Model review

Acer Swift Air 14 (SFA14-I31) review

Acer Swift Air 14 (SFA14-I31) — from 2026, 1.19 kg, performance 53.

Acer

Technical specifications

Type laptop
Release year 2026
Screen 14" · 1920x1200
Processor AMD Ryzen AI 5 340 , AMD Ryzen AI 7 350
Weight 1.19 kg
Battery 70 Wh

Performance scores

Performance
53
/100
CPU
88
/100
GPU
18
/100
LB
49
/100

Swift Air 14 (2026): the enthusiast CPU in the lightest possible body

The Swift Air 14 is Acer's 2026 ultralight: a Ryzen AI 5 340 in a 14-inch frame built entirely around the carry. The CPU column reads enthusiast — top quarter of the whole-catalog field — while the graphics column is measured, modest, and flag-confirmed as a non-starter for games.

Where it holds up

Mobility is the flagged strength: 84 against a whole-catalog median of 48, a 75 percent edge in the top quarter of the field, with portability at 77.6 high band. The quiet headline is the CPU: a score of 87.88, enthusiast band and top quarter — rare silicon for this weight class. Reliability reads 81, top quarter, and the comfort sheet follows: office 88.21 top band, photo work 81 high band, the modeling axes 47 mid-band, and a value index of 45 mid-band, the most honest of the batch's premium ultralights.

Where it falls short

The flagged weakness is graphics: 18.47 against a whole-catalog median of 32.85, 44 percent below the field middle — measured, not flattering, and confirmed by three minimum-bar refusals in Grand Theft Auto V, Far Cry 5 and Battlefield 5. Gaming's composite reads 30, low band, the sheet's one low reading. The design's trade is explicit: enthusiast compute and top-tier carry, purchased with the graphics column.

Price and depreciation

No listing price is recorded for this configuration, and no depreciation curve is modeled — so there is no resale math to quote and no dollar projection to weigh.

Alternatives to consider

The Nitro V 16 AI in this batch carries the same top-quarter CPU score of 87.88 with a real gaming engine — the compute-first alternative at portability 33.7. The Swift Go 14 AI OLED posts the same platform comfort at mobility 94 if the Air's CPU edge is not required; this record is the batch's compute-per-gram seat.

Bottom line

Fairly priced for the class, the Swift Air 14 (2026) is the ultralight that spends its budget on silicon: an enthusiast CPU and top-quarter carry — with the graphics column measured, modest and honestly retired by its flags.

🧭 Your context

Stage: Vague sense of need

Browse category overviews to narrow things down.

🎮 What it can run

⚙️ Configuration analysis

Top configuration: AMD Ryzen AI 5 340 · 16GB RAM
CPU: AMD Ryzen AI 5 340 · Ryzen AI 300 RAM: 16 GB
enthusiast tier

Top configuration easily handles AAA games at ultra settings, 4K video editing, and engineering applications.

🤔 How to choose

Universal advice for any use case.

  • Reliability vs price: reliability ↔ price.
  • Weight vs CPU: mobility ↔ overall performance.
  • Upgradeability vs battery: upgradability ↔ battery life.

Swift Air 14 (SFA14-I31): verdict

+
Best for: mobility and portability
!
Watch out for: memory may be limited

➡️ Next step

Browse category overviews to narrow things down.

Technical reference for Acer Swift Air 14 (SFA14-I31).

Full specifications

Brand
Acer
Type
laptop
Release year
2026
Screen size
14"
Resolution
1920x1200
Panel type
ips
Color gamut (sRGB)
100%
RAM (max)
16 GB LPDDR5X-7500
Memory configuration
1x8 GB
Storage interface
PCI-E Gen 4.0 (4x)
Storage slots
1
Weight
1.19 kg
Ports
3
Battery
70 Wh

Performance scores

Performance
49
/100
CPU
88
/100
GPU
17
/100
LB
48
/100

Performance metrics

Performance 49
Portability 78
Light office 77
Gaming 33
Creative 22
Energy efficiency 87
Connectivity 48
Value 45
Color accuracy 85

🎮 Gaming performance

FPS @ 1080p for the model's best GPU

Game Medium (1080p) High (1080p) Verdict
CS:GO — 240 ✓ Comfortable
Overwatch — 240 ✓ Comfortable
GTA V — 140 ✓ Comfortable
PUBG: Battlegrounds — 140 ✓ Comfortable
Prince of Persia The Lost Crown 163 114 ✓ Comfortable
Valorant — 85 ✓ Comfortable
Counter-Strike 2 — 84 ✓ Comfortable
Dota 2 — 57 ⚠ Playable
Fortnite — 55 ⚠ Playable
Battlefield 5 — 40 ⚠ Playable
Forza Horizon 4 — 40 ⚠ Playable
Grand Theft Auto V — 32 ⚠ Playable
X-Plane 11.11 38 31 ⚠ Playable
Counter-Strike 2 68 30 ⚠ Playable
Far Cry 5 — 30 ⚠ Playable
Baldur's Gate 3 32 27 ✗ Low
Forza Horizon 5 — 27 ✗ Low
F1 25 34 24 ✗ Low
F1 24 33 23 ✗ Low
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt — 23 ✗ Low
Civilization 7 39 20 ✗ Low
Cyberpunk 2077 15 18 ✗ Low
Metro Exodus — 18 ✗ Low
Call of Duty Black Ops 7 28 17 ✗ Low
Resident Evil 4 Remake — 16 ✗ Low
ARC Raiders 22 15 ✗ Low
Helldivers 2 17 15 ✗ Low
Final Fantasy XV Benchmark 18 14 ✗ Low
Kingdom Come Deliverance 2 17 14 ✗ Low
Ghost of Tsushima 16 13 ✗ Low
Space Marine 2 14 12 ✗ Low
Dragon's Dogma 2 — 11 ✗ Low
Horizon Forbidden West 15 11 ✗ Low
Until Dawn 16 11 ✗ Low
Monster Hunter Wilds 10 — ✗ Low
The Elder Scrolls IV Oblivion Remastered 10 — ✗ Low
Assassin's Creed Shadows 11 9 ✗ Low
Resident Evil Requiem 12 9 ✗ Low
Death Stranding 2 9 8 ✗ Low
Stalker 2 10 8 ✗ Low
The Outer Worlds 2 10 8 ✗ Low
Anno 117: Pax Romana 10 7 ✗ Low
Crimson Desert 7 7 ✗ Low
Pragmata 11 7 ✗ Low
Borderlands 4 7 6 ✗ Low
Doom: The Dark Ages 6 — ✗ Low
Senua's Saga Hellblade 2 9 6 ✗ Low
Star Wars Outlaws 7 5 ✗ Low
💡 48 games in the database for this GPU. ✓ playable (≥60 FPS), ⚠ medium (30-59), ✗ low (<30).

💻 Software compatibility

Counter-Strike 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
176%
GPU
25%
RAM
200%
Grand Theft Auto V ✓ Runs well
CPU
439%
GPU
342%
RAM
400%
Cyberpunk 2077 ✗ Weak
CPU
251%
GPU
57%
RAM
200%
Minecraft ✓ Runs well
CPU
879%
GPU
171%
RAM
400%
Fortnite ✓ Runs well
CPU
160%
GPU
107%
RAM
200%
Valorant ✓ Runs well
CPU
586%
GPU
342%
RAM
400%
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt ✗ Weak
CPU
293%
GPU
68%
RAM
267%
Elden Ring ✗ Weak
CPU
160%
GPU
36%
RAM
133%
Red Dead Redemption 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
293%
GPU
61%
RAM
200%
Apex Legends ✗ Weak
CPU
160%
GPU
43%
RAM
267%
Hogwarts Legacy ✗ Weak
CPU
195%
GPU
57%
RAM
100%
Dota 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
586%
GPU
342%
RAM
400%
Baldur's Gate 3 ✗ Weak
CPU
160%
GPU
49%
RAM
200%
Starfield ✗ Weak
CPU
126%
GPU
25%
RAM
100%
Call of Duty: Warzone ✗ Weak
CPU
160%
GPU
49%
RAM
200%
League of Legends ✓ Runs well
CPU
879%
GPU
342%
RAM
800%
Sims 4 ✓ Runs well
CPU
586%
GPU
342%
RAM
400%
Helldivers 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
126%
GPU
26%
RAM
200%
Battlefield 5 ✗ Weak
CPU
195%
GPU
57%
RAM
200%
Far Cry 5 ✗ Weak
CPU
220%
GPU
78%
RAM
200%
Forza Horizon 4 ✗ Weak
CPU
251%
GPU
95%
RAM
200%
Forza Horizon 5 ✗ Weak
CPU
195%
GPU
49%
RAM
200%
Metro Exodus ✗ Weak
CPU
220%
GPU
55%
RAM
200%
Overwatch ✓ Runs well
CPU
352%
GPU
342%
RAM
400%
PUBG: Battlegrounds ✗ Weak
CPU
220%
GPU
71%
RAM
200%
Resident Evil 4 Remake ✗ Weak
CPU
176%
GPU
42%
RAM
200%
Escape from Tarkov ✗ Weak
CPU
293%
GPU
68%
RAM
200%
God of War ✗ Weak
CPU
399%
GPU
71%
RAM
200%
Horizon Zero Dawn ✗ Weak
CPU
399%
GPU
57%
RAM
200%
Death Stranding ✗ Weak
CPU
352%
GPU
55%
RAM
200%
Control ✗ Weak
CPU
293%
GPU
57%
RAM
200%
Doom Eternal ✗ Weak
CPU
399%
GPU
85%
RAM
200%
Batman: Arkham Knight ✗ Weak
CPU
488%
GPU
85%
RAM
267%
Hitman 3 ✗ Weak
CPU
399%
GPU
85%
RAM
200%
Flight Simulator 2020 ✗ Weak
CPU
314%
GPU
68%
RAM
200%
Watch Dogs Legion ✗ Weak
CPU
314%
GPU
71%
RAM
200%
Borderlands 3 ✗ Weak
CPU
352%
GPU
61%
RAM
267%
Anno 1800 ✗ Weak
CPU
293%
GPU
85%
RAM
200%
Rainbow Six Siege ✓ Runs well
CPU
732%
GPU
171%
RAM
267%
The Division 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
399%
GPU
68%
RAM
200%
Gears Tactics ✓ Runs well
CPU
352%
GPU
114%
RAM
200%
Hunt Showdown ✗ Weak
CPU
314%
GPU
85%
RAM
267%
Tiny Tina's Wonderlands ✗ Weak
CPU
293%
GPU
42%
RAM
200%
Mafia Definitive Edition ✗ Weak
CPU
399%
GPU
85%
RAM
267%
Days Gone ✗ Weak
CPU
399%
GPU
57%
RAM
200%
Ghostwire Tokyo ✗ Weak
CPU
209%
GPU
71%
RAM
133%
Returnal ✗ Weak
CPU
251%
GPU
43%
RAM
100%
Dying Light 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
293%
GPU
42%
RAM
200%
Resident Evil Village ✗ Weak
CPU
251%
GPU
49%
RAM
200%
The Callisto Protocol ✗ Weak
CPU
176%
GPU
43%
RAM
200%
Atomic Heart ✗ Weak
CPU
275%
GPU
71%
RAM
200%
Alan Wake 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
209%
GPU
26%
RAM
100%
Black Myth Wukong ✗ Weak
CPU
176%
GPU
71%
RAM
100%
Ghost of Tsushima ✗ Weak
CPU
176%
GPU
71%
RAM
200%
The Last of Us Part 1 ✗ Weak
CPU
176%
GPU
43%
RAM
100%
Diablo 4 ✗ Weak
CPU
399%
GPU
85%
RAM
200%
Spider-Man Miles Morales ✗ Weak
CPU
293%
GPU
85%
RAM
200%
Star Wars Jedi Survivor ✗ Weak
CPU
176%
GPU
31%
RAM
200%
Dead Space Remake ✗ Weak
CPU
275%
GPU
42%
RAM
200%
Lies of P ✗ Weak
CPU
251%
GPU
71%
RAM
200%
Sons of the Forest ✗ Weak
CPU
176%
GPU
37%
RAM
133%
Rise of the Tomb Raider ✓ Runs well
CPU
586%
GPU
171%
RAM
400%
Shadow of the Tomb Raider ✗ Weak
CPU
488%
GPU
85%
RAM
200%
Assassin's Creed Odyssey ✗ Weak
CPU
439%
GPU
85%
RAM
200%
Assassin's Creed Valhalla ✗ Weak
CPU
251%
GPU
71%
RAM
200%
F1 24 ✗ Weak
CPU
488%
GPU
42%
RAM
200%
Need for Speed Heat ✗ Weak
CPU
251%
GPU
49%
RAM
200%
Civilization 6 ✓ Runs well
CPU
586%
GPU
171%
RAM
400%
Star Wars Jedi Fallen Order ✓ Runs well
CPU
488%
GPU
142%
RAM
200%

Configuration options

Available model options · 9 variants across 5 categories

🔋 Batteries (1)
70 Wh
⚙ Processors (2)
AMD Ryzen AI 5 340 AMD Ryzen AI 7 350
🎮 Graphics (1)
Radeon 840M
🔲 Memory (2)
8GB 16GB
💾 Storage (3)
256GB 512GB 1024GB

Similar models

Explore alternatives across different angles.

Your journey

based on your activity
Vague sense of need
Browse category overviews to narrow things down.
Focused on
Performance
20%
Mobility
20%
Refine your picks
An anonymous cookie on your device — no account, no personal data. Viewed models, compares and picker answers shape this panel.
Delete profile? Compare list stays.