Model review

Lenovo ThinkPad T470s review

Lenovo ThinkPad T470s — from 2016, 1.32 kg, performance 39.

Lenovo ThinkPad T470s

Technical specifications

Type Business
Release year 2016
Screen 14" · 1920x1080
Processor Intel Core i5 7300U , Intel Core i5 7200U , Intel Core i5 6300U , Intel Core i5
Max. RAM 32 GB
Weight 1.32 kg

Performance scores

Perf.
39
/100
CPU
23
/100
GPU
46
/100
LB
52
/100

Where the ThinkPad T470s stands

The Lenovo ThinkPad T470s is a 2016 business ultrabook positioned in the ultra-budget tier at roughly $137 — one of the lowest prices in its category. As with the Dell Latitude 7480 from the same year, it carries an exceptional GPU outlier that defies the typical office-laptop profile. The GPU score of 45.9 is nearly twelve times the category median of 3.8 — placing it in mainstream graphics territory. The CPU score of 23.3, however, is 56% below the median of 53.

Graphics: an exceptional outlier

The T470s's GPU score of 45.9 is exceptional for an ultra-budget business laptop. For context, this places it alongside laptops with entry-level dedicated graphics — hardware rarely seen in the ThinkPad T-series's mainstream configurations. In practical terms, the machine handles casual gaming at moderate-to-high settings, GPU-accelerated creative work, and video editing without difficulty. For a $137 business laptop, this graphics headroom is exceptional value.

CPU: the binding constraint

The trade-off for that graphics outlier is CPU performance. The CPU score of 23.3 is 56% below the category median of 53 — the T470s has the GPU of a much more expensive laptop and the CPU of a much cheaper one. Single-threaded workloads, heavy compilation, and other CPU-bound tasks will feel the limitation. The mismatch is genuine: this machine is built for graphics work, not compute work.

Price trajectory

From its launch price to $137 today, the T470s has shed nearly all of its original value. As a 2016 machine, the depreciation is essentially complete; the remaining tail is a slow drift toward the price floor. There is little residual value left to erode.

How it compares

In the $130-$160 refurbished business range, the T470s has few peers on the GPU axis. The HP ProBook 440 G4 at $146 and the Lenovo ThinkPad T450 at $142 are typical office configurations with weaker graphics. None of them match the T470s's GPU surplus — its defining advantage in this price tier. For buyers who need a cheap secondary laptop for GPU-accelerated tasks or casual gaming, the value proposition is exceptional.

Bottom line

The ThinkPad T470s is an unusual machine: a $137 business ultrabook with a mainstream-tier GPU. Its trade-off is equally unusual — a CPU well below the category median, making it unsuitable for compute-heavy work. But for buyers who need a cheap secondary laptop for GPU-accelerated tasks, casual gaming, or media work, the value proposition is exceptional. At this price, the GPU alone justifies the purchase.

🧭 Your context

Stage: Vague sense of need

Browse category overviews to narrow things down.

⚙️ Configuration analysis

Top configuration: Intel Core i5 7300U · 32GB RAM
CPU: Intel Core i5 7300U · 7th RAM: 32 GB
office tier

Top configuration is built for office apps, web browsing, and basic daily tasks.

🤔 How to choose

Universal advice for any use case.

  • Reliability vs price: reliability (median 47) ↔ price (median 297.4).
  • Weight vs CPU: mobility (median 61) ↔ overall performance (median 41.8).
  • Upgradeability vs battery: upgradability (median 56.3) ↔ battery life (median 3.5).

ThinkPad T470s: worth buying in 2026?

+
Best for: light weight
!
Watch out for: CPU-intensive compute work
$
Price: $137 — worth the asking price

➡️ Next step

Browse category overviews to narrow things down.

Technical reference for Lenovo ThinkPad T470s.

Full specifications

Brand
Lenovo
Series
ThinkPad T14/T4xx/T16
Type
Business
Release year
2016
Screen size
14"
Resolution
1920x1080
Panel type
ips
Color gamut (sRGB)
100%~
RAM (max)
32 GB DDR4
Weight
1.32 kg
Ports
6
Webcam
✓
TPM (security)
✓
Battery
48 Wh~

Performance scores

Performance
23
/100
CPU
24
/100
GPU
4
/100
LB
33
/100

Performance metrics

Performance 23
Portability 74
Light office 41
Gaming 28
Creative 19
Energy efficiency 61
Connectivity 95
Value 48
Color accuracy —
🎮

No FPS data for this model's GPU.

The GPU may be integrated or not yet benchmarked.

💻 Software compatibility

Counter-Strike 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
48%
GPU
6%
RAM
400%
Grand Theft Auto V ✗ Weak
CPU
119%
GPU
88%
RAM
800%
Cyberpunk 2077 ✗ Weak
CPU
68%
GPU
15%
RAM
400%
Minecraft ✗ Weak
CPU
238%
GPU
44%
RAM
800%
Fortnite ✗ Weak
CPU
43%
GPU
28%
RAM
400%
Valorant ✗ Weak
CPU
158%
GPU
88%
RAM
800%
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt ✗ Weak
CPU
79%
GPU
18%
RAM
533%
Elden Ring ✗ Weak
CPU
43%
GPU
9%
RAM
267%
Red Dead Redemption 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
79%
GPU
16%
RAM
400%
Apex Legends ✗ Weak
CPU
43%
GPU
11%
RAM
533%
Hogwarts Legacy ✗ Weak
CPU
53%
GPU
15%
RAM
200%
Dota 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
158%
GPU
88%
RAM
800%
Baldur's Gate 3 ✗ Weak
CPU
43%
GPU
13%
RAM
400%
Starfield ✗ Weak
CPU
34%
GPU
6%
RAM
200%
Call of Duty: Warzone ✗ Weak
CPU
43%
GPU
13%
RAM
400%
League of Legends ✗ Weak
CPU
238%
GPU
88%
RAM
999%
Sims 4 ✗ Weak
CPU
158%
GPU
88%
RAM
800%
Helldivers 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
34%
GPU
7%
RAM
400%
Battlefield 5 ✗ Weak
CPU
53%
GPU
15%
RAM
400%
Far Cry 5 ✗ Weak
CPU
59%
GPU
20%
RAM
400%
Forza Horizon 4 ✗ Weak
CPU
68%
GPU
24%
RAM
400%
Forza Horizon 5 ✗ Weak
CPU
53%
GPU
13%
RAM
400%
Metro Exodus ✗ Weak
CPU
59%
GPU
14%
RAM
400%
Overwatch ✗ Weak
CPU
95%
GPU
88%
RAM
800%
PUBG: Battlegrounds ✗ Weak
CPU
59%
GPU
18%
RAM
400%
Resident Evil 4 Remake ✗ Weak
CPU
48%
GPU
11%
RAM
400%
Escape from Tarkov ✗ Weak
CPU
79%
GPU
18%
RAM
400%
God of War ✗ Weak
CPU
108%
GPU
18%
RAM
400%
Horizon Zero Dawn ✗ Weak
CPU
108%
GPU
15%
RAM
400%
Death Stranding ✗ Weak
CPU
95%
GPU
14%
RAM
400%
Control ✗ Weak
CPU
79%
GPU
15%
RAM
400%
Doom Eternal ✗ Weak
CPU
108%
GPU
22%
RAM
400%
Batman: Arkham Knight ✗ Weak
CPU
132%
GPU
22%
RAM
533%
Hitman 3 ✗ Weak
CPU
108%
GPU
22%
RAM
400%
Flight Simulator 2020 ✗ Weak
CPU
85%
GPU
18%
RAM
400%
Watch Dogs Legion ✗ Weak
CPU
85%
GPU
18%
RAM
400%
Borderlands 3 ✗ Weak
CPU
95%
GPU
16%
RAM
533%
Anno 1800 ✗ Weak
CPU
79%
GPU
22%
RAM
400%
Rainbow Six Siege ✗ Weak
CPU
198%
GPU
44%
RAM
533%
The Division 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
108%
GPU
18%
RAM
400%
Gears Tactics ✗ Weak
CPU
95%
GPU
29%
RAM
400%
Hunt Showdown ✗ Weak
CPU
85%
GPU
22%
RAM
533%
Tiny Tina's Wonderlands ✗ Weak
CPU
79%
GPU
11%
RAM
400%
Mafia Definitive Edition ✗ Weak
CPU
108%
GPU
22%
RAM
533%
Days Gone ✗ Weak
CPU
108%
GPU
15%
RAM
400%
Ghostwire Tokyo ✗ Weak
CPU
57%
GPU
18%
RAM
267%
Returnal ✗ Weak
CPU
68%
GPU
11%
RAM
200%
Dying Light 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
79%
GPU
11%
RAM
400%
Resident Evil Village ✗ Weak
CPU
68%
GPU
13%
RAM
400%
The Callisto Protocol ✗ Weak
CPU
48%
GPU
11%
RAM
400%
Atomic Heart ✗ Weak
CPU
74%
GPU
18%
RAM
400%
Alan Wake 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
57%
GPU
7%
RAM
200%
Black Myth Wukong ✗ Weak
CPU
48%
GPU
18%
RAM
200%
Ghost of Tsushima ✗ Weak
CPU
48%
GPU
18%
RAM
400%
The Last of Us Part 1 ✗ Weak
CPU
48%
GPU
11%
RAM
200%
Diablo 4 ✗ Weak
CPU
108%
GPU
22%
RAM
400%
Spider-Man Miles Morales ✗ Weak
CPU
79%
GPU
22%
RAM
400%
Star Wars Jedi Survivor ✗ Weak
CPU
48%
GPU
8%
RAM
400%
Dead Space Remake ✗ Weak
CPU
74%
GPU
11%
RAM
400%
Lies of P ✗ Weak
CPU
68%
GPU
18%
RAM
400%
Sons of the Forest ✗ Weak
CPU
48%
GPU
10%
RAM
267%
Rise of the Tomb Raider ✗ Weak
CPU
158%
GPU
44%
RAM
800%
Shadow of the Tomb Raider ✗ Weak
CPU
132%
GPU
22%
RAM
400%
Assassin's Creed Odyssey ✗ Weak
CPU
119%
GPU
22%
RAM
400%
Assassin's Creed Valhalla ✗ Weak
CPU
68%
GPU
18%
RAM
400%
F1 24 ✗ Weak
CPU
132%
GPU
11%
RAM
400%
Need for Speed Heat ✗ Weak
CPU
68%
GPU
13%
RAM
400%
Civilization 6 ✗ Weak
CPU
158%
GPU
44%
RAM
800%
Star Wars Jedi Fallen Order ✗ Weak
CPU
132%
GPU
37%
RAM
400%

Configuration options

Available model options · 16 variants across 6 categories

⚙ Processors (7)
Intel Core i5 (7th Gen) 7300U Intel Core i5 (7th Gen) 7200U Intel Core i5 (6th Gen) 6300U Core i5-6200U Core i7-6600U Core i7-7500U Core i7-7600U
🖥 Displays (1)
1920 x 1080 (Full HD)
🎮 Graphics (2)
Intel HD Graphics 620 Intel HD Graphics 520
• Igpu (1)
Intel HD Graphics 620
🔲 Memory (3)
8 GB (provided memory is soldered) 12 GB (provided memory is soldered) 16 GB
💾 Storage (2)
256 GB SSD 512 GB SSD

Similar models

Explore alternatives across different angles.

Your journey

based on your activity
Vague sense of need
Browse category overviews to narrow things down.
Focused on
Performance
20%
Mobility
20%
Refine your picks
An anonymous cookie on your device — no account, no personal data. Viewed models, compares and picker answers shape this panel.
Delete profile? Compare list stays.