GPU guide

Radeon 840M: FPS benchmarks and laptop guide

Radeon 840M — 46 games benchmarked at 1080p, 31 models in the catalog.

Radeon 840M — 46 games benchmarked at 1080p , 31 laptop models in the used-laptop catalog . This guide covers what the chip delivers in games, where it sits among mobile GPUs in 2026, and which laptops carry it.

First, a disambiguation: the Radeon 840M is AMD's 2025 integrated graphics, part of the Krackan Point silicon inside current thin-and-light laptops. It shares its name with NVIDIA's GeForce 840M from 2014 — eleven years and an entirely different vendor apart. This guide covers the modern AMD part: 46 games benchmarked at 1080p on the high preset (with medium-preset data for 31 of them) and 31 catalog models that carry it.

Where the Radeon 840M sits in 2026

With a catalog score of 18.5, the Radeon 840M ranks 214th of 341 — respectable territory for integrated graphics. Its immediate neighbors are the Radeon Pro WX 3100 and Apple A12Z (both 18.8) and the Radeon Vega 10 (18.6) above, with the Quadro M1200 and M620 (18.4) and the GeForce GTX 850M (18.2) below. The pattern in that list is telling: a 2025 integrated GPU comfortably matches entry-level discrete cards from the mid-2010s while sipping 15 watts.

What the chip brings

This is RDNA 3.5 architecture on TSMC's 4nm process — the same generation of graphics silicon AMD ships across its current mobile lineup. The configuration here is deliberately small: 256 shader cores with a boost clock up to 2900MHz, sharing system memory rather than carrying its own. The 15W envelope is the whole point: it lives inside processors built for fanless-adjacent thin machines. Its PassMark rating of 3797 and Fire Strike score of 4854 confirm the positioning — triple the R7 M460-class silicon of a decade ago, at a third of the power.

FPS in games at 1080p

At the high preset, esports titles are genuinely playable: Prince of Persia: The Lost Crown runs at 114 fps (rising to an estimated 163 on medium), Valorant at 85, Counter-Strike 2 at 84, DOTA 2 Reborn at 57 and Fortnite at 55. Middleweight titles land in the 27–40 range — Battlefield 5 and Forza Horizon 4 at 40, Far Cry 5 at 30, Baldur's Gate 3 at 27 (32 on medium). The frontier stops there: Cyberpunk 2077 manages 18 fps on high and the Resident Evil 4 remake 16. This is a chip for competitive titles and well-optimized engines, not maximum-detail AAA gaming.

Laptops that carry it

Every model in the displayed roster is a 2026 machine — exactly what you'd expect from current silicon: Acer's Aspire 16 AI at $900 and Aspire 14 AI at $1400, Lenovo's Yoga 7a Gen 11 convertibles and IdeaPad 5a 2-in-1s around $1500, the ThinkPad T14s Gen 7 at $1300, and on the professional side HP's ZBook 8 G2a workstations at $2200 plus EliteBook X G2a business machines. The roster medians describe this fleet well: a portability index of 65.9 and energy efficiency of 87.2 — these are machines bought for battery life and portability first, with the GPU as capable backup.

Bottom line

If you're shopping the 2026 thin-and-light segment, the Radeon 840M is the graphics you'll likely get by default, and it's a perfectly good deal: esports at high 1080p, modern indies and older AAA titles at comfortable frame rates, and zero additional power draw. Just don't mistake it for a gaming rig — its ceiling is competitive titles and disciplined engines. For heavier rendering, the same money in a thicker chassis buys a discrete GPU that will run rings around it.

🧭 Your context

Stage: Refining requirements

You're refining — compare finalists head-to-head.

🎯 For your profile

You've viewed: You've recently viewed 8 models — compare this model with them in the analogs matrix.

Radeon 840M specs at a glance

Catalog score
18.5
#211 of 338 mobile GPUs
Games @ 1080p
46
31 on medium too
Laptops
49
models in the catalog
Released
2025
Shader cores
256
Boost clock
2.9 GHz
TDP
15 W
Process
4 nm
Architecture
RDNA 3.5
Codename
Krackan Point
PassMark: 3,797 3DMark Fire Strike: 4,854

🤔 How to choose

Universal advice for any use case.

  • Reliability vs price: reliability (median 50) ↔ price (median 385.1).
  • Weight vs CPU: mobility (median 48) ↔ overall performance (median 49.8).
  • Upgradeability vs battery: upgradability (median 50) ↔ battery life (median 2.8).

🎮 Radeon 840M — game FPS at 1080p

Average FPS per game, medium and high quality presets.

Game Medium (1080p) High (1080p) Verdict
Overwatch 240 ✓ Comfortable
Valorant 85 ✓ Comfortable
Dota 2 57 ⚠ Playable
Fortnite 55 ⚠ Playable
Battlefield 5 40 ⚠ Playable
Forza Horizon 4 40 ⚠ Playable
Grand Theft Auto V 32 ⚠ Playable
Far Cry 5 30 ⚠ Playable
Baldur's Gate 3 32 27 ✗ Low
Forza Horizon 5 27 ✗ Low
F1 24 33 23 ✗ Low
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt 23 ✗ Low
Cyberpunk 2077 15 18 ✗ Low
Metro Exodus 18 ✗ Low
Helldivers 2 17 15 ✗ Low
Ghost of Tsushima 16 13 ✗ Low
CS:GO 240 ✓ Comfortable
GTA V 140 ✓ Comfortable
Playerunknown's Battlegrounds (PUBG) 140 ✓ Comfortable
Prince of Persia The Lost Crown 163 114 ✓ Comfortable
Counter-Strike 2 84 ✓ Comfortable
X-Plane 11.11 38 31 ⚠ Playable
F1 25 34 24 ✗ Low
The Witcher 3 24 ✗ Low
Showing 24 of 48 benchmarked games — full FPS list on the Radeon 840M spec page. Verdicts: ✓ comfortable (≥60 FPS), ⚠ playable (30–59), ✗ low (<30). "~" marks estimated values.

Laptops with the Radeon 840M

Showing 12 of 49 matched models — newest first. Names link to the full review.

Model Year Class Price
Acer Aspire 16 AI (A16-61M) 2026 Laptop $900
Acer Aspire 14 AI (A14-61M) 2026 Ultrabook $1400
Lenovo Yoga 7a Gen 11 (14") 2026 Convertible (2-in-1) $1500
Lenovo Yoga 7a Gen 11 (16") 2026 Convertible (2-in-1) $1500
Lenovo ThinkPad E14 Gen 8 2026 Business $1300
Lenovo ThinkPad E16 Gen 4 2026 Business $1300
Lenovo ThinkPad L14 Gen 7 2026 Business $1300
Lenovo ThinkPad T14 Gen 7 2026 Business $1300
Lenovo ThinkPad T16 Gen 5 2026 Business $1300
Lenovo ThinkPad X13 Gen 7 2026 Business $1300
Lenovo IdeaPad 5a 2-in-1 (14" 2026) 2026 Convertible (2-in-1) $1500
Lenovo ThinkPad P14s Gen 7 2026 Workstation $2200

➡️ Next step

You're refining — compare finalists head-to-head.

Can the Radeon 840M run it?

Average FPS at 1080p by preset, from benchmark data.

Game FPS Preset Verdict
CS:GO 240 High ✓ Comfortable
Overwatch 240 High ✓ Comfortable
GTA V 140 High ✓ Comfortable
PUBG 140 High ✓ Comfortable
Prince of Persia The Lost Crown 114 High ✓ Comfortable
Valorant 85 High ✓ Comfortable
Counter-Strike 2 84 High ✓ Comfortable
Dota 2 Reborn 57 High ⚠ Playable
Fortnite 55 High ⚠ Playable
Battlefield 5 40 High ⚠ Playable

Your journey

based on your activity
Refining requirements
You're refining — compare finalists head-to-head.
Focused on
Performance
20%
Mobility
20%
Refine your picks
An anonymous cookie on your device — no account, no personal data. Viewed models, compares and picker answers shape this panel.
Delete profile? Compare list stays.