Model review

Lenovo Legion 5 15IRX10 review

Lenovo Legion 5 15IRX10 — from 2023, 1.9 kg, performance 64.

Lenovo

Technical specifications

Type Gaming
Release year 2023
Screen 15.6" · 2560x1440
Processor Intel Core i7 13650HX
Graphics GeForce RTX 5060 8GB
Max. RAM 64 GB
Weight 1.9 kg

Performance scores

Performance
64
/100
CPU
62
/100
GPU
50
/100
LB
66
/100

A top-quartile-carrying 5060 ticket — with the 50-series receipts caveat

The Legion 5 15IRX10 (2023) pairs an i7-13650HX with the RTX 5060 8GB and 64GB of RAM at $1,617 — 116% above the gaming-class median. Two readings define the ticket, one from each side of the 50-series transition: mobility at 53 against a class median of 29 — an 83% advantage, the top of the carry class — and a graphics reading of 50.28 that sits 36% below the median, the familiar placing signature of a next-generation card whose scoring curve has not caught up. The capability sheet clears Overwatch, Grand Theft Auto V and Rainbow Six Siege at recommended plus Photoshop and Visual Studio Code minimums.

The carry strength as the product

A mobility reading of 53 is exceptional in this class — the machine carries like a thin-and-light while holding a 5060 and an HX-class processor. For the buyer whose gaming travels, that reading is the single rarest measurable asset in the bracket. The 64GB memory ceiling sits at class norm, and the receipt sheet documents the platform's conservative baseline.

The 50-series question, honestly framed

The verdict's chosen weakness is graphics at 50.28 — a reading that means two things at once. Against today's median it is a shortfall; against the card's actual generation it is the standing artifact of new-silicon scoring, the same pattern the catalog records for every 50-class card. Premium money for a next-generation GPU is a bet on the card's tier maturing into its receipts. The confirmed strengths — carry, compute, memory — hold the ticket's floor while that bet resolves.

Depreciation: premium pace on a 50-series base

From the $1,800 anchor the price has held at $1,617 — 90% of the anchor retained, among the strongest holds in the bracket — and projects to about $1,134 in two years at the class-standard 16.3% annual pace from the current level. The exposure is the largest absolute risk in the bracket; the mitigations are the carry reading and the newest GPU architecture in the class.

Against the neighbors

An Alienware m18 R1 AMD at $1,762 and an OMEN 16-AP0800NO at $1,703 sit above; an Alienware 16 Aurora at $1,399 sits below. The bracket's rivals offer stronger measured GPUs for similar money; none approaches the mobility reading — the trade this seat asks the buyer to make.

Bottom line

Fairly priced for a specific profile: the traveling gamer who wants next-generation silicon in the best-carrying chassis of the class. The graphics placing is the documented caveat of new cards, not a verdict on the hardware; the carry reading is the confirmed, measurable product.

🧭 Your context

Stage: Refining requirements

You're refining — compare finalists head-to-head.

🎯 For your profile

You've viewed: You've recently viewed 4 models — compare this model with them in the analogs matrix.

⭐ What stands out

price
1617.1
mobility
58
reliability
89
above median below median class median
  • price is higher than typical gaming class (+115.7%) (premium).
    top 25% of its category
  • mobility is higher than typical gaming class (+93.3%) (mid).
    top 25% of its category
  • reliability is higher than typical gaming class (+67.9%) (high tier).
    top 25% of its category

🔁 Alternatives

Compromise axis: mobility ↔ overall performance

↑ Pricier and more powerful
↓ Cheaper and less powerful

🎮 What it can run

⚙️ Configuration analysis

Top configuration: Intel Core i7 13650HX · GeForce RTX 5060 8GB · 64GB RAM
CPU: Intel Core i7 13650HX · 13th GPU: GeForce RTX 5060 8GB RAM: 64 GB
high tier

Top configuration handles modern AAA games at high settings, video editing, and heavy multitasking.

🤔 How to choose

Universal advice for any use case.

  • Reliability vs price: reliability (median 53) ↔ price (median 749.6).
  • Weight vs CPU: mobility (median 30) ↔ overall performance (median 70.7).
  • Upgradeability vs battery: upgradability (median 100) ↔ battery life (median 2.7).

Legion 5 15IRX10: worth buying in 2026?

+
Best for: mobility and portability
!
Watch out for: no serious weak spots
$
Price: $1,617 — fairly priced for the class

➡️ Next step

You're refining — compare finalists head-to-head.

Technical reference for Lenovo Legion 5 15IRX10.

Full specifications

Brand
Lenovo
Series
Legion 5/7
Type
Gaming
Release year
2025≈
Screen size
15.6"
Resolution
2560x1440
Panel type
oled
Color gamut (sRGB)
100%~
RAM (max)
64 GB DDR5
Weight
1.90 kg
Ports
5
Battery
80 Wh~

Performance scores

Performance
87
/100
CPU
100
/100
GPU
71
/100
LB
87
/100

Performance metrics

Performance 87
Portability 43
Light office 99
Gaming 90
Creative 84
Energy efficiency 89
Connectivity 83
Value 67
Color accuracy —

🎮 Gaming performance

FPS @ 1080p for the model's best GPU

Game FPS (1080p) Verdict
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt 436 ✓ Comfortable
Valorant 400 ✓ Comfortable
Forza Horizon 5 329 ✓ Comfortable
Far Cry 5 322 ✓ Comfortable
Counter-Strike 2 300 ✓ Comfortable
Fortnite 300 ✓ Comfortable
Forza Horizon 4 270 ✓ Comfortable
Counter-Strike 2 240 ✓ Comfortable
Overwatch 240 ✓ Comfortable
Resident Evil 4 Remake 210 ✓ Comfortable
Battlefield 5 180 ✓ Comfortable
Cyberpunk 2077 170 ✓ Comfortable
Metro Exodus 170 ✓ Comfortable
Grand Theft Auto V 140 ✓ Comfortable
PUBG: Battlegrounds 140 ✓ Comfortable
💡 15 games in the database for this GPU. ✓ playable (≥60 FPS), ⚠ medium (30-59), ✗ low (<30).

💻 Software compatibility

Counter-Strike 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
200%
GPU
103%
RAM
800%
Grand Theft Auto V ✓ Runs well
CPU
500%
GPU
999%
RAM
999%
Cyberpunk 2077 ✓ Runs well
CPU
286%
GPU
237%
RAM
800%
Minecraft ✓ Runs well
CPU
999%
GPU
712%
RAM
999%
Fortnite ✓ Runs well
CPU
182%
GPU
445%
RAM
800%
Valorant ✓ Runs well
CPU
667%
GPU
999%
RAM
999%
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt ✓ Runs well
CPU
333%
GPU
285%
RAM
999%
Elden Ring ✓ Runs well
CPU
182%
GPU
148%
RAM
533%
Red Dead Redemption 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
333%
GPU
254%
RAM
800%
Apex Legends ✓ Runs well
CPU
182%
GPU
178%
RAM
999%
Hogwarts Legacy ✓ Runs well
CPU
222%
GPU
237%
RAM
400%
Dota 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
667%
GPU
999%
RAM
999%
Baldur's Gate 3 ✓ Runs well
CPU
182%
GPU
204%
RAM
800%
Starfield ✓ Runs well
CPU
143%
GPU
103%
RAM
400%
Call of Duty: Warzone ✓ Runs well
CPU
182%
GPU
204%
RAM
800%
League of Legends ✓ Runs well
CPU
999%
GPU
999%
RAM
999%
Sims 4 ✓ Runs well
CPU
667%
GPU
999%
RAM
999%
Helldivers 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
143%
GPU
110%
RAM
800%
Battlefield 5 ✓ Runs well
CPU
222%
GPU
237%
RAM
800%
Far Cry 5 ✓ Runs well
CPU
250%
GPU
324%
RAM
800%
Forza Horizon 4 ✓ Runs well
CPU
286%
GPU
396%
RAM
800%
Forza Horizon 5 ✓ Runs well
CPU
222%
GPU
204%
RAM
800%
Metro Exodus ✓ Runs well
CPU
250%
GPU
230%
RAM
800%
Overwatch ✓ Runs well
CPU
400%
GPU
999%
RAM
999%
PUBG: Battlegrounds ✓ Runs well
CPU
250%
GPU
297%
RAM
800%
Resident Evil 4 Remake ✓ Runs well
CPU
200%
GPU
174%
RAM
800%
Escape from Tarkov ✓ Runs well
CPU
333%
GPU
285%
RAM
800%
God of War ✓ Runs well
CPU
455%
GPU
297%
RAM
800%
Horizon Zero Dawn ✓ Runs well
CPU
455%
GPU
237%
RAM
800%
Death Stranding ✓ Runs well
CPU
400%
GPU
230%
RAM
800%
Control ✓ Runs well
CPU
333%
GPU
237%
RAM
800%
Doom Eternal ✓ Runs well
CPU
455%
GPU
356%
RAM
800%
Batman: Arkham Knight ✓ Runs well
CPU
556%
GPU
356%
RAM
999%
Hitman 3 ✓ Runs well
CPU
455%
GPU
356%
RAM
800%
Flight Simulator 2020 ✓ Runs well
CPU
357%
GPU
285%
RAM
800%
Watch Dogs Legion ✓ Runs well
CPU
357%
GPU
297%
RAM
800%
Borderlands 3 ✓ Runs well
CPU
400%
GPU
254%
RAM
999%
Anno 1800 ✓ Runs well
CPU
333%
GPU
356%
RAM
800%
Rainbow Six Siege ✓ Runs well
CPU
833%
GPU
712%
RAM
999%
The Division 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
455%
GPU
285%
RAM
800%
Gears Tactics ✓ Runs well
CPU
400%
GPU
475%
RAM
800%
Hunt Showdown ✓ Runs well
CPU
357%
GPU
356%
RAM
999%
Tiny Tina's Wonderlands ✓ Runs well
CPU
333%
GPU
174%
RAM
800%
Mafia Definitive Edition ✓ Runs well
CPU
455%
GPU
356%
RAM
999%
Days Gone ✓ Runs well
CPU
455%
GPU
237%
RAM
800%
Ghostwire Tokyo ✓ Runs well
CPU
238%
GPU
297%
RAM
533%
Returnal ✓ Runs well
CPU
286%
GPU
178%
RAM
400%
Dying Light 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
333%
GPU
174%
RAM
800%
Resident Evil Village ✓ Runs well
CPU
286%
GPU
204%
RAM
800%
The Callisto Protocol ✓ Runs well
CPU
200%
GPU
178%
RAM
800%
Atomic Heart ✓ Runs well
CPU
313%
GPU
297%
RAM
800%
Alan Wake 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
238%
GPU
110%
RAM
400%
Black Myth Wukong ✓ Runs well
CPU
200%
GPU
297%
RAM
400%
Ghost of Tsushima ✓ Runs well
CPU
200%
GPU
297%
RAM
800%
The Last of Us Part 1 ✓ Runs well
CPU
200%
GPU
178%
RAM
400%
Diablo 4 ✓ Runs well
CPU
455%
GPU
356%
RAM
800%
Spider-Man Miles Morales ✓ Runs well
CPU
333%
GPU
356%
RAM
800%
Star Wars Jedi Survivor ✓ Runs well
CPU
200%
GPU
130%
RAM
800%
Dead Space Remake ✓ Runs well
CPU
313%
GPU
174%
RAM
800%
Lies of P ✓ Runs well
CPU
286%
GPU
297%
RAM
800%
Sons of the Forest ✓ Runs well
CPU
200%
GPU
155%
RAM
533%
Rise of the Tomb Raider ✓ Runs well
CPU
667%
GPU
712%
RAM
999%
Shadow of the Tomb Raider ✓ Runs well
CPU
556%
GPU
356%
RAM
800%
Assassin's Creed Odyssey ✓ Runs well
CPU
500%
GPU
356%
RAM
800%
Assassin's Creed Valhalla ✓ Runs well
CPU
286%
GPU
297%
RAM
800%
F1 24 ✓ Runs well
CPU
556%
GPU
174%
RAM
800%
Need for Speed Heat ✓ Runs well
CPU
286%
GPU
204%
RAM
800%
Civilization 6 ✓ Runs well
CPU
667%
GPU
712%
RAM
999%
Star Wars Jedi Fallen Order ✓ Runs well
CPU
556%
GPU
594%
RAM
800%

Configuration options

Available model options · 8 variants across 3 categories

⚙ Processors (4)
Intel Core i7 13650HX Core i7-13645HX Core i7-14700HX Core i9-14900HX
🎮 Graphics (3)
GeForce RTX 5060 8GB GeForce RTX 5050 GeForce RTX 5070
• Igpu (1)
Intel Iris Xe Graphics

Similar models

Explore alternatives across different angles.

Your journey

based on your activity
Refining requirements
You're refining — compare finalists head-to-head.
Focused on
Performance
20%
Mobility
20%
Refine your picks
An anonymous cookie on your device — no account, no personal data. Viewed models, compares and picker answers shape this panel.
Delete profile? Compare list stays.