Model review

Lenovo ThinkPad T14 Gen 7 review

Lenovo ThinkPad T14 Gen 7 — from 2026, 1.27 kg, performance 64.

Lenovo

Technical specifications

Type Business
Release year 2026
Screen 14" · 1920x1200
Processor Intel Core Ultra 5 325 , Intel Core Ultra 5 332 , Intel Core Ultra 5 335 , Intel Core Ultra 5 336H , Intel Core Ultra 5 338H , Intel Core Ultra 7 355 , Intel Core Ultra 7 356H , Intel Core Ultra 7 365 , Intel Core Ultra 7 366H , Intel Core Ultra X7 358H , AMD Ryzen 5 PRO 215 , AMD Ryzen 5 230 , AMD Ryzen 7 250 , AMD Ryzen AI 5 440 , AMD Ryzen AI 7 450
Graphics Intel Xe3 Graphics (4-Core)
Max. RAM 96 GB
Weight 1.27 kg
Battery 60 Wh

Performance scores

Performance
64
/100
CPU
64
/100
GPU
46
/100
LB
67
/100

Lenovo ThinkPad T14 Gen 7: Xe3 graphics meets a 96GB ceiling

The T14 Gen 7 at $1,300 is the T-series with both upgrades at once: Intel's Xe3 four-core graphics — a score of 45.85, about 11.9 times the business-class median of 3.84 — and 96GB of RAM, 140 percent above the class median of 40. Gaming reaches 75 in the high band, photo design 74 high-band, office 92.69 top-band, and portability posts 75.2 in the high band. By peer comparison, the resolved sheet has no low band anywhere.

Where it holds up

The combination is unusual in this batch: verified visual capability (recommended-level clearances for Overwatch, Grand Theft Auto V and Rainbow Six Siege; Photoshop and Visual Studio Code minimums) on a chassis with a 96GB memory ceiling and a 75.2 portability figure — play, edit, carry and hoard, all in one sheet. Photo design at 74 reads high-band, office at 92.69 top-band, and the performance index of 63.5 sits mid-pack with its ceiling raised by the same silicon. For a one-machine professional, the checklist is nearly complete.

Where it falls short

No low band exists on the resolved sheet, so the caveats are positional. Modeling at 53 and CAD at 53 sit mid-band — integrated graphics, however current, draws the professional 3D line. Reliability of 69 runs 62.4 percent above the median but sits a full tier below the 91s of the previous generation — a trade the buyer should weigh alongside the graphics gain. Value at 36 is the weakest figure: $1,300 buys the new generation and the memory, not a bargain.

Price and depreciation

$1,300 tops the batch's business shelf. The depreciation register reads zero because the 2026 cohort has no history — an empty ledger rather than a promise — so first-year price exposure belongs to the buyer. That is what early adoption of the full-upgrade generation costs.

Alternatives to consider

The T14 Gen 6 (model 1852) at $1,144 keeps elite 91 reliability and enthusiast CPU for $156 less, without the visual reach. The T16 Gen 5 (model 1855) at the same $1,300 posts the matching Xe3-plus-96GB formula with more screen and less portability (47.8 against 75.2). The L14 Gen 7 (model 1821) delivers a comparable Xe3 sheet with 64GB for the same money.

Bottom line

Fairly priced for the class. The most complete 14-inch business sheet in the batch — new graphics, huge memory, high-band carry — with the reliability tier-step and value figure as the honest prices of buying everything at once.

🧭 Your context

Stage: Refining requirements

You're refining — compare finalists head-to-head.

🎯 For your profile

You've viewed: You've recently viewed 29 models — compare this model with them in the analogs matrix.

⭐ What stands out

graphics performance
49.3
memory capacity
96
reliability
89
above median below median class median
  • graphics performance is higher than typical business class (+200%) (mainstream tier).
    top 25% of its category
  • memory capacity is higher than typical business class (+140%) (professional).
    top 25% of its category
  • reliability is higher than typical business class (+91.4%) (high tier).
    top 25% of its category

🎮 What it can run

⚙️ Configuration analysis

Top configuration: Intel Core Ultra 5 325 · Intel Xe3 Graphics (4-Core) · 96GB RAM
CPU: Intel Core Ultra 5 325 GPU: Intel Xe3 Graphics (4-Core) RAM: 96 GB
mainstream tier

Top configuration suits everyday productivity, light photo editing, and esports titles.

🤔 How to choose

Universal advice for any use case.

  • Reliability vs price: reliability (median 46.5) ↔ price (median 297.4).
  • Weight vs CPU: mobility (median 60) ↔ overall performance (median 42).
  • Upgradeability vs battery: upgradability (median 62.5) ↔ battery life (median 3.5).

ThinkPad T14 Gen 7: verdict

+
Best for: GPU-accelerated workloads and gaming
!
Watch out for: no serious weak spots

➡️ Next step

You're refining — compare finalists head-to-head.

Technical reference for Lenovo ThinkPad T14 Gen 7.

Full specifications

Brand
Lenovo
Series
ThinkPad T14/T4xx/T16
Type
Business
Release year
2026
Screen size
14"
Resolution
1920x1200
Panel type
ips
Color gamut (sRGB)
60%
Graphics
Intel Xe3 Graphics (4-Core)
RAM (max)
96 GB LPDDR5X
Weight
1.27 kg
Ports
5
Thunderbolt
Battery
60 Wh

Performance scores

Performance
69
/100
CPU
73
/100
GPU
49
/100
LB
65
/100

Performance metrics

Performance 69
Portability 75
Light office 92
Gaming 50
Creative 79
Energy efficiency 97
Connectivity 98
Value 48
Color accuracy 44

🎮 Gaming performance

FPS @ 1080p for the model's best GPU

Game FPS (1080p) Verdict
CS:GO 240 ✓ Comfortable
Overwatch 240 ✓ Comfortable
GTA V 140 ✓ Comfortable
Playerunknown's Battlegrounds (PUBG) 140 ✓ Comfortable
Counter-Strike 2 119 ✓ Comfortable
Valorant 116 ✓ Comfortable
Dota 2 100 ✓ Comfortable
Fortnite 90 ✓ Comfortable
Battlefield 5 70 ✓ Comfortable
Forza Horizon 4 65 ✓ Comfortable
Forza Horizon 5 65 ✓ Comfortable
The Witcher 3 46 ⚠ Playable
Far Cry 5 45 ⚠ Playable
Cyberpunk 2077 39 ⚠ Playable
Metro Exodus 29 ✗ Low
Resident Evil 4 Remake 25 ✗ Low
💡 16 games in the database for this GPU. ✓ playable (≥60 FPS), ⚠ medium (30-59), ✗ low (<30).

💻 Software compatibility

Counter-Strike 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
147%
GPU
71%
RAM
999%
Grand Theft Auto V ✓ Runs well
CPU
367%
GPU
986%
RAM
999%
Cyberpunk 2077 ✓ Runs well
CPU
210%
GPU
164%
RAM
999%
Minecraft ✓ Runs well
CPU
734%
GPU
493%
RAM
999%
Fortnite ✓ Runs well
CPU
134%
GPU
308%
RAM
999%
Valorant ✓ Runs well
CPU
490%
GPU
986%
RAM
999%
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt ✓ Runs well
CPU
245%
GPU
197%
RAM
999%
Elden Ring ✓ Runs well
CPU
134%
GPU
103%
RAM
800%
Red Dead Redemption 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
245%
GPU
176%
RAM
999%
Apex Legends ✓ Runs well
CPU
134%
GPU
123%
RAM
999%
Hogwarts Legacy ✓ Runs well
CPU
163%
GPU
164%
RAM
600%
Dota 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
490%
GPU
986%
RAM
999%
Baldur's Gate 3 ✓ Runs well
CPU
134%
GPU
141%
RAM
999%
Starfield ✗ Weak
CPU
105%
GPU
71%
RAM
600%
Call of Duty: Warzone ✓ Runs well
CPU
134%
GPU
141%
RAM
999%
League of Legends ✓ Runs well
CPU
734%
GPU
986%
RAM
999%
Sims 4 ✓ Runs well
CPU
490%
GPU
986%
RAM
999%
Helldivers 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
105%
GPU
76%
RAM
999%
Battlefield 5 ✓ Runs well
CPU
163%
GPU
164%
RAM
999%
Far Cry 5 ✓ Runs well
CPU
184%
GPU
224%
RAM
999%
Forza Horizon 4 ✓ Runs well
CPU
210%
GPU
274%
RAM
999%
Forza Horizon 5 ✓ Runs well
CPU
163%
GPU
141%
RAM
999%
Metro Exodus ✓ Runs well
CPU
184%
GPU
159%
RAM
999%
Overwatch ✓ Runs well
CPU
294%
GPU
986%
RAM
999%
PUBG: Battlegrounds ✓ Runs well
CPU
184%
GPU
206%
RAM
999%
Resident Evil 4 Remake ✓ Runs well
CPU
147%
GPU
120%
RAM
999%
Escape from Tarkov ✓ Runs well
CPU
245%
GPU
197%
RAM
999%
God of War ✓ Runs well
CPU
334%
GPU
206%
RAM
999%
Horizon Zero Dawn ✓ Runs well
CPU
334%
GPU
164%
RAM
999%
Death Stranding ✓ Runs well
CPU
294%
GPU
159%
RAM
999%
Control ✓ Runs well
CPU
245%
GPU
164%
RAM
999%
Doom Eternal ✓ Runs well
CPU
334%
GPU
247%
RAM
999%
Batman: Arkham Knight ✓ Runs well
CPU
408%
GPU
247%
RAM
999%
Hitman 3 ✓ Runs well
CPU
334%
GPU
247%
RAM
999%
Flight Simulator 2020 ✓ Runs well
CPU
262%
GPU
197%
RAM
999%
Watch Dogs Legion ✓ Runs well
CPU
262%
GPU
206%
RAM
999%
Borderlands 3 ✓ Runs well
CPU
294%
GPU
176%
RAM
999%
Anno 1800 ✓ Runs well
CPU
245%
GPU
247%
RAM
999%
Rainbow Six Siege ✓ Runs well
CPU
612%
GPU
493%
RAM
999%
The Division 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
334%
GPU
197%
RAM
999%
Gears Tactics ✓ Runs well
CPU
294%
GPU
329%
RAM
999%
Hunt Showdown ✓ Runs well
CPU
262%
GPU
247%
RAM
999%
Tiny Tina's Wonderlands ✓ Runs well
CPU
245%
GPU
120%
RAM
999%
Mafia Definitive Edition ✓ Runs well
CPU
334%
GPU
247%
RAM
999%
Days Gone ✓ Runs well
CPU
334%
GPU
164%
RAM
999%
Ghostwire Tokyo ✓ Runs well
CPU
175%
GPU
206%
RAM
800%
Returnal ✓ Runs well
CPU
210%
GPU
123%
RAM
600%
Dying Light 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
245%
GPU
120%
RAM
999%
Resident Evil Village ✓ Runs well
CPU
210%
GPU
141%
RAM
999%
The Callisto Protocol ✓ Runs well
CPU
147%
GPU
123%
RAM
999%
Atomic Heart ✓ Runs well
CPU
230%
GPU
206%
RAM
999%
Alan Wake 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
175%
GPU
76%
RAM
600%
Black Myth Wukong ✓ Runs well
CPU
147%
GPU
206%
RAM
600%
Ghost of Tsushima ✓ Runs well
CPU
147%
GPU
206%
RAM
999%
The Last of Us Part 1 ✓ Runs well
CPU
147%
GPU
123%
RAM
600%
Diablo 4 ✓ Runs well
CPU
334%
GPU
247%
RAM
999%
Spider-Man Miles Morales ✓ Runs well
CPU
245%
GPU
247%
RAM
999%
Star Wars Jedi Survivor ✗ Weak
CPU
147%
GPU
90%
RAM
999%
Dead Space Remake ✓ Runs well
CPU
230%
GPU
120%
RAM
999%
Lies of P ✓ Runs well
CPU
210%
GPU
206%
RAM
999%
Sons of the Forest ✓ Runs well
CPU
147%
GPU
107%
RAM
800%
Rise of the Tomb Raider ✓ Runs well
CPU
490%
GPU
493%
RAM
999%
Shadow of the Tomb Raider ✓ Runs well
CPU
408%
GPU
247%
RAM
999%
Assassin's Creed Odyssey ✓ Runs well
CPU
367%
GPU
247%
RAM
999%
Assassin's Creed Valhalla ✓ Runs well
CPU
210%
GPU
206%
RAM
999%
F1 24 ✓ Runs well
CPU
408%
GPU
120%
RAM
999%
Need for Speed Heat ✓ Runs well
CPU
210%
GPU
141%
RAM
999%
Civilization 6 ✓ Runs well
CPU
490%
GPU
493%
RAM
999%
Star Wars Jedi Fallen Order ✓ Runs well
CPU
408%
GPU
411%
RAM
999%

Configuration options

Available model options · 38 variants across 6 categories

🔋 Batteries (2)
60 Wh 75 Wh
⚙ Processors (19)
Intel Core Ultra 5 325 Intel Core Ultra 5 332 Intel Core Ultra 5 335 Intel Core Ultra 5 336H Intel Core Ultra 5 338H Intel Core Ultra 7 355 Intel Core Ultra 7 356H Intel Core Ultra 7 365 Intel Core Ultra 7 366H Intel Core Ultra X7 358H AMD Ryzen 5 Pro 215 AMD Ryzen 5 230 AMD Ryzen 7 250 AMD Ryzen AI 5 440 AMD Ryzen AI 7 450 Ryzen 5 PRO 230 Ryzen 7 PRO 250 Ryzen AI 5 PRO 440 Ryzen AI 7 PRO 450
🖥 Displays (3)
1920 x 1200 (Non-Touch) 1920 x 1200 (Touch) 2880 x 1800
🎮 Graphics (6)
Intel Xe3 Graphics (4-Core) Radeon 740M Radeon 760M Radeon 780M Radeon 840M Radeon 860M
🔲 Memory (4)
16GB 32GB 64GB 96GB
💾 Storage (4)
256GB 512GB 1024GB 2048GB

Similar models

Explore alternatives across different angles.

Your journey

based on your activity
Refining requirements
You're refining — compare finalists head-to-head.
Focused on
Performance
20%
Mobility
20%
Refine your picks
An anonymous cookie on your device — no account, no personal data. Viewed models, compares and picker answers shape this panel.
Delete profile? Compare list stays.