Model review

HP ZBook 15 G4 review

HP ZBook 15 G4 — from 2017, 2.6 kg, performance 45.

HP

Technical specifications

Type Workstation
Release year 2017
Screen 15.6" · 1920x1080
Processor Intel Core i7 7700HQ
Graphics Quadro M2200
Max. RAM 32 GB
Weight 2.6 kg

Performance scores

Performance
45
/100
CPU
49
/100
GPU
34
/100
LB
49
/100

HP ZBook 15 G4 — real Quadro M2200 capability at $269, if you never carry it

A 2017 mobile workstation at $269 — ultra-budget territory against the $471 class median. Core i7-7700HQ and a genuine Quadro M2200 with 32GB of RAM. The registered weakness is mobility at 14 versus a 36 median (−61%); the RAM sits at 32GB against a 64GB class median.

The compute-and-GPU core still works

No top strength registers, but the capability bars tell the real story: Overwatch and GTA V clear recommended settings, Far Cry 5 measures 30 fps at minimum, and development tools clear minimum. The 7700HQ's four cores and the M2200's certified drivers still form a functioning entry workstation — for 2017-era CAD, Adobe workloads, and light rendering, this remains usable capability at a bargain price.

The mobility trade is structural

Mobility at 14 is the honest cost of the format: a 15-inch workstation chassis of this generation is heavy, thick, and battery-limited. This is a machine that lives on a desk and occasionally travels by car. Reliability is mid-pack for its age; the RAM ceiling of 32GB against a 64GB class median reflects how far workstation memory norms have moved.

Price trajectory

From a $2,200 base, decay has run 9.62% per year to $269, with a projected $219 (−18%) ahead. For capability-per-dollar against true workstation peers, the position is strong — the price of a used consumer laptop for certified-GPU hardware.

Against its neighbors

Pricier: the Dell Precision 7520 ($288). Cheaper: the Precision 7510 ($251) and Precision 3520 ($246) — one generation older and mid-generation respectively. The 15 G4's M2200 sits between those Dells' GPUs; at this band all three are legitimate desk-workstation candidates.

Bottom line

The best desk-bound value workstation in this batch: real Quadro capability, still clearing minimum bars, at used-consumer pricing. The mobility score is the price of admission — buy it a desk and it earns its keep.

🧭 Your context

Stage: Refining requirements

You're refining — compare finalists head-to-head.

🎯 For your profile

You've viewed: You've recently viewed 6 models — compare this model with them in the analogs matrix.

⭐ What stands out

mobility
14
memory capacity
32
price
268.6
above median below median class median
  • mobility is lower than typical workstation class (+64.1%) (low tier).
    budget segment of category
  • memory capacity is lower than typical workstation class (+50%) (professional).
    budget segment of category
  • price is lower than typical workstation class (+43.2%) (ultra-budget).
    budget segment of category

🔁 Alternatives

Compromise axis: mobility ↔ compute power

↑ Pricier and more powerful
↓ Cheaper and less powerful

🎮 What it can run

⚙️ Configuration analysis

Top configuration: Intel Core i7 7700HQ · Quadro M2200 · 32GB RAM
CPU: Intel Core i7 7700HQ · 7th GPU: Quadro M2200 RAM: 32 GB
light tier

Top configuration is sufficient for office work, media playback, and older or undemanding games.

🤔 How to choose

Universal advice for any use case.

  • Reliability vs price: reliability (median 45) ↔ price (median 473.2).
  • Weight vs CPU: mobility (median 39) ↔ overall performance (median 61.7).
  • Upgradeability vs battery: upgradability (median 100) ↔ battery life (median 2.4).

ZBook 15 G4: worth buying in 2026?

+
Best for: a balanced profile
!
Watch out for: mobility and portability
$
Price: $269 — a budget-friendly pick

➡️ Next step

You're refining — compare finalists head-to-head.

Technical reference for HP ZBook 15 G4.

Full specifications

Brand
HP
Series
ZBook (workstation)
Type
Workstation
Release year
2017≈
Screen size
15.6"
Resolution
1920x1080
Panel type
ips
Color gamut (sRGB)
100%~
Graphics
Quadro M2200
RAM (max)
32 GB DDR4
Weight
2.60 kg
Ports
7
Thunderbolt
✓
Battery
68 Wh~

Performance scores

Performance
45
/100
CPU
49
/100
GPU
34
/100
LB
50
/100

Performance metrics

Performance 45
Portability 22
Light office 60
Gaming 39
Creative 39
Energy efficiency 54
Connectivity 100
Value 65
Color accuracy —

🎮 Gaming performance

FPS @ 1080p for the model's best GPU

Game FPS (1080p) Verdict
Counter-Strike 2 240 ✓ Comfortable
Overwatch 240 ✓ Comfortable
Grand Theft Auto V 140 ✓ Comfortable
PUBG: Battlegrounds 140 ✓ Comfortable
Valorant 95 ✓ Comfortable
Dota 2 70 ✓ Comfortable
Fortnite 60 ✓ Comfortable
Counter-Strike 2 55 ⚠ Playable
Battlefield 5 45 ⚠ Playable
Forza Horizon 4 45 ⚠ Playable
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt 37 ⚠ Playable
Far Cry 5 30 ⚠ Playable
Forza Horizon 5 30 ⚠ Playable
Cyberpunk 2077 21 ✗ Low
Metro Exodus 21 ✗ Low
Resident Evil 4 Remake 20 ✗ Low
💡 16 games in the database for this GPU. ✓ playable (≥60 FPS), ⚠ medium (30-59), ✗ low (<30).

💻 Software compatibility

Counter-Strike 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
98%
GPU
49%
RAM
400%
Grand Theft Auto V ✓ Runs well
CPU
246%
GPU
674%
RAM
800%
Cyberpunk 2077 ✓ Runs well
CPU
140%
GPU
112%
RAM
400%
Minecraft ✓ Runs well
CPU
491%
GPU
337%
RAM
800%
Fortnite ✗ Weak
CPU
89%
GPU
211%
RAM
400%
Valorant ✓ Runs well
CPU
328%
GPU
674%
RAM
800%
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt ✓ Runs well
CPU
164%
GPU
135%
RAM
533%
Elden Ring ✗ Weak
CPU
89%
GPU
70%
RAM
267%
Red Dead Redemption 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
164%
GPU
120%
RAM
400%
Apex Legends ✗ Weak
CPU
89%
GPU
84%
RAM
533%
Hogwarts Legacy ✓ Runs well
CPU
109%
GPU
112%
RAM
200%
Dota 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
328%
GPU
674%
RAM
800%
Baldur's Gate 3 ✗ Weak
CPU
89%
GPU
96%
RAM
400%
Starfield ✗ Weak
CPU
70%
GPU
49%
RAM
200%
Call of Duty: Warzone ✗ Weak
CPU
89%
GPU
96%
RAM
400%
League of Legends ✓ Runs well
CPU
491%
GPU
674%
RAM
999%
Sims 4 ✓ Runs well
CPU
328%
GPU
674%
RAM
800%
Helldivers 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
70%
GPU
52%
RAM
400%
Battlefield 5 ✓ Runs well
CPU
109%
GPU
112%
RAM
400%
Far Cry 5 ✓ Runs well
CPU
123%
GPU
153%
RAM
400%
Forza Horizon 4 ✓ Runs well
CPU
140%
GPU
187%
RAM
400%
Forza Horizon 5 ✗ Weak
CPU
109%
GPU
96%
RAM
400%
Metro Exodus ✓ Runs well
CPU
123%
GPU
109%
RAM
400%
Overwatch ✓ Runs well
CPU
197%
GPU
674%
RAM
800%
PUBG: Battlegrounds ✓ Runs well
CPU
123%
GPU
140%
RAM
400%
Resident Evil 4 Remake ✗ Weak
CPU
98%
GPU
82%
RAM
400%
Escape from Tarkov ✓ Runs well
CPU
164%
GPU
135%
RAM
400%
God of War ✓ Runs well
CPU
223%
GPU
140%
RAM
400%
Horizon Zero Dawn ✓ Runs well
CPU
223%
GPU
112%
RAM
400%
Death Stranding ✓ Runs well
CPU
197%
GPU
109%
RAM
400%
Control ✓ Runs well
CPU
164%
GPU
112%
RAM
400%
Doom Eternal ✓ Runs well
CPU
223%
GPU
168%
RAM
400%
Batman: Arkham Knight ✓ Runs well
CPU
273%
GPU
168%
RAM
533%
Hitman 3 ✓ Runs well
CPU
223%
GPU
168%
RAM
400%
Flight Simulator 2020 ✓ Runs well
CPU
175%
GPU
135%
RAM
400%
Watch Dogs Legion ✓ Runs well
CPU
175%
GPU
140%
RAM
400%
Borderlands 3 ✓ Runs well
CPU
197%
GPU
120%
RAM
533%
Anno 1800 ✓ Runs well
CPU
164%
GPU
168%
RAM
400%
Rainbow Six Siege ✓ Runs well
CPU
409%
GPU
337%
RAM
533%
The Division 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
223%
GPU
135%
RAM
400%
Gears Tactics ✓ Runs well
CPU
197%
GPU
225%
RAM
400%
Hunt Showdown ✓ Runs well
CPU
175%
GPU
168%
RAM
533%
Tiny Tina's Wonderlands ✗ Weak
CPU
164%
GPU
82%
RAM
400%
Mafia Definitive Edition ✓ Runs well
CPU
223%
GPU
168%
RAM
533%
Days Gone ✓ Runs well
CPU
223%
GPU
112%
RAM
400%
Ghostwire Tokyo ✓ Runs well
CPU
117%
GPU
140%
RAM
267%
Returnal ✗ Weak
CPU
140%
GPU
84%
RAM
200%
Dying Light 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
164%
GPU
82%
RAM
400%
Resident Evil Village ✗ Weak
CPU
140%
GPU
96%
RAM
400%
The Callisto Protocol ✗ Weak
CPU
98%
GPU
84%
RAM
400%
Atomic Heart ✓ Runs well
CPU
154%
GPU
140%
RAM
400%
Alan Wake 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
117%
GPU
52%
RAM
200%
Black Myth Wukong ✗ Weak
CPU
98%
GPU
140%
RAM
200%
Ghost of Tsushima ✗ Weak
CPU
98%
GPU
140%
RAM
400%
The Last of Us Part 1 ✗ Weak
CPU
98%
GPU
84%
RAM
200%
Diablo 4 ✓ Runs well
CPU
223%
GPU
168%
RAM
400%
Spider-Man Miles Morales ✓ Runs well
CPU
164%
GPU
168%
RAM
400%
Star Wars Jedi Survivor ✗ Weak
CPU
98%
GPU
61%
RAM
400%
Dead Space Remake ✗ Weak
CPU
154%
GPU
82%
RAM
400%
Lies of P ✓ Runs well
CPU
140%
GPU
140%
RAM
400%
Sons of the Forest ✗ Weak
CPU
98%
GPU
73%
RAM
267%
Rise of the Tomb Raider ✓ Runs well
CPU
328%
GPU
337%
RAM
800%
Shadow of the Tomb Raider ✓ Runs well
CPU
273%
GPU
168%
RAM
400%
Assassin's Creed Odyssey ✓ Runs well
CPU
246%
GPU
168%
RAM
400%
Assassin's Creed Valhalla ✓ Runs well
CPU
140%
GPU
140%
RAM
400%
F1 24 ✗ Weak
CPU
273%
GPU
82%
RAM
400%
Need for Speed Heat ✗ Weak
CPU
140%
GPU
96%
RAM
400%
Civilization 6 ✓ Runs well
CPU
328%
GPU
337%
RAM
800%
Star Wars Jedi Fallen Order ✓ Runs well
CPU
273%
GPU
281%
RAM
400%

Configuration options

Available model options · 3 variants across 3 categories

⚙ Processors (1)
Intel Core i7 7700HQ
🎮 Graphics (1)
Quadro M2200
• Igpu (1)
Intel HD Graphics 630

Similar models

Explore alternatives across different angles.

Your journey

based on your activity
Refining requirements
You're refining — compare finalists head-to-head.
Focused on
Performance
20%
Mobility
20%
Refine your picks
An anonymous cookie on your device — no account, no personal data. Viewed models, compares and picker answers shape this panel.
Delete profile? Compare list stays.