Model review

Lenovo ThinkPad E14 Gen 8 review

Lenovo ThinkPad E14 Gen 8 — from 2026, 1.34 kg, performance 63.

Lenovo

Technical specifications

Type Business
Release year 2026
Screen 14" · 1920x1200
Processor Intel Core Ultra 5 325 , Intel Core Ultra 5 332 , Intel Core Ultra 5 336H , Intel Core Ultra 7 355 , Intel Core Ultra 7 356H
Graphics Intel Xe3 Graphics (4-Core)
Max. RAM 64 GB
Weight 1.34 kg
Battery 48 Wh

Performance scores

Performance
63
/100
CPU
64
/100
GPU
46
/100
LB
66
/100

Lenovo ThinkPad E14 Gen 8: Xe3 graphics finally moves the needle

The Gen 8 E14 arrives at $1,300 with Intel's Xe3 four-core integrated graphics, and the effect on the sheet is immediate: a graphics score of 45.85 against a business-class median of 3.84 — roughly 11.9 times the class mark, a 1094 percent edge into the mainstream band. Gaming rises to 75 in the high band, photo design reaches 87 top-band, and the office index holds at 91.91. With 64GB of RAM aboard, this is the generation where the E14 stops apologizing for its graphics.

Where it holds up

Integrated graphics finally carries weight: the 45.85 score translates into a high-band 75 gaming index with recommended-level clearances across Overwatch, Grand Theft Auto V and Rainbow Six Siege, plus Photoshop and Visual Studio Code minimums. Photo design at 87 lands top-band. The 64GB memory ceiling clears the class median by 60 percent, office work reads 91.91 top-band, portability posts 73.1 high-band, and the performance index of 62.72 sits mid-pack — held up by the same silicon that lifts everything else.

Where it falls short

By peer comparison the sheet has no low band, so the honest notes are positional. Modeling and CAD both read 53, mid-band — fine for viewing and light work, not professional throughput. Value at 36 is mid-band and visibly the weakest figure on the sheet: $1,300 is a lot for the class, and the premium buys the new graphics generation rather than a better all-round deal. Buyers wanting the same Xe3 experience for less have older siblings to consider.

Price and depreciation

$1,300 is top-shelf business money in this batch. The depreciation register shows a zero rate — the 2026 cohort has no history yet, so the figure is an empty ledger rather than a promise. Full first-year price exposure sits with the buyer; on a machine this new, that is the normal cost of early adoption.

Alternatives to consider

The E16 Gen 4 (model 1812) runs the same Xe3 platform with the same gaming, photo and office figures at the same $1,300, trading portability (47.8 against 73.1) for screen. The ThinkPad T14 Gen 7 (model 1853) at the same price adds 96GB of RAM with a matching Xe3 sheet — the premium-tier sibling for memory buyers.

Bottom line

Fairly priced for the class. The Gen 8 is the E14 that can finally play and edit respectably, and if the value index shrugs at the price, the capability jump over its predecessors is real and measured. A strong pick for buyers who want one machine for work and light play.

🧭 Your context

Stage: Refining requirements

You're refining — compare finalists head-to-head.

🎯 For your profile

You've viewed: You've recently viewed 3 models — compare this model with them in the analogs matrix.

⭐ What stands out

graphics performance
37.7
memory capacity
64
reliability
82
above median below median class median
  • graphics performance is higher than typical business class (+200%) (light tier).
    top 25% of its category
  • memory capacity is higher than typical business class (+77.8%) (professional).
    top 25% of its category
  • reliability is higher than typical business class (+74.5%) (high tier).
    top 25% of its category

🎮 What it can run

⚙️ Configuration analysis

Top configuration: Intel Core Ultra 5 325 · Intel Xe3 Graphics (4-Core) · 64GB RAM
CPU: Intel Core Ultra 5 325 GPU: Intel Xe3 Graphics (4-Core) RAM: 64 GB
light tier

Top configuration is sufficient for office work, media playback, and older or undemanding games.

🤔 How to choose

Universal advice for any use case.

  • Reliability vs price: reliability (median 47) ↔ price (median 297.4).
  • Weight vs CPU: mobility (median 61) ↔ overall performance (median 41.8).
  • Upgradeability vs battery: upgradability (median 56.3) ↔ battery life (median 3.5).

ThinkPad E14 Gen 8: verdict

+
Best for: everyday graphics and media
!
Watch out for: no serious weak spots

➡️ Next step

You're refining — compare finalists head-to-head.

Technical reference for Lenovo ThinkPad E14 Gen 8.

Full specifications

Brand
Lenovo
Series
ThinkPad (other)
Type
Business≈
Release year
2026≈
Screen size
14"
Resolution
1920x1200
Panel type
ips
Color gamut (sRGB)
100%~
Graphics
Intel Xe3 Graphics (4-Core)
RAM (max)
64 GB DDR5-5600≈
Memory slots
2
Memory configuration
1x8 GB
Storage interface
PCI-E Gen 4.0 (4x)
Storage slots
2
Weight
1.34 kg
Ports
5
Thunderbolt
✓
Battery
48 Wh

Performance scores

Performance
58
/100
CPU
64
/100
GPU
38
/100
LB
63
/100

Performance metrics

Performance 58
Portability 73
Light office 91
Gaming 47
Creative 75
Energy efficiency 92
Connectivity 98
Value 38
Color accuracy —

🎮 Gaming performance

FPS @ 1080p for the model's best GPU

Game FPS (1080p) Verdict
Counter-Strike 2 240 ✓ Comfortable
Overwatch 240 ✓ Comfortable
Grand Theft Auto V 140 ✓ Comfortable
PUBG: Battlegrounds 140 ✓ Comfortable
Valorant 100 ✓ Comfortable
Dota 2 92 ✓ Comfortable
Fortnite 65 ✓ Comfortable
Counter-Strike 2 60 ✓ Comfortable
Battlefield 5 50 ⚠ Playable
Forza Horizon 4 45 ⚠ Playable
Far Cry 5 41 ⚠ Playable
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt 40 ⚠ Playable
Forza Horizon 5 35 ⚠ Playable
Cyberpunk 2077 24 ✗ Low
Metro Exodus 21 ✗ Low
Resident Evil 4 Remake 21 ✗ Low
💡 16 games in the database for this GPU. ✓ playable (≥60 FPS), ⚠ medium (30-59), ✗ low (<30).

💻 Software compatibility

Counter-Strike 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
128%
GPU
55%
RAM
800%
Grand Theft Auto V ✓ Runs well
CPU
320%
GPU
754%
RAM
999%
Cyberpunk 2077 ✓ Runs well
CPU
183%
GPU
126%
RAM
800%
Minecraft ✓ Runs well
CPU
640%
GPU
377%
RAM
999%
Fortnite ✓ Runs well
CPU
116%
GPU
236%
RAM
800%
Valorant ✓ Runs well
CPU
427%
GPU
754%
RAM
999%
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt ✓ Runs well
CPU
213%
GPU
151%
RAM
999%
Elden Ring ✗ Weak
CPU
116%
GPU
79%
RAM
533%
Red Dead Redemption 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
213%
GPU
135%
RAM
800%
Apex Legends ✗ Weak
CPU
116%
GPU
94%
RAM
999%
Hogwarts Legacy ✓ Runs well
CPU
142%
GPU
126%
RAM
400%
Dota 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
427%
GPU
754%
RAM
999%
Baldur's Gate 3 ✓ Runs well
CPU
116%
GPU
108%
RAM
800%
Starfield ✗ Weak
CPU
91%
GPU
55%
RAM
400%
Call of Duty: Warzone ✓ Runs well
CPU
116%
GPU
108%
RAM
800%
League of Legends ✓ Runs well
CPU
640%
GPU
754%
RAM
999%
Sims 4 ✓ Runs well
CPU
427%
GPU
754%
RAM
999%
Helldivers 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
91%
GPU
58%
RAM
800%
Battlefield 5 ✓ Runs well
CPU
142%
GPU
126%
RAM
800%
Far Cry 5 ✓ Runs well
CPU
160%
GPU
171%
RAM
800%
Forza Horizon 4 ✓ Runs well
CPU
183%
GPU
209%
RAM
800%
Forza Horizon 5 ✓ Runs well
CPU
142%
GPU
108%
RAM
800%
Metro Exodus ✓ Runs well
CPU
160%
GPU
122%
RAM
800%
Overwatch ✓ Runs well
CPU
256%
GPU
754%
RAM
999%
PUBG: Battlegrounds ✓ Runs well
CPU
160%
GPU
157%
RAM
800%
Resident Evil 4 Remake ✗ Weak
CPU
128%
GPU
92%
RAM
800%
Escape from Tarkov ✓ Runs well
CPU
213%
GPU
151%
RAM
800%
God of War ✓ Runs well
CPU
291%
GPU
157%
RAM
800%
Horizon Zero Dawn ✓ Runs well
CPU
291%
GPU
126%
RAM
800%
Death Stranding ✓ Runs well
CPU
256%
GPU
122%
RAM
800%
Control ✓ Runs well
CPU
213%
GPU
126%
RAM
800%
Doom Eternal ✓ Runs well
CPU
291%
GPU
189%
RAM
800%
Batman: Arkham Knight ✓ Runs well
CPU
356%
GPU
189%
RAM
999%
Hitman 3 ✓ Runs well
CPU
291%
GPU
189%
RAM
800%
Flight Simulator 2020 ✓ Runs well
CPU
229%
GPU
151%
RAM
800%
Watch Dogs Legion ✓ Runs well
CPU
229%
GPU
157%
RAM
800%
Borderlands 3 ✓ Runs well
CPU
256%
GPU
135%
RAM
999%
Anno 1800 ✓ Runs well
CPU
213%
GPU
189%
RAM
800%
Rainbow Six Siege ✓ Runs well
CPU
533%
GPU
377%
RAM
999%
The Division 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
291%
GPU
151%
RAM
800%
Gears Tactics ✓ Runs well
CPU
256%
GPU
251%
RAM
800%
Hunt Showdown ✓ Runs well
CPU
229%
GPU
189%
RAM
999%
Tiny Tina's Wonderlands ✗ Weak
CPU
213%
GPU
92%
RAM
800%
Mafia Definitive Edition ✓ Runs well
CPU
291%
GPU
189%
RAM
999%
Days Gone ✓ Runs well
CPU
291%
GPU
126%
RAM
800%
Ghostwire Tokyo ✓ Runs well
CPU
152%
GPU
157%
RAM
533%
Returnal ✗ Weak
CPU
183%
GPU
94%
RAM
400%
Dying Light 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
213%
GPU
92%
RAM
800%
Resident Evil Village ✓ Runs well
CPU
183%
GPU
108%
RAM
800%
The Callisto Protocol ✗ Weak
CPU
128%
GPU
94%
RAM
800%
Atomic Heart ✓ Runs well
CPU
200%
GPU
157%
RAM
800%
Alan Wake 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
152%
GPU
58%
RAM
400%
Black Myth Wukong ✓ Runs well
CPU
128%
GPU
157%
RAM
400%
Ghost of Tsushima ✓ Runs well
CPU
128%
GPU
157%
RAM
800%
The Last of Us Part 1 ✗ Weak
CPU
128%
GPU
94%
RAM
400%
Diablo 4 ✓ Runs well
CPU
291%
GPU
189%
RAM
800%
Spider-Man Miles Morales ✓ Runs well
CPU
213%
GPU
189%
RAM
800%
Star Wars Jedi Survivor ✗ Weak
CPU
128%
GPU
69%
RAM
800%
Dead Space Remake ✗ Weak
CPU
200%
GPU
92%
RAM
800%
Lies of P ✓ Runs well
CPU
183%
GPU
157%
RAM
800%
Sons of the Forest ✗ Weak
CPU
128%
GPU
82%
RAM
533%
Rise of the Tomb Raider ✓ Runs well
CPU
427%
GPU
377%
RAM
999%
Shadow of the Tomb Raider ✓ Runs well
CPU
356%
GPU
189%
RAM
800%
Assassin's Creed Odyssey ✓ Runs well
CPU
320%
GPU
189%
RAM
800%
Assassin's Creed Valhalla ✓ Runs well
CPU
183%
GPU
157%
RAM
800%
F1 24 ✗ Weak
CPU
356%
GPU
92%
RAM
800%
Need for Speed Heat ✓ Runs well
CPU
183%
GPU
108%
RAM
800%
Civilization 6 ✓ Runs well
CPU
427%
GPU
377%
RAM
999%
Star Wars Jedi Fallen Order ✓ Runs well
CPU
356%
GPU
314%
RAM
800%

Configuration options

Available model options · 38 variants across 6 categories

🔋 Batteries (2)
48 Wh 64 Wh
⚙ Processors (20)
Intel Core Ultra 5 325 Intel Core Ultra 5 332 Intel Core Ultra 5 336H Intel Core Ultra 7 355 Intel Core Ultra 7 356H Ryzen AI 5 330 Ryzen AI 5 430 Ryzen AI 5 435 Ryzen AI 5 PRO 340 Ryzen AI 7 345 Ryzen AI 7 445 Ryzen AI 7 450 Core 3 304 Core 5 315 Core 5 320 Core 5 330 Core 7 350 Core 7 360 Core Ultra 5 335 Core Ultra 7 365
🖥 Displays (3)
1920 x 1200 (Non-Touch) 1920 x 1200 (Touch) 2880 x 1800
🎮 Graphics (4)
Intel Xe3 Graphics (4-Core) Radeon 820M Radeon 840M Radeon 860M
🔲 Memory (5)
8GB 12GB 16GB 32GB 64GB
💾 Storage (4)
256GB 512GB 1024GB 2048GB

Similar models

Explore alternatives across different angles.

Your journey

based on your activity
Refining requirements
You're refining — compare finalists head-to-head.
Focused on
Performance
20%
Mobility
20%
Refine your picks
An anonymous cookie on your device — no account, no personal data. Viewed models, compares and picker answers shape this panel.
Delete profile? Compare list stays.