Model review

Lenovo ThinkPad E16 Gen 4 review

Lenovo ThinkPad E16 Gen 4 — from 2026, 1.63 kg, performance 63.

Lenovo

Technical specifications

Type Business
Release year 2026
Screen 16" · 1920x1200
Processor Intel Core Ultra 5 325 , Intel Core Ultra 5 332 , Intel Core Ultra 5 336H , Intel Core Ultra 7 355 , Intel Core Ultra 7 356H
Graphics Intel Xe3 Graphics (4-Core)
Max. RAM 64 GB
Weight 1.63 kg
Battery 48 Wh

Performance scores

Performance
63
/100
CPU
64
/100
GPU
46
/100
LB
66
/100

Lenovo ThinkPad E16 Gen 4: Xe3 capability at a desk-first size

The Gen 4 E16 brings the same Intel Xe3 four-core graphics as its 14-inch sibling to the 16-inch format at $1,300, and the capability transfer is intact: graphics at 45.85 against a business-class median of 3.84 — about 11.9 times the class mark — gaming at 75 in the high band, photo design at 87 top-band, office at 91.91 top-band. With 64GB of RAM and the big panel, this is the do-everything version of the E-series. The flagged cost is mobility: 51 against a class median of 60.

Where it holds up

The Xe3 lift is the story: recommended-level clearances for Overwatch, Grand Theft Auto V and Rainbow Six Siege, Photoshop and Visual Studio Code minimums, and a top-band 87 photo-design figure — a machine that can genuinely edit and play, not just claim to. The 64GB memory ceiling clears the class median by 60 percent, and the performance index of 62.72 lands mid-pack with everything above it pulled up by the same silicon. Photo work on a 16-inch panel is where this configuration makes visual sense.

Where it falls short

Mobility at 51 against a class median of 60 is the flagged weakness — a 15 percent shortfall that, combined with mid-band portability of 47.8, settles the machine firmly on the desk. Modeling and CAD both read 53, mid-band rather than professional throughput, and value at 36 is the weakest figure on the sheet: $1,300 is premium money, and the buyer is paying for the newest graphics generation at the largest size rather than for a balanced bargain.

Price and depreciation

$1,300 tops this batch's business shelf. The 2026 cohort has no depreciation history yet — the register's zero rate is an empty ledger, not a promise — so full first-year price exposure sits with the buyer. Early adoption of the Xe3 generation is what the premium purchases.

Alternatives to consider

The E14 Gen 8 (model 1809) delivers the identical Xe3 sheet at the same $1,300 in a far more portable 71 portability frame — the travel version. The T16 Gen 5 (model 1855) at the same price adds 96GB of RAM and keeps photo design at 75 high-band for memory-first buyers.

Bottom line

Fairly priced for the class. The E16 Gen 4 is the E-series at maximum capability — big screen, new graphics, huge memory — and the mobility shortfall is the documented price. For a desk that occasionally games and edits, it is a genuinely complete machine.

🧭 Your context

Stage: Refining requirements

You're refining — compare finalists head-to-head.

🎯 For your profile

You've viewed: You've recently viewed 4 models — compare this model with them in the analogs matrix.

⭐ What stands out

graphics performance
45.9
reliability
81
memory capacity
64
above median below median class median
  • graphics performance is higher than typical business class (+200%) (mainstream tier).
    top 25% of its category
  • reliability is higher than typical business class (+74.2%) (high tier).
    top 25% of its category
  • memory capacity is higher than typical business class (+60%) (professional).
    top 25% of its category

🎮 What it can run

⚙️ Configuration analysis

Top configuration: Intel Core Ultra 5 325 · Intel Xe3 Graphics (4-Core) · 64GB RAM
CPU: Intel Core Ultra 5 325 GPU: Intel Xe3 Graphics (4-Core) RAM: 64 GB
mainstream tier

Top configuration suits everyday productivity, light photo editing, and esports titles.

🤔 How to choose

Universal advice for any use case.

  • Reliability vs price: reliability (median 46.5) ↔ price (median 297.4).
  • Weight vs CPU: mobility (median 60) ↔ overall performance (median 42).
  • Upgradeability vs battery: upgradability (median 62.5) ↔ battery life (median 3.5).

ThinkPad E16 Gen 4: verdict

+
Best for: GPU-accelerated workloads and gaming
!
Watch out for: no serious weak spots

➡️ Next step

You're refining — compare finalists head-to-head.

Technical reference for Lenovo ThinkPad E16 Gen 4.

Full specifications

Brand
Lenovo
Series
ThinkPad (other)
Type
Business
Release year
2026
Screen size
16"
Resolution
1920x1200
Panel type
ips
Color gamut (sRGB)
100%~
Graphics
Intel Xe3 Graphics (4-Core)
RAM (max)
64 GB DDR5
Weight
1.63 kg
Ports
5
Thunderbolt
Battery
48 Wh

Performance scores

Performance
63
/100
CPU
64
/100
GPU
46
/100
LB
67
/100

Performance metrics

Performance 63
Portability 48
Light office 91
Gaming 74
Creative 78
Energy efficiency 92
Connectivity 98
Value 36
Color accuracy

🎮 Gaming performance

FPS @ 1080p for the model's best GPU

Game Medium (1080p) High (1080p) Verdict
CS:GO 240 ✓ Comfortable
Overwatch 240 ✓ Comfortable
GTA V 140 ✓ Comfortable
Playerunknown's Battlegrounds (PUBG) 140 ✓ Comfortable
Prince of Persia The Lost Crown 163 114 ✓ Comfortable
Valorant 85 ✓ Comfortable
Counter-Strike 2 84 ✓ Comfortable
Dota 2 57 ⚠ Playable
Fortnite 55 ⚠ Playable
Battlefield 5 40 ⚠ Playable
Forza Horizon 4 40 ⚠ Playable
Grand Theft Auto V 32 ⚠ Playable
X-Plane 11.11 38 31 ⚠ Playable
Counter-Strike 2 68 30 ⚠ Playable
Far Cry 5 30 ⚠ Playable
Baldur's Gate 3 32 27 ✗ Low
Forza Horizon 5 27 ✗ Low
F1 25 34 24 ✗ Low
The Witcher 3 24 ✗ Low
F1 24 33 23 ✗ Low
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt 23 ✗ Low
Civilization 7 39 20 ✗ Low
Cyberpunk 2077 15 18 ✗ Low
Metro Exodus 18 ✗ Low
Call of Duty Black Ops 7 28 17 ✗ Low
Resident Evil 4 Remake 16 ✗ Low
ARC Raiders 22 15 ✗ Low
Helldivers 2 17 15 ✗ Low
Final Fantasy XV Benchmark 18 14 ✗ Low
Kingdom Come Deliverance 2 17 14 ✗ Low
Ghost of Tsushima 16 13 ✗ Low
Space Marine 2 14 12 ✗ Low
Dragon's Dogma 2 11 ✗ Low
Horizon Forbidden West 15 11 ✗ Low
Until Dawn 16 11 ✗ Low
Monster Hunter Wilds 10 ✗ Low
The Elder Scrolls IV Oblivion Remastered 10 ✗ Low
Assassin's Creed Shadows 11 9 ✗ Low
Resident Evil Requiem 12 9 ✗ Low
Death Stranding 2 9 8 ✗ Low
Stalker 2 10 8 ✗ Low
The Outer Worlds 2 10 8 ✗ Low
Anno 117: Pax Romana 10 7 ✗ Low
Crimson Desert 7 7 ✗ Low
Pragmata 11 7 ✗ Low
Borderlands 4 7 6 ✗ Low
Doom: The Dark Ages 6 ✗ Low
Senua's Saga Hellblade 2 9 6 ✗ Low
Star Wars Outlaws 7 5 ✗ Low
💡 49 games in the database for this GPU. ✓ playable (≥60 FPS), ⚠ medium (30-59), ✗ low (<30).

💻 Software compatibility

Counter-Strike 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
128%
GPU
66%
RAM
800%
Grand Theft Auto V ✓ Runs well
CPU
319%
GPU
917%
RAM
999%
Cyberpunk 2077 ✓ Runs well
CPU
182%
GPU
153%
RAM
800%
Minecraft ✓ Runs well
CPU
639%
GPU
459%
RAM
999%
Fortnite ✓ Runs well
CPU
116%
GPU
287%
RAM
800%
Valorant ✓ Runs well
CPU
426%
GPU
917%
RAM
999%
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt ✓ Runs well
CPU
213%
GPU
183%
RAM
999%
Elden Ring ✗ Weak
CPU
116%
GPU
96%
RAM
533%
Red Dead Redemption 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
213%
GPU
164%
RAM
800%
Apex Legends ✓ Runs well
CPU
116%
GPU
115%
RAM
999%
Hogwarts Legacy ✓ Runs well
CPU
142%
GPU
153%
RAM
400%
Dota 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
426%
GPU
917%
RAM
999%
Baldur's Gate 3 ✓ Runs well
CPU
116%
GPU
131%
RAM
800%
Starfield ✗ Weak
CPU
91%
GPU
66%
RAM
400%
Call of Duty: Warzone ✓ Runs well
CPU
116%
GPU
131%
RAM
800%
League of Legends ✓ Runs well
CPU
639%
GPU
917%
RAM
999%
Sims 4 ✓ Runs well
CPU
426%
GPU
917%
RAM
999%
Helldivers 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
91%
GPU
71%
RAM
800%
Battlefield 5 ✓ Runs well
CPU
142%
GPU
153%
RAM
800%
Far Cry 5 ✓ Runs well
CPU
160%
GPU
208%
RAM
800%
Forza Horizon 4 ✓ Runs well
CPU
182%
GPU
255%
RAM
800%
Forza Horizon 5 ✓ Runs well
CPU
142%
GPU
131%
RAM
800%
Metro Exodus ✓ Runs well
CPU
160%
GPU
148%
RAM
800%
Overwatch ✓ Runs well
CPU
255%
GPU
917%
RAM
999%
PUBG: Battlegrounds ✓ Runs well
CPU
160%
GPU
191%
RAM
800%
Resident Evil 4 Remake ✓ Runs well
CPU
128%
GPU
112%
RAM
800%
Escape from Tarkov ✓ Runs well
CPU
213%
GPU
183%
RAM
800%
God of War ✓ Runs well
CPU
290%
GPU
191%
RAM
800%
Horizon Zero Dawn ✓ Runs well
CPU
290%
GPU
153%
RAM
800%
Death Stranding ✓ Runs well
CPU
255%
GPU
148%
RAM
800%
Control ✓ Runs well
CPU
213%
GPU
153%
RAM
800%
Doom Eternal ✓ Runs well
CPU
290%
GPU
229%
RAM
800%
Batman: Arkham Knight ✓ Runs well
CPU
355%
GPU
229%
RAM
999%
Hitman 3 ✓ Runs well
CPU
290%
GPU
229%
RAM
800%
Flight Simulator 2020 ✓ Runs well
CPU
228%
GPU
183%
RAM
800%
Watch Dogs Legion ✓ Runs well
CPU
228%
GPU
191%
RAM
800%
Borderlands 3 ✓ Runs well
CPU
255%
GPU
164%
RAM
999%
Anno 1800 ✓ Runs well
CPU
213%
GPU
229%
RAM
800%
Rainbow Six Siege ✓ Runs well
CPU
532%
GPU
459%
RAM
999%
The Division 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
290%
GPU
183%
RAM
800%
Gears Tactics ✓ Runs well
CPU
255%
GPU
306%
RAM
800%
Hunt Showdown ✓ Runs well
CPU
228%
GPU
229%
RAM
999%
Tiny Tina's Wonderlands ✓ Runs well
CPU
213%
GPU
112%
RAM
800%
Mafia Definitive Edition ✓ Runs well
CPU
290%
GPU
229%
RAM
999%
Days Gone ✓ Runs well
CPU
290%
GPU
153%
RAM
800%
Ghostwire Tokyo ✓ Runs well
CPU
152%
GPU
191%
RAM
533%
Returnal ✓ Runs well
CPU
182%
GPU
115%
RAM
400%
Dying Light 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
213%
GPU
112%
RAM
800%
Resident Evil Village ✓ Runs well
CPU
182%
GPU
131%
RAM
800%
The Callisto Protocol ✓ Runs well
CPU
128%
GPU
115%
RAM
800%
Atomic Heart ✓ Runs well
CPU
200%
GPU
191%
RAM
800%
Alan Wake 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
152%
GPU
71%
RAM
400%
Black Myth Wukong ✓ Runs well
CPU
128%
GPU
191%
RAM
400%
Ghost of Tsushima ✓ Runs well
CPU
128%
GPU
191%
RAM
800%
The Last of Us Part 1 ✓ Runs well
CPU
128%
GPU
115%
RAM
400%
Diablo 4 ✓ Runs well
CPU
290%
GPU
229%
RAM
800%
Spider-Man Miles Morales ✓ Runs well
CPU
213%
GPU
229%
RAM
800%
Star Wars Jedi Survivor ✗ Weak
CPU
128%
GPU
83%
RAM
800%
Dead Space Remake ✓ Runs well
CPU
200%
GPU
112%
RAM
800%
Lies of P ✓ Runs well
CPU
182%
GPU
191%
RAM
800%
Sons of the Forest ✗ Weak
CPU
128%
GPU
100%
RAM
533%
Rise of the Tomb Raider ✓ Runs well
CPU
426%
GPU
459%
RAM
999%
Shadow of the Tomb Raider ✓ Runs well
CPU
355%
GPU
229%
RAM
800%
Assassin's Creed Odyssey ✓ Runs well
CPU
319%
GPU
229%
RAM
800%
Assassin's Creed Valhalla ✓ Runs well
CPU
182%
GPU
191%
RAM
800%
F1 24 ✓ Runs well
CPU
355%
GPU
112%
RAM
800%
Need for Speed Heat ✓ Runs well
CPU
182%
GPU
131%
RAM
800%
Civilization 6 ✓ Runs well
CPU
426%
GPU
459%
RAM
999%
Star Wars Jedi Fallen Order ✓ Runs well
CPU
355%
GPU
382%
RAM
800%

Configuration options

Available model options · 38 variants across 6 categories

🔋 Batteries (2)
48 Wh 64 Wh
⚙ Processors (20)
Intel Core Ultra 5 325 Intel Core Ultra 5 332 Intel Core Ultra 5 336H Intel Core Ultra 7 355 Intel Core Ultra 7 356H Ryzen AI 5 330 Ryzen AI 5 430 Ryzen AI 5 435 Ryzen AI 5 PRO 340 Ryzen AI 7 345 Ryzen AI 7 445 Ryzen AI 7 450 Core 3 304 Core 5 315 Core 5 320 Core 5 330 Core 7 350 Core 7 360 Core Ultra 5 335 Core Ultra 7 365
🖥 Displays (3)
1920 x 1200 (Non-Touch) 1920 x 1200 (Touch) 2560 x 1600
🎮 Graphics (4)
Intel Xe3 Graphics (4-Core) Radeon 820M Radeon 840M Radeon 860M
🔲 Memory (5)
8GB 12GB 16GB 32GB 64GB
💾 Storage (4)
256GB 512GB 1024GB 2048GB

Similar models

Explore alternatives across different angles.

Your journey

based on your activity
Refining requirements
You're refining — compare finalists head-to-head.
Focused on
Performance
20%
Mobility
20%
Refine your picks
An anonymous cookie on your device — no account, no personal data. Viewed models, compares and picker answers shape this panel.
Delete profile? Compare list stays.