Model review

Lenovo ThinkPad X1 Carbon Gen 6 review

Lenovo ThinkPad X1 Carbon Gen 6 — from 2017, 1.19 kg, performance 25.

Lenovo

Technical specifications

Type Business
Release year 2017
Screen 14" · 1920x1080
Processor Intel Core i5 8350U
Max. RAM 32 GB
Weight 1.19 kg

Performance scores

Performance
25
/100
CPU
33
/100
GPU
0
/100
LB
32
/100

ThinkPad X1 Carbon Gen 6 — the 2018 ultralight flagship at friendly money

The X1 Carbon Gen 6 (2017) is the premium thin business machine: a Core i5-8350U with 32GB of RAM at $256, under the $297 business-class median. The measured profile repeats the X1 pattern: weight 1.19 kg against a 1.6 kg class median (an "ultralight" placing — the measured strength), graphics zero against the near-floor class median (the standard no-dGPU compromise), reliability 21 versus 42.5, performance index 24.9 versus 41.5 on generation grounds.

What it does well

At 1.19 kg this is one of the lightest full-keyboard business machines ever measured in the band, and the vPro quad-core with 32GB of RAM makes it a serious working laptop: development, heavy office multitasking, and long typing sessions. The HDR-capable display option and the reference keyboard round out the flagship package at working-laptop money.

The trade-offs, stated plainly

Graphics at zero: no gaming conversation — the X1 never carried a dGPU. Reliability at 21 versus 42.5 marks an eight-year-old platform; battery condition is the first question to any seller. Performance sits below the class midpoint strictly because the class includes newer machines — the silicon was quick for its year.

Price trajectory

From a $1,300 launch configuration it has declined at about 7.6% per year to $256, with a projected $219 in two years (15% further). The flagship name flattens the curve late — this is near the value floor for the chassis.

Against its neighbors

An HP EliteBook 845 G7 at $291 and a ThinkPad E485 at $275 sit above; an HP EliteBook 745 G5 at $238 and a ProBook 450 G5 at $219 below. The 745 G5 at $238 is the same-era alternative for $18 less — the X1 counters with roughly half a kilogram less weight and the stiffer carbon chassis.

Bottom line

Worth its price for the carry-daily professional: flagship ergonomics at 1.19 kg with real quad-core compute and 32GB of RAM. Gaming is off the agenda and battery health is the caveat — but as a pure portable work machine it is one of the strongest buys in band.

🧭 Your context

Stage: Refining requirements

You're refining — compare finalists head-to-head.

🎯 For your profile

You've viewed: You've recently viewed 4 models — compare this model with them in the analogs matrix.

⭐ What stands out

graphics performance
—
reliability
26
overall performance
28.5
above median below median class median
  • graphics performance absent (no data or feature not provided).
  • reliability is lower than typical business class (+44.7%) (low tier).
    budget segment of category
  • overall performance is lower than typical business class (+31.8%) (low tier).
    budget segment of category

🔁 Alternatives

Compromise axis: reliability ↔ price

↑ Pricier and more powerful
↓ Cheaper and less powerful

⚙️ Configuration analysis

Top configuration: Intel Core i5 8350U · 32GB RAM
CPU: Intel Core i5 8350U · 8th RAM: 32 GB
office tier

Top configuration is built for office apps, web browsing, and basic daily tasks.

🤔 How to choose

Universal advice for any use case.

  • Reliability vs price: reliability (median 47) ↔ price (median 297.4).
  • Weight vs CPU: mobility (median 61) ↔ overall performance (median 41.8).
  • Upgradeability vs battery: upgradability (median 56.3) ↔ battery life (median 3.5).

ThinkPad X1 Carbon Gen 6: worth buying in 2026?

+
Best for: light weight
!
Watch out for: gaming and GPU-accelerated tasks
$
Price: $256 — worth the asking price

➡️ Next step

You're refining — compare finalists head-to-head.

Technical reference for Lenovo ThinkPad X1 Carbon Gen 6.

Full specifications

Manufacturer page ↗
Brand
Lenovo
Series
ThinkPad X1 Carbon
Type
Business
Release year
2017
Screen size
14"
Resolution
1920x1080
Panel type
ips
Color gamut (sRGB)
100%~
RAM (max)
32 GB DDR4
Weight
1.19 kg
Ports
6
Battery
48 Wh~

Performance scores

Performance
29
/100
CPU
42
/100
GPU
0
/100
LB
38
/100

Performance metrics

Performance 29
Portability 78
Light office 48
Gaming 23
Creative 15
Energy efficiency 72
Connectivity 95
Value 46
Color accuracy —
🎮

No FPS data for this model's GPU.

The GPU may be integrated or not yet benchmarked.

💻 Software compatibility

Counter-Strike 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
83%
GPU
0%
RAM
400%
Grand Theft Auto V ✗ Weak
CPU
208%
GPU
0%
RAM
800%
Cyberpunk 2077 ✗ Weak
CPU
119%
GPU
0%
RAM
400%
Minecraft ✗ Weak
CPU
416%
GPU
0%
RAM
800%
Fortnite ✗ Weak
CPU
76%
GPU
0%
RAM
400%
Valorant ✗ Weak
CPU
277%
GPU
0%
RAM
800%
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt ✗ Weak
CPU
139%
GPU
0%
RAM
533%
Elden Ring ✗ Weak
CPU
76%
GPU
0%
RAM
267%
Red Dead Redemption 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
139%
GPU
0%
RAM
400%
Apex Legends ✗ Weak
CPU
76%
GPU
0%
RAM
533%
Hogwarts Legacy ✗ Weak
CPU
92%
GPU
0%
RAM
200%
Dota 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
277%
GPU
0%
RAM
800%
Baldur's Gate 3 ✗ Weak
CPU
76%
GPU
0%
RAM
400%
Starfield ✗ Weak
CPU
59%
GPU
0%
RAM
200%
Call of Duty: Warzone ✗ Weak
CPU
76%
GPU
0%
RAM
400%
League of Legends ✗ Weak
CPU
416%
GPU
0%
RAM
999%
Sims 4 ✗ Weak
CPU
277%
GPU
0%
RAM
800%
Helldivers 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
59%
GPU
0%
RAM
400%
Battlefield 5 ✗ Weak
CPU
92%
GPU
0%
RAM
400%
Far Cry 5 ✗ Weak
CPU
104%
GPU
0%
RAM
400%
Forza Horizon 4 ✗ Weak
CPU
119%
GPU
0%
RAM
400%
Forza Horizon 5 ✗ Weak
CPU
92%
GPU
0%
RAM
400%
Metro Exodus ✗ Weak
CPU
104%
GPU
0%
RAM
400%
Overwatch ✗ Weak
CPU
166%
GPU
0%
RAM
800%
PUBG: Battlegrounds ✗ Weak
CPU
104%
GPU
0%
RAM
400%
Resident Evil 4 Remake ✗ Weak
CPU
83%
GPU
0%
RAM
400%
Escape from Tarkov ✗ Weak
CPU
139%
GPU
0%
RAM
400%
God of War ✗ Weak
CPU
189%
GPU
0%
RAM
400%
Horizon Zero Dawn ✗ Weak
CPU
189%
GPU
0%
RAM
400%
Death Stranding ✗ Weak
CPU
166%
GPU
0%
RAM
400%
Control ✗ Weak
CPU
139%
GPU
0%
RAM
400%
Doom Eternal ✗ Weak
CPU
189%
GPU
0%
RAM
400%
Batman: Arkham Knight ✗ Weak
CPU
231%
GPU
0%
RAM
533%
Hitman 3 ✗ Weak
CPU
189%
GPU
0%
RAM
400%
Flight Simulator 2020 ✗ Weak
CPU
148%
GPU
0%
RAM
400%
Watch Dogs Legion ✗ Weak
CPU
148%
GPU
0%
RAM
400%
Borderlands 3 ✗ Weak
CPU
166%
GPU
0%
RAM
533%
Anno 1800 ✗ Weak
CPU
139%
GPU
0%
RAM
400%
Rainbow Six Siege ✗ Weak
CPU
346%
GPU
0%
RAM
533%
The Division 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
189%
GPU
0%
RAM
400%
Gears Tactics ✗ Weak
CPU
166%
GPU
0%
RAM
400%
Hunt Showdown ✗ Weak
CPU
148%
GPU
0%
RAM
533%
Tiny Tina's Wonderlands ✗ Weak
CPU
139%
GPU
0%
RAM
400%
Mafia Definitive Edition ✗ Weak
CPU
189%
GPU
0%
RAM
533%
Days Gone ✗ Weak
CPU
189%
GPU
0%
RAM
400%
Ghostwire Tokyo ✗ Weak
CPU
99%
GPU
0%
RAM
267%
Returnal ✗ Weak
CPU
119%
GPU
0%
RAM
200%
Dying Light 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
139%
GPU
0%
RAM
400%
Resident Evil Village ✗ Weak
CPU
119%
GPU
0%
RAM
400%
The Callisto Protocol ✗ Weak
CPU
83%
GPU
0%
RAM
400%
Atomic Heart ✗ Weak
CPU
130%
GPU
0%
RAM
400%
Alan Wake 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
99%
GPU
0%
RAM
200%
Black Myth Wukong ✗ Weak
CPU
83%
GPU
0%
RAM
200%
Ghost of Tsushima ✗ Weak
CPU
83%
GPU
0%
RAM
400%
The Last of Us Part 1 ✗ Weak
CPU
83%
GPU
0%
RAM
200%
Diablo 4 ✗ Weak
CPU
189%
GPU
0%
RAM
400%
Spider-Man Miles Morales ✗ Weak
CPU
139%
GPU
0%
RAM
400%
Star Wars Jedi Survivor ✗ Weak
CPU
83%
GPU
0%
RAM
400%
Dead Space Remake ✗ Weak
CPU
130%
GPU
0%
RAM
400%
Lies of P ✗ Weak
CPU
119%
GPU
0%
RAM
400%
Sons of the Forest ✗ Weak
CPU
83%
GPU
0%
RAM
267%
Rise of the Tomb Raider ✗ Weak
CPU
277%
GPU
0%
RAM
800%
Shadow of the Tomb Raider ✗ Weak
CPU
231%
GPU
0%
RAM
400%
Assassin's Creed Odyssey ✗ Weak
CPU
208%
GPU
0%
RAM
400%
Assassin's Creed Valhalla ✗ Weak
CPU
119%
GPU
0%
RAM
400%
F1 24 ✗ Weak
CPU
231%
GPU
0%
RAM
400%
Need for Speed Heat ✗ Weak
CPU
119%
GPU
0%
RAM
400%
Civilization 6 ✗ Weak
CPU
277%
GPU
0%
RAM
800%
Star Wars Jedi Fallen Order ✗ Weak
CPU
231%
GPU
0%
RAM
400%

Configuration options

Available model options · 8 variants across 2 categories

⚙ Processors (7)
Intel Core i5 8350U Intel Core i7 8650U Core i5-7300U Core i5-8250U Core i5-8350U Core i7-8550U Core i7-8650U
• Igpu (1)
Intel UHD Graphics 620

Similar models

Explore alternatives across different angles.

Your journey

based on your activity
Refining requirements
You're refining — compare finalists head-to-head.
Focused on
Performance
20%
Mobility
20%
Refine your picks
An anonymous cookie on your device — no account, no personal data. Viewed models, compares and picker answers shape this panel.
Delete profile? Compare list stays.