Model review

Dell Latitude 5320 (2-in-1) review

Dell Latitude 5320 (2-in-1) — from 2020, 1.2 kg, performance 54.

Dell Latitude 5320 (2-in-1)

Technical specifications

Type Convertible (2-in-1)
Release year 2020
Screen 13.3" · 1920x1080
Processor Intel Core i3 1115G4 , Intel Core i3 1125G4 , Intel Core i5 1135G7 , Intel Core i5 1145G7 , Intel Core i7 1185G7
Max. RAM 64 GB
Weight 1.2 kg
Battery 42 Wh

Performance scores

Performance
54
/100
CPU
61
/100
GPU
27
/100
LB
57
/100

Where the Latitude 5320 (2-in-1) stands

The Dell Latitude 5320 2-in-1 is a 2020 convertible business laptop positioned at the upper edge of the budget tier — roughly $349, slightly below the category median of $356. As Dell's 13-inch 2-in-1 from that year, it pairs a light-gaming-tier GPU surplus with an exceptional memory ceiling for its form factor. The GPU score of 27.4 is more than seven times the category median of 3.8; the 64 GB memory ceiling is 100% above the median of 32 GB for convertible-class machines.

Graphics: a meaningful surplus for a 2-in-1

The 5320's GPU score of 27.4 places it well above typical convertible laptops, enough for casual gaming at moderate settings and comfortable video editing. For a 2-in-1 form factor, this graphics capability is a real differentiator — most convertibles sit at office-class graphics. Combined with the 64 GB memory ceiling, the result is a versatile 2-in-1 with workstation-class multitasking capability.

The convertible form factor

The 5320's defining characteristic is its 2-in-1 design — touch input, stylus support, and tablet-mode flexibility for presentations, note-taking, and media consumption. The light weight and compact chassis make it a credible portable companion for meetings and travel. The trade-off is the inherent complexity of the convertible hinge mechanism, which adds moving parts and potential failure points.

Price trajectory

From its launch price to $349 today, the 5320 has depreciated but retains moderate value as a 2020 convertible. The projected price two years out represents a gradual further decline. The depreciation curve is past its steepest phase.

How it compares

In the $330-$370 refurbished convertible range, the 5320 sits among 2020-2021 alternatives. The Dell Latitude 7200 2-in-1 at $234 is a direct predecessor with weaker GPU. The HP EliteBook x360 is a direct competitor with similar vintage. The 5320's distinguishing factor is its combination of light-gaming GPU and exceptional memory ceiling in a 2-in-1 form factor.

Bottom line

The Latitude 5320 2-in-1 is a 2020 convertible business laptop that combines a light-gaming-tier GPU with an exceptional memory ceiling. At $349, it sits slightly above the category median but offers workstation-class multitasking capability in a versatile 2-in-1 form factor. For buyers who need touch input and tablet-mode flexibility alongside casual gaming and memory-intensive multitasking, it earns its asking price.

🧭 Your context

Stage: Vague sense of need

Browse category overviews to narrow things down.

🎮 What it can run

⚙️ Configuration analysis

Top configuration: Intel Core i3 1115G4 · 64GB RAM
CPU: Intel Core i3 1115G4 · 11th RAM: 64 GB
light tier

Top configuration is sufficient for office work, media playback, and older or undemanding games.

🤔 How to choose

Universal advice for any use case.

  • Reliability vs price: reliability (median 49) ↔ price (median 355.7).
  • Weight vs CPU: mobility (median 69) ↔ overall performance (median 37.8).
  • Upgradeability vs battery: upgradability (median 50) ↔ battery life (median 4.8).

Latitude 5320 (2-in-1): worth buying in 2026?

+
Best for: everyday graphics and media
!
Watch out for: battery life may be short
$
Price: $349 — fairly priced for the class

➡️ Next step

Browse category overviews to narrow things down.

Technical reference for Dell Latitude 5320 (2-in-1).

Full specifications

Brand
Dell
Series
Latitude 5xxx (mainstream)
Type
Convertible (2-in-1)
Release year
2020
Screen size
13.3"
Resolution
1920x1080
Panel type
ips
Color gamut (sRGB)
100%
RAM (max)
64 GB DDR4
Weight
1.20 kg
Ports
6
Thunderbolt
Backlit keyboard
Webcam
TPM (security)
Battery
42 Wh

Performance scores

Performance
54
/100
CPU
61
/100
GPU
27
/100
LB
53
/100

Performance metrics

Performance 54
Portability 83
Light office 67
Gaming 27
Creative 20
Energy efficiency 80
Connectivity 100
Value 68
Color accuracy 85
🎮

No FPS data for this model's GPU.

The GPU may be integrated or not yet benchmarked.

💻 Software compatibility

Counter-Strike 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
122%
GPU
40%
RAM
800%
Grand Theft Auto V ✓ Runs well
CPU
306%
GPU
547%
RAM
999%
Cyberpunk 2077 ✗ Weak
CPU
175%
GPU
91%
RAM
800%
Minecraft ✓ Runs well
CPU
611%
GPU
274%
RAM
999%
Fortnite ✓ Runs well
CPU
111%
GPU
171%
RAM
800%
Valorant ✓ Runs well
CPU
407%
GPU
547%
RAM
999%
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt ✓ Runs well
CPU
204%
GPU
109%
RAM
999%
Elden Ring ✗ Weak
CPU
111%
GPU
57%
RAM
533%
Red Dead Redemption 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
204%
GPU
98%
RAM
800%
Apex Legends ✗ Weak
CPU
111%
GPU
68%
RAM
999%
Hogwarts Legacy ✗ Weak
CPU
136%
GPU
91%
RAM
400%
Dota 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
407%
GPU
547%
RAM
999%
Baldur's Gate 3 ✗ Weak
CPU
111%
GPU
78%
RAM
800%
Starfield ✗ Weak
CPU
87%
GPU
40%
RAM
400%
Call of Duty: Warzone ✗ Weak
CPU
111%
GPU
78%
RAM
800%
League of Legends ✓ Runs well
CPU
611%
GPU
547%
RAM
999%
Sims 4 ✓ Runs well
CPU
407%
GPU
547%
RAM
999%
Helldivers 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
87%
GPU
42%
RAM
800%
Battlefield 5 ✗ Weak
CPU
136%
GPU
91%
RAM
800%
Far Cry 5 ✓ Runs well
CPU
153%
GPU
124%
RAM
800%
Forza Horizon 4 ✓ Runs well
CPU
175%
GPU
152%
RAM
800%
Forza Horizon 5 ✗ Weak
CPU
136%
GPU
78%
RAM
800%
Metro Exodus ✗ Weak
CPU
153%
GPU
88%
RAM
800%
Overwatch ✓ Runs well
CPU
244%
GPU
547%
RAM
999%
PUBG: Battlegrounds ✓ Runs well
CPU
153%
GPU
114%
RAM
800%
Resident Evil 4 Remake ✗ Weak
CPU
122%
GPU
67%
RAM
800%
Escape from Tarkov ✓ Runs well
CPU
204%
GPU
109%
RAM
800%
God of War ✓ Runs well
CPU
278%
GPU
114%
RAM
800%
Horizon Zero Dawn ✗ Weak
CPU
278%
GPU
91%
RAM
800%
Death Stranding ✗ Weak
CPU
244%
GPU
88%
RAM
800%
Control ✗ Weak
CPU
204%
GPU
91%
RAM
800%
Doom Eternal ✓ Runs well
CPU
278%
GPU
137%
RAM
800%
Batman: Arkham Knight ✓ Runs well
CPU
339%
GPU
137%
RAM
999%
Hitman 3 ✓ Runs well
CPU
278%
GPU
137%
RAM
800%
Flight Simulator 2020 ✓ Runs well
CPU
218%
GPU
109%
RAM
800%
Watch Dogs Legion ✓ Runs well
CPU
218%
GPU
114%
RAM
800%
Borderlands 3 ✗ Weak
CPU
244%
GPU
98%
RAM
999%
Anno 1800 ✓ Runs well
CPU
204%
GPU
137%
RAM
800%
Rainbow Six Siege ✓ Runs well
CPU
509%
GPU
274%
RAM
999%
The Division 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
278%
GPU
109%
RAM
800%
Gears Tactics ✓ Runs well
CPU
244%
GPU
182%
RAM
800%
Hunt Showdown ✓ Runs well
CPU
218%
GPU
137%
RAM
999%
Tiny Tina's Wonderlands ✗ Weak
CPU
204%
GPU
67%
RAM
800%
Mafia Definitive Edition ✓ Runs well
CPU
278%
GPU
137%
RAM
999%
Days Gone ✗ Weak
CPU
278%
GPU
91%
RAM
800%
Ghostwire Tokyo ✓ Runs well
CPU
145%
GPU
114%
RAM
533%
Returnal ✗ Weak
CPU
175%
GPU
68%
RAM
400%
Dying Light 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
204%
GPU
67%
RAM
800%
Resident Evil Village ✗ Weak
CPU
175%
GPU
78%
RAM
800%
The Callisto Protocol ✗ Weak
CPU
122%
GPU
68%
RAM
800%
Atomic Heart ✓ Runs well
CPU
191%
GPU
114%
RAM
800%
Alan Wake 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
145%
GPU
42%
RAM
400%
Black Myth Wukong ✓ Runs well
CPU
122%
GPU
114%
RAM
400%
Ghost of Tsushima ✓ Runs well
CPU
122%
GPU
114%
RAM
800%
The Last of Us Part 1 ✗ Weak
CPU
122%
GPU
68%
RAM
400%
Diablo 4 ✓ Runs well
CPU
278%
GPU
137%
RAM
800%
Spider-Man Miles Morales ✓ Runs well
CPU
204%
GPU
137%
RAM
800%
Star Wars Jedi Survivor ✗ Weak
CPU
122%
GPU
50%
RAM
800%
Dead Space Remake ✗ Weak
CPU
191%
GPU
67%
RAM
800%
Lies of P ✓ Runs well
CPU
175%
GPU
114%
RAM
800%
Sons of the Forest ✗ Weak
CPU
122%
GPU
60%
RAM
533%
Rise of the Tomb Raider ✓ Runs well
CPU
407%
GPU
274%
RAM
999%
Shadow of the Tomb Raider ✓ Runs well
CPU
339%
GPU
137%
RAM
800%
Assassin's Creed Odyssey ✓ Runs well
CPU
306%
GPU
137%
RAM
800%
Assassin's Creed Valhalla ✓ Runs well
CPU
175%
GPU
114%
RAM
800%
F1 24 ✗ Weak
CPU
339%
GPU
67%
RAM
800%
Need for Speed Heat ✗ Weak
CPU
175%
GPU
78%
RAM
800%
Civilization 6 ✓ Runs well
CPU
407%
GPU
274%
RAM
999%
Star Wars Jedi Fallen Order ✓ Runs well
CPU
339%
GPU
228%
RAM
800%

Configuration options

Available model options · 21 variants across 7 categories

🔋 Batteries (2)
42 Wh 63 Wh
⚙ Processors (6)
Intel Core i3 1115G4 Intel Core i3 1125G4 Intel Core i5 1135G7 Intel Core i5 1145G7 Intel Core i7 1185G7 Intel Core i5 (11th Gen) 1135G7
🖥 Displays (1)
1920 x 1080 (Full HD)
🎮 Graphics (2)
Intel UHD Graphics Xe G4 (48 EU) Intel Iris Xe Graphics
• Igpu (1)
Intel Iris Xe Graphics
🔲 Memory (4)
4GB 8GB 16GB 32GB
💾 Storage (5)
128GB 256GB 512GB 1024GB 2048GB

Similar models

Explore alternatives across different angles.

Your journey

based on your activity
Vague sense of need
Browse category overviews to narrow things down.
Focused on
Performance
20%
Mobility
20%
Recently viewed
Latitude 5320 (2-in-1)
Refine your picks
An anonymous cookie on your device — no account, no personal data. Viewed models, compares and picker answers shape this panel.
Delete profile? Compare list stays.