Model review

Dell Alienware m17 R4 review

Dell Alienware m17 R4 — from 2020, 2.38 kg, performance 78.

Dell

Technical specifications

Type Gaming
Release year 2020
Screen 17.3" · 1920x1080
Processor Intel Core i7 10870H , Intel Core i9 10980HK , Intel Core i7 10750H
Graphics GeForce RTX 3060 Mobile 6GB , GeForce RTX 3070 Mobile 8GB , GeForce RTX 3080 Mobile 16GB , GeForce RTX 3070 8GB
Max. RAM 64 GB
Weight 2.38 kg
Battery 86 Wh

Performance scores

Performance
78
/100
CPU
65
/100
GPU
83
/100
LB
72
/100

A big Alienware with a genuinely big battery

The m17 R4 (2020) carries an eight-core i7-10870H, an RTX 3060 and 64GB of RAM, listed today at $1,135 — 51% above the gaming-class median. What makes it unusual for a 17-inch Alienware is the battery: 86Wh, 21% above the class median and rated "huge" in the highlights. The verdict pairs that strength against mobility at 16 versus 29 — the classic desktop-replacement bargain. Overwatch, GTA V and Rainbow Six Siege all clear recommended bars; Photoshop and VS Code clear minimums.

Battery capacity is the headline

86Wh is rare in this class segment and buys real unplugged time for a performance machine — useful precisely because this chassis spends its life as a portable desktop. The i7-10870H plus 64GB remains a solid compute base for production loads, and the 3060 holds recommended settings across the measured titles.

The honest costs

Mobility at 16/29 is the flagged weakness — the battery is huge partly because the machine is huge. Reliability tracks 34 against a class median of 53, the quiet caveat that comes with a five-year-old performance chassis. And the verdict calls the pricing premium-for-the-class: you're paying for the Alienware build and battery, not for benchmark dominance.

Price trajectory

From an $1,800 anchor it sits at $1,135, the slowest-aging axis of this machine: 12.3% per year, projecting $873 in two years — a 23.08% drop. For a premium-badge machine, holding value at that pace is a genuine point in its favor.

Against its neighbors

Upward, HP's OMEN 16-u0078nr at $1,284 and Victus 16-R0055NO at $1,249. Downward, the OMEN 16-wd0013dx at $971 and OMEN 16-wd0353ng at $1,047 — both HP machines undercut it while offering current-generation platforms; the m17 R4 counters with the bigger battery and the aluminum badge.

Bottom line

Buy it for the 86Wh battery, the eight-core H-series processor and a chassis that treats 1080p gaming as a baseline — and accept desk-bound weight, mid reliability odds and a premium price as the honest exchange.

🧭 Your context

Stage: Refining requirements

You're refining — compare finalists head-to-head.

🎯 For your profile

You've viewed: You've recently viewed 4 models — compare this model with them in the analogs matrix.

⭐ What stands out

price
1135.1
mobility
17
reliability
35
above median below median class median
  • price is higher than typical gaming class (+51.4%) (premium).
    top 25% of its category
  • mobility is lower than typical gaming class (+43.3%) (low tier).
    budget segment of category
  • reliability is lower than typical gaming class (+34%) (low tier).
    budget segment of category

🔁 Alternatives

Compromise axis: mobility ↔ overall performance

↑ Pricier and more powerful
HP OMEN 16-u0078nr · $1,284
↓ Cheaper and less powerful

🎮 What it can run

⚙️ Configuration analysis

Top configuration: Intel Core i7 10870H · GeForce RTX 3060 Mobile 6GB · 64GB RAM
CPU: Intel Core i7 10870H · 10th GPU: GeForce RTX 3060 Mobile 6GB RAM: 64 GB
enthusiast tier

Top configuration easily handles AAA games at ultra settings, 4K video editing, and engineering applications.

🤔 How to choose

Universal advice for any use case.

  • Reliability vs price: reliability (median 53) ↔ price (median 749.6).
  • Weight vs CPU: mobility (median 30) ↔ overall performance (median 70.7).
  • Upgradeability vs battery: upgradability (median 100) ↔ battery life (median 2.7).

Alienware m17 R4: worth buying in 2026?

+
Best for: a balanced profile
!
Watch out for: mobility and portability
$
Price: $1,135 — fairly priced for the class

➡️ Next step

You're refining — compare finalists head-to-head.

Technical reference for Dell Alienware m17 R4.

Full specifications

Brand
Dell
Series
Alienware (gaming flagship)
Type
Gaming
Release year
2020≈
Screen size
17.3"
Resolution
1920x1080
Panel type
ips
Color gamut (sRGB)
100%
RAM (max)
64 GB DDR4-2933
Memory configuration
2x8 GB
Storage interface
PCI-E Gen 3.0 (4x)
Storage slots
3
Weight
2.38 kg
Ports
6
Thunderbolt
✓
Battery
86 Wh

Performance scores

Performance
72
/100
CPU
65
/100
GPU
83
/100
LB
72
/100

Performance metrics

Performance 72
Portability 14
Light office 89
Gaming 82
Creative 61
Energy efficiency 71
Connectivity 100
Value 51
Color accuracy 85
🎮

No FPS data for this model's GPU.

The GPU may be integrated or not yet benchmarked.

💻 Software compatibility

Counter-Strike 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
130%
GPU
120%
RAM
800%
Grand Theft Auto V ✓ Runs well
CPU
325%
GPU
999%
RAM
999%
Cyberpunk 2077 ✓ Runs well
CPU
186%
GPU
276%
RAM
800%
Minecraft ✓ Runs well
CPU
650%
GPU
828%
RAM
999%
Fortnite ✓ Runs well
CPU
118%
GPU
518%
RAM
800%
Valorant ✓ Runs well
CPU
433%
GPU
999%
RAM
999%
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt ✓ Runs well
CPU
217%
GPU
331%
RAM
999%
Elden Ring ✓ Runs well
CPU
118%
GPU
173%
RAM
533%
Red Dead Redemption 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
217%
GPU
296%
RAM
800%
Apex Legends ✓ Runs well
CPU
118%
GPU
207%
RAM
999%
Hogwarts Legacy ✓ Runs well
CPU
144%
GPU
276%
RAM
400%
Dota 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
433%
GPU
999%
RAM
999%
Baldur's Gate 3 ✓ Runs well
CPU
118%
GPU
237%
RAM
800%
Starfield ✗ Weak
CPU
93%
GPU
120%
RAM
400%
Call of Duty: Warzone ✓ Runs well
CPU
118%
GPU
237%
RAM
800%
League of Legends ✓ Runs well
CPU
650%
GPU
999%
RAM
999%
Sims 4 ✓ Runs well
CPU
433%
GPU
999%
RAM
999%
Helldivers 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
93%
GPU
127%
RAM
800%
Battlefield 5 ✓ Runs well
CPU
144%
GPU
276%
RAM
800%
Far Cry 5 ✓ Runs well
CPU
163%
GPU
377%
RAM
800%
Forza Horizon 4 ✓ Runs well
CPU
186%
GPU
460%
RAM
800%
Forza Horizon 5 ✓ Runs well
CPU
144%
GPU
237%
RAM
800%
Metro Exodus ✓ Runs well
CPU
163%
GPU
267%
RAM
800%
Overwatch ✓ Runs well
CPU
260%
GPU
999%
RAM
999%
PUBG: Battlegrounds ✓ Runs well
CPU
163%
GPU
345%
RAM
800%
Resident Evil 4 Remake ✓ Runs well
CPU
130%
GPU
202%
RAM
800%
Escape from Tarkov ✓ Runs well
CPU
217%
GPU
331%
RAM
800%
God of War ✓ Runs well
CPU
296%
GPU
345%
RAM
800%
Horizon Zero Dawn ✓ Runs well
CPU
296%
GPU
276%
RAM
800%
Death Stranding ✓ Runs well
CPU
260%
GPU
267%
RAM
800%
Control ✓ Runs well
CPU
217%
GPU
276%
RAM
800%
Doom Eternal ✓ Runs well
CPU
296%
GPU
414%
RAM
800%
Batman: Arkham Knight ✓ Runs well
CPU
361%
GPU
414%
RAM
999%
Hitman 3 ✓ Runs well
CPU
296%
GPU
414%
RAM
800%
Flight Simulator 2020 ✓ Runs well
CPU
232%
GPU
331%
RAM
800%
Watch Dogs Legion ✓ Runs well
CPU
232%
GPU
345%
RAM
800%
Borderlands 3 ✓ Runs well
CPU
260%
GPU
296%
RAM
999%
Anno 1800 ✓ Runs well
CPU
217%
GPU
414%
RAM
800%
Rainbow Six Siege ✓ Runs well
CPU
542%
GPU
828%
RAM
999%
The Division 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
296%
GPU
331%
RAM
800%
Gears Tactics ✓ Runs well
CPU
260%
GPU
552%
RAM
800%
Hunt Showdown ✓ Runs well
CPU
232%
GPU
414%
RAM
999%
Tiny Tina's Wonderlands ✓ Runs well
CPU
217%
GPU
202%
RAM
800%
Mafia Definitive Edition ✓ Runs well
CPU
296%
GPU
414%
RAM
999%
Days Gone ✓ Runs well
CPU
296%
GPU
276%
RAM
800%
Ghostwire Tokyo ✓ Runs well
CPU
155%
GPU
345%
RAM
533%
Returnal ✓ Runs well
CPU
186%
GPU
207%
RAM
400%
Dying Light 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
217%
GPU
202%
RAM
800%
Resident Evil Village ✓ Runs well
CPU
186%
GPU
237%
RAM
800%
The Callisto Protocol ✓ Runs well
CPU
130%
GPU
207%
RAM
800%
Atomic Heart ✓ Runs well
CPU
203%
GPU
345%
RAM
800%
Alan Wake 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
155%
GPU
127%
RAM
400%
Black Myth Wukong ✓ Runs well
CPU
130%
GPU
345%
RAM
400%
Ghost of Tsushima ✓ Runs well
CPU
130%
GPU
345%
RAM
800%
The Last of Us Part 1 ✓ Runs well
CPU
130%
GPU
207%
RAM
400%
Diablo 4 ✓ Runs well
CPU
296%
GPU
414%
RAM
800%
Spider-Man Miles Morales ✓ Runs well
CPU
217%
GPU
414%
RAM
800%
Star Wars Jedi Survivor ✓ Runs well
CPU
130%
GPU
151%
RAM
800%
Dead Space Remake ✓ Runs well
CPU
203%
GPU
202%
RAM
800%
Lies of P ✓ Runs well
CPU
186%
GPU
345%
RAM
800%
Sons of the Forest ✓ Runs well
CPU
130%
GPU
180%
RAM
533%
Rise of the Tomb Raider ✓ Runs well
CPU
433%
GPU
828%
RAM
999%
Shadow of the Tomb Raider ✓ Runs well
CPU
361%
GPU
414%
RAM
800%
Assassin's Creed Odyssey ✓ Runs well
CPU
325%
GPU
414%
RAM
800%
Assassin's Creed Valhalla ✓ Runs well
CPU
186%
GPU
345%
RAM
800%
F1 24 ✓ Runs well
CPU
361%
GPU
202%
RAM
800%
Need for Speed Heat ✓ Runs well
CPU
186%
GPU
237%
RAM
800%
Civilization 6 ✓ Runs well
CPU
433%
GPU
828%
RAM
999%
Star Wars Jedi Fallen Order ✓ Runs well
CPU
361%
GPU
690%
RAM
800%

Configuration options

Available model options · 19 variants across 7 categories

🔋 Batteries (1)
86 Wh
⚙ Processors (3)
Intel Core i7 10870H Intel Core i9 10980HK Intel Core i7 10750H
🖥 Displays (3)
1920 x 1080 (144Hz) 1920 x 1080 (360Hz) 3840 x 2160
🎮 Graphics (4)
GeForce RTX 3060 Mobile 6GB GeForce RTX 3070 Mobile 8GB GeForce RTX 3080 Mobile 16GB GeForce RTX 3070 8GB
• Igpu (1)
Intel UHD Graphics 620
🔲 Memory (2)
16GB 32GB
💾 Storage (5)
256GB 512GB 1024GB 2048GB 4096GB

Similar models

Explore alternatives across different angles.

Your journey

based on your activity
Refining requirements
You're refining — compare finalists head-to-head.
Focused on
Performance
20%
Mobility
20%
Refine your picks
An anonymous cookie on your device — no account, no personal data. Viewed models, compares and picker answers shape this panel.
Delete profile? Compare list stays.