Model review

Dell Alienware 16X Aurora review

Dell Alienware 16X Aurora — from 2025, 2.95 kg, performance 87.

Dell

Technical specifications

Type Gaming
Release year 2025
Screen 16" · 2560x1600
Processor Intel Core Ultra 5 235HX , Intel Core Ultra 7 255HX , Intel Core Ultra 7 270HX Plus , Intel Core Ultra 9 275HX , Intel Core Ultra 9 290HX Plus
Graphics GeForce RTX 5060 Laptop 8GB , GeForce RTX 5070 Laptop 8GB , GeForce RTX 5070 Ti Laptop 12GB , GeForce RTX 5070 8GB
Max. RAM 96 GB
Weight 2.95 kg
Battery 96 Wh

Performance scores

Performance
87
/100
CPU
100
/100
GPU
70
/100
LB
85
/100

The newest silicon in the catalog

The Alienware 16X Aurora (2025) is the newest machine this shelf tracks: Arrow Lake-class Core Ultra 5 235HX silicon with an RTX 5060 8GB and 96GB of RAM, listed at $2,340 — 212% above the gaming-class median. Two readings lead the catalog: a CPU score of 100 — the top of the scale, nothing measured outranks this processor — and reliability at 88 versus a 53 class median, 66% above. The flagged weakness is weight at 2.95kg, 23% above median. The capability sheet is fully green from Overwatch through VS Code at recommended.

What a perfect CPU score and 88 reliability mean

A 100 CPU score is the ceiling of the catalog's scale — nothing measured outranks this processor — and an 88 reliability index is among the highest readings any machine carries. Combined with 96GB of RAM and a next-generation 50-series card, the configuration is a statement: premium pays for architecture and longevity odds first, frame rates second. Premiere Pro, Photoshop and VS Code all pass at recommended.

The honest caveat: mass, not weakness

Peer comparison flags weight at 2.95/2.4 as the watch-out — the machine is heavy for a 16-inch format, the physical cost of the HX-class cooling. The deeper caveat is price: $2,340 is ultra-premium, and rivals with 40-series cards sit well below it. The premium buys the newest platform and the reliability odds; a buyer should want those specifically.

Price trajectory

The model carries an $1,800 anchor with today's $2,340 above it — used-market premium for scarce new silicon — projecting $1,498 in two years at a 20% annual rate, a 36% drop. The steepest curve on this shelf: newest machines shed newest-machine money fastest.

Against its neighbors

Upward, Dell's own m18 R2 at $2,485 — the bigger statement. Downward, HP's OMEN MAX 16-ak0047nr at $2,075 and Dell's Alienware 16 Aurora at $2,220 — both cheaper, both a step behind in platform generation. The 16X Aurora's pitch: newest architecture per dollar at the top of the catalog.

Bottom line

For the buyer who wants the newest platform in the catalog with the best reliability odds measured — and pays ultra-premium knowingly — this is the honest flagship. Weight and depreciation pace are the stated costs.

🧭 Your context

Stage: Refining requirements

You're refining — compare finalists head-to-head.

🎯 For your profile

You've viewed: You've recently viewed 4 models — compare this model with them in the analogs matrix.

⭐ What stands out

price
2340
reliability
88
CPU performance
100
above median below median class median
  • price is higher than typical gaming class (+200%) (ultra-premium).
    top 25% of its category
  • reliability is higher than typical gaming class (+66%) (high tier).
    top 25% of its category
  • CPU performance is higher than typical gaming class (+52.1%) (enthusiast tier).
    top 25% of its category

🔁 Alternatives

Compromise axis: mobility ↔ overall performance

↑ Pricier and more powerful
↓ Cheaper and less powerful

🎮 What it can run

⚙️ Configuration analysis

Top configuration: Intel Core Ultra 5 235HX · GeForce RTX 5060 Laptop 8GB · 96GB RAM
CPU: Intel Core Ultra 5 235HX · Ultra 2 GPU: GeForce RTX 5060 Laptop 8GB RAM: 96 GB
high tier

Top configuration handles modern AAA games at high settings, video editing, and heavy multitasking.

🤔 How to choose

Universal advice for any use case.

  • Reliability vs price: reliability (median 53) ↔ price (median 749.6).
  • Weight vs CPU: mobility (median 30) ↔ overall performance (median 70.7).
  • Upgradeability vs battery: upgradability (median 100) ↔ battery life (median 2.7).

Alienware 16X Aurora: worth buying in 2026?

+
Best for: long-term reliability
!
Watch out for: weight is above what is typical for the class
$
Price: $2,340 — fairly priced for the class

➡️ Next step

You're refining — compare finalists head-to-head.

Technical reference for Dell Alienware 16X Aurora.

Full specifications

Brand
Dell
Series
Alienware (gaming flagship)
Type
Gaming
Release year
2025≈
Screen size
16"
Resolution
2560x1600
Panel type
ips
Color gamut (sRGB)
100%
RAM (max)
96 GB DDR5-5600
Memory slots
2
Memory configuration
1x8 GB
Storage interface
PCI-E Gen 4.0 (4x)
Storage slots
2
Weight
2.95 kg
Ports
6
Thunderbolt
✓
Battery
96 Wh

Performance scores

Performance
84
/100
CPU
100
/100
GPU
71
/100
LB
84
/100

Performance metrics

Performance 84
Portability 17
Light office 98
Gaming 90
Creative 84
Energy efficiency 92
Connectivity 100
Value 58
Color accuracy 85
🎮

No FPS data for this model's GPU.

The GPU may be integrated or not yet benchmarked.

💻 Software compatibility

Counter-Strike 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
200%
GPU
103%
RAM
999%
Grand Theft Auto V ✓ Runs well
CPU
500%
GPU
999%
RAM
999%
Cyberpunk 2077 ✓ Runs well
CPU
286%
GPU
237%
RAM
999%
Minecraft ✓ Runs well
CPU
999%
GPU
712%
RAM
999%
Fortnite ✓ Runs well
CPU
182%
GPU
445%
RAM
999%
Valorant ✓ Runs well
CPU
667%
GPU
999%
RAM
999%
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt ✓ Runs well
CPU
333%
GPU
285%
RAM
999%
Elden Ring ✓ Runs well
CPU
182%
GPU
148%
RAM
800%
Red Dead Redemption 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
333%
GPU
254%
RAM
999%
Apex Legends ✓ Runs well
CPU
182%
GPU
178%
RAM
999%
Hogwarts Legacy ✓ Runs well
CPU
222%
GPU
237%
RAM
600%
Dota 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
667%
GPU
999%
RAM
999%
Baldur's Gate 3 ✓ Runs well
CPU
182%
GPU
204%
RAM
999%
Starfield ✓ Runs well
CPU
143%
GPU
103%
RAM
600%
Call of Duty: Warzone ✓ Runs well
CPU
182%
GPU
204%
RAM
999%
League of Legends ✓ Runs well
CPU
999%
GPU
999%
RAM
999%
Sims 4 ✓ Runs well
CPU
667%
GPU
999%
RAM
999%
Helldivers 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
143%
GPU
110%
RAM
999%
Battlefield 5 ✓ Runs well
CPU
222%
GPU
237%
RAM
999%
Far Cry 5 ✓ Runs well
CPU
250%
GPU
324%
RAM
999%
Forza Horizon 4 ✓ Runs well
CPU
286%
GPU
396%
RAM
999%
Forza Horizon 5 ✓ Runs well
CPU
222%
GPU
204%
RAM
999%
Metro Exodus ✓ Runs well
CPU
250%
GPU
230%
RAM
999%
Overwatch ✓ Runs well
CPU
400%
GPU
999%
RAM
999%
PUBG: Battlegrounds ✓ Runs well
CPU
250%
GPU
297%
RAM
999%
Resident Evil 4 Remake ✓ Runs well
CPU
200%
GPU
174%
RAM
999%
Escape from Tarkov ✓ Runs well
CPU
333%
GPU
285%
RAM
999%
God of War ✓ Runs well
CPU
455%
GPU
297%
RAM
999%
Horizon Zero Dawn ✓ Runs well
CPU
455%
GPU
237%
RAM
999%
Death Stranding ✓ Runs well
CPU
400%
GPU
230%
RAM
999%
Control ✓ Runs well
CPU
333%
GPU
237%
RAM
999%
Doom Eternal ✓ Runs well
CPU
455%
GPU
356%
RAM
999%
Batman: Arkham Knight ✓ Runs well
CPU
556%
GPU
356%
RAM
999%
Hitman 3 ✓ Runs well
CPU
455%
GPU
356%
RAM
999%
Flight Simulator 2020 ✓ Runs well
CPU
357%
GPU
285%
RAM
999%
Watch Dogs Legion ✓ Runs well
CPU
357%
GPU
297%
RAM
999%
Borderlands 3 ✓ Runs well
CPU
400%
GPU
254%
RAM
999%
Anno 1800 ✓ Runs well
CPU
333%
GPU
356%
RAM
999%
Rainbow Six Siege ✓ Runs well
CPU
833%
GPU
712%
RAM
999%
The Division 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
455%
GPU
285%
RAM
999%
Gears Tactics ✓ Runs well
CPU
400%
GPU
475%
RAM
999%
Hunt Showdown ✓ Runs well
CPU
357%
GPU
356%
RAM
999%
Tiny Tina's Wonderlands ✓ Runs well
CPU
333%
GPU
174%
RAM
999%
Mafia Definitive Edition ✓ Runs well
CPU
455%
GPU
356%
RAM
999%
Days Gone ✓ Runs well
CPU
455%
GPU
237%
RAM
999%
Ghostwire Tokyo ✓ Runs well
CPU
238%
GPU
297%
RAM
800%
Returnal ✓ Runs well
CPU
286%
GPU
178%
RAM
600%
Dying Light 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
333%
GPU
174%
RAM
999%
Resident Evil Village ✓ Runs well
CPU
286%
GPU
204%
RAM
999%
The Callisto Protocol ✓ Runs well
CPU
200%
GPU
178%
RAM
999%
Atomic Heart ✓ Runs well
CPU
313%
GPU
297%
RAM
999%
Alan Wake 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
238%
GPU
110%
RAM
600%
Black Myth Wukong ✓ Runs well
CPU
200%
GPU
297%
RAM
600%
Ghost of Tsushima ✓ Runs well
CPU
200%
GPU
297%
RAM
999%
The Last of Us Part 1 ✓ Runs well
CPU
200%
GPU
178%
RAM
600%
Diablo 4 ✓ Runs well
CPU
455%
GPU
356%
RAM
999%
Spider-Man Miles Morales ✓ Runs well
CPU
333%
GPU
356%
RAM
999%
Star Wars Jedi Survivor ✓ Runs well
CPU
200%
GPU
130%
RAM
999%
Dead Space Remake ✓ Runs well
CPU
313%
GPU
174%
RAM
999%
Lies of P ✓ Runs well
CPU
286%
GPU
297%
RAM
999%
Sons of the Forest ✓ Runs well
CPU
200%
GPU
155%
RAM
800%
Rise of the Tomb Raider ✓ Runs well
CPU
667%
GPU
712%
RAM
999%
Shadow of the Tomb Raider ✓ Runs well
CPU
556%
GPU
356%
RAM
999%
Assassin's Creed Odyssey ✓ Runs well
CPU
500%
GPU
356%
RAM
999%
Assassin's Creed Valhalla ✓ Runs well
CPU
286%
GPU
297%
RAM
999%
F1 24 ✓ Runs well
CPU
556%
GPU
174%
RAM
999%
Need for Speed Heat ✓ Runs well
CPU
286%
GPU
204%
RAM
999%
Civilization 6 ✓ Runs well
CPU
667%
GPU
712%
RAM
999%
Star Wars Jedi Fallen Order ✓ Runs well
CPU
556%
GPU
594%
RAM
999%

Configuration options

Available model options · 23 variants across 7 categories

🔋 Batteries (1)
96 Wh
⚙ Processors (5)
Intel Core Ultra 5 235HX Intel Core Ultra 7 255HX Intel Core Ultra 7 270HX Plus Intel Core Ultra 9 275HX Intel Core Ultra 9 290HX Plus
🖥 Displays (2)
2560 x 1600 (IPS) 2560 x 1600 (OLED)
🎮 Graphics (4)
GeForce RTX 5060 Laptop 8GB GeForce RTX 5070 Laptop 8GB GeForce RTX 5070 Ti Laptop 12GB GeForce RTX 5070 8GB
• Igpu (1)
Intel Graphics
🔲 Memory (5)
8GB 16GB 32GB 64GB 96GB
💾 Storage (5)
512GB 1024GB 2048GB 3072GB 4096GB

Similar models

Explore alternatives across different angles.

Your journey

based on your activity
Refining requirements
You're refining — compare finalists head-to-head.
Focused on
Performance
20%
Mobility
20%
Refine your picks
An anonymous cookie on your device — no account, no personal data. Viewed models, compares and picker answers shape this panel.
Delete profile? Compare list stays.