Model review

HP Pavilion Plus 16 (2024) review

HP Pavilion Plus 16 (2024) — from 2024, 1.8 kg, performance 71.

HP

Technical specifications

Type Laptop
Release year 2024
Screen 16" · 1920x1200
Processor Intel Core Ultra 5 125U , Intel Core Ultra 5 125H , Intel Core Ultra 7 155H , Intel Core 5 120U , Intel Core 7 150U , AMD Ryzen 5 8540U , AMD Ryzen 7 8840U
Graphics GeForce MX570 , GeForce RTX 4050 Mobile 6GB
Max. RAM 32 GB
Weight 1.8 kg
Battery 59 Wh

Performance scores

Performance
71
/100
CPU
82
/100
GPU
66
/100
LB
78
/100

HP Pavilion Plus 16 (2024)

The Pavilion Plus 16 (2024) quietly posts one of the strongest sheets in this batch: a Core Ultra 5 125U with a GeForce MX570 and 32GB of RAM at $650. General-class pricing, near-flagship creative readings — the sleeper of the field.

Where it holds up

Modeling and 3D land at 92 and engineering CAD matches it — both top-tier — with photo design at 91 joining them and light office work at 88.99 closing the set. The graphics score of 66 runs 142% above the general-class median of 27.24, overall performance at 70.81 beats the median by 65%, and reliability at 94 adds a 74% cushion. Value at 83.6 is high-band — one of the two best value readings in this batch. Grand Theft Auto V and PUBG clear their recommended bars and the creative tools clear minimums.

Where it falls short

The stated weakness list is empty, and the sheet supports it: no axis in this sheet drops into the low band. The nearest costs are mid-tier ones — gaming at 60, portability at 42.7 — the honest shape of a 16-inch general-purpose machine rather than flaws. The MX570 measures oddly low for its family on some workloads, worth a hands-on check before relying on the gaming axis.

Price and depreciation

At $650 with a 13.89% annual rate, the two-year projection lands near $480 — a mid-pack curve on an unusually low entry price for this capability level.

Alternatives to consider

The 2023 Pavilion Plus 16 in this batch costs $97 less with a stronger dedicated card but mid-tier creative scores; this 2024 sheet is the one to buy if the 92 modeling reading matters. The Pavilion Plus 14 (2023) posts the batch's best value score in a smaller body.

Bottom line

Fairly priced for the class — and arguably the best capability-per-dollar sheet in this batch. Top-tier creative and office work with a top-tier value reading at $650; the only trade is that nothing about it is portable-first.

🧭 Your context

Stage: Refining requirements

You're refining — compare finalists head-to-head.

🎯 For your profile

You've viewed: You've recently viewed 3 models — compare this model with them in the analogs matrix.

⭐ What stands out

graphics performance
66
reliability
94
overall performance
71
above median below median class median
  • graphics performance is higher than typical general laptop class (+200%) (high tier).
    top 25% of its category
  • reliability is higher than typical general laptop class (+74.1%) (high tier).
    top 25% of its category
  • overall performance is higher than typical general laptop class (+69.5%) (high tier).
    top 25% of its category

🎮 What it can run

⚙️ Configuration analysis

Top configuration: Intel Core Ultra 5 125U · GeForce MX570 · 32GB RAM
CPU: Intel Core Ultra 5 125U · Ultra 1 GPU: GeForce MX570 RAM: 32 GB
high tier

Top configuration handles modern AAA games at high settings, video editing, and heavy multitasking.

🤔 How to choose

Universal advice for any use case.

  • Reliability vs price: reliability (median 54) ↔ price (median 247.9).
  • Weight vs CPU: mobility (median 51) ↔ overall performance (median 41.9).
  • Upgradeability vs battery: upgradability (median 50) ↔ battery life (median 2.5).

Pavilion Plus 16 (2024): verdict

+
Best for: GPU-accelerated workloads and gaming
!
Watch out for: no serious weak spots

➡️ Next step

You're refining — compare finalists head-to-head.

Technical reference for HP Pavilion Plus 16 (2024).

Full specifications

Brand
HP
Series
Pavilion
Type
Laptop≈
Release year
2024≈
Screen size
16"
Resolution
1920x1200
Panel type
ips
Color gamut (sRGB)
100%~
RAM (max)
32 GB LPDDR5X-7467≈
Memory configuration
2x4 GB
Storage interface
PCI-E Gen 4.0 (4x)
Storage slots
1
Weight
1.80 kg
Ports
5
Thunderbolt
✓
Battery
59 Wh

Performance scores

Performance
71
/100
CPU
82
/100
GPU
66
/100
LB
80
/100

Performance metrics

Performance 71
Portability 43
Light office 89
Gaming 64
Creative 83
Energy efficiency 89
Connectivity 98
Value 85
Color accuracy —

🎮 Gaming performance

FPS @ 1080p for the model's best GPU

Game FPS (1080p) Verdict
Counter-Strike 2 240 ✓ Comfortable
Overwatch 240 ✓ Comfortable
Grand Theft Auto V 140 ✓ Comfortable
PUBG: Battlegrounds 140 ✓ Comfortable
💡 4 games in the database for this GPU. ✓ playable (≥60 FPS), ⚠ medium (30-59), ✗ low (<30).

💻 Software compatibility

Counter-Strike 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
163%
GPU
96%
RAM
400%
Grand Theft Auto V ✓ Runs well
CPU
408%
GPU
999%
RAM
800%
Cyberpunk 2077 ✓ Runs well
CPU
233%
GPU
220%
RAM
400%
Minecraft ✓ Runs well
CPU
816%
GPU
660%
RAM
800%
Fortnite ✓ Runs well
CPU
148%
GPU
413%
RAM
400%
Valorant ✓ Runs well
CPU
544%
GPU
999%
RAM
800%
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt ✓ Runs well
CPU
272%
GPU
264%
RAM
533%
Elden Ring ✓ Runs well
CPU
148%
GPU
138%
RAM
267%
Red Dead Redemption 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
272%
GPU
236%
RAM
400%
Apex Legends ✓ Runs well
CPU
148%
GPU
165%
RAM
533%
Hogwarts Legacy ✓ Runs well
CPU
181%
GPU
220%
RAM
200%
Dota 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
544%
GPU
999%
RAM
800%
Baldur's Gate 3 ✓ Runs well
CPU
148%
GPU
189%
RAM
400%
Starfield ✗ Weak
CPU
117%
GPU
96%
RAM
200%
Call of Duty: Warzone ✓ Runs well
CPU
148%
GPU
189%
RAM
400%
League of Legends ✓ Runs well
CPU
816%
GPU
999%
RAM
999%
Sims 4 ✓ Runs well
CPU
544%
GPU
999%
RAM
800%
Helldivers 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
117%
GPU
102%
RAM
400%
Battlefield 5 ✓ Runs well
CPU
181%
GPU
220%
RAM
400%
Far Cry 5 ✓ Runs well
CPU
204%
GPU
300%
RAM
400%
Forza Horizon 4 ✓ Runs well
CPU
233%
GPU
367%
RAM
400%
Forza Horizon 5 ✓ Runs well
CPU
181%
GPU
189%
RAM
400%
Metro Exodus ✓ Runs well
CPU
204%
GPU
213%
RAM
400%
Overwatch ✓ Runs well
CPU
326%
GPU
999%
RAM
800%
PUBG: Battlegrounds ✓ Runs well
CPU
204%
GPU
275%
RAM
400%
Resident Evil 4 Remake ✓ Runs well
CPU
163%
GPU
161%
RAM
400%
Escape from Tarkov ✓ Runs well
CPU
272%
GPU
264%
RAM
400%
God of War ✓ Runs well
CPU
371%
GPU
275%
RAM
400%
Horizon Zero Dawn ✓ Runs well
CPU
371%
GPU
220%
RAM
400%
Death Stranding ✓ Runs well
CPU
326%
GPU
213%
RAM
400%
Control ✓ Runs well
CPU
272%
GPU
220%
RAM
400%
Doom Eternal ✓ Runs well
CPU
371%
GPU
330%
RAM
400%
Batman: Arkham Knight ✓ Runs well
CPU
453%
GPU
330%
RAM
533%
Hitman 3 ✓ Runs well
CPU
371%
GPU
330%
RAM
400%
Flight Simulator 2020 ✓ Runs well
CPU
291%
GPU
264%
RAM
400%
Watch Dogs Legion ✓ Runs well
CPU
291%
GPU
275%
RAM
400%
Borderlands 3 ✓ Runs well
CPU
326%
GPU
236%
RAM
533%
Anno 1800 ✓ Runs well
CPU
272%
GPU
330%
RAM
400%
Rainbow Six Siege ✓ Runs well
CPU
680%
GPU
660%
RAM
533%
The Division 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
371%
GPU
264%
RAM
400%
Gears Tactics ✓ Runs well
CPU
326%
GPU
440%
RAM
400%
Hunt Showdown ✓ Runs well
CPU
291%
GPU
330%
RAM
533%
Tiny Tina's Wonderlands ✓ Runs well
CPU
272%
GPU
161%
RAM
400%
Mafia Definitive Edition ✓ Runs well
CPU
371%
GPU
330%
RAM
533%
Days Gone ✓ Runs well
CPU
371%
GPU
220%
RAM
400%
Ghostwire Tokyo ✓ Runs well
CPU
194%
GPU
275%
RAM
267%
Returnal ✓ Runs well
CPU
233%
GPU
165%
RAM
200%
Dying Light 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
272%
GPU
161%
RAM
400%
Resident Evil Village ✓ Runs well
CPU
233%
GPU
189%
RAM
400%
The Callisto Protocol ✓ Runs well
CPU
163%
GPU
165%
RAM
400%
Atomic Heart ✓ Runs well
CPU
255%
GPU
275%
RAM
400%
Alan Wake 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
194%
GPU
102%
RAM
200%
Black Myth Wukong ✓ Runs well
CPU
163%
GPU
275%
RAM
200%
Ghost of Tsushima ✓ Runs well
CPU
163%
GPU
275%
RAM
400%
The Last of Us Part 1 ✓ Runs well
CPU
163%
GPU
165%
RAM
200%
Diablo 4 ✓ Runs well
CPU
371%
GPU
330%
RAM
400%
Spider-Man Miles Morales ✓ Runs well
CPU
272%
GPU
330%
RAM
400%
Star Wars Jedi Survivor ✓ Runs well
CPU
163%
GPU
120%
RAM
400%
Dead Space Remake ✓ Runs well
CPU
255%
GPU
161%
RAM
400%
Lies of P ✓ Runs well
CPU
233%
GPU
275%
RAM
400%
Sons of the Forest ✓ Runs well
CPU
163%
GPU
143%
RAM
267%
Rise of the Tomb Raider ✓ Runs well
CPU
544%
GPU
660%
RAM
800%
Shadow of the Tomb Raider ✓ Runs well
CPU
453%
GPU
330%
RAM
400%
Assassin's Creed Odyssey ✓ Runs well
CPU
408%
GPU
330%
RAM
400%
Assassin's Creed Valhalla ✓ Runs well
CPU
233%
GPU
275%
RAM
400%
F1 24 ✓ Runs well
CPU
453%
GPU
161%
RAM
400%
Need for Speed Heat ✓ Runs well
CPU
233%
GPU
189%
RAM
400%
Civilization 6 ✓ Runs well
CPU
544%
GPU
660%
RAM
800%
Star Wars Jedi Fallen Order ✓ Runs well
CPU
453%
GPU
550%
RAM
400%

Configuration options

Available model options · 20 variants across 6 categories

🔋 Batteries (2)
59 Wh 68 Wh
⚙ Processors (7)
Intel Core Ultra 5 125U Intel Core Ultra 5 125H Intel Core Ultra 7 155H Intel Core 5 120U Intel Core 7 150U AMD Ryzen 5 8540U AMD Ryzen 7 8840U
🖥 Displays (3)
1920 x 1200 2560 x 1600 2048 x 1280
🎮 Graphics (2)
GeForce MX570 GeForce RTX 4050 Mobile 6GB
🔲 Memory (3)
8GB 16GB 32GB
💾 Storage (3)
512GB 1024GB 2048GB

Similar models

Explore alternatives across different angles.

Your journey

based on your activity
Refining requirements
You're refining — compare finalists head-to-head.
Focused on
Performance
20%
Mobility
20%
Refine your picks
An anonymous cookie on your device — no account, no personal data. Viewed models, compares and picker answers shape this panel.
Delete profile? Compare list stays.