Model review

Dell Alienware x17 R1 review

Dell Alienware x17 R1 — from 2021, 3.02 kg, performance 82.

Dell

Technical specifications

Type Gaming
Release year 2021
Screen 17.3" · 1920x1080
Processor Intel Core i7 11800H , Intel Core i9 11980HK
Graphics GeForce RTX 3060 Mobile 6GB , GeForce RTX 3070 Mobile 8GB , GeForce RTX 3080 Mobile 16GB , GeForce RTX 3070 8GB
Max. RAM 64 GB
Weight 3.02 kg
Battery 87 Wh

Performance scores

Performance
82
/100
CPU
74
/100
GPU
83
/100
LB
77
/100

A premium thin flagship that stays home anyway

The Dell Alienware x17 R1 (2021) packs a Core i7 11800H, an RTX 3060 with 6GB, and 64GB of RAM at $1,115 — premium-tier pricing, top-quartile on the price axis. Its measured strengths run physical: the 87Wh battery sits 22.5 percent above the gaming-class median in the huge tier. The honest tension is the mobility score of 20 against a 29 median at 3.02 kg — a thin chassis that still carries desktop-replacement mass.

Flags clear; the premium is the package

Overwatch, Grand Theft Auto V, and Rainbow Six Siege all clear their recommended bars, and Photoshop and Visual Studio Code clear their minimums. The 11th-generation eight-core CPU and 64GB of RAM make the compute side genuinely strong; the RTX 3060 delivers the rec-bar 1080p envelope it always has. As with every machine at this price, the question isn't capability — the same flags clear $400 lower on the shelf — but whether the flagship chassis, battery, and badge are worth the premium to the buyer.

Price and value trajectory

From $1,800 at launch to $1,115 today, the x17 R1 has depreciated at 13.44 percent per year, with a projected $836 (a further 25.1 percent) in two years. The flagship band never stops sliding — at this level, depreciation is the subscription fee for premium hardware.

Against its price neighbors

Above it sit the G15 5530 at $1,236 and the G16 7630 at $1,232 — one generation newer at the same brand; below it the OMEN 16-C0825NO at $998 and the Alienware Area-51m at $1,039. The rivals split by generation and brand; the x17 R1's measurable edge over the group is the 87Wh battery, and its cost is being one GPU generation behind its own siblings at a higher price than the HPs.

Bottom line

The Alienware x17 R1 at $1,115 is a package buy: rec-bar flags, a big battery, flagship build, and 64GB of RAM — with premium pricing, 3 kg of mass, and one-generation-old silicon as the honest costs. Buyers who want newest-silicon-per-dollar should walk down the shelf; buyers who want the premium chassis with everything measured and cleared will find the data agrees.

🧭 Your context

Stage: Refining requirements

You're refining — compare finalists head-to-head.

🎯 For your profile

You've viewed: You've recently viewed 9 models — compare this model with them in the analogs matrix.

⭐ What stands out

price
1115.5
mobility
21
weight
3
above median below median class median
  • price is higher than typical gaming class (+48.8%) (premium).
    top 25% of its category
  • mobility is lower than typical gaming class (+30%) (low tier).
    budget segment of category
  • weight is higher than typical gaming class (+25.8%) (desktop replacement).
    top 25% of its category

🔁 Alternatives

Compromise axis: mobility ↔ overall performance

↑ Pricier and more powerful
↓ Cheaper and less powerful

🎮 What it can run

⚙️ Configuration analysis

Top configuration: Intel Core i7 11800H · GeForce RTX 3060 Mobile 6GB · 64GB RAM
CPU: Intel Core i7 11800H · 11th GPU: GeForce RTX 3060 Mobile 6GB RAM: 64 GB
enthusiast tier

Top configuration easily handles AAA games at ultra settings, 4K video editing, and engineering applications.

🤔 How to choose

Universal advice for any use case.

  • Reliability vs price: reliability (median 53) ↔ price (median 749.6).
  • Weight vs CPU: mobility (median 30) ↔ overall performance (median 70.7).
  • Upgradeability vs battery: upgradability (median 100) ↔ battery life (median 2.7).

Alienware x17 R1: worth buying in 2026?

+
Best for: a balanced profile
!
Watch out for: mobility and portability
$
Price: $1,115 — fairly priced for the class

➡️ Next step

You're refining — compare finalists head-to-head.

Technical reference for Dell Alienware x17 R1.

Full specifications

Brand
Dell
Series
Alienware (gaming flagship)
Type
Gaming
Release year
2021≈
Screen size
17.3"
Resolution
1920x1080
Panel type
ips
Color gamut (sRGB)
100%
RAM (max)
64 GB DDR4-3200
Memory slots
2
Memory configuration
1x8 GB
Storage interface
PCI-E Gen 4.0 (4x)
Storage slots
2
Weight
3.02 kg
Ports
6
Thunderbolt
✓
Battery
87 Wh

Performance scores

Performance
75
/100
CPU
74
/100
GPU
83
/100
LB
76
/100

Performance metrics

Performance 75
Portability 6
Light office 91
Gaming 85
Creative 76
Energy efficiency 76
Connectivity 100
Value 64
Color accuracy 85
🎮

No FPS data for this model's GPU.

The GPU may be integrated or not yet benchmarked.

💻 Software compatibility

Counter-Strike 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
148%
GPU
120%
RAM
800%
Grand Theft Auto V ✓ Runs well
CPU
370%
GPU
999%
RAM
999%
Cyberpunk 2077 ✓ Runs well
CPU
211%
GPU
276%
RAM
800%
Minecraft ✓ Runs well
CPU
740%
GPU
828%
RAM
999%
Fortnite ✓ Runs well
CPU
135%
GPU
518%
RAM
800%
Valorant ✓ Runs well
CPU
493%
GPU
999%
RAM
999%
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt ✓ Runs well
CPU
247%
GPU
331%
RAM
999%
Elden Ring ✓ Runs well
CPU
135%
GPU
173%
RAM
533%
Red Dead Redemption 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
247%
GPU
296%
RAM
800%
Apex Legends ✓ Runs well
CPU
135%
GPU
207%
RAM
999%
Hogwarts Legacy ✓ Runs well
CPU
164%
GPU
276%
RAM
400%
Dota 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
493%
GPU
999%
RAM
999%
Baldur's Gate 3 ✓ Runs well
CPU
135%
GPU
237%
RAM
800%
Starfield ✓ Runs well
CPU
106%
GPU
120%
RAM
400%
Call of Duty: Warzone ✓ Runs well
CPU
135%
GPU
237%
RAM
800%
League of Legends ✓ Runs well
CPU
740%
GPU
999%
RAM
999%
Sims 4 ✓ Runs well
CPU
493%
GPU
999%
RAM
999%
Helldivers 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
106%
GPU
127%
RAM
800%
Battlefield 5 ✓ Runs well
CPU
164%
GPU
276%
RAM
800%
Far Cry 5 ✓ Runs well
CPU
185%
GPU
377%
RAM
800%
Forza Horizon 4 ✓ Runs well
CPU
211%
GPU
460%
RAM
800%
Forza Horizon 5 ✓ Runs well
CPU
164%
GPU
237%
RAM
800%
Metro Exodus ✓ Runs well
CPU
185%
GPU
267%
RAM
800%
Overwatch ✓ Runs well
CPU
296%
GPU
999%
RAM
999%
PUBG: Battlegrounds ✓ Runs well
CPU
185%
GPU
345%
RAM
800%
Resident Evil 4 Remake ✓ Runs well
CPU
148%
GPU
202%
RAM
800%
Escape from Tarkov ✓ Runs well
CPU
247%
GPU
331%
RAM
800%
God of War ✓ Runs well
CPU
336%
GPU
345%
RAM
800%
Horizon Zero Dawn ✓ Runs well
CPU
336%
GPU
276%
RAM
800%
Death Stranding ✓ Runs well
CPU
296%
GPU
267%
RAM
800%
Control ✓ Runs well
CPU
247%
GPU
276%
RAM
800%
Doom Eternal ✓ Runs well
CPU
336%
GPU
414%
RAM
800%
Batman: Arkham Knight ✓ Runs well
CPU
411%
GPU
414%
RAM
999%
Hitman 3 ✓ Runs well
CPU
336%
GPU
414%
RAM
800%
Flight Simulator 2020 ✓ Runs well
CPU
264%
GPU
331%
RAM
800%
Watch Dogs Legion ✓ Runs well
CPU
264%
GPU
345%
RAM
800%
Borderlands 3 ✓ Runs well
CPU
296%
GPU
296%
RAM
999%
Anno 1800 ✓ Runs well
CPU
247%
GPU
414%
RAM
800%
Rainbow Six Siege ✓ Runs well
CPU
617%
GPU
828%
RAM
999%
The Division 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
336%
GPU
331%
RAM
800%
Gears Tactics ✓ Runs well
CPU
296%
GPU
552%
RAM
800%
Hunt Showdown ✓ Runs well
CPU
264%
GPU
414%
RAM
999%
Tiny Tina's Wonderlands ✓ Runs well
CPU
247%
GPU
202%
RAM
800%
Mafia Definitive Edition ✓ Runs well
CPU
336%
GPU
414%
RAM
999%
Days Gone ✓ Runs well
CPU
336%
GPU
276%
RAM
800%
Ghostwire Tokyo ✓ Runs well
CPU
176%
GPU
345%
RAM
533%
Returnal ✓ Runs well
CPU
211%
GPU
207%
RAM
400%
Dying Light 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
247%
GPU
202%
RAM
800%
Resident Evil Village ✓ Runs well
CPU
211%
GPU
237%
RAM
800%
The Callisto Protocol ✓ Runs well
CPU
148%
GPU
207%
RAM
800%
Atomic Heart ✓ Runs well
CPU
231%
GPU
345%
RAM
800%
Alan Wake 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
176%
GPU
127%
RAM
400%
Black Myth Wukong ✓ Runs well
CPU
148%
GPU
345%
RAM
400%
Ghost of Tsushima ✓ Runs well
CPU
148%
GPU
345%
RAM
800%
The Last of Us Part 1 ✓ Runs well
CPU
148%
GPU
207%
RAM
400%
Diablo 4 ✓ Runs well
CPU
336%
GPU
414%
RAM
800%
Spider-Man Miles Morales ✓ Runs well
CPU
247%
GPU
414%
RAM
800%
Star Wars Jedi Survivor ✓ Runs well
CPU
148%
GPU
151%
RAM
800%
Dead Space Remake ✓ Runs well
CPU
231%
GPU
202%
RAM
800%
Lies of P ✓ Runs well
CPU
211%
GPU
345%
RAM
800%
Sons of the Forest ✓ Runs well
CPU
148%
GPU
180%
RAM
533%
Rise of the Tomb Raider ✓ Runs well
CPU
493%
GPU
828%
RAM
999%
Shadow of the Tomb Raider ✓ Runs well
CPU
411%
GPU
414%
RAM
800%
Assassin's Creed Odyssey ✓ Runs well
CPU
370%
GPU
414%
RAM
800%
Assassin's Creed Valhalla ✓ Runs well
CPU
211%
GPU
345%
RAM
800%
F1 24 ✓ Runs well
CPU
411%
GPU
202%
RAM
800%
Need for Speed Heat ✓ Runs well
CPU
211%
GPU
237%
RAM
800%
Civilization 6 ✓ Runs well
CPU
493%
GPU
828%
RAM
999%
Star Wars Jedi Fallen Order ✓ Runs well
CPU
411%
GPU
690%
RAM
800%

Configuration options

Available model options · 20 variants across 7 categories

🔋 Batteries (1)
87 Wh
⚙ Processors (2)
Intel Core i7 11800H Intel Core i9 11980HK
🖥 Displays (3)
1920 x 1080 (165Hz) 1920 x 1080 (360Hz) 3840 x 2160
🎮 Graphics (4)
GeForce RTX 3060 Mobile 6GB GeForce RTX 3070 Mobile 8GB GeForce RTX 3080 Mobile 16GB GeForce RTX 3070 8GB
• Igpu (1)
Intel Iris Xe Graphics
🔲 Memory (4)
8GB 16GB 32GB 64GB
💾 Storage (5)
256GB 512GB 1024GB 2048GB 4096GB

Similar models

Explore alternatives across different angles.

Your journey

based on your activity
Refining requirements
You're refining — compare finalists head-to-head.
Focused on
Performance
20%
Mobility
20%
Refine your picks
An anonymous cookie on your device — no account, no personal data. Viewed models, compares and picker answers shape this panel.
Delete profile? Compare list stays.