading being an unmatched scoring entry: treat the zero as unmeasured and verify hands-on. The resolved axes confirm the ceiling regardless — gaming 19, modeling 25 and CAD 30 all low-band, photo design a mid-band 35 — and the performance index of 55.38 lands mid-pack. The 225U generation's gains went to the CPU; on this variant, nothing visual received them.

Price and depreciation

$1,144 is upper-middle business money. No listing history anchors this unit, so the class rate of about 12 percent a year is the working assumption. Trust-and-compute machines hold utility past their price curves; that is the quiet defense of the T-badge premium over its L-series twin.

Alternatives to consider

The T14 Gen 7 (model 1853) at $1,300 is the Xe3 successor: gaming 75 high-band, photo 74 high-band, 96GB of RAM — the visual-and-memory upgrade. The L14 Gen 6 (model 1820) posts an identical sheet at the same price; the choice is badge and chassis feel. The E14 Gen 5 (model 1806) at $886 offers the MX550's 49.14 graphics score with clearance-level gaming for $258 less.

Bottom line

Fairly priced for the class. Elite reliability, an enthusiast-band CPU and top-band office output in the classic carry geometry — the T14 Gen 6 is the standard trust purchase, with the visual ceiling that standard has always carried.

🧭 Your context

Stage: Vague sense of need

Browse category overviews to narrow things down.

⚙️ Configuration analysis

Top configuration: Intel Core Ultra 5 225U · 64GB RAM
CPU: Intel Core Ultra 5 225U · Ultra 2 RAM: 64 GB
light tier

Top configuration is sufficient for office work, media playback, and older or undemanding games.

🤔 How to choose

Universal advice for any use case.

  • Reliability vs price: reliability (median 47) ↔ price (median 297.4).
  • Weight vs CPU: mobility (median 61) ↔ overall performance (median 41.8).
  • Upgradeability vs battery: upgradability (median 56.3) ↔ battery life (median 3.5).

ThinkPad T14 Gen 6: verdict

+
Best for: everyday graphics and media
!
Watch out for: no serious weak spots

➡️ Next step

Browse category overviews to narrow things down.

Technical reference for Lenovo ThinkPad T14 Gen 6.

Full specifications

Brand
Lenovo
Series
ThinkPad T14/T4xx/T16
Type
Business≈
Release year
2025≈
Screen size
14"
Resolution
1920x1200
Panel type
ips
Color gamut (sRGB)
100%
RAM (max)
64 GB DDR5-5600≈
Memory slots
2
Memory configuration
1x8 GB
Storage interface
PCI-E Gen 4.0 (4x)
Storage slots
1
Weight
1.38 kg
Ports
5
Thunderbolt
✓
Battery
53 Wh

Performance scores

Performance
68
/100
CPU
91
/100
GPU
38
/100
LB
65
/100

Performance metrics

Performance 68
Portability 72
Light office 91
Gaming 45
Creative 24
Energy efficiency 94
Connectivity 98
Value 65
Color accuracy 85

🎮 Gaming performance

FPS @ 1080p for the model's best GPU

Game FPS (1080p) Verdict
Counter-Strike 2 240 ✓ Comfortable
Overwatch 240 ✓ Comfortable
Grand Theft Auto V 140 ✓ Comfortable
PUBG: Battlegrounds 140 ✓ Comfortable
Valorant 100 ✓ Comfortable
Dota 2 92 ✓ Comfortable
Fortnite 65 ✓ Comfortable
Counter-Strike 2 60 ✓ Comfortable
Battlefield 5 50 ⚠ Playable
Forza Horizon 4 45 ⚠ Playable
Far Cry 5 41 ⚠ Playable
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt 40 ⚠ Playable
Forza Horizon 5 35 ⚠ Playable
Cyberpunk 2077 24 ✗ Low
Metro Exodus 21 ✗ Low
Resident Evil 4 Remake 21 ✗ Low
💡 16 games in the database for this GPU. ✓ playable (≥60 FPS), ⚠ medium (30-59), ✗ low (<30).

💻 Software compatibility

Counter-Strike 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
183%
GPU
55%
RAM
800%
Grand Theft Auto V ✓ Runs well
CPU
457%
GPU
754%
RAM
999%
Cyberpunk 2077 ✓ Runs well
CPU
261%
GPU
126%
RAM
800%
Minecraft ✓ Runs well
CPU
914%
GPU
377%
RAM
999%
Fortnite ✓ Runs well
CPU
166%
GPU
236%
RAM
800%
Valorant ✓ Runs well
CPU
609%
GPU
754%
RAM
999%
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt ✓ Runs well
CPU
305%
GPU
151%
RAM
999%
Elden Ring ✗ Weak
CPU
166%
GPU
79%
RAM
533%
Red Dead Redemption 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
305%
GPU
135%
RAM
800%
Apex Legends ✗ Weak
CPU
166%
GPU
94%
RAM
999%
Hogwarts Legacy ✓ Runs well
CPU
203%
GPU
126%
RAM
400%
Dota 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
609%
GPU
754%
RAM
999%
Baldur's Gate 3 ✓ Runs well
CPU
166%
GPU
108%
RAM
800%
Starfield ✗ Weak
CPU
131%
GPU
55%
RAM
400%
Call of Duty: Warzone ✓ Runs well
CPU
166%
GPU
108%
RAM
800%
League of Legends ✓ Runs well
CPU
914%
GPU
754%
RAM
999%
Sims 4 ✓ Runs well
CPU
609%
GPU
754%
RAM
999%
Helldivers 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
131%
GPU
58%
RAM
800%
Battlefield 5 ✓ Runs well
CPU
203%
GPU
126%
RAM
800%
Far Cry 5 ✓ Runs well
CPU
228%
GPU
171%
RAM
800%
Forza Horizon 4 ✓ Runs well
CPU
261%
GPU
209%
RAM
800%
Forza Horizon 5 ✓ Runs well
CPU
203%
GPU
108%
RAM
800%
Metro Exodus ✓ Runs well
CPU
228%
GPU
122%
RAM
800%
Overwatch ✓ Runs well
CPU
365%
GPU
754%
RAM
999%
PUBG: Battlegrounds ✓ Runs well
CPU
228%
GPU
157%
RAM
800%
Resident Evil 4 Remake ✗ Weak
CPU
183%
GPU
92%
RAM
800%
Escape from Tarkov ✓ Runs well
CPU
305%
GPU
151%
RAM
800%
God of War ✓ Runs well
CPU
415%
GPU
157%
RAM
800%
Horizon Zero Dawn ✓ Runs well
CPU
415%
GPU
126%
RAM
800%
Death Stranding ✓ Runs well
CPU
365%
GPU
122%
RAM
800%
Control ✓ Runs well
CPU
305%
GPU
126%
RAM
800%
Doom Eternal ✓ Runs well
CPU
415%
GPU
189%
RAM
800%
Batman: Arkham Knight ✓ Runs well
CPU
508%
GPU
189%
RAM
999%
Hitman 3 ✓ Runs well
CPU
415%
GPU
189%
RAM
800%
Flight Simulator 2020 ✓ Runs well
CPU
326%
GPU
151%
RAM
800%
Watch Dogs Legion ✓ Runs well
CPU
326%
GPU
157%
RAM
800%
Borderlands 3 ✓ Runs well
CPU
365%
GPU
135%
RAM
999%
Anno 1800 ✓ Runs well
CPU
305%
GPU
189%
RAM
800%
Rainbow Six Siege ✓ Runs well
CPU
761%
GPU
377%
RAM
999%
The Division 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
415%
GPU
151%
RAM
800%
Gears Tactics ✓ Runs well
CPU
365%
GPU
251%
RAM
800%
Hunt Showdown ✓ Runs well
CPU
326%
GPU
189%
RAM
999%
Tiny Tina's Wonderlands ✗ Weak
CPU
305%
GPU
92%
RAM
800%
Mafia Definitive Edition ✓ Runs well
CPU
415%
GPU
189%
RAM
999%
Days Gone ✓ Runs well
CPU
415%
GPU
126%
RAM
800%
Ghostwire Tokyo ✓ Runs well
CPU
218%
GPU
157%
RAM
533%
Returnal ✗ Weak
CPU
261%
GPU
94%
RAM
400%
Dying Light 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
305%
GPU
92%
RAM
800%
Resident Evil Village ✓ Runs well
CPU
261%
GPU
108%
RAM
800%
The Callisto Protocol ✗ Weak
CPU
183%
GPU
94%
RAM
800%
Atomic Heart ✓ Runs well
CPU
286%
GPU
157%
RAM
800%
Alan Wake 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
218%
GPU
58%
RAM
400%
Black Myth Wukong ✓ Runs well
CPU
183%
GPU
157%
RAM
400%
Ghost of Tsushima ✓ Runs well
CPU
183%
GPU
157%
RAM
800%
The Last of Us Part 1 ✗ Weak
CPU
183%
GPU
94%
RAM
400%
Diablo 4 ✓ Runs well
CPU
415%
GPU
189%
RAM
800%
Spider-Man Miles Morales ✓ Runs well
CPU
305%
GPU
189%
RAM
800%
Star Wars Jedi Survivor ✗ Weak
CPU
183%
GPU
69%
RAM
800%
Dead Space Remake ✗ Weak
CPU
286%
GPU
92%
RAM
800%
Lies of P ✓ Runs well
CPU
261%
GPU
157%
RAM
800%
Sons of the Forest ✗ Weak
CPU
183%
GPU
82%
RAM
533%
Rise of the Tomb Raider ✓ Runs well
CPU
609%
GPU
377%
RAM
999%
Shadow of the Tomb Raider ✓ Runs well
CPU
508%
GPU
189%
RAM
800%
Assassin's Creed Odyssey ✓ Runs well
CPU
457%
GPU
189%
RAM
800%
Assassin's Creed Valhalla ✓ Runs well
CPU
261%
GPU
157%
RAM
800%
F1 24 ✗ Weak
CPU
508%
GPU
92%
RAM
800%
Need for Speed Heat ✓ Runs well
CPU
261%
GPU
108%
RAM
800%
Civilization 6 ✓ Runs well
CPU
609%
GPU
377%
RAM
999%
Star Wars Jedi Fallen Order ✓ Runs well
CPU
508%
GPU
314%
RAM
800%

Configuration options

Available model options · 34 variants across 6 categories

🔋 Batteries (2)
52.5 Wh 57 Wh
⚙ Processors (18)
Intel Core Ultra 5 225U Intel Core Ultra 5 225H Intel Core Ultra 5 228V Intel Core Ultra 5 235U Intel Core Ultra 5 235H Intel Core Ultra 5 238V Intel Core Ultra 7 255U Intel Core Ultra 7 255H Intel Core Ultra 7 258V Intel Core Ultra 7 265U Intel Core Ultra 7 265H AMD Ryzen AI 5 340 AMD Ryzen AI 7 350 Ryzen AI 5 PRO 340 Ryzen AI 7 PRO 350 Core Ultra 5 226V Core Ultra 5 236V Core Ultra 7 268V
🖥 Displays (3)
1920 x 1200 (Non-Touch) 1920 x 1200 (Touch) 2880 x 1800
🎮 Graphics (3)
Intel Arc iGPU (4-Cores) Radeon 840M Radeon 860M
🔲 Memory (4)
8GB 16GB 32GB 64GB
💾 Storage (4)
256GB 512GB 1024GB 2048GB

Similar models

Explore alternatives across different angles.

Your journey

based on your activity
Vague sense of need
Browse category overviews to narrow things down.
Focused on
Performance
20%
Mobility
20%
Refine your picks
An anonymous cookie on your device — no account, no personal data. Viewed models, compares and picker answers shape this panel.
Delete profile? Compare list stays.