Model review

Lenovo ThinkPad L14 Gen 7 review

Lenovo ThinkPad L14 Gen 7 — from 2026, 1.38 kg, performance 63.

Lenovo

Technical specifications

Type Business
Release year 2026
Screen 14" · 1920x1200
Processor Intel Core Ultra 5 325 , Intel Core Ultra 5 332 , Intel Core Ultra 5 335 , Intel Core Ultra 5 336H , Intel Core Ultra 7 355 , Intel Core Ultra 7 356H , Intel Core Ultra 7 365 , AMD Ryzen AI 5 430 , AMD Ryzen AI 5 435 , AMD Ryzen AI 7 445 , AMD Ryzen AI 7 450
Graphics Intel Xe3 Graphics (4-Core)
Max. RAM 64 GB
Weight 1.38 kg
Battery 46.5 Wh

Performance scores

Performance
63
/100
CPU
64
/100
GPU
46
/100
LB
66
/100

Lenovo ThinkPad L14 Gen 7: the Xe3 generation arrives at $1,300

The L14 Gen 7 is where Lenovo's mid-tier business line inherits Intel's Xe3 four-core graphics, and the effect repeats what the E-series showed: a graphics score of 45.85 against a business-class median of 3.84 — about 11.9 times the class mark — carrying gaming to 75 in the high band and photo design to 86 in the top band. With 64GB of RAM and an office index of 91.91 top-band, this is the L-series finally able to do more than documents. By peer comparison, the resolved sheet has no low band anywhere.

Where it holds up

The Xe3 lift is measurable everywhere visual: gaming at 75 high-band with recommended-level clearances for Overwatch, Grand Theft Auto V and Rainbow Six Siege; photo design at 86 top-band with a Photoshop minimum pass; CAD at 53 mid-band. The 64GB memory ceiling clears the class median by 60 percent, office reads 91.91 top-band, portability posts 71.9 high-band, and the performance index of 62.72 lands mid-pack with its ceiling raised by the same silicon.

Where it falls short

No low band exists on the resolved sheet, so the caveats are positional. Modeling at 53 and CAD at 53 sit mid-band — capable of light work, not professional throughput. Value at 36 is the weakest figure: $1,300 is premium L-series money, and the premium buys the graphics generation rather than a better bargain. Reliability of 69 runs 62.4 percent above the median but sits a tier below the 91s of the 225U generation — a curious trade the buyer should notice.

Price and depreciation

$1,300 tops the batch's business shelf. The depreciation register reads zero because the 2026 cohort has no history yet — an empty ledger rather than a promise, leaving full first-year price exposure with the buyer. Early adoption is precisely what the premium funds.

Alternatives to consider

The L14 Gen 6 (model 1820) at $1,144 offers the same chassis with elite 91 reliability and enthusiast CPU but no visual reach — $156 less for a strictly office machine. The E14 Gen 8 (model 1809) at the same $1,300 posts the matching Xe3 sheet with slightly better portability (73.1); the L adds the classic keyboard and badge.

Bottom line

Fairly priced for the class. The L14 Gen 7 is the L-series with actual hobbies — gaming, photo work — and if the value index winces at the price, the capability jump over the zero-graphics generations is measured and real.

🧭 Your context

Stage: Vague sense of need

Browse category overviews to narrow things down.

🎮 What it can run

⚙️ Configuration analysis

Top configuration: Intel Core Ultra 5 325 · Intel Xe3 Graphics (4-Core) · 64GB RAM
CPU: Intel Core Ultra 5 325 GPU: Intel Xe3 Graphics (4-Core) RAM: 64 GB
light tier

Top configuration is sufficient for office work, media playback, and older or undemanding games.

🤔 How to choose

Universal advice for any use case.

  • Reliability vs price: reliability (median 47) ↔ price (median 297.4).
  • Weight vs CPU: mobility (median 61) ↔ overall performance (median 41.8).
  • Upgradeability vs battery: upgradability (median 56.3) ↔ battery life (median 3.5).

ThinkPad L14 Gen 7: verdict

+
Best for: everyday graphics and media
!
Watch out for: no serious weak spots

➡️ Next step

Browse category overviews to narrow things down.

Technical reference for Lenovo ThinkPad L14 Gen 7.

Full specifications

Brand
Lenovo
Series
ThinkPad L13/L14/L15/L16
Type
Business≈
Release year
2026≈
Screen size
14"
Resolution
1920x1200
Panel type
ips
Color gamut (sRGB)
100%
Graphics
Intel Xe3 Graphics (4-Core)
RAM (max)
64 GB DDR5-5600≈
Memory slots
2
Memory configuration
2x8 GB
Storage interface
PCI-E Gen 5.0 (4x)
Storage slots
1
Weight
1.38 kg
Ports
5
Thunderbolt
✓
Battery
47 Wh

Performance scores

Performance
58
/100
CPU
64
/100
GPU
38
/100
LB
63
/100

Performance metrics

Performance 58
Portability 72
Light office 91
Gaming 47
Creative 75
Energy efficiency 92
Connectivity 98
Value 37
Color accuracy 85

🎮 Gaming performance

FPS @ 1080p for the model's best GPU

Game FPS (1080p) Verdict
Counter-Strike 2 240 ✓ Comfortable
Overwatch 240 ✓ Comfortable
Grand Theft Auto V 140 ✓ Comfortable
PUBG: Battlegrounds 140 ✓ Comfortable
Valorant 100 ✓ Comfortable
Dota 2 92 ✓ Comfortable
Fortnite 65 ✓ Comfortable
Counter-Strike 2 60 ✓ Comfortable
Battlefield 5 50 ⚠ Playable
Forza Horizon 4 45 ⚠ Playable
Far Cry 5 41 ⚠ Playable
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt 40 ⚠ Playable
Forza Horizon 5 35 ⚠ Playable
Cyberpunk 2077 24 ✗ Low
Metro Exodus 21 ✗ Low
Resident Evil 4 Remake 21 ✗ Low
💡 16 games in the database for this GPU. ✓ playable (≥60 FPS), ⚠ medium (30-59), ✗ low (<30).

💻 Software compatibility

Counter-Strike 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
128%
GPU
55%
RAM
800%
Grand Theft Auto V ✓ Runs well
CPU
319%
GPU
754%
RAM
999%
Cyberpunk 2077 ✓ Runs well
CPU
182%
GPU
126%
RAM
800%
Minecraft ✓ Runs well
CPU
639%
GPU
377%
RAM
999%
Fortnite ✓ Runs well
CPU
116%
GPU
236%
RAM
800%
Valorant ✓ Runs well
CPU
426%
GPU
754%
RAM
999%
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt ✓ Runs well
CPU
213%
GPU
151%
RAM
999%
Elden Ring ✗ Weak
CPU
116%
GPU
79%
RAM
533%
Red Dead Redemption 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
213%
GPU
135%
RAM
800%
Apex Legends ✗ Weak
CPU
116%
GPU
94%
RAM
999%
Hogwarts Legacy ✓ Runs well
CPU
142%
GPU
126%
RAM
400%
Dota 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
426%
GPU
754%
RAM
999%
Baldur's Gate 3 ✓ Runs well
CPU
116%
GPU
108%
RAM
800%
Starfield ✗ Weak
CPU
91%
GPU
55%
RAM
400%
Call of Duty: Warzone ✓ Runs well
CPU
116%
GPU
108%
RAM
800%
League of Legends ✓ Runs well
CPU
639%
GPU
754%
RAM
999%
Sims 4 ✓ Runs well
CPU
426%
GPU
754%
RAM
999%
Helldivers 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
91%
GPU
58%
RAM
800%
Battlefield 5 ✓ Runs well
CPU
142%
GPU
126%
RAM
800%
Far Cry 5 ✓ Runs well
CPU
160%
GPU
171%
RAM
800%
Forza Horizon 4 ✓ Runs well
CPU
182%
GPU
209%
RAM
800%
Forza Horizon 5 ✓ Runs well
CPU
142%
GPU
108%
RAM
800%
Metro Exodus ✓ Runs well
CPU
160%
GPU
122%
RAM
800%
Overwatch ✓ Runs well
CPU
255%
GPU
754%
RAM
999%
PUBG: Battlegrounds ✓ Runs well
CPU
160%
GPU
157%
RAM
800%
Resident Evil 4 Remake ✗ Weak
CPU
128%
GPU
92%
RAM
800%
Escape from Tarkov ✓ Runs well
CPU
213%
GPU
151%
RAM
800%
God of War ✓ Runs well
CPU
290%
GPU
157%
RAM
800%
Horizon Zero Dawn ✓ Runs well
CPU
290%
GPU
126%
RAM
800%
Death Stranding ✓ Runs well
CPU
255%
GPU
122%
RAM
800%
Control ✓ Runs well
CPU
213%
GPU
126%
RAM
800%
Doom Eternal ✓ Runs well
CPU
290%
GPU
189%
RAM
800%
Batman: Arkham Knight ✓ Runs well
CPU
355%
GPU
189%
RAM
999%
Hitman 3 ✓ Runs well
CPU
290%
GPU
189%
RAM
800%
Flight Simulator 2020 ✓ Runs well
CPU
228%
GPU
151%
RAM
800%
Watch Dogs Legion ✓ Runs well
CPU
228%
GPU
157%
RAM
800%
Borderlands 3 ✓ Runs well
CPU
255%
GPU
135%
RAM
999%
Anno 1800 ✓ Runs well
CPU
213%
GPU
189%
RAM
800%
Rainbow Six Siege ✓ Runs well
CPU
532%
GPU
377%
RAM
999%
The Division 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
290%
GPU
151%
RAM
800%
Gears Tactics ✓ Runs well
CPU
255%
GPU
251%
RAM
800%
Hunt Showdown ✓ Runs well
CPU
228%
GPU
189%
RAM
999%
Tiny Tina's Wonderlands ✗ Weak
CPU
213%
GPU
92%
RAM
800%
Mafia Definitive Edition ✓ Runs well
CPU
290%
GPU
189%
RAM
999%
Days Gone ✓ Runs well
CPU
290%
GPU
126%
RAM
800%
Ghostwire Tokyo ✓ Runs well
CPU
152%
GPU
157%
RAM
533%
Returnal ✗ Weak
CPU
182%
GPU
94%
RAM
400%
Dying Light 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
213%
GPU
92%
RAM
800%
Resident Evil Village ✓ Runs well
CPU
182%
GPU
108%
RAM
800%
The Callisto Protocol ✗ Weak
CPU
128%
GPU
94%
RAM
800%
Atomic Heart ✓ Runs well
CPU
200%
GPU
157%
RAM
800%
Alan Wake 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
152%
GPU
58%
RAM
400%
Black Myth Wukong ✓ Runs well
CPU
128%
GPU
157%
RAM
400%
Ghost of Tsushima ✓ Runs well
CPU
128%
GPU
157%
RAM
800%
The Last of Us Part 1 ✗ Weak
CPU
128%
GPU
94%
RAM
400%
Diablo 4 ✓ Runs well
CPU
290%
GPU
189%
RAM
800%
Spider-Man Miles Morales ✓ Runs well
CPU
213%
GPU
189%
RAM
800%
Star Wars Jedi Survivor ✗ Weak
CPU
128%
GPU
69%
RAM
800%
Dead Space Remake ✗ Weak
CPU
200%
GPU
92%
RAM
800%
Lies of P ✓ Runs well
CPU
182%
GPU
157%
RAM
800%
Sons of the Forest ✗ Weak
CPU
128%
GPU
82%
RAM
533%
Rise of the Tomb Raider ✓ Runs well
CPU
426%
GPU
377%
RAM
999%
Shadow of the Tomb Raider ✓ Runs well
CPU
355%
GPU
189%
RAM
800%
Assassin's Creed Odyssey ✓ Runs well
CPU
319%
GPU
189%
RAM
800%
Assassin's Creed Valhalla ✓ Runs well
CPU
182%
GPU
157%
RAM
800%
F1 24 ✗ Weak
CPU
355%
GPU
92%
RAM
800%
Need for Speed Heat ✓ Runs well
CPU
182%
GPU
108%
RAM
800%
Civilization 6 ✓ Runs well
CPU
426%
GPU
377%
RAM
999%
Star Wars Jedi Fallen Order ✓ Runs well
CPU
355%
GPU
314%
RAM
800%

Configuration options

Available model options · 27 variants across 6 categories

🔋 Batteries (2)
46.5 Wh 57 Wh
⚙ Processors (12)
Intel Core Ultra 5 325 Intel Core Ultra 5 332 Intel Core Ultra 5 335 Intel Core Ultra 5 336H Intel Core Ultra 7 355 Intel Core Ultra 7 356H Intel Core Ultra 7 365 AMD Ryzen AI 5 430 AMD Ryzen AI 5 435 AMD Ryzen AI 7 445 AMD Ryzen AI 7 450 Ryzen AI 7 PRO 450
🖥 Displays (3)
1920 x 1200 (Non-Touch) 1920 x 1200 (Touch, 400 nits) 1920 x 1200 (Touch, 500 nits)
🎮 Graphics (3)
Intel Xe3 Graphics (4-Core) Radeon 840M Radeon 860M
🔲 Memory (3)
16GB 32GB 64GB
💾 Storage (4)
256GB 512GB 1024GB 2048GB

Similar models

Explore alternatives across different angles.

Your journey

based on your activity
Vague sense of need
Browse category overviews to narrow things down.
Focused on
Performance
20%
Mobility
20%
Recently viewed
ThinkPad L14 Gen 7
Refine your picks
An anonymous cookie on your device — no account, no personal data. Viewed models, compares and picker answers shape this panel.
Delete profile? Compare list stays.