Model review

Dell Latitude 7200 2-in-1 review

Dell Latitude 7200 2-in-1 — from 2019, 1.2 kg, performance 26.

Dell

Technical specifications

Type Convertible (2-in-1)
Release year 2019
Screen 12.3" · 1920x1080
Processor Intel Core i5 8365U
Max. RAM 32 GB
Weight 1.2 kg

Performance scores

Performance
26
/100
CPU
36
/100
GPU
0
/100
LB
44
/100

Where the Latitude 7200 2-in-1 stands

The Dell Latitude 7200 2-in-1 is a 2019 convertible business laptop positioned in the ultra-budget tier at roughly $234, below the category median of $356. As Dell's 2-in-1 detachable from that year, it leads on portability rather than graphics or reliability. The GPU score of 0 places it at the bottom of its category for graphics; the reliability index of 27 is 45% below the median of 49.

Portability and 2-in-1 flexibility: the defining strengths

The 7200 2-in-1's value proposition is its form factor. As a detachable 2-in-1, it functions as both a tablet and a laptop — a meaningful advantage for buyers who need touch input, stylus support, and tablet-mode flexibility for presentations, note-taking, or media consumption. The light weight and compact chassis make it a credible portable companion for meetings and travel.

Graphics and reliability: the dual caveats

The 7200 2-in-1's trade-offs are graphics capability and long-term reliability. The GPU score of 0 means the machine has no graphics headroom beyond basic display output — it is not built for gaming or GPU-accelerated work. The reliability index of 27 is 45% below the category median, reflecting both the convertible form factor and six years of cumulative wear. For portability-focused workflows that do not depend on graphics, these trade-offs are acceptable; for other workflows, they are not.

Price trajectory

From its launch price to $234 today, the 7200 2-in-1 has depreciated to the flat tail of its curve. As a 2019 machine, the depreciation is essentially complete. The projected price two years out represents a slow drift toward the price floor.

How it compares

In the $220-$250 refurbished convertible range, the 7200 2-in-1 sits among 2019-2020 alternatives. The Microsoft Surface Pro 6 and the HP EliteBook x360 are direct competitors with similar trade-offs. The 7200 2-in-1's distinguishing factor is its Dell ecosystem compatibility — for buyers already standardized on Dell hardware, it offers a smoother integration path.

Bottom line

The Latitude 7200 2-in-1 is a 2019 convertible business laptop defined by its portability and form-factor flexibility. Its 2-in-1 design makes it a credible pick for buyers who need touch input and tablet-mode capability in a portable chassis. At $234, it is priced below the category median, reflecting the trade-offs in graphics and reliability. For the specific buyer who prioritizes form factor above all else, it earns its asking price as a portable pick.

🧭 Your context

Stage: Vague sense of need

Browse category overviews to narrow things down.

⚙️ Configuration analysis

Top configuration: Intel Core i5 8365U · 32GB RAM
CPU: Intel Core i5 8365U · 8th RAM: 32 GB
office tier

Top configuration is built for office apps, web browsing, and basic daily tasks.

🤔 How to choose

Universal advice for any use case.

  • Reliability vs price: reliability (median 49) ↔ price (median 355.7).
  • Weight vs CPU: mobility (median 69) ↔ overall performance (median 37.8).
  • Upgradeability vs battery: upgradability (median 50) ↔ battery life (median 4.8).

Latitude 7200 2-in-1: worth buying in 2026?

+
Best for: everyday graphics and media
!
Watch out for: long-term reliability may be limited
$
Price: $234 — worth the asking price

➡️ Next step

Browse category overviews to narrow things down.

Technical reference for Dell Latitude 7200 2-in-1.

Full specifications

Brand
Dell
Series
Latitude 7xxx (premium)
Type
Convertible (2-in-1)
Release year
2019
Screen size
12.3"
Resolution
1920x1080
Panel type
ips
Color gamut (sRGB)
100%~
RAM (max)
32 GB DDR4
Weight
1.20 kg
Ports
4
Battery
57 Wh~

Performance scores

Performance
30
/100
CPU
39
/100
GPU
7
/100
LB
48
/100

Performance metrics

Performance 30
Portability 92
Light office 60
Gaming 62
Creative 16
Energy efficiency 71
Connectivity 60
Value 48
Color accuracy
🎮

No FPS data for this model's GPU.

The GPU may be integrated or not yet benchmarked.

💻 Software compatibility

Counter-Strike 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
77%
GPU
10%
RAM
400%
Grand Theft Auto V ✓ Runs well
CPU
193%
GPU
136%
RAM
800%
Cyberpunk 2077 ✗ Weak
CPU
110%
GPU
23%
RAM
400%
Minecraft ✗ Weak
CPU
385%
GPU
68%
RAM
800%
Fortnite ✗ Weak
CPU
70%
GPU
42%
RAM
400%
Valorant ✓ Runs well
CPU
257%
GPU
136%
RAM
800%
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt ✗ Weak
CPU
128%
GPU
27%
RAM
533%
Elden Ring ✗ Weak
CPU
70%
GPU
14%
RAM
267%
Red Dead Redemption 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
128%
GPU
24%
RAM
400%
Apex Legends ✗ Weak
CPU
70%
GPU
17%
RAM
533%
Hogwarts Legacy ✗ Weak
CPU
86%
GPU
23%
RAM
200%
Dota 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
257%
GPU
136%
RAM
800%
Baldur's Gate 3 ✗ Weak
CPU
70%
GPU
19%
RAM
400%
Starfield ✗ Weak
CPU
55%
GPU
10%
RAM
200%
Call of Duty: Warzone ✗ Weak
CPU
70%
GPU
19%
RAM
400%
League of Legends ✓ Runs well
CPU
385%
GPU
136%
RAM
999%
Sims 4 ✓ Runs well
CPU
257%
GPU
136%
RAM
800%
Helldivers 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
55%
GPU
10%
RAM
400%
Battlefield 5 ✗ Weak
CPU
86%
GPU
23%
RAM
400%
Far Cry 5 ✗ Weak
CPU
96%
GPU
31%
RAM
400%
Forza Horizon 4 ✗ Weak
CPU
110%
GPU
38%
RAM
400%
Forza Horizon 5 ✗ Weak
CPU
86%
GPU
19%
RAM
400%
Metro Exodus ✗ Weak
CPU
96%
GPU
22%
RAM
400%
Overwatch ✓ Runs well
CPU
154%
GPU
136%
RAM
800%
PUBG: Battlegrounds ✗ Weak
CPU
96%
GPU
28%
RAM
400%
Resident Evil 4 Remake ✗ Weak
CPU
77%
GPU
17%
RAM
400%
Escape from Tarkov ✗ Weak
CPU
128%
GPU
27%
RAM
400%
God of War ✗ Weak
CPU
175%
GPU
28%
RAM
400%
Horizon Zero Dawn ✗ Weak
CPU
175%
GPU
23%
RAM
400%
Death Stranding ✗ Weak
CPU
154%
GPU
22%
RAM
400%
Control ✗ Weak
CPU
128%
GPU
23%
RAM
400%
Doom Eternal ✗ Weak
CPU
175%
GPU
34%
RAM
400%
Batman: Arkham Knight ✗ Weak
CPU
214%
GPU
34%
RAM
533%
Hitman 3 ✗ Weak
CPU
175%
GPU
34%
RAM
400%
Flight Simulator 2020 ✗ Weak
CPU
138%
GPU
27%
RAM
400%
Watch Dogs Legion ✗ Weak
CPU
138%
GPU
28%
RAM
400%
Borderlands 3 ✗ Weak
CPU
154%
GPU
24%
RAM
533%
Anno 1800 ✗ Weak
CPU
128%
GPU
34%
RAM
400%
Rainbow Six Siege ✗ Weak
CPU
321%
GPU
68%
RAM
533%
The Division 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
175%
GPU
27%
RAM
400%
Gears Tactics ✗ Weak
CPU
154%
GPU
45%
RAM
400%
Hunt Showdown ✗ Weak
CPU
138%
GPU
34%
RAM
533%
Tiny Tina's Wonderlands ✗ Weak
CPU
128%
GPU
17%
RAM
400%
Mafia Definitive Edition ✗ Weak
CPU
175%
GPU
34%
RAM
533%
Days Gone ✗ Weak
CPU
175%
GPU
23%
RAM
400%
Ghostwire Tokyo ✗ Weak
CPU
92%
GPU
28%
RAM
267%
Returnal ✗ Weak
CPU
110%
GPU
17%
RAM
200%
Dying Light 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
128%
GPU
17%
RAM
400%
Resident Evil Village ✗ Weak
CPU
110%
GPU
19%
RAM
400%
The Callisto Protocol ✗ Weak
CPU
77%
GPU
17%
RAM
400%
Atomic Heart ✗ Weak
CPU
120%
GPU
28%
RAM
400%
Alan Wake 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
92%
GPU
10%
RAM
200%
Black Myth Wukong ✗ Weak
CPU
77%
GPU
28%
RAM
200%
Ghost of Tsushima ✗ Weak
CPU
77%
GPU
28%
RAM
400%
The Last of Us Part 1 ✗ Weak
CPU
77%
GPU
17%
RAM
200%
Diablo 4 ✗ Weak
CPU
175%
GPU
34%
RAM
400%
Spider-Man Miles Morales ✗ Weak
CPU
128%
GPU
34%
RAM
400%
Star Wars Jedi Survivor ✗ Weak
CPU
77%
GPU
12%
RAM
400%
Dead Space Remake ✗ Weak
CPU
120%
GPU
17%
RAM
400%
Lies of P ✗ Weak
CPU
110%
GPU
28%
RAM
400%
Sons of the Forest ✗ Weak
CPU
77%
GPU
15%
RAM
267%
Rise of the Tomb Raider ✗ Weak
CPU
257%
GPU
68%
RAM
800%
Shadow of the Tomb Raider ✗ Weak
CPU
214%
GPU
34%
RAM
400%
Assassin's Creed Odyssey ✗ Weak
CPU
193%
GPU
34%
RAM
400%
Assassin's Creed Valhalla ✗ Weak
CPU
110%
GPU
28%
RAM
400%
F1 24 ✗ Weak
CPU
214%
GPU
17%
RAM
400%
Need for Speed Heat ✗ Weak
CPU
110%
GPU
19%
RAM
400%
Civilization 6 ✗ Weak
CPU
257%
GPU
68%
RAM
800%
Star Wars Jedi Fallen Order ✗ Weak
CPU
214%
GPU
57%
RAM
400%

Configuration options

Available model options · 6 variants across 3 categories

⚙ Processors (4)
Intel Core i5 8365U Core i7-8665U Core i5-8265U Core i3-8145U
🎮 Graphics (1)
Intel UHD Graphics 620
• Igpu (1)
Intel UHD Graphics

Similar models

Explore alternatives across different angles.

Your journey

based on your activity
Vague sense of need
Browse category overviews to narrow things down.
Focused on
Performance
20%
Mobility
20%
Recently viewed
Latitude 7200 2-in-1
Refine your picks
An anonymous cookie on your device — no account, no personal data. Viewed models, compares and picker answers shape this panel.
Delete profile? Compare list stays.