Model review

HP Envy 14‑fa0013nd review

HP Envy 14‑fa0013nd — from 2024, 1.49 kg, performance 65.

HP

Technical specifications

Type Convertible (2-in-1)
Release year 2024
Screen 14" · 1920x1200
Processor AMD Ryzen 5 8640HS
Max. RAM 64 GB
Weight 1.49 kg

Performance scores

Performance
65
/100
CPU
78
/100
GPU
38
/100
LB
67
/100

HP Envy 14-fa0013nd — a 2024 convertible on current-gen silicon with no weak axis

A 2024 convertible at $750 — more than double the $356 class median, a mid-tier premium. What the premium buys: a Ryzen 5 8640HS, 64GB of RAM, and the strongest integrated graphics in this batch's convertibles — 37.92 against a 3.84 class median (+888%). No top weakness registers at all.

Current-gen iGPU genuinely delivers

The 8640HS's integrated Radeon graphics clear recommended settings on Overwatch, GTA V, and Rainbow Six Siege, while Photoshop clears minimum — a capability set office convertibles simply don't usually have. With 64GB of RAM alongside, the machine handles light creative work, moderate gaming, and heavy multitasking in one quiet, fan-modest package.

The only trade is the price

The metrics register no weakness — the cost is the trade. At +111% over the class median, the buyer pays flagship-convertible money for mainstream-convertible brand positioning. The steep 13.87% annual decay (from a $1,500 base, projected $556 in two years, −26%) is the ongoing cost of that premium.

Price trajectory

From $1,500 to $750 today — exactly half its base value — with the curve continuing to a projected $556. Modern silicon depreciates fast; the buyer is paying for capability now, not value retention.

Against its neighbors

Both analogs undercut it: the Lenovo Yoga 7 14AHP9 ($652) and ThinkPad L13 Yoga Gen 4 ($688). Neither carries this combination of current-generation CPU, 64GB, and this graphics level — but at $100 less, the Yoga 7 asks the right question of the premium.

Bottom line

The cleanest profile in the batch: no weak metric, current silicon, huge memory. For a buyer who wants one modern convertible to do everything moderately well, the $750 is defensible — just enter knowing the depreciation curve is the steepest trade on the page.

🧭 Your context

Stage: Vague sense of need

Browse category overviews to narrow things down.

🎮 What it can run

⚙️ Configuration analysis

Top configuration: AMD Ryzen 5 8640HS · 64GB RAM
CPU: AMD Ryzen 5 8640HS · Ryzen 8000 RAM: 64 GB
light tier

Top configuration is sufficient for office work, media playback, and older or undemanding games.

🤔 How to choose

Universal advice for any use case.

  • Reliability vs price: reliability (median 49) ↔ price (median 355.7).
  • Weight vs CPU: mobility (median 69) ↔ overall performance (median 37.8).
  • Upgradeability vs battery: upgradability (median 50) ↔ battery life (median 4.8).

Envy 14‑fa0013nd: worth buying in 2026?

+
Best for: everyday graphics and media
!
Watch out for: no serious weak spots
$
Price: $750 — fairly priced for the class

➡️ Next step

Browse category overviews to narrow things down.

Technical reference for HP Envy 14‑fa0013nd.

Full specifications

Brand
HP
Series
ENVY (premium consumer)
Type
Convertible (2-in-1)
Release year
2024
Screen size
14"
Resolution
1920x1200
Panel type
ips
Color gamut (sRGB)
100%~
RAM (max)
64 GB DDR5
Weight
1.49 kg
Ports
4
Battery
57 Wh~

Performance scores

Performance
65
/100
CPU
78
/100
GPU
38
/100
LB
67
/100

Performance metrics

Performance 65
Portability 69
Light office 83
Gaming 41
Creative 22
Energy efficiency 83
Connectivity 65
Value 67
Color accuracy
🎮

No FPS data for this model's GPU.

The GPU may be integrated or not yet benchmarked.

💻 Software compatibility

Counter-Strike 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
155%
GPU
55%
RAM
800%
Grand Theft Auto V ✓ Runs well
CPU
388%
GPU
758%
RAM
999%
Cyberpunk 2077 ✓ Runs well
CPU
221%
GPU
126%
RAM
800%
Minecraft ✓ Runs well
CPU
775%
GPU
379%
RAM
999%
Fortnite ✓ Runs well
CPU
141%
GPU
237%
RAM
800%
Valorant ✓ Runs well
CPU
517%
GPU
758%
RAM
999%
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt ✓ Runs well
CPU
258%
GPU
152%
RAM
999%
Elden Ring ✗ Weak
CPU
141%
GPU
79%
RAM
533%
Red Dead Redemption 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
258%
GPU
135%
RAM
800%
Apex Legends ✗ Weak
CPU
141%
GPU
95%
RAM
999%
Hogwarts Legacy ✓ Runs well
CPU
172%
GPU
126%
RAM
400%
Dota 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
517%
GPU
758%
RAM
999%
Baldur's Gate 3 ✓ Runs well
CPU
141%
GPU
108%
RAM
800%
Starfield ✗ Weak
CPU
111%
GPU
55%
RAM
400%
Call of Duty: Warzone ✓ Runs well
CPU
141%
GPU
108%
RAM
800%
League of Legends ✓ Runs well
CPU
775%
GPU
758%
RAM
999%
Sims 4 ✓ Runs well
CPU
517%
GPU
758%
RAM
999%
Helldivers 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
111%
GPU
58%
RAM
800%
Battlefield 5 ✓ Runs well
CPU
172%
GPU
126%
RAM
800%
Far Cry 5 ✓ Runs well
CPU
194%
GPU
172%
RAM
800%
Forza Horizon 4 ✓ Runs well
CPU
221%
GPU
211%
RAM
800%
Forza Horizon 5 ✓ Runs well
CPU
172%
GPU
108%
RAM
800%
Metro Exodus ✓ Runs well
CPU
194%
GPU
122%
RAM
800%
Overwatch ✓ Runs well
CPU
310%
GPU
758%
RAM
999%
PUBG: Battlegrounds ✓ Runs well
CPU
194%
GPU
158%
RAM
800%
Resident Evil 4 Remake ✗ Weak
CPU
155%
GPU
92%
RAM
800%
Escape from Tarkov ✓ Runs well
CPU
258%
GPU
152%
RAM
800%
God of War ✓ Runs well
CPU
352%
GPU
158%
RAM
800%
Horizon Zero Dawn ✓ Runs well
CPU
352%
GPU
126%
RAM
800%
Death Stranding ✓ Runs well
CPU
310%
GPU
122%
RAM
800%
Control ✓ Runs well
CPU
258%
GPU
126%
RAM
800%
Doom Eternal ✓ Runs well
CPU
352%
GPU
190%
RAM
800%
Batman: Arkham Knight ✓ Runs well
CPU
431%
GPU
190%
RAM
999%
Hitman 3 ✓ Runs well
CPU
352%
GPU
190%
RAM
800%
Flight Simulator 2020 ✓ Runs well
CPU
277%
GPU
152%
RAM
800%
Watch Dogs Legion ✓ Runs well
CPU
277%
GPU
158%
RAM
800%
Borderlands 3 ✓ Runs well
CPU
310%
GPU
135%
RAM
999%
Anno 1800 ✓ Runs well
CPU
258%
GPU
190%
RAM
800%
Rainbow Six Siege ✓ Runs well
CPU
646%
GPU
379%
RAM
999%
The Division 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
352%
GPU
152%
RAM
800%
Gears Tactics ✓ Runs well
CPU
310%
GPU
253%
RAM
800%
Hunt Showdown ✓ Runs well
CPU
277%
GPU
190%
RAM
999%
Tiny Tina's Wonderlands ✗ Weak
CPU
258%
GPU
92%
RAM
800%
Mafia Definitive Edition ✓ Runs well
CPU
352%
GPU
190%
RAM
999%
Days Gone ✓ Runs well
CPU
352%
GPU
126%
RAM
800%
Ghostwire Tokyo ✓ Runs well
CPU
185%
GPU
158%
RAM
533%
Returnal ✗ Weak
CPU
221%
GPU
95%
RAM
400%
Dying Light 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
258%
GPU
92%
RAM
800%
Resident Evil Village ✓ Runs well
CPU
221%
GPU
108%
RAM
800%
The Callisto Protocol ✗ Weak
CPU
155%
GPU
95%
RAM
800%
Atomic Heart ✓ Runs well
CPU
242%
GPU
158%
RAM
800%
Alan Wake 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
185%
GPU
58%
RAM
400%
Black Myth Wukong ✓ Runs well
CPU
155%
GPU
158%
RAM
400%
Ghost of Tsushima ✓ Runs well
CPU
155%
GPU
158%
RAM
800%
The Last of Us Part 1 ✗ Weak
CPU
155%
GPU
95%
RAM
400%
Diablo 4 ✓ Runs well
CPU
352%
GPU
190%
RAM
800%
Spider-Man Miles Morales ✓ Runs well
CPU
258%
GPU
190%
RAM
800%
Star Wars Jedi Survivor ✗ Weak
CPU
155%
GPU
69%
RAM
800%
Dead Space Remake ✗ Weak
CPU
242%
GPU
92%
RAM
800%
Lies of P ✓ Runs well
CPU
221%
GPU
158%
RAM
800%
Sons of the Forest ✗ Weak
CPU
155%
GPU
82%
RAM
533%
Rise of the Tomb Raider ✓ Runs well
CPU
517%
GPU
379%
RAM
999%
Shadow of the Tomb Raider ✓ Runs well
CPU
431%
GPU
190%
RAM
800%
Assassin's Creed Odyssey ✓ Runs well
CPU
388%
GPU
190%
RAM
800%
Assassin's Creed Valhalla ✓ Runs well
CPU
221%
GPU
158%
RAM
800%
F1 24 ✗ Weak
CPU
431%
GPU
92%
RAM
800%
Need for Speed Heat ✓ Runs well
CPU
221%
GPU
108%
RAM
800%
Civilization 6 ✓ Runs well
CPU
517%
GPU
379%
RAM
999%
Star Wars Jedi Fallen Order ✓ Runs well
CPU
431%
GPU
316%
RAM
800%

Configuration options

Available model options · 3 variants across 3 categories

⚙ Processors (1)
AMD Ryzen 5 8640HS
🎮 Graphics (1)
Radeon 760M Graphics
• Igpu (1)
AMD Radeon 760M Graphics

Similar models

Explore alternatives across different angles.

Your journey

based on your activity
Vague sense of need
Browse category overviews to narrow things down.
Focused on
Performance
20%
Mobility
20%
Recently viewed
Envy 14‑fa0013nd
Refine your picks
An anonymous cookie on your device — no account, no personal data. Viewed models, compares and picker answers shape this panel.
Delete profile? Compare list stays.