CPU guide

Core i7-10810U: CPU benchmarks and laptop guide

Core i7-10810U — meets the recommended CPU requirement in 1 of 69 cataloged games, 11 models in the catalog.

Core i7-10810U — meets the recommended CPU requirement in 1 of 69 cataloged games , 11 laptop models in the used-laptop catalog . This guide covers what the chip delivers, where it sits among laptop CPUs in 2026, and which laptops carry it.

The Intel Core i7-10810U is a tenth-generation Comet Lake processor from 2020, a six-core low-voltage chip that sat near the top of Intel's thin-and-light lineup. Eleven models in the catalog carry it, and it meets the recommended CPU requirement in just 1 of the 69 games the catalog tracks. This guide covers where the chip sits among laptop CPUs, what it brings, and which laptops carry it.

Where the Core i7-10810U sits in 2026

A catalog score of 37.7 places the chip 382nd of 737 scored laptop CPUs — the middle of the table. The neighborhood is crowded with mid-tier mobile parts: the Ryzen 5 3500U, Core i7-1065G7 and Core i7-7560U sit just above, the Ryzen 5 PRO 2500U, Ryzen 7 3780U and Ryzen 7 PRO 2700U just below. All six neighbors are 15 W-class chips, which is exactly right: this i7 was built for the same thin-business-laptop bracket they were.

What the chip brings

Comet Lake gives the i7-10810U six cores and twelve threads on a 14 nm process — the most cores Intel shipped in a 15 W chip at the time. The clock range is wide: a very low 1.1 GHz base for efficiency, with up to 4.9 GHz turbo on a single core. Graphics come from the basic Intel UHD integrated solution, not the Iris G7 of its siblings, and the catalog holds a PassMark overall score of 8,014 for the chip.

Games: CPU-side readiness

Measured purely as a processor, the chip clears the recommended CPU tier for only 1 of 69 cataloged games — Civilization 6. Some 45 titles sit at the minimum tier, including Cyberpunk 2077, The Witcher 3, Red Dead Redemption 2, Returnal, Resident Evil Village and Doom Eternal, while 23 of the heaviest games — Starfield, Helldivers 2, Fortnite, Counter-Strike 2, Elden Ring — sit below minimum. These verdicts are CPU-only — the laptop's GPU and RAM decide actual playability — and with integrated graphics typical here, gaming was never the design goal.

Laptops that carry it

The 11-model roster is a business-fleet lineup: Lenovo's ThinkPad T14, T14s, T15 and X1 Carbon Gen 8, the ThinkPad X13 Yoga convertibles, plus Dell's Precision 3550, Latitude 5310 2-in-1 and Latitude 9410 2-in-1, with the ThinkPad P15s Gen 1 as the entry workstation. Most date from 2019–2021, and listed prices run from $302 to $529. Roster medians describe the fleet honestly: office comfort at 75, energy efficiency 70.6, portability 72.8 and mobility 64 — strong travel credentials — against a gaming index of just 19, with the median machine showing no discrete GPU at all.

Bottom line

The Core i7-10810U suits a buyer who wants a light, quiet business machine for office work, video calls and all-day battery — the ThinkPad and Latitude shells around it deliver exactly that at mid-two-figure and low-three-figure prices. It is not a gaming processor: one recommended-tier game out of 69 says as much. For anything GPU-adjacent — editing, modeling, modern games — look at H-class chips in heavier chassis instead.

🧭 Your context

Stage: Refining requirements

You're refining — compare finalists head-to-head.

🎯 For your profile

You've viewed: You've recently viewed 23 models — compare this model with them in the analogs matrix.

Core i7-10810U specs at a glance

Catalog score
37.7
#382 of 737 laptop CPUs
Games (CPU rec.)
1 / 69
meet the recommended CPU tier
Laptops
11
models in the catalog
Released
2020
Cores / threads
6 / 12
Base clock
1.1 GHz
up to 4.9 GHz
TDP
15 W
U
Process
14 nm
Integrated GPU
Intel UHD Graphics
Architecture
Comet Lake
Generation
10th
PassMark: 8,014

🤔 How to choose

Universal advice for any use case.

  • Reliability vs price: reliability (median 50) ↔ price (median 385.1).
  • Weight vs CPU: mobility (median 48) ↔ overall performance (median 49.9).
  • Upgradeability vs battery: upgradability (median 50) ↔ battery life (median 2.9).

🎮 Core i7-10810U — CPU-side game readiness

Whether the chip meets each game's minimum / recommended CPU requirement. CPU-only check — the laptop's GPU and RAM also matter.

Game CPU verdict
Civilization 6 ✓ Recommended
Cyberpunk 2077 ⚠ Minimum
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt ⚠ Minimum
Red Dead Redemption 2 ⚠ Minimum
Minecraft ⚠ Minimum
Valorant ⚠ Minimum
Dota 2 ⚠ Minimum
League of Legends ⚠ Minimum
Sims 4 ⚠ Minimum
Returnal ⚠ Minimum
Resident Evil Village ⚠ Minimum
Dead Space Remake ⚠ Minimum
Lies of P ⚠ Minimum
Dying Light 2 ⚠ Minimum
1 of 69 cataloged games list this chip at or above their recommended CPU requirement — full spec page. Verdicts: ✓ recommended tier, ⚠ minimum tier, ✗ below minimum. CPU-side only — a discrete GPU and sufficient RAM are still required for modern titles.

Laptops with the Core i7-10810U

11 matched models — newest first. Names link to the full review.

Model Year Class Price
Lenovo ThinkPad P15s Gen 1 2021 Workstation $451
Precision 3550 2020 Workstation $345
Lenovo ThinkPad T14 Gen 1 2020 Business $302
ThinkPad X1 Carbon Gen 8 2020 Business $361
Lenovo ThinkPad T14s Gen 1 2020 Business $426
ThinkPad X13 Yoga G1 2019 Convertible (2-in-1) $382
Lenovo ThinkPad T15 Gen 1 2019 Business $373
ThinkPad T15 G1 2019 Business $529
ThinkPad X13 Yoga Gen 1 2019 Convertible (2-in-1) $321
Dell Latitude 5310 2-in-1 Convertible (2-in-1)
Dell Latitude 9410 2-in-1 Convertible (2-in-1)

➡️ Next step

You're refining — compare finalists head-to-head.

Can the Core i7-10810U run it?

CPU score vs the minimum and recommended requirements of each game.

Game Fit Verdict
F1 24 CPU score 37.71 vs minimum specs 18/50 Meets minimum
Ghost of Tsushima CPU score 37.71 vs minimum specs 50/55 Below minimum
Black Myth Wukong CPU score 37.71 vs minimum specs 50/55 Below minimum
Helldivers 2 CPU score 37.71 vs minimum specs 70/77 Below minimum
Sons of the Forest CPU score 37.71 vs minimum specs 50/55 Below minimum
Lies of P CPU score 37.71 vs minimum specs 35/55 Meets minimum
Dead Space Remake CPU score 37.71 vs minimum specs 32/55 Meets minimum
Star Wars Jedi Survivor CPU score 37.71 vs minimum specs 50/58 Below minimum
Diablo 4 CPU score 37.71 vs minimum specs 22/50 Meets minimum
The Last of Us Part 1 CPU score 37.71 vs minimum specs 50/55 Below minimum

Your journey

based on your activity
Refining requirements
You're refining — compare finalists head-to-head.
Focused on
Performance
20%
Mobility
20%
Refine your picks
An anonymous cookie on your device — no account, no personal data. Viewed models, compares and picker answers shape this panel.
Delete profile? Compare list stays.