Model review

Lenovo ThinkPad T14s Gen 1 review

Lenovo ThinkPad T14s Gen 1 — from 2020, 1.35 kg, performance 37.

Lenovo

Technical specifications

Type Business
Release year 2020
Screen 14" · 1920x1080
Processor Intel Core i5 10210U , Intel Core i7 10610U
Max. RAM 64 GB
Weight 1.35 kg

Performance scores

Performance
37
/100
CPU
46
/100
GPU
0
/100
LB
38
/100

A six-year-old ThinkPad priced like a newer one

The ThinkPad T14s Gen 1 is a 2020 business ultraportable: a Core i5-10210U with 64GB of memory at $426 — forty-three percent above the business-class median ticket. The sheet records the memory ceiling at sixty percent above class norm and nothing else above median: the graphics column reads zero, the configuration carries no scored visual silicon, and the verdict prices the machine premium for what it is.

The premium-priced memory ticket

The honest tension on this sheet is the price: $426 for 2020 silicon against a class median of $297. What the premium buys is the memory ceiling — 64GB on a machine whose generation rarely carried it — and the T14s chassis, which was the carry-first ThinkPad of its year. What it does not buy is any graphics capability: the zero placing and the empty capability sheet retire every visual claim. The comparison shelf makes the arithmetic sharper: a T14s Gen 2 — one year newer — lists at $390, and a Latitude 9410 at $367.

Six years of decay already booked

From a $1,300 anchor the machine has settled to $426 at 8.92 percent per year, with $354 projected in two years. The remaining decline is modest in absolute terms, but the ticket's premium over its own successors means the buyer pays forward, not backward. The value verdict — premium-priced for the class — is the data agreeing with the shelf.

Depreciation from a real anchor

The curve above is the complete value picture: gentle slope, low absolute exposure, but a starting point already above the shelf's better-equipped neighbors. Memory-first buyers with loyalty to the chassis will pay it; value-first buyers will not.

Positioning against the aisle

The recorded analogs frame the decision without mercy: the Gen 2 sibling at $389.58 below, Latitude 9410 at $367.29 below, ThinkBook 16 G6 and EliteBook 840 G10 above. At this corner of the shelf the T14s Gen 1's offer — most memory, oldest engine — is a niche answer to a specific question.

Bottom line

A memory-first ThinkPad ticket that prices nostalgia and capacity over currency. Buy it only if the 64GB ceiling on the familiar chassis is worth more than the year-newer alternatives at lower prices; the data otherwise points one seat over.

🧭 Your context

Stage: Vague sense of need

Browse category overviews to narrow things down.

⚙️ Configuration analysis

Top configuration: Intel Core i5 10210U · 64GB RAM
CPU: Intel Core i5 10210U · 10th RAM: 64 GB
mainstream tier

Top configuration suits everyday productivity, light photo editing, and esports titles.

🤔 How to choose

Universal advice for any use case.

  • Reliability vs price: reliability (median 46.5) ↔ price (median 297.4).
  • Weight vs CPU: mobility (median 60) ↔ overall performance (median 42).
  • Upgradeability vs battery: upgradability (median 62.5) ↔ battery life (median 3.5).

ThinkPad T14s Gen 1: worth buying in 2026?

+
Best for: plenty of memory
!
Watch out for: gaming and GPU-accelerated tasks
$
Price: $426 — premium-priced for the class

➡️ Next step

Browse category overviews to narrow things down.

ThinkPad T14s Gen 1 vs other laptops

Technical reference for Lenovo ThinkPad T14s Gen 1.

Full specifications

Brand
Lenovo
Series
ThinkPad T14/T4xx/T16
Type
Business
Release year
2020
Screen size
14"
Resolution
1920x1080
Panel type
ips
Color gamut (sRGB)
100%~
RAM (max)
64 GB DDR4
Weight
1.35 kg
Ports
5
Battery
48 Wh~

Performance scores

Performance
43
/100
CPU
61
/100
GPU
0
/100
LB
48
/100

Performance metrics

Performance 43
Portability 73
Light office 79
Gaming 19
Creative 12
Energy efficiency 89
Connectivity 83
Value 48
Color accuracy
🎮

No FPS data for this model's GPU.

The GPU may be integrated or not yet benchmarked.

💻 Software compatibility

Counter-Strike 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
121%
GPU
0%
RAM
800%
Grand Theft Auto V ✗ Weak
CPU
303%
GPU
0%
RAM
999%
Cyberpunk 2077 ✗ Weak
CPU
173%
GPU
0%
RAM
800%
Minecraft ✗ Weak
CPU
605%
GPU
0%
RAM
999%
Fortnite ✗ Weak
CPU
110%
GPU
0%
RAM
800%
Valorant ✗ Weak
CPU
404%
GPU
0%
RAM
999%
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt ✗ Weak
CPU
202%
GPU
0%
RAM
999%
Elden Ring ✗ Weak
CPU
110%
GPU
0%
RAM
533%
Red Dead Redemption 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
202%
GPU
0%
RAM
800%
Apex Legends ✗ Weak
CPU
110%
GPU
0%
RAM
999%
Hogwarts Legacy ✗ Weak
CPU
135%
GPU
0%
RAM
400%
Dota 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
404%
GPU
0%
RAM
999%
Baldur's Gate 3 ✗ Weak
CPU
110%
GPU
0%
RAM
800%
Starfield ✗ Weak
CPU
86%
GPU
0%
RAM
400%
Call of Duty: Warzone ✗ Weak
CPU
110%
GPU
0%
RAM
800%
League of Legends ✗ Weak
CPU
605%
GPU
0%
RAM
999%
Sims 4 ✗ Weak
CPU
404%
GPU
0%
RAM
999%
Helldivers 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
86%
GPU
0%
RAM
800%
Battlefield 5 ✗ Weak
CPU
135%
GPU
0%
RAM
800%
Far Cry 5 ✗ Weak
CPU
151%
GPU
0%
RAM
800%
Forza Horizon 4 ✗ Weak
CPU
173%
GPU
0%
RAM
800%
Forza Horizon 5 ✗ Weak
CPU
135%
GPU
0%
RAM
800%
Metro Exodus ✗ Weak
CPU
151%
GPU
0%
RAM
800%
Overwatch ✗ Weak
CPU
242%
GPU
0%
RAM
999%
PUBG: Battlegrounds ✗ Weak
CPU
151%
GPU
0%
RAM
800%
Resident Evil 4 Remake ✗ Weak
CPU
121%
GPU
0%
RAM
800%
Escape from Tarkov ✗ Weak
CPU
202%
GPU
0%
RAM
800%
God of War ✗ Weak
CPU
275%
GPU
0%
RAM
800%
Horizon Zero Dawn ✗ Weak
CPU
275%
GPU
0%
RAM
800%
Death Stranding ✗ Weak
CPU
242%
GPU
0%
RAM
800%
Control ✗ Weak
CPU
202%
GPU
0%
RAM
800%
Doom Eternal ✗ Weak
CPU
275%
GPU
0%
RAM
800%
Batman: Arkham Knight ✗ Weak
CPU
336%
GPU
0%
RAM
999%
Hitman 3 ✗ Weak
CPU
275%
GPU
0%
RAM
800%
Flight Simulator 2020 ✗ Weak
CPU
216%
GPU
0%
RAM
800%
Watch Dogs Legion ✗ Weak
CPU
216%
GPU
0%
RAM
800%
Borderlands 3 ✗ Weak
CPU
242%
GPU
0%
RAM
999%
Anno 1800 ✗ Weak
CPU
202%
GPU
0%
RAM
800%
Rainbow Six Siege ✗ Weak
CPU
505%
GPU
0%
RAM
999%
The Division 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
275%
GPU
0%
RAM
800%
Gears Tactics ✗ Weak
CPU
242%
GPU
0%
RAM
800%
Hunt Showdown ✗ Weak
CPU
216%
GPU
0%
RAM
999%
Tiny Tina's Wonderlands ✗ Weak
CPU
202%
GPU
0%
RAM
800%
Mafia Definitive Edition ✗ Weak
CPU
275%
GPU
0%
RAM
999%
Days Gone ✗ Weak
CPU
275%
GPU
0%
RAM
800%
Ghostwire Tokyo ✗ Weak
CPU
144%
GPU
0%
RAM
533%
Returnal ✗ Weak
CPU
173%
GPU
0%
RAM
400%
Dying Light 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
202%
GPU
0%
RAM
800%
Resident Evil Village ✗ Weak
CPU
173%
GPU
0%
RAM
800%
The Callisto Protocol ✗ Weak
CPU
121%
GPU
0%
RAM
800%
Atomic Heart ✗ Weak
CPU
189%
GPU
0%
RAM
800%
Alan Wake 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
144%
GPU
0%
RAM
400%
Black Myth Wukong ✗ Weak
CPU
121%
GPU
0%
RAM
400%
Ghost of Tsushima ✗ Weak
CPU
121%
GPU
0%
RAM
800%
The Last of Us Part 1 ✗ Weak
CPU
121%
GPU
0%
RAM
400%
Diablo 4 ✗ Weak
CPU
275%
GPU
0%
RAM
800%
Spider-Man Miles Morales ✗ Weak
CPU
202%
GPU
0%
RAM
800%
Star Wars Jedi Survivor ✗ Weak
CPU
121%
GPU
0%
RAM
800%
Dead Space Remake ✗ Weak
CPU
189%
GPU
0%
RAM
800%
Lies of P ✗ Weak
CPU
173%
GPU
0%
RAM
800%
Sons of the Forest ✗ Weak
CPU
121%
GPU
0%
RAM
533%
Rise of the Tomb Raider ✗ Weak
CPU
404%
GPU
0%
RAM
999%
Shadow of the Tomb Raider ✗ Weak
CPU
336%
GPU
0%
RAM
800%
Assassin's Creed Odyssey ✗ Weak
CPU
303%
GPU
0%
RAM
800%
Assassin's Creed Valhalla ✗ Weak
CPU
173%
GPU
0%
RAM
800%
F1 24 ✗ Weak
CPU
336%
GPU
0%
RAM
800%
Need for Speed Heat ✗ Weak
CPU
173%
GPU
0%
RAM
800%
Civilization 6 ✗ Weak
CPU
404%
GPU
0%
RAM
999%
Star Wars Jedi Fallen Order ✗ Weak
CPU
336%
GPU
0%
RAM
800%

Configuration options

Available model options · 9 variants across 2 categories

⚙ Processors (8)
Intel Core i5 10210U Intel Core i7 10610U Ryzen 5 PRO 4650U Ryzen 7 PRO 4750U Core i5-10310U Core i7-10510U Core i7-10710U Core i7-10810U
• Igpu (1)
Intel UHD Graphics 620

Similar models

Explore alternatives across different angles.

Your journey

based on your activity
Vague sense of need
Browse category overviews to narrow things down.
Focused on
Performance
20%
Mobility
20%
Recently viewed
ThinkPad T14s Gen 1
Refine your picks
An anonymous cookie on your device — no account, no personal data. Viewed models, compares and picker answers shape this panel.
Delete profile? Compare list stays.