Model review

HP Pavilion x360 Convertible 14m-dh1 review

HP Pavilion x360 Convertible 14m-dh1 — from 2019, 1.6 kg, performance 37.

HP

Technical specifications

Type Convertible (2-in-1)
Release year 2019
Screen 14" · 1366x768
Processor Intel Core i5 10210U
Max. RAM 64 GB
Weight 1.6 kg
Battery 41 Wh

Performance scores

Performance
37
/100
CPU
46
/100
GPU
0
/100
LB
51
/100

Pavilion x360 14m-dh1 — a memory-maxed convertible at a fair price

The 2019 Pavilion x360 14m-dh1 is HP's mainstream convertible with an i5-10210U and 64 GB of RAM — double the convertible-class median of 32 GB and top quarter of the class. At $252 it sits well below the $356 class median, and the verdict rates it worth the asking price. Graphics reads 0 (integrated only); reliability at 26 against a 49 median is the used-buyer's caveat.

The convertible that never runs out of memory

64 GB in a mid-range convertible is the standout configuration: pen notes, browser farms, media projects and student workloads all fit with enormous headroom. The i5-10210U (Comet Lake, quad-core) gives the machine honest mainstream pace — this is one of the few convertibles in the catalog where neither compute nor memory will be the constraint. The 360-degree hinge serves tent and tablet duty capably.

The honest trade-offs

Graphics at 0 scopes out gaming and GPU work entirely — the integrated part drives the touchscreen and nothing more ambitious. Reliability at 26 (−47% versus class median) reflects consumer-tier convertible construction: hinges are the wear point on any x360, and six years of flipping shows. Inspect the hinge action before buying.

Price trajectory

From roughly $1,500 new to $252 today at 9.7% per year, projecting to $205 in two years (18.5% lower). The steep early curve has already worked through — this is the flat region where the RAM carries the residual value.

Where it sits against peers

Pricier neighbors are the Lenovo ThinkPad L13 Yoga ($277) and Dell XPS 15 9575 2-in-1 ($274) — business-grade and premium convertibles; cheaper options are the Dell Latitude 7210 2-in-1 ($239) and Latitude 7200 2-in-1 ($234), corporate ex-fleet machines with standard RAM. The Pavilion's 64 GB is unmatched in its band — that is the entire value proposition.

Bottom line

Worth the asking price for the memory-hungry convertible buyer: mainstream compute, a working hinge, and a RAM ceiling no neighbor matches. Accept the graphics floor and check the hinge — within those terms, one of the better convertible values in the catalog.

🧭 Your context

Stage: Vague sense of need

Browse category overviews to narrow things down.

⚙️ Configuration analysis

Top configuration: Intel Core i5 10210U · 64GB RAM
CPU: Intel Core i5 10210U · 10th RAM: 64 GB
office tier

Top configuration is built for office apps, web browsing, and basic daily tasks.

🤔 How to choose

Universal advice for any use case.

  • Reliability vs price: reliability (median 49) ↔ price (median 355.7).
  • Weight vs CPU: mobility (median 69) ↔ overall performance (median 37.8).
  • Upgradeability vs battery: upgradability (median 50) ↔ battery life (median 4.8).

Pavilion x360 Convertible 14m-dh1: worth buying in 2026?

+
Best for: plenty of memory
!
Watch out for: gaming and GPU-accelerated tasks
$
Price: $252 — worth the asking price

➡️ Next step

Browse category overviews to narrow things down.

Technical reference for HP Pavilion x360 Convertible 14m-dh1.

Full specifications

Brand
HP
Series
Pavilion
Type
Convertible (2-in-1)
Release year
2019
Screen size
14"
Resolution
1366x768
Panel type
tn
Color gamut (sRGB)
100%~
RAM (max)
64 GB DDR4
Weight
1.60 kg
Ports
5
Battery
41 Wh

Performance scores

Performance
37
/100
CPU
46
/100
GPU
0
/100
LB
51
/100

Performance metrics

Performance 37
Portability 65
Light office 67
Gaming 59
Creative 12
Energy efficiency 61
Connectivity 78
Value 48
Color accuracy
🎮

No FPS data for this model's GPU.

The GPU may be integrated or not yet benchmarked.

💻 Software compatibility

Counter-Strike 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
92%
GPU
0%
RAM
800%
Grand Theft Auto V ✗ Weak
CPU
231%
GPU
0%
RAM
999%
Cyberpunk 2077 ✗ Weak
CPU
132%
GPU
0%
RAM
800%
Minecraft ✗ Weak
CPU
462%
GPU
0%
RAM
999%
Fortnite ✗ Weak
CPU
84%
GPU
0%
RAM
800%
Valorant ✗ Weak
CPU
308%
GPU
0%
RAM
999%
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt ✗ Weak
CPU
154%
GPU
0%
RAM
999%
Elden Ring ✗ Weak
CPU
84%
GPU
0%
RAM
533%
Red Dead Redemption 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
154%
GPU
0%
RAM
800%
Apex Legends ✗ Weak
CPU
84%
GPU
0%
RAM
999%
Hogwarts Legacy ✗ Weak
CPU
103%
GPU
0%
RAM
400%
Dota 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
308%
GPU
0%
RAM
999%
Baldur's Gate 3 ✗ Weak
CPU
84%
GPU
0%
RAM
800%
Starfield ✗ Weak
CPU
66%
GPU
0%
RAM
400%
Call of Duty: Warzone ✗ Weak
CPU
84%
GPU
0%
RAM
800%
League of Legends ✗ Weak
CPU
462%
GPU
0%
RAM
999%
Sims 4 ✗ Weak
CPU
308%
GPU
0%
RAM
999%
Helldivers 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
66%
GPU
0%
RAM
800%
Battlefield 5 ✗ Weak
CPU
103%
GPU
0%
RAM
800%
Far Cry 5 ✗ Weak
CPU
116%
GPU
0%
RAM
800%
Forza Horizon 4 ✗ Weak
CPU
132%
GPU
0%
RAM
800%
Forza Horizon 5 ✗ Weak
CPU
103%
GPU
0%
RAM
800%
Metro Exodus ✗ Weak
CPU
116%
GPU
0%
RAM
800%
Overwatch ✗ Weak
CPU
185%
GPU
0%
RAM
999%
PUBG: Battlegrounds ✗ Weak
CPU
116%
GPU
0%
RAM
800%
Resident Evil 4 Remake ✗ Weak
CPU
92%
GPU
0%
RAM
800%
Escape from Tarkov ✗ Weak
CPU
154%
GPU
0%
RAM
800%
God of War ✗ Weak
CPU
210%
GPU
0%
RAM
800%
Horizon Zero Dawn ✗ Weak
CPU
210%
GPU
0%
RAM
800%
Death Stranding ✗ Weak
CPU
185%
GPU
0%
RAM
800%
Control ✗ Weak
CPU
154%
GPU
0%
RAM
800%
Doom Eternal ✗ Weak
CPU
210%
GPU
0%
RAM
800%
Batman: Arkham Knight ✗ Weak
CPU
257%
GPU
0%
RAM
999%
Hitman 3 ✗ Weak
CPU
210%
GPU
0%
RAM
800%
Flight Simulator 2020 ✗ Weak
CPU
165%
GPU
0%
RAM
800%
Watch Dogs Legion ✗ Weak
CPU
165%
GPU
0%
RAM
800%
Borderlands 3 ✗ Weak
CPU
185%
GPU
0%
RAM
999%
Anno 1800 ✗ Weak
CPU
154%
GPU
0%
RAM
800%
Rainbow Six Siege ✗ Weak
CPU
385%
GPU
0%
RAM
999%
The Division 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
210%
GPU
0%
RAM
800%
Gears Tactics ✗ Weak
CPU
185%
GPU
0%
RAM
800%
Hunt Showdown ✗ Weak
CPU
165%
GPU
0%
RAM
999%
Tiny Tina's Wonderlands ✗ Weak
CPU
154%
GPU
0%
RAM
800%
Mafia Definitive Edition ✗ Weak
CPU
210%
GPU
0%
RAM
999%
Days Gone ✗ Weak
CPU
210%
GPU
0%
RAM
800%
Ghostwire Tokyo ✗ Weak
CPU
110%
GPU
0%
RAM
533%
Returnal ✗ Weak
CPU
132%
GPU
0%
RAM
400%
Dying Light 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
154%
GPU
0%
RAM
800%
Resident Evil Village ✗ Weak
CPU
132%
GPU
0%
RAM
800%
The Callisto Protocol ✗ Weak
CPU
92%
GPU
0%
RAM
800%
Atomic Heart ✗ Weak
CPU
144%
GPU
0%
RAM
800%
Alan Wake 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
110%
GPU
0%
RAM
400%
Black Myth Wukong ✗ Weak
CPU
92%
GPU
0%
RAM
400%
Ghost of Tsushima ✗ Weak
CPU
92%
GPU
0%
RAM
800%
The Last of Us Part 1 ✗ Weak
CPU
92%
GPU
0%
RAM
400%
Diablo 4 ✗ Weak
CPU
210%
GPU
0%
RAM
800%
Spider-Man Miles Morales ✗ Weak
CPU
154%
GPU
0%
RAM
800%
Star Wars Jedi Survivor ✗ Weak
CPU
92%
GPU
0%
RAM
800%
Dead Space Remake ✗ Weak
CPU
144%
GPU
0%
RAM
800%
Lies of P ✗ Weak
CPU
132%
GPU
0%
RAM
800%
Sons of the Forest ✗ Weak
CPU
92%
GPU
0%
RAM
533%
Rise of the Tomb Raider ✗ Weak
CPU
308%
GPU
0%
RAM
999%
Shadow of the Tomb Raider ✗ Weak
CPU
257%
GPU
0%
RAM
800%
Assassin's Creed Odyssey ✗ Weak
CPU
231%
GPU
0%
RAM
800%
Assassin's Creed Valhalla ✗ Weak
CPU
132%
GPU
0%
RAM
800%
F1 24 ✗ Weak
CPU
257%
GPU
0%
RAM
800%
Need for Speed Heat ✗ Weak
CPU
132%
GPU
0%
RAM
800%
Civilization 6 ✗ Weak
CPU
308%
GPU
0%
RAM
999%
Star Wars Jedi Fallen Order ✗ Weak
CPU
257%
GPU
0%
RAM
800%

Configuration options

Available model options · 2 variants across 2 categories

⚙ Processors (1)
Intel Core i5 10210U
• Igpu (1)
Intel UHD Graphics

Similar models

Explore alternatives across different angles.

Your journey

based on your activity
Vague sense of need
Browse category overviews to narrow things down.
Focused on
Performance
20%
Mobility
20%
Refine your picks
An anonymous cookie on your device — no account, no personal data. Viewed models, compares and picker answers shape this panel.
Delete profile? Compare list stays.