Model review

Dell Precision 3480 review

Dell Precision 3480 — from 2023, 1.5 kg, performance 46.

Dell

Technical specifications

Type Workstation
Release year 2023
Screen 14" · 1920x1080
Processor Intel Core i5 1335U , Intel Core i5 1340P , Intel Core i5 1350P , Intel Core i7 1355U , Intel Core i7 1360P , Intel Core i7 1370P
Graphics RTX A500 Mobile 4GB , RTX A500 4GB
Max. RAM 64 GB
Weight 1.5 kg
Battery 42 Wh

Performance scores

Performance
46
/100
CPU
53
/100
GPU
16
/100
LB
56
/100

An entry Ada card in a compact frame, priced honestly

The Precision 3480 is a 2023 mobile workstation: a Core i5-1335U with an RTX A500 Mobile card of 4GB and 64GB of memory, asking $755 — sixty percent above the workstation-class median of $471.04. The measured strength is mobility at 65, eighty-one percent above the class median and top quartile. The measured weakness is the card's placing: 15.83 against a class median of 42.23, sixty-two percent below — the honest arithmetic of an entry-tier Ada card in a class stacked with bigger GPUs.

What the entry Ada tier delivers

The flag sheet keeps the claims modest and true: Overwatch clears minimum, Grand Theft Auto V clears minimum with a measured 140 frames per second, and VS Code holds its minimum. That is the card's honest envelope — light titles and professional tooling, not modern gaming. For ISV software certification and GPU-accelerated office work, the badge matters more than the placing; for frame rates, the placing wins the argument.

The mobility-led frame

Top-quartile mobility in a workstation is the actual design priority here, and it succeeds: this is a carry-first professional machine whose card is sized to the chassis rather than beyond it. Buyers should match the machine to that intent — a traveling engineer's companion — rather than to the workstation class's desk-bound norms, where the graphics placing will always read low.

Price trajectory

From a $2,200 anchor the machine has decayed to $755 — thirty-four percent retained — at 16.27% per year, projecting $529 in two years. The early-steep curve of a current platform is mostly behind it, but the remaining slope is real.

Against the alternatives

HP's ZBook Power G10 at $826 sits above — a larger chassis at a higher ticket. This listing's corner of compact-workstation price and format is otherwise empty of measured shelf-mates; the comparison that matters is internal: the card's tier versus the buyer's actual GPU needs.

Bottom line

Fairly priced for the class: a genuinely portable workstation whose entry Ada card is documented at exactly its tier — min-level greens, below-median placing — with mobility and 64GB as the real assets. Buy it to carry professional work; buy elsewhere for frame rates.

🧭 Your context

Stage: Vague sense of need

Browse category overviews to narrow things down.

🎮 What it can run

⚙️ Configuration analysis

Top configuration: Intel Core i5 1335U · RTX A500 Mobile 4GB · 64GB RAM
CPU: Intel Core i5 1335U · 13th GPU: RTX A500 Mobile 4GB RAM: 64 GB
mainstream tier

Top configuration suits everyday productivity, light photo editing, and esports titles.

🤔 How to choose

Universal advice for any use case.

  • Reliability vs price: reliability (median 45) ↔ price (median 473.2).
  • Weight vs CPU: mobility (median 39) ↔ overall performance (median 61.7).
  • Upgradeability vs battery: upgradability (median 100) ↔ battery life (median 2.4).

Precision 3480: worth buying in 2026?

+
Best for: mobility and portability
!
Watch out for: battery life may be short
$
Price: $755 — fairly priced for the class

➡️ Next step

Browse category overviews to narrow things down.

Technical reference for Dell Precision 3480.

Full specifications

Brand
Dell
Series
Precision 3xxx (entry class)
Type
Workstation
Release year
2023
Screen size
14"
Resolution
1920x1080
Panel type
ips
Color gamut (sRGB)
100%
RAM (max)
64 GB DDR5-4800
Memory slots
2
Memory configuration
1x8 GB
Storage interface
PCI-E Gen 4.0 (4x)
Storage slots
1
Weight
1.50 kg
Ports
5
Thunderbolt
✓
Battery
42 Wh

Performance scores

Performance
56
/100
CPU
54
/100
GPU
45
/100
LB
64
/100

Performance metrics

Performance 56
Portability 68
Light office 95
Gaming 74
Creative 78
Energy efficiency 80
Connectivity 100
Value 42
Color accuracy 85

🎮 Gaming performance

FPS @ 1080p for the model's best GPU

Game FPS (1080p) Verdict
Counter-Strike 2 240 ✓ Comfortable
Overwatch 240 ✓ Comfortable
Grand Theft Auto V 140 ✓ Comfortable
PUBG: Battlegrounds 140 ✓ Comfortable
💡 4 games in the database for this GPU. ✓ playable (≥60 FPS), ⚠ medium (30-59), ✗ low (<30).

💻 Software compatibility

Counter-Strike 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
108%
GPU
65%
RAM
800%
Grand Theft Auto V ✓ Runs well
CPU
270%
GPU
898%
RAM
999%
Cyberpunk 2077 ✓ Runs well
CPU
155%
GPU
150%
RAM
800%
Minecraft ✓ Runs well
CPU
541%
GPU
449%
RAM
999%
Fortnite ✗ Weak
CPU
98%
GPU
281%
RAM
800%
Valorant ✓ Runs well
CPU
361%
GPU
898%
RAM
999%
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt ✓ Runs well
CPU
180%
GPU
180%
RAM
999%
Elden Ring ✗ Weak
CPU
98%
GPU
94%
RAM
533%
Red Dead Redemption 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
180%
GPU
160%
RAM
800%
Apex Legends ✗ Weak
CPU
98%
GPU
112%
RAM
999%
Hogwarts Legacy ✓ Runs well
CPU
120%
GPU
150%
RAM
400%
Dota 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
361%
GPU
898%
RAM
999%
Baldur's Gate 3 ✗ Weak
CPU
98%
GPU
128%
RAM
800%
Starfield ✗ Weak
CPU
77%
GPU
65%
RAM
400%
Call of Duty: Warzone ✗ Weak
CPU
98%
GPU
128%
RAM
800%
League of Legends ✓ Runs well
CPU
541%
GPU
898%
RAM
999%
Sims 4 ✓ Runs well
CPU
361%
GPU
898%
RAM
999%
Helldivers 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
77%
GPU
69%
RAM
800%
Battlefield 5 ✓ Runs well
CPU
120%
GPU
150%
RAM
800%
Far Cry 5 ✓ Runs well
CPU
135%
GPU
204%
RAM
800%
Forza Horizon 4 ✓ Runs well
CPU
155%
GPU
249%
RAM
800%
Forza Horizon 5 ✓ Runs well
CPU
120%
GPU
128%
RAM
800%
Metro Exodus ✓ Runs well
CPU
135%
GPU
145%
RAM
800%
Overwatch ✓ Runs well
CPU
216%
GPU
898%
RAM
999%
PUBG: Battlegrounds ✓ Runs well
CPU
135%
GPU
187%
RAM
800%
Resident Evil 4 Remake ✓ Runs well
CPU
108%
GPU
110%
RAM
800%
Escape from Tarkov ✓ Runs well
CPU
180%
GPU
180%
RAM
800%
God of War ✓ Runs well
CPU
246%
GPU
187%
RAM
800%
Horizon Zero Dawn ✓ Runs well
CPU
246%
GPU
150%
RAM
800%
Death Stranding ✓ Runs well
CPU
216%
GPU
145%
RAM
800%
Control ✓ Runs well
CPU
180%
GPU
150%
RAM
800%
Doom Eternal ✓ Runs well
CPU
246%
GPU
225%
RAM
800%
Batman: Arkham Knight ✓ Runs well
CPU
300%
GPU
225%
RAM
999%
Hitman 3 ✓ Runs well
CPU
246%
GPU
225%
RAM
800%
Flight Simulator 2020 ✓ Runs well
CPU
193%
GPU
180%
RAM
800%
Watch Dogs Legion ✓ Runs well
CPU
193%
GPU
187%
RAM
800%
Borderlands 3 ✓ Runs well
CPU
216%
GPU
160%
RAM
999%
Anno 1800 ✓ Runs well
CPU
180%
GPU
225%
RAM
800%
Rainbow Six Siege ✓ Runs well
CPU
451%
GPU
449%
RAM
999%
The Division 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
246%
GPU
180%
RAM
800%
Gears Tactics ✓ Runs well
CPU
216%
GPU
299%
RAM
800%
Hunt Showdown ✓ Runs well
CPU
193%
GPU
225%
RAM
999%
Tiny Tina's Wonderlands ✓ Runs well
CPU
180%
GPU
110%
RAM
800%
Mafia Definitive Edition ✓ Runs well
CPU
246%
GPU
225%
RAM
999%
Days Gone ✓ Runs well
CPU
246%
GPU
150%
RAM
800%
Ghostwire Tokyo ✓ Runs well
CPU
129%
GPU
187%
RAM
533%
Returnal ✓ Runs well
CPU
155%
GPU
112%
RAM
400%
Dying Light 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
180%
GPU
110%
RAM
800%
Resident Evil Village ✓ Runs well
CPU
155%
GPU
128%
RAM
800%
The Callisto Protocol ✓ Runs well
CPU
108%
GPU
112%
RAM
800%
Atomic Heart ✓ Runs well
CPU
169%
GPU
187%
RAM
800%
Alan Wake 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
129%
GPU
69%
RAM
400%
Black Myth Wukong ✓ Runs well
CPU
108%
GPU
187%
RAM
400%
Ghost of Tsushima ✓ Runs well
CPU
108%
GPU
187%
RAM
800%
The Last of Us Part 1 ✓ Runs well
CPU
108%
GPU
112%
RAM
400%
Diablo 4 ✓ Runs well
CPU
246%
GPU
225%
RAM
800%
Spider-Man Miles Morales ✓ Runs well
CPU
180%
GPU
225%
RAM
800%
Star Wars Jedi Survivor ✗ Weak
CPU
108%
GPU
82%
RAM
800%
Dead Space Remake ✓ Runs well
CPU
169%
GPU
110%
RAM
800%
Lies of P ✓ Runs well
CPU
155%
GPU
187%
RAM
800%
Sons of the Forest ✗ Weak
CPU
108%
GPU
98%
RAM
533%
Rise of the Tomb Raider ✓ Runs well
CPU
361%
GPU
449%
RAM
999%
Shadow of the Tomb Raider ✓ Runs well
CPU
300%
GPU
225%
RAM
800%
Assassin's Creed Odyssey ✓ Runs well
CPU
270%
GPU
225%
RAM
800%
Assassin's Creed Valhalla ✓ Runs well
CPU
155%
GPU
187%
RAM
800%
F1 24 ✓ Runs well
CPU
300%
GPU
110%
RAM
800%
Need for Speed Heat ✓ Runs well
CPU
155%
GPU
128%
RAM
800%
Civilization 6 ✓ Runs well
CPU
361%
GPU
449%
RAM
999%
Star Wars Jedi Fallen Order ✓ Runs well
CPU
300%
GPU
374%
RAM
800%

Configuration options

Available model options · 20 variants across 6 categories

🔋 Batteries (2)
42 Wh 54 Wh
⚙ Processors (6)
Intel Core i5 1335U Intel Core i5 1340P Intel Core i5 1350P Intel Core i7 1355U Intel Core i7 1360P Intel Core i7 1370P
🖥 Displays (2)
1920 x 1080 (Non-Touch) 1920 x 1080 (Touch)
🎮 Graphics (2)
RTX A500 Mobile 4GB RTX A500 4GB
🔲 Memory (4)
8GB 16GB 32GB 64GB
💾 Storage (4)
256GB 512GB 1024GB 2048GB

Similar models

Explore alternatives across different angles.

Your journey

based on your activity
Vague sense of need
Browse category overviews to narrow things down.
Focused on
Performance
20%
Mobility
20%
Recently viewed
Precision 3480 Precision 7520
Refine your picks
An anonymous cookie on your device — no account, no personal data. Viewed models, compares and picker answers shape this panel.
Delete profile? Compare list stays.