Model review

HP Pavilion Plus 14 (2022) review

HP Pavilion Plus 14 (2022) — from 2022, 1.4 kg, performance 50.

HP

Technical specifications

Type Laptop
Release year 2022
Screen 14" · 2240x1400
Processor Intel Core i5 1235U , Intel Core i5 1240P , Intel Core i7 1255U , Intel Core i5 12500H , Intel Core i7 12700H
Graphics GeForce MX550 2GB
Max. RAM 16 GB
Weight 1.4 kg
Battery 51 Wh

Performance scores

Performance
50
/100
CPU
65
/100
GPU
49
/100
LB
61
/100

HP Pavilion Plus 14 (2022)

The Pavilion Plus 14 (2022) is the cheapest sheet in this batch: $470 buys a Core i5 1235U, a GeForce MX550 with 2GB of VRAM and 16GB of RAM. Budget pricing with a real — if small — dedicated card.

Where it holds up

The graphics score of 49.14 runs 80% above the general-class median of 27.24, the stated strength. Mobility at 74 adds a 48% cushion over the class median of 50, portability at 71.3 sits in the high band, and photo design at 87 reads top-tier. Value at 71.7 lands high — the market agreeing that $470 was well judged. Far Cry 5 at the recommended preset measures a genuine 45 fps, Grand Theft Auto V clears its recommended bar, and Overwatch does the same.

Where it falls short

Memory stops at 16GB against the general-class median of 32 — the stated weakness and the sheet's tightest constraint for serious multitasking. Gaming at 46 and modeling and engineering CAD at 55 sit mid-tier, overall performance at 49.78 is mid-band, and the 11.94% depreciation curve is gentle but starts from a low base.

Price and depreciation

At $470 with an 11.94% annual rate, the two-year projection lands near $365 — the flattest absolute-value loss in this batch simply because there is so little value to lose.

Alternatives to consider

The 2023 Pavilion Plus 14 in this batch costs $83 more, doubles the memory to 32GB and posts the batch's best value score at 86.4; the 2024 member completes the ladder at $650 with integrated graphics. If $470 is the ceiling, this is the only dedicated-GPU sheet in the batch at that price.

Bottom line

Fairly priced for the class. The batch's cheapest machine still delivers a top-tier photo score, measured 45 fps Far Cry 5 at recommended settings and genuine mobility — the 16GB ceiling is the one real compromise.

🧭 Your context

Stage: Refining requirements

You're refining — compare finalists head-to-head.

🎯 For your profile

You've viewed: You've recently viewed 4 models — compare this model with them in the analogs matrix.

⭐ What stands out

graphics performance
49.1
memory capacity
16
mobility
73
above median below median class median
  • graphics performance is higher than typical general laptop class (+189.1%) (mainstream tier).
    top 25% of its category
  • memory capacity is lower than typical general laptop class (+50%) (comfort).
    below class average
  • mobility is higher than typical general laptop class (+43.1%) (high tier).
    top 25% of its category

🎮 What it can run

⚙️ Configuration analysis

Top configuration: Intel Core i5 1235U · GeForce MX550 2GB · 16GB RAM
CPU: Intel Core i5 1235U · 12th GPU: GeForce MX550 2GB RAM: 16 GB
mainstream tier

Top configuration suits everyday productivity, light photo editing, and esports titles.

🤔 How to choose

Universal advice for any use case.

  • Reliability vs price: reliability (median 54) ↔ price (median 247.9).
  • Weight vs CPU: mobility (median 51) ↔ overall performance (median 41.9).
  • Upgradeability vs battery: upgradability (median 50) ↔ battery life (median 2.5).

Pavilion Plus 14 (2022): verdict

+
Best for: GPU-accelerated workloads and gaming
!
Watch out for: memory may be limited

➡️ Next step

You're refining — compare finalists head-to-head.

Technical reference for HP Pavilion Plus 14 (2022).

Full specifications

Brand
HP
Series
Pavilion
Type
Laptop≈
Release year
2022≈
Screen size
14"
Resolution
2240x1400
Panel type
ips
Color gamut (sRGB)
100%
RAM (max)
16 GB DDR4-3200≈
Memory configuration
2x4 GB
Storage interface
PCI-E Gen 4.0 (4x)
Storage slots
1
Weight
1.40 kg
Ports
4
Battery
51 Wh

Performance scores

Performance
47
/100
CPU
65
/100
GPU
49
/100
LB
62
/100

Performance metrics

Performance 47
Portability 71
Light office 80
Gaming 48
Creative 67
Energy efficiency 83
Connectivity 65
Value 74
Color accuracy 85

🎮 Gaming performance

FPS @ 1080p for the model's best GPU

Game FPS (1080p) Verdict
Counter-Strike 2 240 ✓ Comfortable
Overwatch 240 ✓ Comfortable
Grand Theft Auto V 140 ✓ Comfortable
PUBG: Battlegrounds 140 ✓ Comfortable
Dota 2 111 ✓ Comfortable
Valorant 95 ✓ Comfortable
Fortnite 60 ✓ Comfortable
Counter-Strike 2 55 ⚠ Playable
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt 50 ⚠ Playable
Forza Horizon 5 47 ⚠ Playable
Battlefield 5 45 ⚠ Playable
Far Cry 5 45 ⚠ Playable
Forza Horizon 4 45 ⚠ Playable
Cyberpunk 2077 21 ✗ Low
Metro Exodus 21 ✗ Low
Resident Evil 4 Remake 21 ✗ Low
💡 16 games in the database for this GPU. ✓ playable (≥60 FPS), ⚠ medium (30-59), ✗ low (<30).

💻 Software compatibility

Counter-Strike 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
130%
GPU
71%
RAM
200%
Grand Theft Auto V ✓ Runs well
CPU
325%
GPU
983%
RAM
400%
Cyberpunk 2077 ✓ Runs well
CPU
186%
GPU
164%
RAM
200%
Minecraft ✓ Runs well
CPU
650%
GPU
491%
RAM
400%
Fortnite ✓ Runs well
CPU
118%
GPU
307%
RAM
200%
Valorant ✓ Runs well
CPU
433%
GPU
983%
RAM
400%
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt ✓ Runs well
CPU
217%
GPU
197%
RAM
267%
Elden Ring ✓ Runs well
CPU
118%
GPU
102%
RAM
133%
Red Dead Redemption 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
217%
GPU
176%
RAM
200%
Apex Legends ✓ Runs well
CPU
118%
GPU
123%
RAM
267%
Hogwarts Legacy ✓ Runs well
CPU
144%
GPU
164%
RAM
100%
Dota 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
433%
GPU
983%
RAM
400%
Baldur's Gate 3 ✓ Runs well
CPU
118%
GPU
140%
RAM
200%
Starfield ✗ Weak
CPU
93%
GPU
71%
RAM
100%
Call of Duty: Warzone ✓ Runs well
CPU
118%
GPU
140%
RAM
200%
League of Legends ✓ Runs well
CPU
650%
GPU
983%
RAM
800%
Sims 4 ✓ Runs well
CPU
433%
GPU
983%
RAM
400%
Helldivers 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
93%
GPU
76%
RAM
200%
Battlefield 5 ✓ Runs well
CPU
144%
GPU
164%
RAM
200%
Far Cry 5 ✓ Runs well
CPU
163%
GPU
223%
RAM
200%
Forza Horizon 4 ✓ Runs well
CPU
186%
GPU
273%
RAM
200%
Forza Horizon 5 ✓ Runs well
CPU
144%
GPU
140%
RAM
200%
Metro Exodus ✓ Runs well
CPU
163%
GPU
159%
RAM
200%
Overwatch ✓ Runs well
CPU
260%
GPU
983%
RAM
400%
PUBG: Battlegrounds ✓ Runs well
CPU
163%
GPU
205%
RAM
200%
Resident Evil 4 Remake ✓ Runs well
CPU
130%
GPU
120%
RAM
200%
Escape from Tarkov ✓ Runs well
CPU
217%
GPU
197%
RAM
200%
God of War ✓ Runs well
CPU
296%
GPU
205%
RAM
200%
Horizon Zero Dawn ✓ Runs well
CPU
296%
GPU
164%
RAM
200%
Death Stranding ✓ Runs well
CPU
260%
GPU
159%
RAM
200%
Control ✓ Runs well
CPU
217%
GPU
164%
RAM
200%
Doom Eternal ✓ Runs well
CPU
296%
GPU
246%
RAM
200%
Batman: Arkham Knight ✓ Runs well
CPU
361%
GPU
246%
RAM
267%
Hitman 3 ✓ Runs well
CPU
296%
GPU
246%
RAM
200%
Flight Simulator 2020 ✓ Runs well
CPU
232%
GPU
197%
RAM
200%
Watch Dogs Legion ✓ Runs well
CPU
232%
GPU
205%
RAM
200%
Borderlands 3 ✓ Runs well
CPU
260%
GPU
176%
RAM
267%
Anno 1800 ✓ Runs well
CPU
217%
GPU
246%
RAM
200%
Rainbow Six Siege ✓ Runs well
CPU
542%
GPU
491%
RAM
267%
The Division 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
296%
GPU
197%
RAM
200%
Gears Tactics ✓ Runs well
CPU
260%
GPU
328%
RAM
200%
Hunt Showdown ✓ Runs well
CPU
232%
GPU
246%
RAM
267%
Tiny Tina's Wonderlands ✓ Runs well
CPU
217%
GPU
120%
RAM
200%
Mafia Definitive Edition ✓ Runs well
CPU
296%
GPU
246%
RAM
267%
Days Gone ✓ Runs well
CPU
296%
GPU
164%
RAM
200%
Ghostwire Tokyo ✓ Runs well
CPU
155%
GPU
205%
RAM
133%
Returnal ✓ Runs well
CPU
186%
GPU
123%
RAM
100%
Dying Light 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
217%
GPU
120%
RAM
200%
Resident Evil Village ✓ Runs well
CPU
186%
GPU
140%
RAM
200%
The Callisto Protocol ✓ Runs well
CPU
130%
GPU
123%
RAM
200%
Atomic Heart ✓ Runs well
CPU
203%
GPU
205%
RAM
200%
Alan Wake 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
155%
GPU
76%
RAM
100%
Black Myth Wukong ✓ Runs well
CPU
130%
GPU
205%
RAM
100%
Ghost of Tsushima ✓ Runs well
CPU
130%
GPU
205%
RAM
200%
The Last of Us Part 1 ✓ Runs well
CPU
130%
GPU
123%
RAM
100%
Diablo 4 ✓ Runs well
CPU
296%
GPU
246%
RAM
200%
Spider-Man Miles Morales ✓ Runs well
CPU
217%
GPU
246%
RAM
200%
Star Wars Jedi Survivor ✗ Weak
CPU
130%
GPU
89%
RAM
200%
Dead Space Remake ✓ Runs well
CPU
203%
GPU
120%
RAM
200%
Lies of P ✓ Runs well
CPU
186%
GPU
205%
RAM
200%
Sons of the Forest ✓ Runs well
CPU
130%
GPU
107%
RAM
133%
Rise of the Tomb Raider ✓ Runs well
CPU
433%
GPU
491%
RAM
400%
Shadow of the Tomb Raider ✓ Runs well
CPU
361%
GPU
246%
RAM
200%
Assassin's Creed Odyssey ✓ Runs well
CPU
325%
GPU
246%
RAM
200%
Assassin's Creed Valhalla ✓ Runs well
CPU
186%
GPU
205%
RAM
200%
F1 24 ✓ Runs well
CPU
361%
GPU
120%
RAM
200%
Need for Speed Heat ✓ Runs well
CPU
186%
GPU
140%
RAM
200%
Civilization 6 ✓ Runs well
CPU
433%
GPU
491%
RAM
400%
Star Wars Jedi Fallen Order ✓ Runs well
CPU
361%
GPU
410%
RAM
200%

Configuration options

Available model options · 14 variants across 6 categories

🔋 Batteries (1)
51 Wh
⚙ Processors (5)
Intel Core i5 1235U Intel Core i5 1240P Intel Core i7 1255U Intel Core i5 12500H Intel Core i7 12700H
🖥 Displays (2)
2240 x 1400 2880 x 1800
🎮 Graphics (1)
GeForce MX550 2GB
🔲 Memory (2)
8GB 16GB
💾 Storage (3)
256GB 512GB 1024GB

Similar models

Explore alternatives across different angles.

Your journey

based on your activity
Refining requirements
You're refining — compare finalists head-to-head.
Focused on
Performance
20%
Mobility
20%
Refine your picks
An anonymous cookie on your device — no account, no personal data. Viewed models, compares and picker answers shape this panel.
Delete profile? Compare list stays.